Local golf results

0

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Sept 20 Senior three-ball shamble results: Net — 1. John Moreau/Jack Manning/Harold Churchill 170 2. Pastor Vail/Les Sturtevant/Vic Labreque/Ron Grant 174; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Les Sturtevant 9’8.5″ 2. Russ Desjardins 19’5.75 No. 13 — 1. Bob Bolduc 9’8.25″ 2. Jon Mathieu 12’6.5″.

Sept. 3-4 Fall Classic results: 1. Jacob Doucette/Kyle Lukeski -30 2. Dennis Fox/Dave Greenlaw -28 3. George Hamilton/George Bernier -27.

The Meadows

Advertisement

Ron Barker of Yarmouth aced the 140 yard par-3 17th hole with recorded a 8-iron on Thursday, Sept. 21. The feat was witnessed by Doug Roux, Joel Roux and Doug Lacroix. 

Thursday, Sept. 21 Senior League results: Pins: No. 7 — Paul Landry 26’7″ No. 15 — Leo Angelides 10’10”; Skins: Gross — Leo Angelides No. 4 and No. 10, Dylan Karczewski No. 12; Net — Jr. Magno No. 1, Scott Karczewski No. 4 and No. 8.

Monday, Sept. 18 Pints results: 1. Ken Billups +3; Pins: No. 7 — Paul Landry 26’7″ No. 17 — Joe Burns 5’4″.

Nonesuch

Tuesday, Sept. 19 SMWGA results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Diane Bova 75 2. Kathy Crawford 77 3. Barbara Rondeau 84; Net — 1. Peg Wilson 66 2. Margo Audiffred 68 3. Elaine Politis 71; Flight Two: Gross — 1. Donna Leighton 80 2. Sue Beaulieu 84; Net — 1. Donna Applebee 65 2. Cynthia Kostis 67; Flight Three: Gross — 1. Pam Jandreau 87 1. Michele Meadows 87; Net — 1. Terry Sullivan 66 2. Phyllis Vail 71 2. Joy Eon 71; Flight Four: Gross — 1. Ann Morrow 88 2. Janet Quintero 90; Net — 1. Susan McLain 67 2. Darlene Davison  72; Flight Five: Gross — 1. Carol Curran 98 2. Andrea Littlefield 99 2. Susanne Mclvor 99; Net — 1. Sylvia Leblanc 72 2. Joy Wallingford 73 2. Shelia Coly 73; Flight Six: Gross — 1. Jean Farrell 100 2. Barbara Houlihan 105 2. Lynn Oliver 105; Net — 1. Mae Tatusko 1.  Elizabeth Goodwin 76.

Prouts Neck

Thursday, Sept. 21 MSGA results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 1: Mike O’Brien 72/71, Joseph Alvarez 73/73, Len Cole 74/74, Mike Caron 74/74, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 1: Aaron Clark 74/67, Chris King 74/71, Keith Lefebvre 77/73, Scott Dewitt 75/73, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 2: Dana Lambert 85/71, David Perreault 86/74, Andy Cloutier 88/76, Matt Peck 88/74, Steve Norton 88/75, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 2: Paul Cloutier 86/72, Alan Ouellette 90/73, Tom W Cloutier 94/73, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 1: Mark Plummer 72/72, Mike Doucette 73/70, Gary Manoogian 77/73, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 1: Zibby Puleio 76/68, Dick Raymond 81/69, Ted Caouette 87/72, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 2: Mike Napolitano Sr 89/69, Rick Zemla 90/73, Bert Dube 93/73, Lloyd Doughty 93/74, Mike Perreault 93/73, Norman Plourde 93/72, Ray Dube 93/76, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 2: Bill Cloutier 94/68, James Dillon 95/69, John Hart 93/71; TEAM GROSS: Scott Sirois, 63/61; Mike Doran, 63/61; Judd Parsons, 63/61; Zach Rossignol, 63/61; Len Cole, 64/64; Casey Catell, 64/64; Mark Plummer, 64/64; Joseph Alvarez, 64/64; TEAM NET: Dennis Dery, 67/54; Roger Fournell, 67/54; Bert Dube, 67/54; Gervais Dube, 67/54; Ray Ross, 69/58; Ted Jala, 69/58; David Perreault, 69/58; Patrick Perreault, 69/58; Michael Hayes, 70/59; Rick Dyer, 70/59; Dana Costigan, 70/59; Steve Norton, 70/59; Vic Nunan, 74/59; Jocko Emerson, 74/59; Jack Welch, 74/59; Lloyd Doughty, 74/59; Norm Russell, 66/59; Matt Peck, 66/59; Mike Caron, 66/59; Alan Ouellette, 66/59; Tom Blake, 74/59; Bill Cloutier, 74/59; Phil Barter, 74/59; John Caron, 74/59; SKINS: Net # 1 – Dennis Dery 2, Net # 5 – Ray Dube 1, Gross # 8 – Jack Welch 3, Net # 9 – Dennis l Reynolds 2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 5 – Shawn McKague 8-10, # 10 – Brian Angis 6-5, # 13 – Steve Bentley 5-0, # 17 – Jocko Emerson 1-4

