Golf roundup

0

Fairlawn

Seniors’ Wednesday Play

Scramble 2-Ball

1. -48 Dennis Fox, Pastor Vail, Paul Spencer, Bob Bolduc; 2. -40 Rick Grant, John Mathieu, Dave Depot, Ken Austin; 3. -37 Marcel Mathieu, Les Sturtevant, Harold Churchill, Pat Cailler; Closest to pin 11: John Moreau 16’10”, Sterling Giberson 19’2″, Harold Churchill 25’5″; Closest to pin 13: Jack Manning 5’4″, Dave Greenlaw 7’7″; John Mathieu 13’5½:, Don Wilson 13 5½

Advertisement

Norway

Men’s Member Guest

Gross score: 68 Jim Ladd, Randy Hooper, 68 Darien Keaton, Mark Wallace, 69 Greg Robers, John Downing; Net: 54 Don Pruyn, Nate Buckman, 56 Ron Hebert, Erick Johnson, 59 Pete Pacholski, Bill Pacholski;

Ladies Day

Team gross: 94 Alice Goodwin, Suzanne Kendricks; Team net: 67 Kath Wilson, Jeanette Roderick

Oxford Chamber Golf Classic, Monday, Aug. 10.

Springbrook

Mixed 2 Person Scramble and Pins

1 net 34-27 Abby Flanagan, Don Flanagan; 2 net 34-28 Samantha Howard, Matt Howard; 3 net 36-30 Debbie Murphy, David Marshall; 3 net 35-30 Patti Ayotte, Gaeton Bolduc

Men’s Twilight

1 flight: +8 Brad Patershall, +6 Bob Kent, +5 Ray Convery; 2 flight: +5 Scott Bubier, +5 Ray Roy, +3 Jeff Kent, +3 Scott Eldridge, +3 Tyler Tyberski; 3 flight: +4 George Hopkins, +4 Steve Bodge, +4 Matt Hopkins; Pins: #2 Jay Levasseur 9’9″; #8 Scott Bubier 3’5″

Senior League Shamble & Pins

1st Gross 65 Rick Shea, Tim Mynahan Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio; 1st Net 49 Dick Therrien, Carl Pratt, Larry Langelier; tie 49 Roger Maloney, Ron Wing, Tom Wylie; Closest-to-Pins: #2 13’1″ Roger Maloney, #8 11′ 7.5″ Dennis McNeish, #13 7′ Carl Pratt, #15 6’4″ Rich Howard.

 Ladies Member Guest

 18 Hole Scramble

Low Gross 61 (MC) Rita Howard Debbie Murphy, 2nd Gross 61 Rachel Newman Jean Pratt, Low Net 50.2 Becky Laliberte Laurieann Laliberte, 2nd Net: 51.1, Carmen Cohen Chris Sirois, Jen Schultz Chris Hillier, Prudence Hornberger Bambi Stevens, Barb Moody Phyllis Griem, Jaccquie Drapeau Pearl St. Pierre; Long Drives Number 18 Hndcp 0-27 Member Rachel Newman; Hndcp 28-40 Member: Rita Giasson, Guest: Pearl St. Pierre, Guest: Camille Booker; Nearest the Pins #2 Member:Carmen Cohen 23’6″ Guest: Pauline Paradis 6’5″; #8 Guest: Sue Dostie 45′; #13 Member: Megan Sage 26’8″; #15 Member: Claire Morin 23’6″ Guest: Jami Godin 13′; 50-50 winner: Kathy Bogan – donated winnings back to benefit Wounded Warrioir Project; Basket Raffle Winners: Claire Morin, Rita Giasson, Marie Stone, Jeanie Webber, Pearl St.Pierre.

MSGA Senior Tour at Lake Kezar

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 55 – 64: Tom Ellsworth 69/67, James Wescott 71/66, Fred Warner 72/66, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 55 – 64: Tom D. Smith 81/62, Jack Welch 77/63, Mark Hampton 82/63, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 65 – 69: Ron Brown 70/64, Fred J Fasulo 74/70, Ray Convery 74/64, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 65 – 69: Vic Gaudreau 74/57, Skip Waltz 88/63, Peter Green 75/65, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 70 & UP: Tom Hughes 72/62, David Day 73/67, Jim Hadlock 76/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 70 & UP: Ron Cronin 86/58, Jim Sample 81/61, Charlie Swett 79/62, Cy Thompson 77/62, TEAM GROSS: Michael Francoeur; Stephen Morris; Ron Brown; James Wescott, 63 / 53; David Day; Gary Manoogian; Charles Tartre; Tom Ellsworth, 64 / 61; Mike Doucette; Ron Dery; Bob Guillory; Martin Doherty, 64 / 58; TEAM NET: Charlie Swett; Ricky Plummer; Rudy Plummer; Tom D. Smith, 67 / 52; Jack Milo; Chip Larlee,; Vic Gaudreau; Bill Freedman, 69 / 54; Norm Charleston; Tom Rowe; Carroll Noyes; Greg Dawson, 71 / 55; Bob Farthing; Ira McLain; John Driscoll; Jim Sample, 73 / 55; SKINS: Gross # 1 – Stephen Morris 2, Net # 6 – Tom D. Smith 1, Net # 9 – Carroll Noyes 2, Gross # 10 – Martin Doherty 3, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 5 – Norm Russell 2-1, # 7 – Ron Brown 3-7, # 12 – James Wescott 5-2, # 16 – David Day 3-9.

