Golf roundup

0

Pine Acres

Ladies League

Week 8 results

NUMBER 1 Cote-Cote – 222; NUMBER 2 – Deschene-Gagne 212; NUMBER 3 Bolduc-Parker – 193

Advertisement

Gamed of day — Odd Holes

First Place Jo. Albert – 19; Second Place Tie – Jeannette Cote and P. Gagne – 22 Third Place – T. Gilbert – 23.

Poland Spring

Club Championship 2015

Men’s Championship

Larry Ross, 2015 Club Champion 71-74 = 145; Raf Barajas, Runner-Up 75-75 = 150; Mike Routhier 79-72 = 151; Pete Leighton 75-77 = 152

Ladies Championship

Janet Nelson, 2015 Club Champion 79-79 = 158; Lisa Laliberte, Runner-up 84-81 = 165; Sandra Ross 84-97 = 181; Sharon Fasulo 92-90 = 182

Net Flight Championship

Scott Tiner, 2015 Net Champion 63-68 = 131; Erik Tiner, Runner-up 66-67 = 133; Ray Callahan 65-70 = 135.

Indy and Blind Partner

100% Handicap

Individual: Scott Tiner 63 Net, Joe Bruno 65; Net Linda Charpentier 65, Net Gil Poliquin 65 Net; Blind Partner: Mike Langelier – Erik Tiner 133 Net, Denis Bouttenot – Raf Barajas 134 Net, Larry Ross – Tom Schultz 134 Net, Linda Charpentier – Jim Bowden 134 Net; Closest to pin #6: Sandra Ross 9’7”; Net Skins: Mike Hollenkamp 2 on 9, Denis Verrill 2 on 15, Scott Tiner 2 on 4, Gordon Ross 1 on 13, Pete Leighton 2 on 14, Mike Routhier 2 on 12, Jim Bowden 2 on 3 & 3 on 11; Closest to the Pin #8: Pete Leighton 4’ 11”

MSGA at Bath

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 1: Andrew Slattery 64/65, Henry Fall 68/68, Gary Manoogian 69/65, Craig Chapman 70/68, Will Kannegieser 70/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 1: Ray Bisson 71/63, Don Flanagan 72/64, Pat Otto 70/65, Paul Champagne 74/66, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 2: Dave Chambers 73/62, Jared Epperson 73/60, Mike Dubois 73/61, Brian Lee 78/66, Savoeun Em 78/68, Steven Simonds 78/67, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 2: Rick Dyer 74/56, Jon Wickenden 84/62, Matt Peck 78/65, David Littlefield 89/66, Mike Nappi 81/66, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 1: Gary Laliberte 66/64, Lowell Watson 71/69, Alan Bouchard 72/68, Ron Dery 75/70, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 1: Robert Leeman 74/65, Dempsey Richardson 76/66, Ed Peterson 81/66, Mark Fillmore 82/66, Rick Rand 80/66, Tom Donovan 80/66, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 2: Vic Gaudreau 78/60, Vic Nunan 82/64, Cy Thompson 83/66, Christo Stratos 84/67, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 2: Bill Cloutier 82/59, Bob Coffman 88/64, Wade Trudel 90/66, Dennis Dube 86/67, James Dillon 91/67, Jon Fillmore 91/67, TEAM GROSS: Curtis Jordan, 59 / 58; Andrew Slattery, 59 / 58; Andrew Stonehouse, 59 / 58; Will Kannegieser, 59 / 58; Gary Manoogian, 60 / 56; Andy Bowden, 60 / 56; David Day, 60 / 56; Gary Laliberte, 60 / 59; Jeff Turner, 60 / 59; Chris Marco, 60 / 59; Malcolm Oliver, 60 / 59; Matt Greenleaf, 60 / 59; Mike Doran, 60 / 59; Jeff Cole, 60 / 59; Ashley Fifield, 60 / 59; TEAM NET: Phil Barter, 67 / 51; Mike Mogan, 67 / 51; Tom Blake, 67 / 51; Bill Cloutier, 67 / 51; Robert Naples Libby, 70 / 54; Dan Boland, 70 / 54; Willie Elliott, 70 / 54; Christo Stratos, 70 / 54; Michael Hayes, 68 / 54; Scott Cormier, 68 / 54; Dana Costigan, 68 / 54; Rick Dyer, 68 / 54; Barry Bernard, 61 / 54; Pat Otto, 61 / 54; Greg Callahan, 61 / 54; Gene Pecoraro, 61 / 54; Bruce Pelletier, 69 / 54; Michael Harnden, 69 / 54; Tom Cyr, 69 / 54; Jim Wight Jr, 69 / 54; FRIDAY SKINS: Net # 1 – Savoeun Em 2, Gross # 2 – Ed Fortier 2, Net # 2 – Ed Fortier 1, Gross # 3 – Chris Taylor 3, Net # 12 – Dale Wright 2, Gross # 17 – Mark Barthelemy 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross # 7 – Curtis Jordan 3, Gross # 9 – Ed Peterson 2, Net # 10 – Rick Dyer 2, Gross # 12 – David Verrier 2, Net # 15 – Bob Coffman 1, Net # 16 – Rick Rand 1, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY # 6 – John Driscoll 9-0, # 9 – Mark Barthelemy 9-1,# 9 -Tom Greene 9-1 # 13 – Jim Macklin 3-0, # 16 – Frank Reynolds 7-0, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY # 6 – Ashley Fifield 6-1, # 9 – Jeff Cole 3-8, # 13 – Malcolm Oliver 1-0, # 16 – Rick Rand 3-4,

