Lawler registers an ace at Auburn’s Fox Ridge

0

AUBURN – Mike Lawler collected a hole-in-one April 27 at Fox Ridge Golf Club. Lawler aced the #13 hole, 104-yards, using a 7-iron.

The feat was witnessed by playing partners Walter Burlock, CJ Lampman and Steve Mistler.

Other news from Fox Ridge:

Ladies League, April 25, subtract your worst hole: A Flight, Rachel Therrien, 35; B Flight, Sharon Buckley, 39; C Flight, Joyce Bouley, 43; D Flight, Theresa Nadeau, Betsey Sibley, 46; E Flight, Mary Beth Cain, 48.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Fairlawn Ladies will hold their annual meeting on Thursday, May 4 at 8:30 a.m. at the clubhouse. Golf will follow, if desired.

Martindale

Advertisement

AUBURN -Saturday’s Best 1 of 4: Gross: 1. Ron Blanchette, Bob Blanchette, Dave Kordalski, Mike Tiner -4. Net: Dave Norcross, Mike Clements, Dan Bosse, Rich Trembley, -13. Individual: 0-9, gross, Dave Brewster, 75; net, Scott Lever, 72; 10-17, gross, Jim Hood, 80; net, Bob Turner, 73; 18+, gross, Jeff Downing, 91; net, Donna Browne, 83. Pins: #4, Jim Piper, 14’9″; #9, Mike Tiner, 10’4″; #11, Ellen Pratt, 5’9″; #17, Bill Lagerson, 3’5″. Skins: gross, Dave Brewster #1; Ron Blanchette #4; Dave Norcross #8; Dave Kordalski #11; Steve Jordan #15. Net: 0-15, Jim Day #3; Dave Norcross #5, 8, 12, 14; Ron Morin #10; Phil Nadeau #17; Pat Kordalski #18; 16+, M. King #2; Dan Bosse #4; Ray Faucher #6; Phyllis Ray #12; Nina Bartlett.

Oakdale CC

MEXICO – April 29 Sweeps: front, 1. Tim Chambers, 35; 2. Erik Mickeriz, 36; back, 1. tie, George Virgin, Rodney Daoust, 32.

April 30 Sweeps: front, 1. Daoust, 29; 2. Eric Arsenault, 32; 3. Dave Gallant, 34; back, 1. Daoust, 27; 2. Norm Charleston, 34.

Members Only Shootout is planned for Sunday, May 7 at 8 a.m. Register in the clubhouse.

Member Appreciation Week is May 14-20.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Saturday Sweeps: Gross: 1. Rick Newbauer, 76; 2. Ray Roy, 80; 3. Dick Therrien, 85 (MC); 4. Trent Murphy, 85 (MC). Net: 1. Tim Mynahan, 62; 2. Dick Metivier, 63; 3. Don Jalbert, 66; 4. Ray Provencher, 67 (MC).

Sunday’s Blind Draw, Team Points: 1. Sid Cohen-John Pleau, +12; 2. Rick Newbauer-Lonney Steeves, +9; 3. tie, Ray Roy-Gerry Laroche, +6; Mike Wing-Don Jalbert, +6.

MSGA tourney

AUBURN – Following are results of the Maine State Golf Association weekly tourney held at Fox Ridge Golf Club in Auburn:

CLASS A: Gross: Mark Plummer, 70; John Bauman, 71; Mike Williams, Dan McCarron, Ron Stephan, 74; Jamie Place, Mike Norris, 75. Net: Jeff Raymond, 74-69; Mike O’Brien, 75-69; Ricky Plummer, 78-70; Kent Johnson, 77-70; Mike Sweeney, 80-71; Gervais Dube, 80-71; Bob Allen, 76-71.

CLASS B: Gross: Bob Wood, 78; Mike Dimonaco, 79; Richard Buffum, Tom Tiner, 80; Kevin McConnell, Jim Semple, 82; Paul Cloutier, 84. Net: Wayne Newbegin, 82-69; Bill Boulier, 79-69; Mark Susi, 80-70; Bill Lagerson 84-71; Bob Tweedie, 82-71; Mike Kelly, 86-72; Paul Tousignant, 86-72.

CLASS C: Gross: Peter Freyer, 82; Phil Bilodeau, 84; Doug Prevost, 86; Paul Pinette, 87; Don Burgess, Tom Grace, Jeff Kent, 88. Net: Braden Alley, 83-67; Jeff Beach, 84-68; Gerry Dwyer, 95-69; Roy Leighton, 87-70; Jon Fillmore, 90-71; Tim Sheehan, 92-71; Rick Zelma, 89-71.

SUPER SENIORS: Gross: Ralph Noel, 75; Jim Veno, 76; Terry MacMillan, 78. Net: Bruce Meader, 78-71; Tom Hughes, 78-72; Jack Milo, 84-72.

4-BALL: Gross: Gary Manoogian, Tim Mariano, Shawn McKeague, Mike Diphillipo, 63; Tom Bean, Scott Dewitt, Bob Calcagni, Danny Cyr, 65; Jim Wescott, Ron Stephan, Jeff Raymond, Steve Jensen, 66; Mark Plummer, Bob Allen, Mark Susi, Pete Davis, 66. Net: Barney Smith, Braden Alley, Bill Milliken, 57; Hal Stewart, Kent Johnson, Gerry Dwyer, Randy Ossinger, 58; Jon Ray, Reggie Gammon, Dave Marston, Rick McCann, 59; Barry Hopkins, Steve Sudsbury, Dick Hall, Mike Hall, 59; Mark Friedman, Richard Buffum, Tim Hewitt, Clay Graybeal, 60; Ray Hawley, Peter Freyer, Jeff Beach, Carlton Demmons 60.

SKINS: Friday: gross, Tim Hewitt, #14; Jim Veno, #15; net, Reggie Gammon, #6; Jeff Beach, #13; Skip Waltz, #15; Mike Fitton, #16. Saturday: gross, Nick Winchester, #9; net, Mike Dimonaco, #12; Al Litchfield, #14.

PINS: Friday: Mike Starn, #3, 3′; Steve Jensen, #5, 3’2″; Jeff Beach, #13, 1’1″; Roger O’Donnell, #16, 2’2″. Saturday: Mike Norris, #3, 11’1″; Dave Willette, #5, 8’6″; Jeff Kent, #13, 2’10”; Doug Craib, #16, 1’11”.

Wilson Lake

WILTON -April 30 Kickoff Scramble: 1. -8, Jim Kidder, Jim Alexander, Ron McAllister, Harold Huff; 2. -7, Rick Wells, Dick Nile, John Wentzell, Warren Rollins. Tourney pins: #2, Ron McAllister, 11’8″; #7, Rick Wells, 5’1″; #11, Rob Donald, 6’4″; #16, Dave Henry, 9″.

April 28 Pins: #2, Harold Huff, 2’10”; #7, Mun Hawkins, 9’2″; #11, Dick Nile, 15’1″; #16, Jim Gould, 10’8″.

Advertisement
SHARE