Darling defends his title

0

YORK – Bob Darling, Jr., defended his title in the Srixon Match Play Championship held last week at York Golf & Tennis. Darling edged Jon Ellis 2-1 in the 18-hole finals to claim his second straight title.

Both golfers played well in some brutal conditions, a steady rain with wind gusts and temperatures in the mid 40’s.

Earlier in the day, Darling defeated Dave Grygiel 4-3, while Ellis took out last year’s runner-up, John Hickson, 2 & 1.

Poland Spring

POLAND SPRING -Poland Spring Twilight League, May 11: low gross, Tom Thompson, 37; net, Rick Cote, 33; Dennis Verrill, 34. Closest to the pin #12, second shot, Tom Schultz, 6’4.5″. Sweeps: gross, 1. Tom Thompson, 37; 2. Bob Wood, 40 (MC); 3. Roger Farrar, 40. Low net: 1. Rick Cote, 33; 2. Dennis Verrill, 35; 3. Jack Conway, 35 (MC).

Springbrook

Advertisement

LEEDS – Sunday’s Best 2 of 4: gross, 145, Ron Leeman, Ray Roy, Dan Parent, Bill Crane; net, 149-120, Trent Murphy, Dave Morin, Aaron Burke. Pins: #2, Lonney Steeves, 19′; #8, Mike Wing, 15′; #13, Ray Roy, 8′; #15, Jim Harrington, 14′. Skins: gross, #6 Dave Morin, #8 Jim Harrington; #11, Mike Wing; #14, Ron Leeman; #18, Ray Roy. Net: #7, Dick Metivier, 4-2; #8, Jim Harrington, 2-1; #14, Ron Leeman, 3-2; #18, Ray Roy, 3-2.

Paris Hill

PARIS – May 4 Scramble: 1. Peter Mott, Seth Wilson, Glenn Andrews, Oran Young; 2. Charles Huff, Larry Cousins, Betty Jordan, Bill Jordan; 3. Bill Gates, Don Whitman, Claire Akers, Anita Davis.

May 7 Scramble: 1. Chris Johnson, Jean Murray, Gus Murray; 2. Peter Mott, Don Rogers, Emily Mott; 3. Barb Deschenes, Danielle Buswell, Bryan Litchfield; 4. Cacy Cantwell, Joel Daken, Theresa Kissick.

May 11 Scramble: 1. Doug Kurtz, Chris Johnson, Oran Young; 2. Peter Mott, Charles Huff., Seth Wilson.

May 14 Point Quota: 1. Al Litchfield, Jr.; 2. Darrell Yeomans; 3. tie, Cacy Cantwell, Jo Steeves; 5. Jon Deschenes; 6. tie, Bryan Litchfield, Al Litchfield, Sr.; 8. Chris Johnson.

Oakdale

MEXICO – May 10 Points, Blind Draw: 1. Don Johnson-Erik Mickeriz, +7; 2. Kurt Pitts-Frank Diconzo, +4. Individual winner: Don Johnson.

Member Appreciation Week is May 14-20.

Advertisement
SHARE