Fairlawn

0

Wednesday’s Senior play results – 1. Norm Fortin, Cappy Coombs, Bert Cote, Harry Lapointe 107; 2. Frank Papineau, Jack MacHardy, Ernie Lavoie, Joe Traviligni 115; 3. Bob Bolduc, Pete Peterson, Ernie Lavoie, Vye Turmenne 117; Closest to the Pin, No. 11: Norm Fortin 1-7; Ernie Lavoie 5’5″; No. No. 13: Norm Verville 18-5; Marcel Mathieu 21-3.

Meadows

Monday Morning Men’s League results from Aug. 22 – 1. Dick Estes 7; 2. (Tie) Roger Bertrand, Roger Sturtevant 4; Closest to the Pin: Al Edgecomb 13-6. Ladies League results – Low Gross: Earlene Jackson 86; Low Net: Judy Edgecomb 66; Closest to the Pin, No. 15: Earlene Jackson. Monday Night BIW League – Points Standings through Aug. 15: Flight A, D. Garrison 22; Flight B, R. Dionne 17; Flight C, L. Biron 15; Flight D, R. Douglass 52.

The Meadows Golf Club would like to congratulate the winners of our recent Club Championship – Championship Flight: Mike D. Pelletier; Men’s Flight A: Steve Foss; Men’s Flight B: Derf Harlow; Men’s Flight C: Greg Chapman; Ladies Flight A: Jeanne Dumont; Ladies Flight B: Rachel Newman.

Prospect Hill

Holy Family League – Low gross: Herb Wyman 42; Closest to the Pin: A and B, Nel Anctil 8-4; C and D, Barry Craig 3-0; First round championship playoff: Team No. 8 (Roger Bertrand, Reggie Dankin, Dick Palman, Fern Landry) 37; Team No. 1 (Herb Wyman, Paul Dubreil, Norm Cussan, Dick Brousseau) 35; Team No. 2, 32; Team No. 3, 30; Team 7, 29; Team No. 5, 24; Team No. 6, 15; Team No. 4, 7.

Senior League results from Aug. 24 – 1. Larry Langelier, Mike Cielinski, Phil Violette, Willy Dumont 32; 2. Paul Deschene, Joe Rousseau, Dan Asselin, Gerry Bosse 33; 3. Bill Burroughs, Ray Blais, Fern Cloutier, Reggie Dakin 33; 50/50 winner: Bill Burroughs; Pins, No. 1: Fern Asselin 9-6; No. 2 Paul Dubreil 10-3. Wednesday Morning Ladies League Championship for 36 holes: A1 Phyllis Greim; A2 Alice Waterman; B1 Connie Doboga; B2 Pat Carr; C1 Jean Cote; C2 Shirley Jordan; D1 Lorraine Caron; D2 Ginny League; Closest to the Pins: Jackie Gardner 1-4; Phyllis Greim 3-7; 50/50 winner: Maddy Moreau. Next week: Chicks and Roosters.

Springbrook

Androscoggin County Chamber of Commerce/CMCC Scholarship Scramble – Net: 1. Bell Manufacturing (Marc Lasky, Elaine Lasky, Deb Powell, Jeff Gosselin) 46; 2. Advanced Wiring (Dave Ianotti, Russ Lalemand, Reggie Bouffard, Ray Martel) 48; 3. A Electric (Ray Pinette, Jean Giroux, JR Levasseur 48. Gross: Verizon (Peter Reilly, Pete Thaxter, Ted Casey) 54; 2. Redlon and Johnson (Fred Hall Sr., Fred Hall Jr., Dave Kordalski, John Kannegieser) 56; 3. TD Banknorth (Norm Albert, Dick Roy, George Roberge, Jim Day) 57.

Longest drive for Women: Melissa Johnson; Longest drive for Men: Jim Alexander; Straightest drive: Norm Albert; Putting contest winner: Jim Platz; Closest to the Pin, No. 2: Peter Merrill 5-3; No. 8: Keith Cornell 8-1; No. 13: Chris Lander 13-7; No. 17 Reggie Bouffard 4-4.

Senior Point Quota League results from Aug. 24 – Carl Pratt +8; Dave Kus +5; Charlie Brown +4; Dick McCrossin +4; Dave Ehrenfried +3.

Lakewood

WMSGA results from Aug. 23 – Flight A1 Gross: Martha White 76; Net: Viola Kemp 69; Flight A2 Gross: Penny Bohac-cardello 90; 2. Sheila Marriner 91; Net: 1. Marilyn Rice 70; 2. Jeanette Morrill, Jean Young 72; Flight B1 Gross: 1. Sharon Nelson 92; 2. Karen Higgins 95; Net: 1. Sherrill Rollins 68; 2. Carole Cook, Janice Poulsen, Brenda Crosby 71; Flight B2 Gross: 1. Pat Cameron 99; 2. Kathy Williamson 106; Net: 1. Gail Gleason 73; 2. Shirley Fifield 74; Flight SSA Gross: 1. Kit Bartlett 90; Net: 1. Betty Farrand 70; Flight SSB Gross: 1. Marion Feeney 105; Net: 1. Maddy Moreau 71; Closest to the Pin, No. 3: Carole Cook, Jean Cassidy; No. 6: Jeanne Fifield, Mary Kaufman; No. 10: Jeanette Morrill, Sheila Marriner; No. 18 Janice Poulsen, Gail Gibson.

Advertisement