Golf roundup/Notice

0

Springbrook

AB Draw Best 2 of 4 and Pins

1 net: 109 Jim Hodking, Daren Hodgkins, Ray Fletcher, Joe Pietroski; 2 net: 115 Matt Beckim, Bill Craine, Dan Parent, Ron Leeman; 1 gross: 134 Lou Maurice, Ray Provencher, Dick Therrien, Joe Mertzel; 2 gross: 145 Rick Shea, Mike Goulet, Eric Medina, Rick St. Laurent; Pins: #2 Mike Goulet 13’3″; #8 Rick Shea 4’2″; #13 Scott Eldridge 10’4″; #15 Dick Therrien 36’1″;  Skins: #3 Eric Medina, #4 Joe Mertzel; Net: #4 Joe Mertzel, #6 Matt Hopkins, #9 Tom Tiner, #18 Dan Parent.

1, 2, 3 Best of 4 and Pins and Skins

Advertisement

1 net: 113 Matt Beckim, Tom Tiner, Jay Hopkins, Bob Kent; 2 net: 118 Mark Susi, Scott Bubier, Dave. St. Andre, Gaeton Bolduc; 1 gross: 146 Steve Dyer, Aaron Burke, Brad Pattershall, John Goulet; Pins: #2 George Hopkins 7’11”, #8 Jim Murphy 2′, #13 Scott Bubier 11’6″, #15 John Gross 9″; Skins: Gross: #4 Bob Kent, #5 Trent Murphy, #6 Jay Levasseur, #7 Bob Kent, #11 Brad Pattershall, #13 Dan Parent, #14 Roger Maloney, #17 Dave St. Andre; Net: #4 bob Kent, #5 Trent Murphy, #6 Jay Levasseur, #7 Bob Kent, #14 Roger Maloney, #17 Dave St. Andre.

Mixed 2 Person Blind Draw and Pins

1 net: 36-23 Leo Bellemare, Debbie Murphy; 1 gross:  37 Lauraine Laliberte, Steve Dyer; Pins: #13 Debbie Murphy 5’4″; #15 Terry Brooks 11’5″

Men’s Twilight

1 flight: +4 Jay Hopkins, +4 Ron Leeman, +3 Bob Kent, +3 Brian Henderson; 2 flight: +9 Mark Kent, +6 Don Rahmlow, +3 Rick Shea; 3 flight: +6 Bob Sinclair, +4 George Hopkins, +4 Gerry Laroche.

Senior League

Best 2 of 4 Blind Draw & Pins

1st Gross 152 Paul Jackson, Roger Maloney, Norm Boulanger, Dennis Purington; 1st Net 121 Rick Shea, Tim Mynahan, Carl Pratt, Larry Langelier; Closest-to-Pins: #2 18’5″ Ron Wing, #8 7’5″ Tim Mynahan, #13 4’2″ Roger Maloney, #15 20’9″ Paul Jackson.

Ladies League 3 Clubs and Pins

1 net: 31 Holly Cooper; 2 net: 32 Jean Pratt, Tie: 32 Carmen Cohen, 32 Nancy Sage; 1 gross: 41 Laurie Gifford, Tie: Rachel Newman; Pin: #13 Holly Cooper 4’7″; #15 Debbie Murphy 10’4″

