Golf: Local results

0

Springbrook

LEEDS — Ladies Twilight: Gross, Earlene Jackson 16, Claire Morin 17, Rachel Newman 17; Net, Rita Howard 10, Sam Williams 10, Marie Stone 11, Jean Pratt 11.

Senior League: Point quota, Trent Murphy +13, John Hodgkins +9, Rich Howard +8, Ron Wing +3, Bob Cochran +2, Ray Convery +2, Carl Pratt +2.

Prospect Hill

Advertisement

AUBURN — Senior League: Ed Newcomb/Ray Morin/Jerry Bosse/Marcel Morin -3, Ron Bilodeau/Chuck Clavet/Alex Turcotte/Ed Marcotte -3, Ray Samson/Porky Boulet/Norm Hankins/Don Nadeau -3. Pins, Porky Boulet 14-3, Paul Nadeau 26-0. 50/50, Bob Morin.

NAPA League: Week 2 Standings, Matthews/Kennelly 22, A. Saucier/H. Saucier 21, Maheux/Boulet 21, Good/Miller 20.5, Sweat/Theriault 20, Chouinard/Thongsavanh 20, Pray/Feely 19.5, Rosen/Annear 19.5, Duchette/Vaughan 18.5, Knowlton/Haines 17, Charron/Melaragno 16, Crowell/Warner 16, Lessard/Bureau 15, Lessard Jr./Lajoie 15, Chouinard/Carey 13.5, Landry/Desbiens 13.5. Gross, D. Charron 40, A. Saucier 40; Net, R. Theriault 33. Pins, R. Duchette 7-9, P. Boulet 20-1.

Bath

BATH — Central Maine Seniors: Team, Gross, Stan Bolduc/Bill Browne/Paul Poller/Lou Legacy 67, Dave Ballew/Ray Brochu/Tom Downs/Dave Kus 67; Net, Doc Howard/Tom Cielinski/Linwood Colpritt/Kip Burkett 55, Keith Sproul/Dave Clifford/Howard Butler/Hank Aho 59. Overall winners, Gross, Greg Page 74, Tom Downs 75; Net, Paul Timberlake 66, Paul Pooler 67, Bill Blakemore 67. 55-64, Gross, Wayne Sanford 79, Peter Imber 80, Bruce Bubier 80; Net, John Cunningham 68, John Spear 69, Keith Sproul 69. 65-68, Gross, John Rizzo 78, Ray Brochu 78, Dwight Littlefield 80; Net, Ron Chenard 68, Bob Willis 69, Lou Legacy 69. 69-74, Gross, Bob Williams 78, Al Graceffa 81, Dave Trask 84; Net, Bill Weatherbie 67, Dave Clifford 67, Tom Cielinski 67. 75+, Gross, Charles Swanson 81, Kermit Knowles 86, Doc Howard 86; Net, Bob Cremonni 67, Gil Griffiths 70, Paul Laverdiere 72. Super Senior, Gross, Frank Allain 83. Pins, Bill Blakemore, Ray Brochu, John Todd, Spike Herrick.

Belgrade

BELGRADE — Central Maine Seniors: Team, Gross, Dennis Arnold/John Todd/Wayne Sanford/Bill Blakemore 70, Dave Ballew/Dave Kus/Ray Brochu/Tom Downs 71; Net, Roger Sanders/Jim Dorrington/Steve Litchfield/John Carr 53, Bill Rollins/Ron Atwood/Bob Belanger/George Dumas 54. Overall winners, Gross, Mike Redmond 75, Bill Blakemore 75; Net, Ron Chenard 60, Bob Belanger 62, Jim Dorrington 63. 55-65, Gross, Dave Ballew 79, Tom Downs 80, Bruce Bubier 80; Net, Ed Cowan 66, Kermit Perry 68, John Spear 68. 66-68, Gross, Dave Kus 80, Ray Brochu 82, Dwight Littlefield 82; Net, Jon Carr 68, Wade Trudel 69, Bill Batten 70. 69-74, Gross, Paul Jackson 82, Dave Clifford 84, Don Fagan 86; Net, Roger Sanders 64, Jim Cameron 69, Tom Cielinski 70. 75+, Gross, Kermit Knowles 85, Dana McCurdy 85, Fred Seger 85; Net, Peter Noble 69, Rich Rennie 70, Chandler Woodman 70. Super Senior, Gross, Frank Allain 94. Pins, Jon Carr, Terry Beane, Dan Cosgrove, Steve Litchfield, Terry Beane, Charles Gillis, Dennis McNeish, Brian Perkins, Eddie Cowan, Ray Brochu.

Martindale

AUBURN — Women’s League: Gross, Audrey Fillion 46, Maureen Mayo 49; Net, Mona Morin 38, Kathy Cain 40. Skins, Maureen Mayo (No. 10), Ellen Pratt (15).

Men’s League: Gross, Chip Morrison 39, Reggie Pratt 39, Dan Cailler 40; Net, Jon Wallingford 31, Wayne Hackett 34, Ray Faucher 35. Skins, Gross, Ray Martel (4), Peter Sassano (7), Bud Willey (8).

Couples League: Two-person scramble, Linda & Brian Gallagher 30, Janet & Fred Bishop 30.5, Lise & Greg Stone 30.75, Marie & George Roberge 30.75, Maureen & Dick Hargreaves 32.5. Pins, David Collins 18-6, Janet Bishop 25-6.

Fox Ridge

AUBURN — Curt Layton League: Team standings, Blair/Johnson 80, Morin/Brousseau 77.5, Nadeau/Baizley 76.5, Robbins/Halchuck 76, Drewal/Cook 75.5, Buchanan/Fortin 74, Clark/Davis 74, Pombriant/Woodbury 70, Bolduc/Bolduc 70, Cates/Wanser 70, Peters/Holt 69.5, Boulet/Landry 66, Labadie/Sias 61.5, Sullivan/Warren 60, Havey/Wearing 59, Roy/Jordan 56.5, Morrill/Sargent 55.5, Abbott/Leclair 44.

Advertisement
SHARE