Golf roundup

0

SMWGA at Bath

Tournament Results

Flight 1: GROSS, Terry Karkos, Brunswick, 80, , Barbara Mills, Bath, 82; NET, Jane Flower, Boothbay, 82-64, Donna Applebee, Purpoodock, 83-65; Flight 2: GROSS, 1 Heather Worroll, Dunegrass, 86, , Alison Watkins, Woodlands, 93, Cheryl Cole, Falmouth, 93, Sue Moody, Woodlands, 93; NET, Barbara Ropke, Old Marsh, 92-71, Phyllis Vail, Woodlands, 92-71; Flight 3: GROSS, Susan Hennessey, Cape Arundel, 89, Kathy Mullin, Cape Neddick, 94, Michele Meadows, Nonesuch, 94, Peg Hillman, Purpoodock, 94, NET, Phyllis Wagstaff, Purpoodock, 90-68, Pat Rathbone, Brunswick, 97-73; Flight 4: GROSS, Nancy Stewart, Gorham, 93, Jeannie MacKay, Point Sebago, 98, NET, Susan McLain, Val Halla, 93-68, Theresa Kelley, Woodlands, 99-73; Flight 5; GROSS, Becky Dyer, Biddeford Saco, 94, Sylvia Leblanc, Poland Spring, 95, NET, Liz Pettigrew, Brunswick, 98-67, Pat Bailey, Falmouth, 96-68, Pam Strayer, Val Halla, 97-68; Flight 6: GROSS,Joan Reynolds, Highland Greens, 106, Susan Zukowski, Riverside, 107, NET, Zoe Wyman, Val Halla, 109-73, Annee Tara, Brunswick, 116-74.

MSGA Junior at Duch Elm

Advertisement

Boys 15-17

Elliot Snow, Bethesda, MD 75, Ryan Collins, Cape Elizabeth 75, Thomas Higgins, Cape Elizabeth 76, Zachary Grant, Brunswick 78, Austin Legge, Cape Elizabeth 79, Jacob Storey, Cumberland 79, Aj Parisi, Auburn 82, Christopher Burns, Hebron 83, Aj McManus, Portsmouth, NH 84, Tucker Etro, Eliot 84, Joshua Clark, Brunswick 85, Kyle Cholod, Portland 86, Reed Foehl, Portland 86, Nathaniel Roberts, Scarborough 87, Logan Picard, Saco 88, Noah Jacques, Saco 88, Jason Vadnais, Arundel 89, Noah Jule, South Berwick 90, Adam White, Lisbon 91, Dana Hinchliffe, Portland 94, Sam Holt, Orono 96, Jack McManus, Portsmouth , NH 97, Kevin Ly, Portland 102

Boys 13-14

Armand Ouellette, Saco 81, Ethan Haag, Yarmouth 85, Evan Glicos, Windham 85, Jacob Laplume, Old Orchard Beach 85, Brogan Kane, Scarborough 89, Ethan Mason, Scarborough 92, Jeremy Baker, Portland 94, Oliver Snow, Bethesda, MD 103, William K Ly, Portland 111

Girls 15-17

Maddie Kate Kaufman, Chebeague Island 93, Janelle Bryant, Gray 95, Sydney Smith, York 101

Girls 13-14

Valerie Doucette, Lisbon 99, Anna Sanders, Portland 129

12 & Under

Peter Malia, Scarborough 41. Ryan Stimson, Scarborough 45, Caleb Cholod, Portland 55

MSGA Junior at Clinton

Boys 15-17

Logan Thompson, Lincoln 70, Eric Dugas, Pittsfield 72, Carter Pearl, Newport 73, Aaron Pion, Winslow 78, Cavan Hagerty, Bangor 78, Kyle Lamson, Salisbury Cove 80, Nick Mazurek, Rockland 80, Aj Parisi, Auburn 84, Blake Marden, Oakland 85, Zachary Grant, Brunswick 85, Joshua Clark, Brunswick 87, Robert Harmon, Palermo 89, Adam White, Lisbon 93, Brian Dunn, Gardiner 93, Jake Whitley, Augusta 95, John Z Alden, Belfast 103, Jacob Bernatchez, Vassalboro 109, Ethan Thombs, Monmouth 130

