Apple Valley

0

LEWISTON – Men’s Twilight League, July 16 standings: Marty Roop, Sr.-Scott Barden, 5.5; Tim Pelletier-Dave Gregoire, 5; Matt Nicole-Matt Fillion, 5 Gene Flaherty-Chad Landry, 4; Marshall Gross-Moe St., Laurent, 4; Steve Roop-George Hopkins, 4; Bruce Milliken-Gary Landry, 3.5; Glenn Fillion-Joe Fillion, 3.5; Jake Hart-Phil Pelletier, 3.5; Mark Elie-Marc Poulin, 3.5; Steve Samson-Brian Genest, 3.5; Hayden Faucett-Chris Welch, 3; Lew Perry-Kevin Calder, 3; Bill Hunter-Ryan Booker, 2.5; Lance Vallee-Dan D’Auteuil, 2; Rene Dubois-Peter Wade, 2; Bert Gosselin-Claude Marichal, 1; Clark Bell-Dick Cyr, 1; Pat Beaupre-Todd Michaud, 0; Leo LaFrance-Don LaFrance, 0. Closest to the pin #3, Al St. Pierre, 8′; #5, George Hopkins, 13’10”; low gross, Matt Nicole, 37; net, Mary Roop, Sr., 30.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Monday Night Couples League standings: K. Maxwell-F. Rubino, 87.5; C. Hammond-C. Lesperance, 83.5; S. Buckley-P. Rybeck, 78; P. Griggs-D. Lavoie, 77.1; I. Mathieu-M. Mathieu, 73; M. Brushwein-R. Theriault, 71.5; E. Dumont-Paul Dumont, 71; D. Cooper-D. Cooper, 71; M. Spencer-P. Spencer, 69; D. Desbiens-B. Desbiens, 62.5; B. Swett-M. Swett, 59; J. Shute-F. Barber, 59; R. Jalbert-S. Palian, 48; C. Schwartz-T. Thongsavanh, 47; J. Mangini-J. Mangini, 44; K. Papineau-F. Papineau, 38.5.

SMWGA tourney

Advertisement

Following are results from the Southern Maine Women’s Golf Association tourney held at Toddy Brook Golf Course:

A-1 Division: gross, Cindy Choate, Patty Good, 77; net, Andrea Littlefield, 83-70; Lynn Ruddy, 83-71. A-2 Division: gross, Nancy Bourque, Maureen O’Brien, Rhonda Beck, Cathy Faucher, 88; net, Marcia Chute, 85-70; Jane Flower, 86-71; Pat Rathbone, 88-71; Linda Tobey, 89-72. A-3 Division: gross, Louise Lecompte, 84; Sue Burnell, 90; Martha Hermance, Leona Dugas, 91; Lyn Roberts, Leesa Smith, Sandra Curro, Donna Browne, 94; net, Susan Whitney, 89-67; Jean Smith, 92-72; Mary Ann Casey, 92-72; Gayle Smith, 92-74; Jayne Hanley, 94-74; Patricia Haddad, 95-75; Peggy Neilson, 96-75; Mary Palman, 96-75. Pins: #4, Barbara Rondeau, 3’4.5″; Louise Lecompte, 5′; #6, Barbara Bouchard, 4’8″; Jane Flower, 6’5.5″; #11, June Gyger, 2’6″; Judy Plummer, 8′; #16, Donna Browne, 10’10”; Stephanie Babin, 12’4.5″; #18, Mary Ann Casey, 5’6″; Sue Burnell, 5’9″.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Men’s Twilight League: Flight 1, skins, Brandon Marcotte #13; Mike Wing #17; Flight 2, George Ames #11; Rich Howard #12; Gaetan Bolduc #13; Ron Harrington #14; Aaron Burke #16. Pins: #13, Brandon Marcotte, 3’7″; #15, Brad Pattershall, 11’8″.

Norway CC

NORWAY – Ladies Invitational: gross, Nancy Farmer, Pat Oder, Rita Perreault, Cindy Perreault, 72; net, Jeannette Roderick, Betty Jordon, Pat Frye, Jan Curtis, 56.

