2007 Bates Dance Festival calendar, July 14 through August 11

0

Saturday, July 14, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m., $18/$12*

Performance: Rubberbanddance Group

Montreal’s hottest new hip-hop company blends classical music with breaking moves in a surprising and entertaining mix. A question-and-answer session with the artists will follow the concert.

Friday, July 20, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m. $18/$12*

Advertisement

Performance: David Dorfman Dance

Award-winning choreographer David Dorfman explores the activism of the ’60s in “underground.” He asks the question: “Can we make a difference in a complex world?” A question-and-answer session with the artist will follow the concert.

Saturday, July 21, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m. $18/$12*

Pre-performance lecture: “Inside Dance” with dance scholar Suzanne Carbonneau, Schaeffer Theatre, 7:15 p.m.

Performance: David Dorfman Dance (see Friday listing)

Thursday, July 26, Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 8 p.m.

Panel discussion: “Global Exchange: Sharing Across Cultures”

International choreographers discuss their work and the cultural environment in which they create.

Friday, July 27, Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 8 p.m.

Panel discussion: The Early Days

Bates Dance Festival founder Marcy Plavin is joined by teachers Suzanne Carbonneau, Dan Wagoner and Gwyneth Jones.

Saturday, July 28, Lewiston Middle School Auditorium, 7 p.m. $25/$12*

Performance: 25th Anniversary Gala

Internationally acclaimed choreographers Danny Buraczeski, Seán Curran, David Dorfman, Rennie Harris, Liz Lerman, Bebe Miller, PearsonWidrig DanceTheater and Doug Varone present an evening of new work.

Sunday, July 29, Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 8 p.m.

Performance: An Evening of Improvised Works

Contact improviser Nancy Stark Smith and members of the festival dance and music faculty present an evening of improvisational dance and music.

Monday, July 30, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m.

Panel discussion: Dialogue with Dance Makers

Danny Buraczeski, Doug Varone, Marianela Boán and Rennie Harris discuss their creative processes.

Tuesday, July 31, Olin Arts Center Recital Hall, 8 p.m. $7

Performance: “The Musician s Concert”

An annual festival favorite, this eclectic concert features gifted composers and multi-instrumentalists in a program of original and improvised music from around the world

Thursday, Aug. 2, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m. $18/$12*

Performance: “Different Voices”

This presentation features new works by emerging and international choreographers from the United States, Africa and Latin America.

Saturday, Aug. 4

Pre-performance lecture: “Indside Dance” with dance scholar Suzanne Carbonneau, Schaeffer Theatre, 7:15 p.m.

Performance: Bridgman Packer Dance, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m. $18/$12*

A trilogy of inventive works blends dance and video with live music by composers Glen Velez, Robert Een and Ken Fields.

Sunday, Aug. 5

Pre-performance lecture: “Inside Dance” with dance scholar Suzanne Carbonneau, Schaeffer Theatre, 7:15 p.m.

Performance: Boandanz Action, Schaeffer Theatre, 8 p.m. $18/$12*

Cuban’s eminent contemporary choreographer Marianela Boán examines life in a post-technological age.

Thursday and Friday, Aug. 9 and 10, Lake Andrews, 8 p.m.

Performance: Pearsonwidrig Dance Theater

A site-specific event on and around Lake Andrews, this performance features dancers, singers, musicians and community participants in a spectacle of movement, sound, fire and water.

Saturday, Aug. 11, Schaeffer Theatre 1-5pm

Informal performance: “Young Choreographers/New Works”

This informal, adjudicated showing presents more than 20 new works by festival students from across the United States. Faculty members will provide insightful, critical feedback throughout the afternoon.

Performance: “Festival Finale” Alumni Gym, 7:30 p.m., $5

Festival participants perform contemporary modern and classic jazz dance works by David Dorfman, Marianela Boán and Danny Buraczeski. The evening features a new work by community children who participated in the festival’s Youth Arts Program.

Advertisement
SHARE