Golf: Local results

0

Springbrook

LEEDS – Ladies League: Game of the week, fewest putts, Samantha Williams 14, Carmen Cohen 14, Rita Howard 15, Earlene Jackson 15, Anita Thayer 15, Ashley Golden 15. Pins, No. 2, Anita Thayer; No. 8, Ashley Golden.

Senior League, point quota: Rich Howard +9, Maurice Bolduc +8, Aaron Burke +8, Ray Convery +8, Larry Langelier +6, Peter Rosenberg +5.

Two-ball wheel,May 22: Gross, Brandon Marcotte/Ron Leeman 71, Brandon Marcotte/Pete Provencher 72; Net, Jay Levasseur/George Hopkins 56, Ray Roy/Bill Crane 56, Carl Pratt/Norm Colter 57. Pins, No. 2, Bill Crane 31-0; No. 8, Lou Maurice 14-6; No. 13, Tim Mynahan 10-2; No. 15, Ray Roy 31-6. Skins, Gross, Dave Kus (No. 4); Net, Dave Kus (4), Pete Provencher (12), George Hopkins (16).

Advertisement

Twilight League: Gross, Brandon Marcotte/Frank Whittier 34; Net, Ray Roy/John Goulet 30; Aaron Burke.Jim Fennessy 30, Ray Convery/Jeff Kent 30. Pins, No. 13, Tom Tiner 16-1; No. 15, Jeff Kent 16-0.

Two-ball wheel, May 23: Gross, Warren Burnham/Fred Warner 71, Brandon Marcotte/Pete Provencher 71; Net, Jay Hopkins/Scott Eldridge 55, Jay Hopkins/Dave Cowan 55, Gerry Laroche/Pat Murphy 56, Ray Convery/Jeff Kent 56, Jeff Kent/Carl Pratt 56, Les Wood/Dave Cowan 56. Skins, Gross, Fred Warner (2), Aaron Burke (3), Jay Hopkins (8), Dave Morin (10), Jeff Mertzel (11), Tyler Foster (14), Warren Burnham (15); Net, Aaron Burke (3), Dave Morin (10), Jeff Mertzel (11), Ken Carver (13), Tyler Foster (14).

Turner Highlands

TURNER – Senior League: G. Dragonetti/C. Conant +13, C. Bryant/D. Levesque +10, B. Timberlake/K. Merrill even. Longest first putt, No. 9, C. Bryant 38-1; Pin, No. 15, B. Campbell 8-4.

Federal Distributors League: Flight I, Gross, M. Wilcox 35; Net, R. Pratt 30.5; Pin, W. Sawyer 5-0 1/2; Flight II, Gross, G. Richardson 44; Net, P. Ricker 27.5; Pin, J. Chouinard 6-9 1/2.

The Meadows

LITCHFIELD – Friday Skins Game: Gross, Bob Field (No. 12), Lou Longtin (13); Net, Ken Lizotte (11), Gerry Landry (12), Paul Landry (13). Pins, No. 15, Anthony Bittues 19-0; No. 17, Tim Tracy 18-8, Bob Field 27-6.

Sunday Scramble: Gross, Bob Field/Ken Lizotte/Terry Tracy/Dana Nowell -5. Pins, No. 3, Men, Ken Lizotte 14-5, Ladies, Terry Tracy 19-7; No. 7, Men, Anthony Bittues 31-4, Women, Terry Tracy 30-7.

Monday Morning League: Roger Sturtevant +6, Jim Tracy +6, Brian Callahan +5, Ed McCosh +5. Pin, No. 7, Terry Tracy 17-7.

Poland Spring

POLAND – Fenn-Ross Cup, Heritage Scramble: Gross, Chris Delamater/Mike Belanger/Jim Delamater/Jim Day 56, Matt Gallagher/Mike Langelier/Mark Laliberte/Gary Fecteau 60, Jill Bernier/Larry Ross/Leesa Smith/Gordon Smith 61; Net, Jake Webb/Bill Langbein/Rodney Maguire/Keri Maguire 61.

Team of four and individual point quota: Teams, Dana Rydberg/Joe Bruno/Ed Piirainen/Bob Harmon +26, Ken Luce/Bob Wood/Ray Roux/David Luce +21. Individual, Bob Harmon +14, Ralph Maines +11, Mark Laliberte +10. Pin, No. 6, Jack Conway 9-9.

Ladies League: A Flight, Gross, Carol Hall 45; Net, Karen Bazinet 36. B, Gross, June Walker 48; Net, Pierrette MacGregor 36.5. C, Gross, Marie Wood 49; Net, Marty Corey 38. Fewest putts, Karen Bazinet 29, Karen Nichols 30. Pin, Carol Hall, 10-0 3/4.

