Library lists new arrivals

0

DIXFIELD — March new arrivals are announced at Ludden Memorial Library.

Adult fiction

“The Hungry Season,” Greenwood; “Saving Cee Cee Honeycutt,” Hoffman; “Cutting For Stone,” Verghese; “Remarkable Creatures,” Chevalier; “House Rules,” Picoult; “Big Girl,” Steele; “Dark Fire,” Lowell; “Hard Rain,” Rollins; “A Night Too Dark,” Stabenow; “Cry in the Night,” Coble; “The Wife’s Tale,” Lansens; “Morning’s Refrain,” Peterson.

Also, “Last Snow,” Lustbader; “The Silent Sea,” Cussler; “The Summer We Fell Apart,” Antalack; “Quarry,” Flora; “The Weed That Strings the Hangman’s Bag,” Bradley; “Think Twice,” Scottoline; “Caught,” Coben; “The Teaberry Strangler,” Childs; “The Body of This,” McNabb; “A Dark Matter,” Straub; “Take Three,” Kingsbury; “The Sheen On the Silk,” Perry.

Advertisement

Adult nonfiction

“More Readings From One Man’s Wilderness,” Proenneke; “Water: The Epic Struggle for Wealth, Power and Civilization,” Solomon; “Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir,” Goodwin; “The Whole Life Adoption Book,” Schooler; “Cats in Books”; “Our Undiscovered Universe,” Witt; “The Strong Horse: Power, Politics and the Clash of Arab Civilizations,” Smith; “Saving Gracie,” Bradley; “Golden Retriever,” Fogle; “English Springer Spaniels,” Ditto.

Also, “Decade of the Wolf: Returning the Wild to Yellowstone,” Smith; “Montreal and Quebec City 2010,” Fodor’s; “Maine 101,” Griffin; “Magic Tricks,” Kaufman; “Becoming Teddy Rosevelt,” Vieze; “Multiple Sclerosis Manifesto,” Stachowiak; “The Paper Bride,” Smith; “Everything I Need to Know I Learned From A Children’s Book”; “The Iraq Papers,” Fleming; “Bob Dylan: Prophet, Mystic, Poet,” Rogovoy.

Large print adult fiction

“The Chopin Manuscript,” Deaver; “Swan Peak,” Burke; “Knitting Bones,” Ferris; “Horns,” Hill; “The Fleet Street Murders,” Finch; “A New Leaf,” Kinkade; “Pursuit of Honor,” Flynn; “Fate,” Miller; “Impact,” Preston; “Deeper Than Dead,” Hoag; “Sleeping Arrangements,” Wickham; “Three Bedrooms, One Corpse,” Harris.

Adult paperbacks

“Slocum and the Sonoran Fugitive,” Logan; “Stryker’s Revenge,” West; “McKettricks of Texas/Tate,” Miller; “Inception,” Perry; “Angel’s Peak,” Carr; On Fire,” Neggers; “Dead by Midnight,” Barton; Big Jack,” Robb; “The Mistake She Made,” Style; “Someone Like Her,” Johnson; “Her Best Friend’s Brother,” Stockham; A Not So Perfect Past,” Andrews; “The Story Between Them,” O’Keefe.

Also, “Finding Her Way Home,” Goodnight; “The Murder Game,” Barton; “Crosscurrent,” Kemp; “Summer Hideaway,” Wiggs; “Undead and Uneasy,” Davidson; “Let Darkness Come,” Hunt; “The Dangerous Dawn,” Leslie; “One Wrong Step,” Griffin; “Reality Echo,” Axler; “The Cinderella Deal,” Crusie; “Oolong Dead,” Childs; “The Seventh Witch,” Damsgaard; “Triumph in Arms,” Blake; “In Serena’s Web,” Hooper; “The Trailsman,” “Hannibal Rising,” Sharpe; “The Next Best Thing,” Higgins; Twice As Hot,” Showalter; “Wind Warrior,” O’Banyon; “The Elusive Bride,” Laurens; “Blonde With A Wand,” Thompson.

