Local golf results

0

Apple Valley

Wednesday, Aug. 30 Ladies League four person scramble results: 1. Jeanne Read/Cindy Halliday/Kathy Pross/Anne Legendre 36; Putts — Jill Longstaff/Elaine Dube/Claire Amero/Kathy Cordts 11; 50/50 — Anita Olko.

Bridgeton

Tuesday, Aug. 29 MSGA Senior League results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 55 – 63: Mike Doucette 69/66, Raymond Robichaud 76/71, Zibby Puleio 79/72, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 55 – 63: Gary Sturtevant 84/69, Jeff Beach 90/69, Bill McGuire 89/71, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 64 – 69: Fred J Fasulo 76/73, Darrell Herbert 80/74, Mark Jordan 81/73, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 64 – 69: Reggie Gammon 93/69, Russ Sweet 77/69, Dale Northrup 95/71, Steve Wiley 86/71, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 70+: Lowell Watson 78/76, Truman Libby 79/76, Dale Brown 81/73, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 70+: Cliff Bradbury 89/67, Norm Russell 80/69, Carroll Jones 82/70, Milton Walker 89/70, Terry Beane 84/70; TEAM GROSS: Mike Doucette, 64/60; Gary Auger, 64/60; Darrell Herbert, 64/60; Martin Doherty, 64/60; Lowell Watson, 67/64; Dale Brown, 67/64; Truman Libby, 67/64; Cliff Bolster, 67/64; TEAM NET: Jeff Beach, 74/58; Peter Freyer, 74/58; Tim Theriault, 74/58; Terry Beane, 74/58; Carroll Jones, 73/60; John Lefebvre, 73/60; Tom Bachelder, 73/60; Rich Boutin, 73/60; Jonathan Fillmore, 74/60; Mark Fillmore, 74/60; Rick Dyer, 74/60; David Littlefield, 74/60; Bob Farthing, 78/60; Ira McLain, 78/60; James Sample, 78/60; Ed Jackson, 78/60; SKINS: Gross # 1 – Tom Bachelder 3, Gross # 8 – John Gilbert 2, Net # 11 – Vic Nunan 2, Net # 13 – Greg Dawson 1, Net # 14 – Rick Dyer 2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 2 – Trent Murphy 6-2, # 8 – Mike Doucette 3-4, # 10 – Dale Brown 5-3, # 13 – Dave A Collins 3-2.

Advertisement

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Aug. 30 Senior League scramble results: 1. Paul Carpenter/Russ Dejardins/Dick Cooper 62 2. Pastor Vail/John Mathieu/Rick Gardiner/Paul Spencer 63 3. Mitch Curtis/Les Sturtevant/Ron Grant 64; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Bob Bolduc 3’1 2. Don Hawthorne 3’5″ 3. Dick Cooper 10’10” No. 13 — 1. Jon Moreau 3’7″ 2. Mitch Curtis 9’8.5″ 3. Dale Brown 11′.5″.

Sunday, Aug. 27 Member/Guest results: Individual: Member: Gross — 1. Tim Fickett 70 2. Brian Bilodeau 75 3. Dan Briggs 76 4. Mark Pilot 77; Net — 1. Richard Cooper 55 2. George Bernier 63 2. Mitch Curtis 63; 4. Rick Grant 67 5. Ron Cronin, 67; Guest: Gross — 1. Brandon Marcotte 70 1. Joe Bryant, 70 3. Lowell Watson 73 4. Trumaine Libby 74; Net — 1. Rick Coldwell 58 2. Rob Kurtz 62 2. Paul Arnoldy 62 2. Joe Bryant, 62 2. Joe Martin 62; Two person member/guest team: Gross — 1. Dave Bailey/Joe Bryant 149 2. Dale Brown/Lowell Watson 153 3. Dale Brown/Trumaine Libby 154 4. Dan Briggs/Earnie Ashton 155; Net — 1. Richard Cooper/Dick Raymond 123 2. George Bernier/Jake Bissonette 129 3. Tim Fickett/Mike Fickett 130 3. Reco Arnoldy/Paul Arnoldy 130 3. Reco Arnoldy-Rob Kurtz, 130; Pins: No. 2 — 1. John Van Baars 5’7″ 2. Lowell Watson 6’11” 3. Ron Cronin 8’5″ No. 8 — 1. Ron Cronin 1’5″ 2. John Ray 3’1″ 3. Trumaine Libby 4’3″ No. 11 —1/ Dan Gurney 3’2″ 2. Mike Sullivan 6′ No. 13 — 1. Ron Cronin 6’6″ 2. Brian Bilodeau 7’6″; Closest to the Rope — Jake Bissonette; Longest drive: Men’s white — Brandon Flint Men’s gold — Dan Lavoie Men’s red — Ron Cronin; Women’s — Kim Vogeler.