The Cage League: Team standings, Gendreau/Labbe 53, Malia/Rogers 50, Meagher/Levasseur 48, Gould/Livernois 44, Wilson/Smith 43, Breau/Farrington 43, Langelier/S. Anctil 41.5, Lacasse/Morneau 41.5, Roux/Solari 41, Villani/Bannister 40, Therrien/Anctil 39.5, Roy/Deblois 38, Mercier/Webber 37, Ouellette/Blais 36.5, Kordalski/Henry 34.5, Masse/Boulay 33.5, Bourque/Raymond 33.5, Bourgault/Giberti 27.5. Pin, Tom Smith 5-4; Low gross, A, Ray Roy 38, Don Mercier 38; B, Bud Solari 39. Low net, A, Don Langelier 31; B, J.R. Levasseur 32.

Ladies League: Pick one through four, Linda Barajas/Diana Poliquin/Joanne Conley 61. Pin, Karen Bazinet; Fewest putts, Marie Wood 28, Pierrette MacGregor 30, Colleen Baird 30.

Wilson Lake

WILTON – Kickoff Scramble: Low gross, Dick Nile/John Cureton/Jeff Rosenberg; Low net, Nancy Pratt/Neil Stinneford/Dave Haeger; Long drive, Ryan Richards; Pins, Jack Lambert (2), Frank Williams (7), Dick Nile (11, 16).

Club notes: All leagues at Wilson Lake will begin the first full week of June. Play will begin at 5 p.m. each night. Women’s league will be Monday, business men’s league Tuesday, men’s league Wednesday and couples league Thursday. Youth Golf program will be Sundays beginnings June 20 from 3 to 5 p.m. For more information about any of the programs, call Nancy Pratt at 645-2016.

Martindale

AUBURN – Women’s league: Game of the week, beat the pro, net score lower than Nick Glicos’ gross score, winners, Janet Nelson, Muriel Leclerc, Maureen Mayo, Kathy Cain, Ellen Pratt, Gail Cailler, Sylvia LeBlanc, Phyllis Vail. Pin, No. 11, Gail Cailler 15-7.

Spring ABCD four-ball: Gross, Andy Stonehouse/Phil Meyer/Dan Mynahan/Neil Patrick 148, Sanjay Mukerji/Neila Nelke/Steve Bartlett/Lise Stone 153, Mike Wolfe/Norm Albert/Phyllis Ray/Donna Browne 155; Net, Sam Evrard/Paul Bolduc/Brian Genest/Marilyn Closson 123, Glen Fillion/Mark Rock/Don Craig/Linda Thibault 128, Reggie Pratt/Pat Leavitt./Paul Labbe/Phyllis Vail 130. Long drives, Men (black tees), Brian Genest; Men (white tees), Mark Hodsdon; Women. Janet Nelson. Pins, No. 4 (women), Carmen Evrard 3-3; No. 9 (men), Reggie Pratt 5-0; No. 11 (women), Pam Green 28-7; No. 17 (men), Marc Vachon 23-7. Skins, Gross, Janet Nelson (1), Tom Ray (2), Mark Rock (7), Lance Browne (10), Mike Wolfe (11), Lise Stone (17); Net, Mitch Deblois (4), Gail Cailler (9), Steve Closson (12), Linda Thibault (15).

Individual sweeps, May 21: Gross, Joe Manganaro 73, Peter Ashton 73, Neil Mayo 75, Ron Blanchette 76; Net, Paul Labbe 66, Paul Bolduc 67, Chip Morrisoin 67, Don Craig 69, Ray Martel 69, Ken Shaw 69. Skins, Gross, Lance Browne (1), Dale Brown (3), Diane Jordan (10), Neil Mayo (11), Ron Blanchette (13), Ken Shaw (16), Joe Manganaro (18). Net, Emile Clavette (6), Chip Morrison (14).