Fairlawn

Club Championship

Championship Flight (45 holes). 1. Brian Bilodeau (189). T2. John Lever (190), Keith Desjardins (190). 4. Tony Dubois (193). “A’ Flight (27 holes). 1. Hal Trenter (124). 2. Steve Caoette(130). 3. Bill Herland (131). ‘B’ Flight. 1. Dave Sullivan (89). 2. John Bryant (92). 3. Craig Davis (94). Seniors. ‘A’ Flight. 1. Bob Grenier (81) won on 2nd playoff hole. 2. Frank Papineau (81). 3. Rick Grant (82). ‘B’ Flight. 1. Dick Cote (89). 2. Mike Tardif (91).

Apple Valley

Ladies Golf League

Game of the Day

Closest to the Pin on #5: Linda Kelly 17’10”

Net: A- Fran Blanchette (26), Gross: B- Jill Longstaff (53), Net: B- Ethel Landry (27), Least Putts: Janice Davis (13), Winner: 50/50- Linda Kelly.

Fox Ridge

Lewiston Paint Skins

#12 Ryan Ouellette 3/2, #13 Richard Desjardins 2/1, #14 Kevin Gilhooly 2/1 (eagle), #16 Bruce Rioux 3/2, Nearest to the pin #13 Eric Bolduc 3’6”, Long Drive Blue tee #17 Ryan Ouellette.

Pins & Skins

Gross Skins: Perry Goodspeed #9—4, Vance Pearson #15—3, Loren Cayer #13—2; Net Skins: Carl Goody #5—1, Hien Nguyen #9—3, Jami Godin #16—1; Nearest to Pin #3 Carl Goody 7’ 4”, #5 Carl Goody 3’2”, #13 Glen Fillion 2’1”, #16 Loren Cayer 8’8”

Blind Draw 2 Ball

1st Gross Gary Caiani/Tim Roy 79, 2nd Gross Vance Pearson/Matt Carroll 80, 1st Net Colby Gilbert/Mike Ouellette 68, 2nd Net Gary Chapman/Bruce Cox 70; Pins: #3 Bob Baum 9’, #5 Gary Caiani 10’8.5”, #13 Sue Dostie 7’ 10”, #16 Sue Dostie 14’9”

Club Championship

Ladies Club Champion Stephanie Rodrigue 173; Runner-up Sue Dostie 175; Men’s Champion Craig Chapman 151; Runner-up Josh Jones 155; A Flight Colby Gilbert 158; Runner-up Gary Chapman 160; B Flight Scott Laberge 166; Runner-up Loren Cayer/Hien Nguyen (tie) 174; C Flight Matt Carroll 194; Runner-up Randy Camire 200

Springbrook

Mixed Shamble 2 of 4

& Pins and Skins

1 net 135-105 Tom Tiner, Judy Corkum, Laurie Gifford, Ron Leeman; 2 net 151-106 Rita Howard, Rich Howard, David Marshall, Samantha Howard, 2 net 134-106 Moe Morin, Claire Morin, Dave Morin, James Morin; 1 gross 132 Pennie Cummings, Fred Warner, Matt Beckim, Don Rahmlow; Pins #2 John Paradis 8’10”, #8 Don Rahmlow 4’11”, #13 Pennie Cummings 5’5”, #15 Tammy Paradis 7’10”; Skins #1#1 James Morin, #6 Larry Fitzgerald, #17 Tom Tiner; Net #7 Gaeton Bolduc, #8 Matt Beckim, #18 Judy Corkum.

CMSGA At Springbrook

Overall Gross: Gene Reny 69, Tom Kus 70; Net: Bob Belanger 58, Wick Johnson 61M, Dave Robinson 61M; AGE 55-65 Gross: Bob Sommers 74, Dennis leaver 76M, Greg Page 76; Net: Wayne Cormier 61, Marty Phillips 62, Steve Greenlaw 63; AGE 66-69 Gross: Truman Libby 71, Bill Bachofner 77, Stan Bolduc 78; Net: Mert Dearnley 63, Peter Imber 64, John Anastasio 65M; AGE 70-73 Gross: Spike Herrick 73, Ray Brochu 75, Bill Blakemore 78; Net: Carleton Demmons 62, Paul Sherman 65M, Charles Bonney 65M; AGE 74+ Gross: Paul Jackson 76, Dave Trask 80, Fred Seger 82M; Net: Leo Lever 62, Ron Atwood 64, Jim Murphy 65; Super Senior: Dana McCurdy 77; Best Ball Gross: Paul Sherman, Truman Libby, Tom Kus, Dave Kus 62, Gene Reny, Phil McCabe, ben Doody, Gerald Landry 64; Best Ball Net: ,Gary Winchenbach, Bill Williams, Steve Greenlaw, Mike O’Connor 51, Jim Dunbar, Lennie Langlais, Stan Bolduc, Wayne Cormier 53M;Pins: No. 2 Dave Kus 1’ 1”, Dave Dorion 9’ 9” No. 8 Greg Page 3’ 10”, Truman Libby 6’ 3”No. 13 Bill Blakemore 3’ 1”, Don Sedor 3’ 5” No. 15 Paul Sherman 8’ 1”, Larry Schooley 15’ 1”