Fox Ridge

Tuesday, Aug. 29 Men’s League results: Gross — Cam Marquis 34; Pins: No. 3 — Rob Farrington 29’2″ No. 5 — Moe Ouellette 15’11”; Skins — Cam Marquis No. 3, Norm Marquis No. 5; 50/50 — Dan Pomerleau.

Martindale

Barry Morrill from Auburn recorded his first career ace on the 160 yard par-3 17th hole on Wednesday, Aug. 30. He used a 5-iron while Matt Drewal, Bill Hird and Paul Roy witnessed the feat. 

The Meadows

Tuesday, Aug. 29 Points League Season Winners: A Flight — 1. Tom Cyr 2. Kevin Fletcher 2. Tony Cyr; B Flight — 1. Moe Gauthier 2. Ron Ouellette 3. Mike Dumais; C Flight — 1. Gary “Lee” Snyder 2. Bob Charest 3. Steve Morin; D Flight — 1. Tim Petersen Jr 2. Bernie Maybury 3. Fred Moses.

Monday, Aug. 28 Points results: Gene Reny +5; Pin: No. 3 — Gerry Landry 12’2″.

Poland Spring

Thursday, Aug. 31 Ladies League 12 Blind Holes results: A Flight: Gross — Janet Nelson 56; Net — 1. Joanne Conley 42 2. Diana Poliquin 48; Pin: No. 6 — Joanne Conley 25′; Putts — Sue Poulin 29; B Flight: Gross — Diane Gagnier 68; Net — 1. Marie Wood 48 1. Sylvia LeBlanc 48; Pin: No. 6 — Marie Wood 2’5″; Putts — Marie Wood 33.

Tuesday, Aug. 29 SMWGA B Championship results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Janet Quintero 92 2. Irene Schultz 93 3. Sandie Curro 97 4. Marcia Blake 98 5. Yerri Messer 99; Net — 1. Shelia Colby 71 2. Joe Wallingford 72 3. Susan Gordan 75; Flight Two: Gross — 1. Nancy Phillips 99 2. Mim Karlin 102 3. Joan Cotsifas 108; Net — 1. Elizabeth Goodwin 62 2. Sylvia Leblanc 75 3. Annee Tara 76.

Tuesday, SMWGA Open Tournament results: Flight one: Gross — 1. Mary Latini 81 2. Margaret Brann 83; Net — 1. Peg Wilson 71 2. Terry Karkos 76 2.  Kathy Crawford 76; Flight two: Gross — 1. Donna Leighton 86 2. Neila Nelke 88; Net — 1. Marcia Chute 70 2. Laurie Frizzell 71; Flight three: Gross — 1. Barb Deschenes 86 2. Cynthia Kostis 89; Net — 1. Patricia Roy 67 2. Helen Treadwell 69; Flight four: Gross — 1. Annette Kincaid 89 2. Louise Trask 92; Net — 1. Cindy Gelinas 68 2. Bobbie Forest 70; Flight five: Gross — 1. Mary Dyer 97 1. Thersea Kelley 97; Net — 1. Kirsten Martin 66 2. Linda Robichaud 69; Flight six: Gross — 1. Susan McLain 91 2. Debbie Porter 96; Net — 1. Jan Hill 66 2. Jean Farrell 70.

Prospect Hill

Thursday, Aug. 31 Senior League results: Front — 1. Ed Pinkham/Paul Jacques/Mike Cielinski/Mike Bolduc -5 2. Marcel Mathieu/Russ Hurd/Dan Favreau/Andy Pratt -4; Closest to the pin — Russ Hurd 10’3″; Back — 1. Nelson Beaudoin/Chuck Drinkwater/Bob Desbian/Jack Ray -5 2. George Matthews/Ron Begin/Mike Martin/Paul Carbonneau -4 Closest to the pin — Nelson Beaudoin 12’3″; Overall: 50/50 — Dan Charron/Claude Maheu.