Pro Shop results, May 22: Men, 0-9 handicap, Gross, Joe Manganaro 72, Marc Kannegieser 77, Peter Ashton; Net, Doug Craib 70, Mike Wolfe 71, Kevin Dean 71. 10+ handicap, Gross, Jim Hood 74, Paul Croteau 79, Glen Fillion 82; Net, Jeff Downing 65, Ray Martel 66, Mitch Sweetser 70. Women, Gross, Neila Nelke 84, Karen Nicole 86; Net, Terri Leclair 66, Donna Browne 68. Two-ball, wheel, Gross, Tim Jordan/Joe Manganaro 68, Joe Manganaro/Terry Ricker 69, Jim Hood/Corey Woodhead 70, Joe Manganaro/Andy Stonehouse 71, Marc  Kannegieser/John Masters 71, Neil Mayo/Dale Brown 71, Cliff Biardi/Peter Ashton 71, Fred Hall Jr./John Masters 72, Neil Mayo/Doug Craib 72, Neil Mayo/Glen Fillion 72, Doug Craib/Glen Fillion 72, Ron Blanchette/Bob Brickel 72; Net, Jim Hood/Paul Croteau 60, Corey Woodhead/Paul Croteau 61, Mike Wolfe/Mitch Sweetser 61, Karen Nicole/Lise Stone 61, Terri Leclair/Steve Piper 61, Jim Hood/Jim Thornton 62, Jim Thornton/Paul Croteau 62, Jim Helmkamp/Brian Gallagher 62, Jeff Downing/Tom Ray 62, Lise Stone/M.J. King 62. Skins, Gross, Joe Manganaro (1), Neil Mayo (11), Paul Leclair (12), Marc Kannegieser (16), Terry Ricker (18); Net, Ron Morin (6), Jeff Downing (10).

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Pat’s Pizza League: Team matches, Callaways d. Titleists, 42-25; Fore Play d. Designated Drivers, 46-25; Eagles d. Long Woods, 44-22. Team standings through May 20 Fore Play 46, Eagles 44, Callaways 42, Designated Drivers 25, Titleists 25, Long Woods 22. Low net, Ron Bolduc 27.6. Pin, No. 4, second shot, Roger Samson 7-5. 50/50, Tina Laplante. Pat’s Pizza certificate, Paula Woodard. Birdie club, Rob Robbins Jr. (1), Rob Robbins Sr. (1), Mike Gardner (3), Roger Samson (4), Rob Robbins Jr. (6).

Fox Ridge

AUBURN – Nadeau Refrigeration League Team standings, Cloutier 30.5, Godin 30.5, Samson 30.5, Witonis 30.5, Washburn 30, Lally 29.5, Fortin 28.5, Major 27. Pins, A/B, Lally 45-1; C/D, Brissette 16-7. Low scores by flight, A, Charlie Witonis 40; B, Mike Olehowski 39; C, ray Vachon 43; D, Dave Johnson 48, Chris Hinckley 48. Skins, Gross, Bob Baum (10), Larry Godin (18); Net, Bob Baum (10), Mike Olehowski (11), Larry Godin (18). 50/50, Pat Griggs.

Three-Club Classic: Gross, Tracy Cloutier/Matt Carroll 81, Sue & Rick

Apple Valley

LEWISTON – Slovak Catholic Association League: Team standings, Ray Hilts/Red Lachance 61.5, Scott Barden/Joe Gendron 58, Tom Brunelle/Gary Havlicek 58, Laryr Baldiga/Jeff Desrosiers 56.5, Glenn Beal/George Woods 55.5, Marc Bubar/Ken Pinette 55.5, Bob Lally/Bob Wilcox 55.5, Dick Ham/Stan Doughty 55, Jim Lavallee Sr./Bruce Beaulieu 54.5, Al Fares/Dan Martin 54.5, Jack Gamache/Dale Thompson 53.5, Armand Marcoullier/Paul Brunelle 53.5, Marty Roop/Dana Adams 52.5, Jeff Fournier/Doug Phinney 48, Paul Eastman/Glenn Gamrat 47.5, Chipper Doughty/Jim Davis 44.5. Pin, No. 3, Gary Havlicek 1-4. Low gross, A, Jeff Fournier 37, Ray Hilts 42, Scott Barden 42; B, Gary Havlicek 47, Stan Doughty 48, Bob Wilcox 48. Net, Jeff Fournier 26, Paul Brunelle 31. Team, gross, Tom Brunelle/Gary Havlicek 92, Ray Hilts/Red Lachance 93, Bob Lally/Bob Wilcox 93; Net, Armand Marcoullier/Paul Brunelle 64, Dick Ham/Stan Doughty 65, Tom Brunelle/Gary Havlicek 65.

Monday Night Men’s League: Team standings, Barden & St. Hilaire 83.5, Fares & Beaulieu 77, Bell & Ridley 77, Welch & McCormick 75.5, Vallee & Gregoire 75, Milliken & Landry 70.5, Fillion & Fillion 68.5, Samaon & Genest 66.5, Hunter & Booker 66, Perry & Bisson 66, Flaherty & Lovejoy 65.5, Roop & Roop 65.5, White & Pelletier 64, Elie & Poulin 64, Hopkins & St. Pierre 63.5, Beaupre & Michaud 59, Gallagher & Bissonette 53.5, Wade & Gross 47.5. Pins, No. 3, P. Pelletier 20-8 1/2; No. 5, A. Riordan 4-6. Low net, A. Ridley 27.