 MSGA Senior Tour event at Martindale

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 55-63: Gary Manoogian 69/66, Thomas Bean 70/68, Andy Bowden 71/66, Jeff Turner 71/66, Mark Plummer 71/72, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 55-63: Bill Holmes 82/64, Bob Blais 77/65, Don Rahmlow 78/65, Jim Macklin 74/65, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 64-68: Jim Quinn 71/68, Joe Collins 71/64, Fred J Fasulo 73/68, Russ Sweet 73/64, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 64-68: Skip Waltz 86/59, Jack Harkins 72/63, Bill Adamson 84/64, Joe Foley 78/64, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 69 & UP: Neil Mayo 72/68, David Day 77/70, Dick Raymond 81/70, Marc Lasky 81/70, Michel Francoeur 81/67, Norm Charleston 81/72, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 69 & UP: Peter Allen 80/63, Harry Hall 89/66, Ted Meserve 93/67, Craig Pride 93/68, TEAM GROSS: Thomas Bean, 62 / 57; Joe Collins, 62 / 57; Jim Quinn, 62 / 57; Mark Plummer, 62 / 57; Arnie Clark, 63 / 58; Ron Dery, 63 / 58; Dan Bellemare, 63 / 58; Darrell Herbert, 63 / 58; TEAM NET: Tom Greer, 67 / 53; Tom Taber, 67 / 53; Mark Hampton, 67 / 53; Skip Waltz, 67 / 53; Carroll Jones, 68 / 55; John Lefebvre, 68 / 55; Peter Allen, 68 / 55; Rich Boutin, 68 / 55; Bill Freedman, 67 / 55; Jack Milo, 67 / 55; Chip Larlee, 67 / 55; Gary Caiani, 67 / 55; Craig Pride, 73 / 55; Dave Rendall, 73 / 55; Dan Dalfonso, 73 / 55; Mike Perreault, 73 / 55; SKINS: Net # 1 – James Dillon 1, Net # 10 – Jon Kent 2, Net # 16 – Skip Waltz 1, Gross # 17 – James Bither 2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 4 – Skip Waltz 0-4, # 9 – Bob Blais 1-0, # 11 – Doug Self 6-2, # 17 – Gary Mannogian 6-11.

Turner Highlands

Tuesday Men’s League

Flight 1: Low Gross: Tim Doyle Sr. (35); Low Net: Dave Iannotti (30); Closest To Pin hole # 4 Harry Haylock (8ft. 1in.); Closest 2nd Shot # 9 Russell Lalemand (13 ft. 3 inches ); Flight 2: Low Gross: Paul Dufour (39); Low Net: Kenny Merrill (29); Closest To the Pin # 10 Kevin Mower (11ft. 2 ½ in.); Closest to the Pin 2nd shot # 17 Kenny Merrill (24 ft);

Senior League Results

First Place: Normand St Pierre & Robert Spencer +14; Second Place: TIE Keith Gunning & Hap Green +8; Kenneth Maxim & Willard Simmons + 8; Closest to the Pin Hole # 4 Keith Gunning (6ft. 4 in.); Closest To Pin 2nd shot Hole # 12 Bob Spencer (24ft. 3inches).

Couples League: Drop 2 Blind Holes

Tie Matching cards

First Gross: Marke Wilcox & Joyce Sarchi (24); Second Gross: Tony & Susan Towns (26); First Net: Jim & Linda Timberlake (14); Second Net: Dave Iannotti & Kim Plourde (15); Closest to Pin #8: Susan Towns (11ft. 3in).

WMSGA Tournament at Samoset Resort

CHAMPION: Bailey Plourde 74-71—145. JUNIOR CHAMPION: Bailey Plourde 74-71—145. LOW NET WINNER: Lila Geis 61-59—120. GROSS: Flight 1 Lori Frost 78-74—152, Micki Meggison 80-77—157. Flight 2 Diane Herring 77-86–163, Joy Eon 87-86–173. Flight 3 Evie Graham 96-82—178, Birdie Pearse 98-88—187. Flight 4: Karen Dunbar 95-89—184, Joyce Mazerolle 89-95-184. NET: Flight 1 Sheila Brocki 70-68—138, Kelsie Dessent 68-71—139. Flight 2 Marsha Jolicoeur 70-65—135, Linda Holmes 68-70—138. Flight 3 Diane Pooler 65-72-137, Sharon Houle 70-70–140. Flight 4: Ruby Haylock 63-61—124, Susanne Soule 62-65—127.

Area Golf Travel League

At Augusta

1st Place Winners Gus Grondon//willie Jacques; 2nd Place Winners Ron Mcallister//john Chouinard; 3rd Place Winner Larry Duval//maurais Moreau; 4th Place Winners (tie) John Wentzell//bruce Dyke; Tom Cahn//bill Therien; Dick Austin//willie Jacques Andy Lynch//tom Wojcik//bob Miller.