Sanford

Tuesday, Sept. 19 MSGA results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 55 – 66: Ricky Plummer 71/63, Rick Dyer 74/62, Zibby Puleio 76/68, Dan Bellemare 77/71, Martin Doherty 77/69, Tom Chard 77/73; INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 55 – 66: Mike Labbe 85/61, Mike Perreault 81/62, Rocky Clark 80/64, David Littlefield 87/65; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 67 & UP: John Collins 75/67, Norm Charleston 75/65, Ron Brown 76/69, Ray Convery 78/69; INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 67 & UP: Paul Renaud 83/64, Edward Schencks Jr 87/65, Dick Gammon 91/66, Everett Stewart 86/66, John Hart 87/66, Richard McCann 88/66, Rick Zemla 82/66; TEAM GROSS: Ron Brown, Peter Ashton, John Downing, Rick Robichaud, 68/64; Rick Zemla, Joel Hawkes, Christo Stratos, Bob Blais, 68/55; David A Collins, John Collins, Rich Tremblay, Ken Gibbs, 68/60; TEAM NET: Jonathan Fillmore, Mark Fillmore, Rick Dyer, David Littlefield, 68/52; Paul L’Heureux, Bill McGuire, Dick Gammon, John Hart, 69/53; Bert Roberge, Paul Carpentier, Richard Lane, Mike Labbe, 71/56; SKINS: Net # 1 – Carroll Jones 2, Net # 4 – Mike Labbe 2, Net # 5 – Stephen Wilson 2, Gross # 6 – Rick Dyer 3, Net # 8 – Everett Stewart 1, Gross # 9 – Rick Robichaud 3, Gross # 10 – Scott Burnheimer 3, Gross # 12 – Ray Convery 3, Net # 12 – Ray Convery 2, Gross # 15 – Steve Croteau 3, Gross # 16 – Don Johnson 2 Net # 17 – Paul L’Heureux 2, Net # 18 – Don Means 2; CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 3 – Ken Gibbs 0-8, # 8 – Joel Hawkes 3-0, # 13 – Cy Thompson 4-11, # 16 – John Emerson/Jeff Chapman 8-5.

Springbrook

Thursday, Sept. 21 Senior/Women’s League Scramble results: Gross — Ray Fletcher/Rachel Newman/John Murphy/Carmen Cohen 67; Net — Scott Bubier/ Lauriane Elwell/Carl Pratt 58.1; Pins: No. 2 — Rachel Newman 43 No. 8 — John Murphy 17’6″ No. 13 — John Anastasio 12’2″ No. 15 — John Anastasio 8’5″; Drives: Men — Scott Bubier; Women — Rachel Newman.

Wednesday, Sept. 20 Senior League blind draw point quota results: 1. John Gross/John Murphy/John Hodgkins +16; Pins: No. 2 — Rick Shea 31’2″ No. 8 — Dennis Purington 15’4″ No. 13 — John Hodgkins 53′ No. 15 — Rick Shea 30’8″; Skins: Gross — John Murphy No. 1, Norm Boulanger No. 2, John Hodgkins No. 6, John Anastasio No. 10 and No. 14, Rick Shea No. 13, Keith Weatherbie No. 17; Net — John Murphy No. 1, Norm Boulanger No. 2, John Hodgkins No. 6 and No. 7, John Anastasio No. 10 and No. 14, Dennis Purington No. 16 Keith Weatherbie No. 17.

Turner Highlands

Men’s League results: Flight One — Wesley Sawyer/Bert Tardif, Tony Towns/George Chiasson, Paul Soracco/Chuck Sarchi, Lalemand/Camic; Flight Two — Beau Blais/Mike Courtemache, James St. Jean/Chris Stevens, Eric Chiasson/Chad Rombalski.

Senior Ladies League results: 1. Kathie Gunning E, 2. Sherry Deschaine -2, Joan Boynton -2, Joan Goulette -2

Wednesday, Sept. 13 Senior League best ball results: 1. Bob Spencer/Stan Timberlake -12 2. Ken Maxim/John Richey -9 3. Paul Cutter/Bill Timberlake -6 3. Paul Sherman/Duane Nichols -6 3. Kevin Mower/Kenneth Merrill -6; Point Quota — 1. Bob Spencer/Stan Timberlake +10 2. Mac MacDormand/Joe Belanger +6 3. Paul Cutter/Bill Timberlake +3; Pins: No. 4 — Ken Maxim 14′.5″ No. 17 (second shot) — Bob Spencer 10’9″.

Waterville

Tuesday, 19 WMSGA results: GROSS:  Debby Gardner & Liz Wiltshire 69, Heidi Haylock & Karen Richardson 72, Prudence Hornberger & Bambi Stevens 72, Dana Swanson & