History of Chamber Award winners

0

1988

Business Leader – Bill Johnson

Geiger – Ron Frizzell

Athena – Pauline Beale

Advertisement

1989

Business Leader – David MacMahon

Athena – Bonnie Adams

Geiger – Ralph Tuttle

1990

Business Leader – Tom Auger

Geiger – Gary Adams

1991

Business Leader – Doug Boyd

Public Service – Phil St. Pierre

Geiger – Peter Geiger

Turner – Randy Murray

1993

Business Leader – Bob Roy, Sr.

Civic leader – Ed Cormier

Geiger – LA Arts

Turner – Pete Angell

1994

Business Leader – Jane Theberge

Civic Leader – IP/DEP

Geiger – Theresa Samson

Lisbon – David Patterson

1995

Business Leader – Chris Pierce

Civic Leader – Bob Rice and WMTW

Geiger – Bethel Shields & Rachel Desgroseilliers

1996

Marc Lasky

Community Service – Charlene Belanger

Lisbon – Conrad Davis

Geiger – Dom Tardif

1997

Business Leader (large) — Tambrands

Buisness Leader (smaller) — Sam’s

Education/Business — Lucien Gosselin

Community Service — Paul and Rita Dube

Public Service — Mayor Jenkins and Mayor Thorpe

Ray Geiger — Jim Carignan and Peter Garcia (L/A Together)

Lisbon — Tony Doyon

Turner — Dawn and Kelvin Youland

1998

Business Leader (large) — Geiger Bros

Business Leader (smaller) — Performance Product Painting

Education/Business — Peggy Rotundo

Community Service — JoAnn Pike and Good Shepherd Food Bank

Public Service — Bob Mulready

Ray Geiger — Ray Martel

Lisbon — Joe Graziano

Turner — Steve Leavitt

1999

Business Leader (large) – Peoples Bank

Business Leader (small) – Twin Cities Air Service

Education-Business – Diane Dostie, CMTC

Community Service – Androscoggin Valley Red Cross

Citizens for Local Jobs and Opportunities

Public Service – Senator John Nutting

Lisbon – IP/Masonite and John Silvestri

Turner – Adrian Wadsworth, River Rise Farms

Ray Geiger – Dick Kendall

2000

Business Leader (large) — FISC

Business Leader (smaller) – Cascades Auburn Fiber

Education-Business – Ray Potter

Community Service – Lionel Guay, Bonnie Lounsbury, and Paul Gosselin (3 awards)

Public Service – Don Harward

Lisbon – Brenda Rogers

Turner – Steve Cornelio

Ray Geiger Award – Donna Steckino

President’s Award – Pete Sassano

2001

Business Leader (large) – Seltzer and Rydholm

Business Leader (smaller) – Tom Platz

Education/Business Partnership – Faithworks and Lewiston Adult Education

Community Service – St. Mary’s

CMMC

Public Service – Lee Young

Lisbon – Bradco Chair

Turner – Chick-A-Dee Restaurant

Geiger – Tom Robustelli

2002

Turner Business Award Goodwin Well and Water

Lisbon Business Award Town of Lisbon

Education-Business Betty Robinson

Anne Niemiec

Community Service Leadership Steve Closson, Androscoggin Bank

John Emerson, Louis Chevrolet

Kristen Tardiff, Poland Spring Bottling Co.

Public Service Leadership Peter Gagnon

Business Leadership Richardson Hollow Associates

Twin City Times

Ray Geiger Award Dick Albert

President’s Awards Irving Isaacson

Heidi Marcotte

2003

Turner Business Award Murdock Country Creations

Lisbon Business Award First Choice Printing

Greene Business Award Beckie Laliberte

Education-Business Filomena Day

Community Service Leadership Faye Brown

Beckie Conrad

Austin Associates

Public Service Leadership Greg Mitchell/Mark Adams

Business Leadership White Rock Distilleries

Gleason Media Group

Ray Geiger Award Ed Cormier

President’s Award Pat Finnigan

2004

Turner Business Award Nezinscot Guild

Lisbon Business Award Sue Conroy

Greene Business Award Town and Country Foods

Education Scott Knapp

Community Service Leadership Barbara Trafton

Ed Plourde

Public Service Leadership Larry Raymond

Business Leadership Ware Street Inn

Harriman Associates

Ray Geiger Award Barbara Fogarty

President’s Award Hilton Garden inn

Maine Public Broadcasting

Small Business Advocate Diane McManus

2005

Greene Business Award Donovan’s Auto Sales

Turner Business Award Turner Highlands

Lisbon Business Award Maine Art Glass Studio

Education Award Andover College

Business Leadership Roopers

Oxford Networks

Community Service Leadership Mechanics Savings Bank

Public Service Leadership Bob Thompson

Small Business Advocate Elizabeth Hoy

Ray Geiger Award Ron Lebel

President’s Award Cynthia Crocker

2006

Greene Business Award Sedgley Place

Turner Business Award Youly’s Restaurant

Lisbon Business Award L & B Electric

Education Award Carol Albert

Business Leadership Sun Journal

Lamey Wellehan

Community Service Leadership Estelle Rubinstein

Franco American Heritage Center

Public Service Leadership Jim Bennett

Small Business Advocate Bob Kasputes

President’s Award Safe Handling

Munroe Inn

Ray Geiger Award Tom Platz

2007

Greene Business Award Fleet Truck

Leeds Business Award Angell Cove Cottages

Turner Business Award The Perfect Basket

Lisbon Business Award Floor Systems

Education Awards Joan Macri

Health Care Action Team

Business Leadership Auburn Manufacturing

Central Distributors

O’Brien Consolidated

Community Service Leadership Tammie Grieshaber

Mark Anthoine

YPLAA

Public Service Leadership Kelly Matzen

Small Business Advocate John Belisle

President’s Award Jan Phillips

Ray Geiger Award Dick Gleason

2008

Greene Business Award The Geek Team

Turner Business Award The Great Outdoors

Lisbon Business Award File-Busters

Education Award Steve Wessler

Business Leadership (small) Wei-Li Chinese Restaurant

Business Leadership (large) WahlcoMetroflex

Community Service Leadership Androscoggin Home Care and Hospice

Public Service Leadership Phil Nadeau

President’s Award Fuel & Fish Bones

New Member Award Sandcastle Preschool

President’s Award Gerry Dennison

Business Advocate SCORE

Ray Geiger Award Bud Willey

2009

Greene Business Award Riverwalk Creations

Turner Business Award Brigeen Farms

Lisbon Business Award Steve Eldridge

Education Award Rick Speer

Business Leadership (small) Morin’s Auto

Business Leadership (large) Bedard Pharmacy

Community Service Leadership Andrew Harris

Cool Chamber Award Efficiency Maine

Public Service Leadership Dottie Perham-Whittier

President’s Award Davinci’s Restaurant

New Member Award Heidi’s Brooklyn Deli

President’s Award Bisson Transportation

Business Advocate Maine & Company

Ray Geiger Award Jan Barrett

2010

Business Leadership Encompass Marketing and Design

Auburn Manufacturing

Nason Mechanical

Lisbon Award Downeast Energy

Poland Award Poland Spring Bottling Company

Community Service Kim Wettlaufer, Trinity Jubilee Center

Museum LA, Rachel D.

Public Service Rick Whiting

Norm Lamie

Education Leon Levesque

Cool Chamber Heutz Oil

President’s Award Dan Smiley

Public Theatre

Dempsey Challenge/CMMC

Geiger Award Sue Donovan

2011

Business Leadership Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Cassiel’s Day Spa

Turner Award Accidental Anomalies

Poland Award Poland Spring Bottling Company

Community Service Andros. Bank, Mechanics Bank & Auburn Savings

Public Service Paul Badeau

Education Southern New Hampshire University

Cool Chamber Jim Wellehan & Bruce Damon

Ken Additon Small Bus Advocate Women Work & Community

President’s Award The Bread Shack

Jim Day and Nick Glicos

Ray Geiger Award Peter Murphy

2012

Business Leadership Agren Appliance

Baxter Brewing

Poland Award Pike Industries

Community Service L/A Cash Coalition

Community Service L/A Art Walk

Public Service Phil Crowell

Education Healthy Androscoggin

New Member Award Center Street Dental

Cool Chamber Industrial Roofing

Ken Additon Small Bus Advocate Lewiston Career Center

President’s Award Northeast Charter & Tours

The Library Cafe

Ray Geiger Award Steve Closson

Advertisement
SHARE