Prospect Hill

Senior Golf League

1st Place Teams – Bert Cote, Don Poulin, Dan Williams, Paul Ouellette — 5; 2nd Place Teams – Gene Reny, Bob Cielinski, Carleton Green — 5; 3rd Place Teams – Gerry Picard, Fern Cloutier, Bruce Parker, Bob Morin – 4 ; 4th Place Teams – Ron Bilodeau, Jim Ames, Mike Cielinski — 4; Closest to the pin # 15 – Chuck Drinkwater 10’ 3/4”; Paul Olko 12’ 11”

Fox Ridge

Lewiston Paint Skins

#1 Dan Pomerleau 4/3, #5 Ryan D. Ouellette 2/1, #8 Richard Desgardins 4/3, #9 Ken Brousserau 4/3, Nearest to the pin #3 Damen Straw 10’2”; Long Drive Seniors #9 Bob Baum

The Meadows

Pins & Skins Game

Skins won (gross): Ken Lizotte Hole #10, Brian Dunn Hole #13, John Baehr Hole #14, Ken Sharpe Hole #17, Skins won (net): Rick Leeman Hole #12, Dawn Gates Hole #14; Closest to the pin, hole #15: Tim Tracy 8’ 1”, Gene Reny 10’ 8”, Closest to the pin, hole #17: Greg Chapman 5’ 10 ½”, Ken Sharpe 13’ 3”

Thursday Couples League

1st Gross: Spencer Allen & Delores Longtin Tim & Terry Tracy; 1st Net: Bill Chase & Bonnie Casperson Gerry & Joanne Landry; Pins, Hole 15: Bonnie Casperson 9’ 1”, Bob Field 18’ 4”

Tuesday Points League

Weekly Winners

A Flight: 1st Place Ron Pinard +4 points, 2nd Place Tom Cyr +2 points; B Flight: 1st Place Dan Pelletier +7 points, 2nd Place Mike Harnden +5 points; C Flight: 1st Place Dennis Carney +7 points, 2nd Place Steve Morin +4 points; D Flight: 1st Place Scott Brousseau +5 points, 2nd Place Greg Berube +4 points; Pins: Hole #17 A/B Tony Cyr 15’ 5”, C/D Dennis Carney 7’ 6”, Hole #15 Tim Peterson Sr. 4’ 1 ½”.

MSGA at Highland Green

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL: Andrew Slattery 71/72, Heath Cowan 71/66, Henry Fall 71/71, Malcolm Oliver 74/76, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL: James Smith Jr. 84/63, Nathan Gould 73/63, Bill Whitmore 86/65, Jack Leclair 85/68, Jamie Boutin 75/68, Ray Bisson 76/68, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR: Robert Leeman 81/72, Russ Sweet 83/74, Norm Russell 86/77, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR: Greg McCormack 83/69, Jerry Mansfield 91/73, Bill Cloutier 96/74, TEAM GROSS: Henry Fall, 62 / 58; Ryan Atwood, 62 / 58; Malcolm Oliver, 62 / 58; Neil Martin, 62 / 58; Jeff Leonardo, 63 / 58; Don Flanagan, 63 / 58; Craig Chapman, 63 / 58; Andrew Slattery, 63 / 58; TEAM NET: Ted Levesque, 63 / 54; Nathan Gould, 63 / 54; Ray Bisson, 63 / 54; Robert Leeman, 63 / 54; Jeff Hevey, 68 / 56; Derek Bisson, 68 / 56; Jeff Caron, 68 / 56; Mike MacKinnon, 68 / 56; Zibby Puleio, 73 / 59; Tom Plante, 73 / 59; Jack Leclair, 73 / 59; Bill Whitmore, 73 / 59; James Smith Jr., 76 / 59; Edward Schencks Jr, 76 / 59; Richard Campbell, 76 / 59; James Dillon, 76 / 59; Gary Andrew, 74 / 59; Tom Reardon, 74 / 59; Mike Crosskill, 74 / 59; Jerry Mansfield, 74 / 59; Jon Fillmore, 73 / 59; Mark Fillmore, 73 / 59; Rick Dyer, 73 / 59; Bob Miles, 73 / 59; FRIDAY SKINS: Net # 2 – Jeff Caron 2, Gross # 5 – Lance Bernier 3, Net # 6 – Derek Bisson 2, Gross # 8 – Tad Woolsey 3, Net # 10 – James Bither 2, Gross # 15 – Henry Fall 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Net # 1 – Tom Shupp 2, Gross # 2 – Chris Seavey 3, Gross # 4 – Jamie Boutin 2, Net # 7 – Bill Cloutier 2, Gross # 8 – Jon Hardy 3, Gross # 9 – Mark Fillmore 2, Net # 10 – Mike Nappi 3, Gross # 12 – Nathan Gould 3, Gross # 15 – Dustin Freeman 3, Gross # 18 – Nathan Gould 1, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY # 6 – N/A , # 9 – Bill Whitmore 2-9, # 15 – Henry Fall 17-1, # 18 – Bob Blais 9-2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY # 6 – Ray Bisson 9-2, # 9 – Dustin Freeman 5-2, # 15 – Mike J White 34-9, # 18 – Nathan Gould 0-0,

Notice

Tyngtown Tee Time golf benefit

Teams are forming for the sixth annual Tyngtown Tee Time for Saturday, Aug. 29 at Wilson Lake Country Club in Wilton. Tee time is 8 a.m., with a scrambles format. The cost is $50 per player and cart extra. This includes a breakfast snack and gourmet lunch. Sign up is at Wilson Lake. For more informattin call 645-2016 or Paulette at 645-2707.

Lunch is available for non-golfer for $10. Reservations can be made by calling Trish at 645-4443. Lunch is served under the tents from noon to 2 p.m., with live music. Raffles and a putting contest are open to all.

Tyngtown’s fundraiser benefits the Wilton library, Wilton Early Childhood Center, downtown window box flowers, scholarships and children’s programs in Wilton.

Advertisement
SHARE