Prospect Hill

Pedro O’Hara Golf League

Week 13 standings

1 – Pugh/Bjorke – 107.5, 2 – Leeman/Malpass – 107, 3 – Sherry/Dearborn – 106.5, 4 – Rosen/Annear – 106, 5 – Blanchette/Bergeron – 103.5, 6 – Lessard/Lessard – 102.5, 7 – Thongsavanh/Melaragno – 102, 8 – Haines/Charron – 100.5, 9 – Lowell/Jones – 99.5, 10 – Kennely/Crowell – 99, 11 – Pray/Feely – 98, 11 – Rousseau/Lajoie – 98, 11 – Landry/Desbiens – 98, 14 – Boulet/Maheux – 97.5, 15 – Forgues/Vaughan – 97, 15 – Scott/Livernois – 97, 17 – Morency/Warner – 93.5, 18 – Scott/Mathews – 91.5, 19 – Theriault/Swett – 90.5, 20 – Good/Miller – 89.5; Closest to the pin on Hole 9. First place Jesse Crowell 13’0” and second place John Scott 14’0”

Turner Highlands

Mixed Couple Best

Ball Tournament

A New Ladies Course record was posted by Prudence Hornberger 67

Prudence Hornberger & Chris Stevens Finished 1st at -18; Karen Richardson & Chuck Sarchi Finished 2nd at -15; Ruby Haylock & Harry Haylock -14; Eric Dutil & Nancy Ricker; Marke Wilcox & Lisa Blake; Bambi Stevens & Scott Hornberger All three teams Tied at -12 for 3rd; Closest To Pin # 4 Eric Dutil 17 feet 2 inches; Closest To Pin # 10 Bambi Stevens 4 Feet

MSGA

At Portland Country Club

Overall – Low Gross: Mark Plummer 67; Low Net: Dick Calcagni 61.

Class AAA(80+)- Gross: Frank Langlois 82, Al Noyes 84, Guy Vigue 84, Richard Marshall 84, Net: Cedric Porter 65, Bob Goettel 66, Bob Hood 67, Hank Hancock 67, Class AA(75-79)- Gross: John Fortunato 83, Ken Seehusen 84, Bill Young 84, Dale Brown 84, Sam Parkhill 84, Net: Jerry Cassidy 64, Stan Jones 65, Bob Timothy 65, Bill Turner 68, Class A(70-74)- Gross: Dave Day 70, Dick Raymond 78, Net: Paul Auger 63, Jerry Applebee 65, Bob Prudenzano 65, Bruce Livingston 66, Ray Martel 66, Class B(65-69)- Gross: James Quinn 72, Mike Deluca 75, Net: Peter Hedstrom 65, John Karol 66, Jim Weaver 66, Tom Keefer 67, Mike Goddard 67, Class C(55-64)- Gross: Steve Goble 71, Glenn Furth 71, Charlie Tartre 78, Net: Eric Smith 65, Charlie Kean 67, Terry Macdonald 69, Four Ball – Gross: Mark Plummer – John Rizzo – Stephen Plummer – Stephen O’Donnell 66, Dave Day – Ken Seehusen – Charlie Tartre – Phil Latini 66, Don Stover – Martin Weiss – Glenn Furth – Andy Jones 67, Net: Paul Auger – Chip Foye – Jerry Applebee – Tom Keefer 56, Bob Davis – Jeff McConnell – John Rohrer – Bob Tarbox 57, Tim Politis – Barry Gibbons – Bruce Cargill – Dick Raymond 57, Ray Patenaude – Charlie Shuman – Kevin Baack – Mark Curtis 57.

Notice

Prediction Run/Walk

Do you know how fast you run, or jog, or walk?

The Sabattus Rec Club will hold its third annual Prediction Run/Walk at the Oak Hill Middle School on Ball Park Road in Sabattus on Thursday night, Aug. 20, beginning at 6 p.m. This will be more of a competitive event, with the main focus being to get out and get some exercise and to guess a good finish time in the process.

Participants will predict their finish time for the 5k course when they register. There is no limit. Any time could be a good time. No watches, MP3s, headsets, or any other electronic devices will be allowed during the event. The participants closest to their predicted times will win prizes.

The course is a relatively flat 3.1 miles. The first male and female finishers will be awarded prizes, but fast times will not be needed to win prizes. The Prediction 5K is open to runners/walkers of all ages. Those under 18 will need parental permission. This will be a show-up, sign-up event, with no pre-registration required. Registration will begin at 5 p.m. There will be a $5 entry fee. The event starts at 6 p.m.

Advertisement