Graphic novels

“Bionicle: Realm of Fear,” Farshtey; “Iron Man: Destructive Reentry,” VanLente; “Warriors, Ravenpaw’s Path: Shattered Peace,” Hunter.

Juvenile fiction

“January Joker,” Roy; “Wynken, Blynken and Nod,” Field; “Louis’ Dream Plane,” Milne; “The Easter Egg,” Brett; “Happy Easter, Mouse!,” Numeroff; “Tap, Tap, Tap,” Greve; “Powerless,” Cody; “Katharine the Great Almost Uses Her Common Cents,” Mullarkey; “Leprechaun in Late Winter,” Osborne; “March Mischief,” Roy; “Kisses and Lies,” Henderson; “Max’s Easter Surprise.”

Also, “Fang,” Patterson; “Spring is Here,” Holub; “Annie and Snowball and the Dress-up Birthday,” Rylant; “Teacher’s Pet,” Jakobs; “Yoda in Action,” Scott; “Are you Ready for Spring?,” Anderson; “Leprechaun in Late Winter,” Osborne; “Gossie’s Busy Day,” Dunrea; “Ollie’s Easter Eggs,” Dunrea; “Bunny’s Easter Eggs,” Mortimer; “This Little Prayer of Mine,” DeStefano.

Also, “The Keys to the Kingdom: Lord Sunday,” Nix; “Solace of the Road,” Dowd; “Fading Echoes,” Hunter; “Kyle’s Island,” Derby; “The Painting That Wasn’t There,” Brezenoff; “Team Monster,” Herman; “Operation Autobot,” Korman; “Who’s Awake in Springtime?,” Gershator; “An Allagash Haunting: The Story of Emile Camille,” Caverly.

Juvenile paperbacks

“Horrid Henry and the Scary Sitter,” Simon; “Bionicle: The Legend Reborn,” Farshtey; “Magic Kitten,” Bentley; “Super Switch,” Alexander; “Isabelle’s Boyfriend,” Hickey; “Nancy Drew: Green with Envy,” Keene; “Hardy Boys: Galaxy X,” Dixon; “Hardy Boys: X-Plosion,” Dixon; “Hardy Boys: The X-Factor,” Dixon; “Sport Karate,” Ollhoff; “Hannah Montana, Hit or Miss”; “The Naughty Nork,” Coville.

Juvenile nonfiction

“Pioneer Girl,” Warren; “Wilderness Search Dogs,” Greenberg; “Bug-A-Licious,” Goldish; “St. Patrick?s Day,” Aloian; “The Snow Baby,” Kirkpatrick.

CDs

“Secrets of Eden,” Bohjalian; “Saving Cee Cee Honeycutt,” Hoffman; “The Chopin Manuscript,” Deaver; “The Copper Bracelet,” Deaver; “Adventure According to Humphrey,” Birney.

DVDs

“A Good Woman”; “Heart of Dixie”; “In Good Company”; “Into Thin Air”; “The Interpreter”; “Hidalgo”; “Evening”; “Failure to Launch”; “Between Strangers”; “Call of the Wild”; “Behind the Mask”; “Driving Miss Daisy”; “Contact”; “The Way We Get By”; “Cast A Giant Shadow”; “Catch Me If You Can”; “Chicago”; “The Cutting Edge”; “Blue Thunder”; “Beyond the Sea”; “Coma”; “This Emotional Life”; “Growing Up Arctic”; “Lilo and Stitch”; “Snow Dogs”; “Pilot’s Wife”; “Awakenings”; “As Good As It Gets”; “Inkheart”; “The Time Traveler’s Wife”; “Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont”; “2012”; “Where the Wild Things Are”; “K-Pax”; “Lawrence of Arabia.”

Blu-rays

“Unforgiven”; “Ocean’s Thirteen.”

Advertisement
SHARE