Boys 13-14

Mitchell Tarrio, Augusta 78, Caleb Manuel, Topsham 82, Samuel A Cundff, Baring 87, Ryder Henry, Mount Desert 91, Evan Glicos, Windham 94, Kyle Nicholson, Bar Harbor 95, Matt Brown, Clinton 95, Trevor Flanagan, Monmouth 97, Carson Veilleux, Moose River 102

Girls 15-17

Bailey Plourde, Newcastle 72, Stephanie Rodrigue, Lewiston 93, Maddie Kate Kaufman, Chebeague Island 99, Kaitlin Dixon, Solon 117, Kendall Ivey, Argyle TWP 121

12 & Under

Matthew Fenlason, Winthrop 71

Poland Spring

Ladies League League Championship

First Round

“A” Flight: Janet Nelson 80 Gross, Linda Charpentier 68 Net, Kathy Cain 69 Net, Sandi Piper 69 Net; “B” Flight: Jackie Legere 98 Gross, Mary McCarron 72 Net, Kathy Bartley 75 Net; Closest to the Pin #6: A: Kathy Cain 25’0”, B: Mary McCarron 2’6”; Low Putts: A: Janet Nelson and Linda Barajas 30, B: Kathy Bartley 32; 50/50: Sylvia Leblanc

Springbrook

Senior Club Championships

Men Senior

Gross: 1 Bob Kent 75, 2 Jay Levasseur 76, 3 Fred Warner 77; Net: 1 Kevin Bell 61, 2 Tom Tiner 63, 3 Dan Parnet 64

Men Super Senior

Gross: 1 Truman Libby 69, 2 Ken Carver 75, 3 Joe Mertzel 77; Net: 1 Sid Cohen 63, 2 Jeff Kent 64, Tie: Rick Shea 63, George Hopkins 64, Todd Gifford 64

Men Super Senior

Gross: 1 Chuck Scheib 79, Net: 1 Dave 66, Tie Pat Murphy 66

Women Senior

Gross: 1 Claire Morin 84, Net: 1 Carmen Cohen 67

Men’s pins

#2 Jeff Kent 9’7″j, #2 Bob Kent 9’7″, #8 Gerry Laroche 4’11”, #Dick Metivier 9’2″, #15 Tom Tiner 3’10”

Women’s Pins

#8 Claire Morin 7’10”, #15 Claire Morin 12’7″

Men’s skins

#3 Ken Carver, #4 Ron Leeman, #5 Kevin Bell, #11 Truman Libby, #12 Tom Tiner, #15 Mark Susi, #18 John Kent; Net: #4 Ron Leeman, #5 Kevin Bell, #8 Kevin Bell, #12 Tom Tiner, #16 Todd Gifford, #18 Jon Kent

Women’s skins

Gross: #1 Jean Pratt, #4 Rachel Newman, #8 Claire Morin, #12 Claire Morin, #16 Claire Morin, #17 Claire Morin; Net: #1 Jean Pratt, #5 Jean Pratt, #7 Marjean Goulet, #8 Claire Morin, #11 Claire Morin

Person Points & Pins & Skins

Gross: 1 +40 Tyler Tyburski, Jay Levasseur, George Hopkins, Matt Hopkins; 2 +34 Dick Therrien, Tim Mynahan, Dick Metivier, Joe Mertzel; -16 Fred Warner, Sid Cohen, Tom Tiner, Brad Pattershall; Pins: #2 Dick Therrien 6’2″; #8 Sid Cohen 11’6″; #13 Lou Maurice 10’5″; #15 Brad Pattershall 22’6″; Skins: Gross: #15 Ray Convery, #17 Tim Mynahan; Net: #1  Debbie Murphy, #6 Aaron Burke, #10 David Marshall

Advertisement