Thursday Mixed Scramble: gross, Brian Chamberlin, Lloyd Williams, Jamie Hodgson, Ray Tetreault, Kevin Kugell, 27; Kevin Toohey, L. Cousins, Don Tikander, Bill Gunsalus, R. Morse, 30; Tony Criscitelli, Don Pruyne, Roger Roderick, Peter Toohey, Denise Whitley, 30.

Sunday Mixed String: gross, Darren Keaton, Raylene Buck, C. Roberts, Linda Roberts; John Downing, Robin Downing, N. Brown, Marjorie Howe, 25; Mike Phillips, Kyle Phillips, Tony Criscitelli, Audrey Raymond, 25; Kevin Toohey, Jamie Toohey, Roger Roderick, Jeanette Roderick.

WMSGA tourney

LEEDS – Results from the WMSGA tourney held July 17 at Springbrook:

Flight 1: gross, Liz Coffin, 71; Pennie Cummings, 72; Leslie Guenther, 73; net, Wendy Wood, 64; Marcia Blake, Nancy Williams, 66. Flight 2: gross, Marilyn Rice, 82; Maddie Kilmister, 85; Rona Backstrom, 91; net, Carole Cook, Karen Richardson, 62; Mary Brown, Brenda Crosby, Mary Keller, 69. Flight 3: gross, Barbara Pray, 89; Anita Thayer, 92; Kathleen Bailey, 96; net, Norma Michaud, 64; Lorraine Caron, Marie Stone, 65. Pins: #2, Cecile Couture, Mary Brown; #8, Liz Coffin, Mary Ann Fortin; #13, Nancy Williams; tie, Mary Keller, Marcia Blake; #15, Pennie Cummings; Prudence Hornberger.

Next week is the WMSGA State Championship, July 23-25 at Natanis.

Turner Highlands

TURNER – Moving Scramble, 3 clubs, July 17: Closest to the pin #10, Flight A, Diana Sargent; Flight B, Joan Deschenes; Flight C, Jacquie Bussiere; Flight D, Shannon Walton. Long drive #13: A, Deb Lalemand; B, Anna Russo-Bowen; C, Jo Albert; D, Clarice Hodges. Team scramble: gross, 1. The Dimples, 35; 2. Green Tee Girls, 37; net, 1. Bag Ladies, 18; 2. The Queens, 19.

Martindale

AUBURN – Women’s League, July 16, longest drive per flight: A, Kathy Cain; B. Ellen Pratt C, Leslie Thayer. Most fairways hit, Donna Lamb, Muriel LeClerc, Margie Goldberg, 7. Fewest putts, Jeannette Downing, 14; Tina Goss, 15.

Summit

POLAND – Summit Ladies League: Flight A, gross, Colleen Baird, 42; net, Phyllis Copp, 32; Flight B, gross, Claudette Roy, 52; net, Carolyn Gage, Maverine Langelier, 33; Flight C, gross, Mary Goss, 57; net, Sharon Rice, 33. 3 blind holes: A, Colleen Baird, 31; B. Debbie Neuschwanger, 35; C, Mary Goss, 37.

Fox Ridge

AUBURN – MP&G Monday Night League, July 16 standings: Beach-Woodbury, 135; Blair-Britton, 124.5; Boulet-Ramirez, 121.5; Murphy-Wearing, 118.5; Layton-Landry, 117; Labadie-Sias, 112.5; Major-Asselin, 110.5; Rossignol-Wanser, 108; Bazinet-Hinxman, 107; Peters-Holt, 100.5; Morrill-Roy, 98; Turton-Jackson, 77.5. Closest to the pin #13, Don Woodbury, 9’3″; skins, Rick Dostie, Dave Rossignol, Fabian Labadie.

Monday Night Crawlers, July 16 standings: 1. Lisa Goudreau-Susan Towns, 27; 2. David Johnson-Martine Turner, 23; 3. Jay Stone-Loren Cayer, 22; 4. Matt Carroll-Tony Towns, 19; 5. Jim Hart-Linda Bolduc, 17; 6. Bill Jones-David Cutter, 17; 7. Larry Baril-Steve MacGuire, 17. Individual low gross, Jay Stone, 39; Jon Grant, Susan Towns, 40; Tony Towns, 43; net, Lisa Goudreau-Nick Hogan-Linda Bolduc, 32; Bill Jones-Steve MacGuire, 34; Jami Godin, 35. Closest to the pin, Jami Godin, 3″.

Advertisement
SHARE