Basketball: Western and Central Maine youth results

0

Recent results from the Western and Central Maine Youth Basketball leagues:

Grade 5-6 Boys

Turner 50, AYS 27: Turner, Tim Albert 16, Brian Hewett 8; AYS: Nick Lombardi 14, Landon Brochu 10.

Lewiston 45, Oak Hill 34: Lewiston, Jeremy Madore 20, Garrett Poussard 11; Oak Hill: Cohen Donnell 12, Gavin Dumais 12.

Advertisement

Wilton 31, Dixfield 28: Wilton, Anthony O’Brien 9, George Edmunds 8; Dixfield, Alex Gorham 11, Cooper Chiasson 7.

Oxford Hills 67, Monmouth 5: Oxford Hills, Chris St. Pierre 12, Emery Chickering 11; Monmouth, Dylan Lajoie 4, Connor Davies 1.

Grade 5-6 Girls

Farmington 53, Turner 49: Farmington, Shayla Harris 23, Rebecca Harmon 12; Turner, Kassie Murch 9, Sophie Gilbert 9.

AYS 37, Dixfield 8: AYS, Haley Turcotte 6, Hailee Perkins 6.

Messalonskee A 43, Monmouth B 16: Messalonskee, Sarah Labbe 11, Sophia Webb 8; Monmouth, Brooks 4, Ferland 4, Clough 4.

Monmouth A 41, Messalonskee B 27: Monmouth, Tia Day 18, Abbey Allen 13; Messalonskee, Weslee Littlefield 12, Alyssa Genness 7.

Wilton 30, Lewiston 19: Wilton, Hannah Minns 12, Mariel Damon 10; Lewiston, Taylor Chamberlain 6, Kiani Teague 6.

River Valley 32, Pittsfield 15: River Valley, Elizabeth Goulette 8, Hannah Chouinard 6, Zoe Nadeau 6; Pittsfield: Ciera Hamlin 5, Sydney Morton 4.

Grade 3-4 Boys

Messalonskee 27, Maranacook 22: Messalonskee, Isaac Violette 5, Hunter Smith 4, Kolby Lathrop 4, Jacob Perry 4; Maranacook, Skyler Boucher 8, Cashman McClure 5.

Gardiner 37, Oak Hill 22: Gardiner, Simon McCormick 17, Kyle Adams 10; Oak Hill: Tanner Wright 12, Caleb Leighton 4.

Waterville 39, Auburn Y 20: Waterville, Will Russell 15, Taylor Bielecki 12; Auburn: Devonte Scott 10, Dylan Sellinger 5.

Turner 48, AYS 12: Turner, Wyatt Hathaway 16, Mark Herman 12; AYS, Brandon Frey 7, Cameron Cain 2, Conner Beaulieu 2.

Messalonskee 35, Oak Hill 24: Messalonskee, Kolby Lathrop 9, Jacob Perry 8; Oak Hill, Gavin Rawstron 6, Caleb Leighton 5, Tanner Wright 5.

Grade 3-4 Girls

Auburn Y 33, Dixfield 10: Auburn, Chantel Ouellette 10, Serena Mower 6; Dixfield: Emily Jameson 4, Katie Morse 2, Ashley Leavitt 2, Taylor Bryant 2.

Gardiner 33, Monmouth A: Gardiner, Jaycie Stevens 14, Maddie Myatt 7; Monmouth, Katie Harris 14, DeAnna Bauer 5.

Oak Hill 36, Monmouth B 12: Oak Hill, Desirae Dumais 18, Skye Rogers 10; Monmouth, Libby Clement 4, Emma Johnson 3, Emily Hinckley 3.

Wilton 33, Farmington 20: Wilton, Lexi Mittelstadt 16, Kaylin Knowlton 15; Farmington, Madisyn Smith 12, Rylee Keaten 3.

Messalonskee 34, Turner 13: Messalonskee, Jordan Devine 6, Bri Benecke 6, Brooke Martin 4, Bodhi Littlefield 4; Turner, Taylor White 2, Jayden Carpenter 2, Emelia Bowie 2, Maeghan Perkins 2, Julia White 2.

Auburn/Lewiston YMCA rolls

The Auburn/Lewiston YMCA boys fourth grade travel team improved to 5-1 with a victory over Scarborough 32-7. Giles Paradie led the scoring attack with 11 points. Max Creaser scored six points and Corey Wiers chipped in four. Also contributing to the winning effort were Ethan Chute (three points) and Storm Jipson, Dan Milks and Joel Stubbs (two points apiece).

Advertisement
SHARE