Wednesday, Aug. 30 Ladies League results: First Division: Net — 1. Maureen Spencer 38 2. Delores Longtin 41; Least Putts — 1. Lin Mathieu 13 2. Martha Cielinski 16; Second Division: Net — 1. Jean Blanchette 38 2. Chris Sirois 39; Least Putts — 1. Phoebe Lowell 15 2. Judy Fuller 18; Third Division: Net — Debra Charest 32 2. Anne Dumont 39; Least Putts — 1. Connie Doboga 15 1. Janet Webster 15.

Pedro O’Hara standings after week 17: 1. Morency/Samson 162 2. Lowell/Jones 149.5 3. Pugh/Bjork 144 4. Sherry/Emery 141 4. Rosen/Annear 141 6. Warner/Mathieu 140 7. Thongsavanh/Melaragno 138 8. Rousseau/Wyman 137.5 9. Theriault/Swett 136.5 10. Rousseau/Lajoie 135.5 11. Blanchette/Bergeron 132.5 12. Maheux/Chouinard 132 12. Malpass/Fanjoy 132 14. Haines/Charron 130.5 14. Scott/Livernois 130.5 16. Scott/Mathews 129 17. Dearborn/Favreau 125.5 18. Forgues/Vaughan 124 19. Barnett/Maheux 109 19. Landry/Dumont 109; Pin: No. 9 — Dan Charron 8’5″.

Springbrook

Thursday, Aug. 31 Ladies League results: 1. Rachel Newman 41 1. Debbie Murphy 41 3. Claire Carpentier; Net — 1. Linda Suzy Mynahan 24 2. Nancy Sage 30 3. Earlene Jackson 31 4. Carmen Cohen 32 4. Becky Laliberte 32 4. Holly Cooper 32; Pins: No. 2 — Rita Howard 12’2″ No. 8 — Linda Suzy Mynahan 17″.

Wednesday, Aug. 30 Senior League Point Quota results: 1. Norm Boulanger +13 2. Gary Winchenbach +11 3. Aaron Burke +8 3. Dave Kus +8 3. Keith Weatherbie +8.

Tuesday, Aug. 29 Men’s Twilight League Two-ball blind draw results: Gross — 1. Ray Roy/Dan Parent 33 2. Brian Henderson/Jay Hopkins 35 2. Bob Kent/Jay Levasseur 35; Net — 1. Scott Bubier/Tom Tiner 28 1. Scott Eldridge/Kevin Bell 28 3. Scott Pinard/Aaron Burke 30 3. Rich Howard/Dave Kus 30; Pins: No. 13 — Bob Sinclair 6’1″ No. 15 — Brian Henderson 21’9″.

Turner Highlands

Wednesday, Aug. 30 Senior League Point Quota results: 1. Bill Hunter/Charley Bonney +7 1. George Dragonetti/Bob Fitzgerald +7 3. Kenneth Merrill/Richard Polsinello 0; Pins: No. 3 (second shot) — Keith Gunning 13′ No. 4 — Charley Bonney 16’9″

Men’s League results: Flight one: Gross — Marke Wilcox 35; Net — John Richey 29.5; Pins: No. 12 (second shot) — Marke Wilcox 35′; Flight two: Gross — Jeremy Nadeau 39; Net — Matt Bower 29; Pins: No. 4 — Matt Manson 15’10” No. 9 (second shot) James St. Jean 5’6″.

Val Halla

Tuesday, Aug. 29 WMSGA results: GROSS Flight 1: Sue Waltz 80, Kathi O’Grady 84. Flight 2: Mia Hornberger 91, Evie Graham 96. Flight 3: Jean Bridges 101, Karen Dunbar 105. NET Flight 1: Darlene Soboleski 70, Darby Vigue 73. Flight 2: Vicki Lindquist 71, Birdie Pearse 74, Shelley Drillen 74. Flight 3: Jade Haylock 76, Laurie Pelletier 76. GROSS SKINS: Hole 6 Sue Waltz 3. NET SKINS: Hole 1 Shelley Drillen 2, Hole 4 Linda Morin-Pasco 2, Hole 13 Sue Waltz 2, Hole 17 Mia Hornberger 2. PINS: Hole 3 Darby Vigue 11-6, Hole 8 Darby Vigue 6-4, Hole 11 Ruby Haylock 6-11, Hole 17 Ruth Appleyard 17-1.

Advertisement
SHARE