Annual Chamber of Commerce Golf Classic

The Rangeley Lakes Chamber of Commerce announced the winners of the 22nd Annual Rangeley Lakes Chamber of Commerce Golf Classic. The event was held on Aug. 19 at Mingo Springs Golf Cours ,at the Country Club Inn.

This year’s winning teams are as follows:

 Men’s A Division – 1st Place: Jeff Richards, Noel Dolbier, Larry Washington, Erin Washingtonp; Men’s A Division – 2nd Place: Jamie Eastlack, Brad Stokes, Curtis Haley, Sam White;Men’s B Division – 1st Place: Peter Morse, Tripp Carter, David Roerig, Tim Leadbetter; Men’s B Division – 2nd Place: John Wetzel, Brian Smith, Ian Wetzel, Phil Haley; Ladies Division – 1st Place: Ellen Oppenheim, Krista Perry, Kate Williamson, Debbie Higgins; Ladies Division – 2nd Place: Nancy Morton, Jackie Patnode, Heidi Deery, Liz Schulte; Mixed Division – 1st Place: Dan DiPompo, Brittany DiPompo, Ann Nemi, Greg Nemi; Mixed Division – 2nd Place: Jodi Cornelio, Patti Gagne, Les Anderson, George McGregor.

Poland Spring Ladies League

Low Gross & Net

“A” Flight: Janet Nelson 76 Gross, Sandi Piper 69 Net, Linda Charpentier 69 Net; “B” Flight: Joanne Conley 90 Gross, Jackie Legere 66 Net: “C” Flight: Kathy Bartley 106 Gross, Janis Astle 74 Net; Closest to the Pin #6: A: Joanne Conley 5’7”; B: Marie Wood 1’4”; Low Putts: A: Janet Nelson 27; B: Kathy Bartley 32; 50/50: Diane Gagnier.

Prospect Hill

Week 16 results for Pedro O’Hara Golf League:

1 – Rosen/Annear – 128; 2 – Sherry/Dearborn – 124.5; 3 – Leeman/Malpass – 124; 4 – Blanchette/Bergeron – 123.5; 5 – Pugh/Bjorke – 121.5; 6 – Rousseau/Lajoie – 119.5; 6 – Thongsavanh/Melaragno – 119.5; 8 – Haines/Charron – 117; 8 – Forgues/Vaughan – 117; 8 – Landry/Desbiens – 117; 11 – Morency/Warner – 116.5; 12 – Lessard/Lessard – 116; 13 – Kennely/Crowell – 115; 14 – Pray/Feely – 114.5; 15 – Lowell/Jones – 114; 16 – Scott/Livernois – 113; 17 – Boulet/Maheux – 112.5; 18 – Good/Miller – 111.5; 19 – Scott/Mathews – 110; 20 – Theriault/Swett – 109; Closest to pin on Hole 15. First place Ira Rosen 2’6″ and Second place Dan Charron 10’8″.

Notice

Ragged Mountain Scuttle 5K Obstacle Course

The second annual Ragged Mountain Scuttle, a unique 5K mountain trail challenge race will be held on Saturday, Sept. 19 at the Snow Bowl in Camden. The Scuttle has been designed as a family event, which features 20 obstacles on a 5K loop on the Ragged Mountain trails.

Early bird prices are available online for the adults at www.raggedmountainscuttle.com, and for only $5 on event day, children may try (for unlimited use) a small course at the base of the mountain, highlighted with over eight smaller obstacles.

Participants can sign up as individuals or in a team with four or more runners. The event is sponsored by Boston Beer Company and adult participants can enjoy a Sam Adam’s at the conclusion of the event. Participants may also listen to music, enjoy food by Fox on the Run and children can partake in the bounce house. Participants who register online will pay less and also be guaranteed a free tech shirt! The majority of the course will be on the Kuller trail on Ragged Mountain. Runners begin in waves starting at 10 a.m.,  with a short 4’ wall to climb over to start the course.

You may register as a team or as an individual @ Raggedmountainscuttle.com.

Advertisement