Fox Ridge

0

AUBURN – Lewiston Paint & Wallpaper League standings: 1. Blais-Gagnier, 228; 2. Morin-Bolduc, 227.5; 3. Butler-Rioux, 226; 4. Knoll-Haggerty, 211.5; 5. McDonough-Costello, 210.5; 6. Begin-Buchanan, Goodwin-Stone, 210; 8. Theberge-Levesque, 209; 9. Roy-Kelly, Rodrigue-Houlihan, 205.5; 11. Paquette-Gilbert, 205; 12. Theriault-St. Pierre, 199; 13. Day-Eddy, 183; 14. Tiner-Brisette, 180; 15. Hopkins-Cote, Geiger-Nadeau, 177; 17. St. Pierre-Dufour, 176.5; 18. Doyon-Vachon, 154.

Turner Highlands

TURNER – Ladies League, August 13: Back Nine Girls, 159.5; Got Par?, 152.5; Golf Girls.Com, 152; Shock ‘N Awe, 148.5; Wicked Stick, 147.5; Four Play, 147.5; The Highlanders, 147; Lady Hazards, 146; Eager Eagles, 146; Queens, 144; Tigerettes, 143.5; The Survivors, 138. Game of week, low net: Flight A, Marie Allen, 32; B, Bambi Stevens, 33; C, Prudence Hornberger, 30; D, Christine Schwartz, 33. Certificate winner, Winona Davenport.

Springbrook

Advertisement

LEEDS – Coed Mini-League, 2 ball, best ball: gross, Tom Tiner-Judy Corkum, 37; Andre-Nicole Couturier, 39; net, Otto-Mary Spanner, 30; Roger-Lucille Couturier, 33.

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Prospect Seniors: 1. Bob Grenier, Ron Jacques, John Ponte, Jack Forrest; 2. Paul Deschene, Joe Morin, Dick Hodgkin, Oscar Lebel. First pin, Norm Cusson, Bob Gibson, Ray Morin, Fern Lapointe; second pin, Ray Blais, Warren Greim, Fern Landry, Ralph Sylvester; 50-50 winner, Bob Gibson.

Paris Hill

PARIS – President’s Cup winners: Men’s Division, 1. Charles Sinclair; 2. Joel Dakin; Women’s Division, 1. Barbara Robinson; 2. Cathy LaMontagne.

Sunday Scramble: 1. Walter Kucharski, Eric Ouellette, Dick Josselyn, Gail Josselyn.

Monday Night Ladies League was rained out.

Tuesday Night Men’s League, final standings: 1. Team 3, 45.5, John Robinson (captain), Steve Place, Roger Akers, Charlie McAllister, Stan Bumpus, Reggie Allen, Phil Sawyer, Milt Scribner; 2. Team 1, 40.5, Bill Curtis (captain), Alan Litchfield, Jr., Bruce LeBlanc, Dick Josselyn, Hans Paulsen, Walt Curtis, Percy Buck, Joan Pratt; 3. Teams 2 and 3 tied, 29. Closest to the pin #15, Jon Deschenes, 17′; #17, Deschenes, 10’11”.

Thursday Scramble: 1. Bill Gates, Walter Kucharski, Milt Scribner, Claire Akers; 2. Steve Townsend, Charlie McAllister, Kyle Kennison, Reggie Allen.

Saturday Scotch Foursome was won by Barbara Robinson and Stu Loveridge.

Wednesday Ladies Group sponsored a Rally For A Cure Breast Cancer Tournament. Closest to the pin on #6 was Jean Murray who won a Nancy Lopez 9-wood.

NEPGA tourney

SANFORD – Following are results of the Maine Chapter NEPGA Sanfor Pro-Am held August 18: Individual: Mike Dugas, 69; Ron Bibeau, 71; Don Roberts, 72; John Hickson, 74. Senior: Pete Hatfield, 80; Pete Matthews, 83. Pro-Pro: Mike Dugas-Kirk Armstrong, 65. Gross: Mike Dugas (J.W. Parks), Jack Lufkin, Stan Kitchin, Dennis Campbell, 66; Mark Fogg (Gorham), Dick Butterfield, Justin Ball, Marc Sawyer, 66; John Hickson (Sunset Ridge), Cameron Burgess, Don Brennan, Joe Elwell, 67. Net: Kevin Cullen (Maple Lane), Brandon Purrington, Josh Armandi, Ryan Ouelette, 58; Jon Ellis (Sanford), Paul Renaud, Paul O’Leary, Bill Carson, 60; Ron Bibeau (Turner Highlands), Bruce Jordan, Chris Angello, Todd Walton, 60; Mark L’Heureux (Sanford), Steve Mazza, Hal Wait, Rick Harris, 60. Pins: #3, Doug Poole; #5, Nick Beaulieu; #13, Brenda Matthews; #16, Cameron Burgess.

Andy Valley CC

GORHAM, N.H. – Jack & Jill Team Tournament, Coed, scores on par 3’s and 5’s, August 12: gross, 1. Barry Bodwell, Suzie Holland, Rod Labbe, Dan Gorham, 101.

Twilight League, August 13: B Division: gross, Mutt Allain, 40; Al Pineo, 42; Dave Doyle, 44; net, Dick Chevarie, 33; Rod Labbe, 34; Tim Bernier, 36. Skins: Mutt Allain (2), Joe Lefebvre, Al Pineo. A Division: gross, Grant Niskanen, John Smithson, 38; Peter Allain, Bobby Hill, Peter Blanchette, 39; net, Al Tardif, 33; Joe Accardi, 34; Mike O’Neil, 35. Skins: Bobby Hill, Don Piper (2).

Senior Point Quota, August 14: Clem Pelchat, +5; Ed Lessard, +3; Quentin Reisch, Norman Martel, Bob Brannen, Gene LaRoche, +2. Skins: gross, Larry Richards, Richard Lacroix, Gene LaRoche; net, Clem Pelchat.

Starlight Point Quota, August 14: Maxine Sloane, Jean Neil, Betty Therrien, +2. Skins: Jean Neil, Marion Oleson.

Point Quota, August 15: Gary Roy, +3; Beans Reardon, Jim Hennessey, +1. Skins: Darrell Bernier (2), Beans Reardon, Ron Legere, Gary Roy (2).

Point Quota, August 16: Bobby Hill, +4; John Smithson, Jim Hennessey, Steve Griffin, +1. Skins: Bobby Hill (3), Jim Hennessey, John Smithson, Steve Griffin (2).

Point Quota, August 17: Joe Micucci, +8; Gary Roy, +6; Brent Patry, +3; Ron Reardon, Rob Jewett, Harry Eichel, +2. Skins: Harry Eichel, Gary Roy (2).

Advertisement