Auburn athletes do well at state track meet

0

The Auburn Rec. Department’s Track and Field team

AUBURN — The Auburn Recreation Department is excited to acknowledge the young athletes that represented Auburn during the 2017 8-15 year old Summer State Track Meet. Along with the excellent talent that was displayed during the meet, there were also several records broken.

Eight Years & Under Boys: 4×100 Relay, Tallen Berry-Hart, Peyton Langlois, Brodyn Rodrigue, and Eben Thibodeau, broke the Maine USATF State Record with a time of 1:10.78. The old Record has been there since 1991 with a time of 1:10.90.

Advertisement

15 Years Girls: Lindy Hyndman broke the Girls 15 year old state record in the 100m and 200m.

2017 Scoring Finishers

8 & Under Boys & Girls

Tallen Berry-Hart – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 4th in Javelin (50-6)

Peyton Langlois – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 5th in 400m (1:29.48)

Brodyn Rodrigue – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 4th in 800m RW (5:16.14), 4th in high jump (3-00.00)

Eben Thibodeau – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 3rd in Shot Put (20-07.25)

Isabelle Merril – 3rd in Javelin (33-01), 6th in Long Jump (8-04.50)

9 & 10 Boys & Girls

Violet Vincent – 4th in 200m (35.06)

Leilani Mitchell- 5th in high jump (3-04.00), 3rd in 800m RW (5:06.92)

Isabel Hayes – 1st in Javelin (63-00)

11& 12 Boys & Girls

Owen Vincent – 3rd in 3000m (12:19.09)

Austin Sellinger – 3rd in 80m Hurdles (15.72)

Saphrin Humasan-Fulgham- 4th in 400m (1:10.24), 4th in TJ (27-06.50)

Payton Bell – 3rd in 3000m (13:13.68), 4th in 1500m (6:07.28)

Kendra Baker – 4th in Discus (56-02)

13 & 14 Boys & Girls

Cameron Langlois- 3rd in Javelin (95-06)

Finnegin Thistle – 2nd in Shot Put (34-02.75), 3rd in PV (7-09), 4th in 4x100m Relay (55.07)

Gabriel Garcia – 4th in 4x100m Relay (55.07)

Nathan Hyndman – 4th in 4/100m Relay (55.07)

Devin Smith – 4th in 4x100m Relay (55.07)

Brooklyn Alexander- 5th in high jump (4-04.00)

Mia Morin – 4th in Shot Put (30-04.50)

Tatumn Tripp- 4th in Discus (63-08)

15 Year Old Boys & Girls

Devin Egge- 1st in 800m, (2:31.13) 3rd in 100m (12.99)

Jacob Jackson – 1st in high jump (5-02.00), 1st in LJ (16-08.50), 1st in TJ (33-03.00), 2nd in Discus (84-09)

Aiden Morrison- 4th in 100m Hurdles (20.00)

Lindy Hyndman – 1st in high jump (4-02.00), 1st in LJ (14-03.00), 1st in 100m (13.75 New Record), 1st in 200m (28.59 New Record)

Advertisement
SHARE