Maple Lane

LIVERMORE – Men’s League: Team standings, M. Naylor/B. Naylor 5.5 points, K. Mitchell/P. Mercier 5.0, C. Riekert/E. Fuller 4.5, W. Walton/T. Walton 4.0, R. Donald/J. St. Jean 4.0, D. Maurais/B. Maurais 3.5, G. Rogers/M. Anctil 3.5, R. Wilkins/B. Harlow 3.5, D. Oakes/D. Tardiff 3.5, B. Heikkinen/G. Heikkinen 3.5, D. Heald/D. Fetterhoff 3.5, B. Spencer/S. Timberlake 3.0, C. Robinson/L. Wilcox 3.0, M. Holt/C. Boone 3.0, T. Beltz/T. Carlton 3.0, J. Finley/D. White 3.0, R. St.Pierre/G. St. Pierre 2.5, F. Higgins/D. Coombs 2.5, W. Forbes/S. Redmond 2.5, M. Hemingway/S. Waite 2.0, B. Youland/K. Youland 2.0, A. Metivier/M. Moreau 2.0, J. Richards/M. DeMillo 2.0, B. Therrien/J. Hardy 1.5, D. Twitchell/T. Mawhinney 1.0, L. Melcher/D. Fraziel 1.0.

Ladies League Scramble: 1. Sue St. Pierre/Karen Youland/Heidi Naylor/Shirlene Ring, 2. Carol Nichols/Jen Wilkins/Karen Bor/Sue Riekert. Pin, No. 3, Lynne Ferrari 12-4. Long drive, No. 1, Karen Bor.

Summit

POLAND – League results: Wetmore/Rossetti d. Harding/Durkan 8-0, Nashes d. Schilroth/Gosselin 7-1, Shupp/Fancher tied DiDonna 4-4, Plummers d. Rollins/Whitten 6-2, Neals d. Leonard/Sico 8-0, Leonard/Swett d. Godin/Heath 8-0, Low gross, Rick Plummer 35. Low net, Dan Wetmore 27.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Seniors, two-ball shambles: Don Wilson, Frank Folsom, Norm Polley, and Joe Travaglini -43,  Pete Godin, Bill Kennedy, Jake Congleton and Vital Turmenne -42,  Marcel Mathieu, Norm Bilodeau, Dick Caron and Dick Ricker -41. Pins, No. 11,  Pete Peterson 7-10, Pastor Vail 9-11, Bob Turcotte 14-2;  No. 13, Bob Bolduc 12-1, Jake Congleton 26-1, Norm Polley 28-5. 50/50, Frank Folsom.

Belgrade

BELGRADE – Central Maine Seniors: Gross, Tom Downs/Ray Brochu/Stan Bolduc/Dave Kus 66, Wick Johnson/Al Graceffa/Paul McClay/John Rizzo 67; Net, Bob Belanger/George Dumas/Ron Atwood/Bill Rollins 52, Paul Laverdiere/Doc Howard/John Spear/Tom Levasseur 54. Overall winners, Gross, John Rizzo 71, Frank Anastasio 75; Net, Jim Dorrington 58, Dennis McNeish 62, Ron Chenard 62. 55-64, Gross, Greg Dawson 75, Jeff Mayo 76, Ray Roux 78; Net, Keith Sproul 62, Dennis Arnold 63, Stan Bolduc 63. 65-67, Gross, Terry Beane 77, Al Graceffa 78, Ray Brochu 78; Net, Bob Wiggins 63, Ric Arnold 64, Dave Kus 65. 68-74, Gross, Dan Mitchell 76, Paul Jackson 78, John Palmer 79; Net, Bob Soule 63, Bob Coates 63, George Phillips 64. 75-up, Gross, Deane Lanphear 77, Doc Howard 81, Kermit Knowles 82; Net, Mike O’Donnell 63, Paul Laverdiere 64, Don Maxim 64. Super Senior, Gross, Frank Allain 89. Pins, May 17, No. 2, George Phillips 1-11; No. 5, Spike Herrick 4-11; No. 8, Jerry Landry 1-7; No. 13, Dave Dorion 13-5; No. 17, Greg Page 2-0. May 18, No. 2, Joe Adams 4-5; No. 5, John Rizzo 7-6; No. 8, Rizzo 7-9; No. 13, Rizzo, 2 inches; No. 17, Sandy Day 3-6.

Advertisement
SHARE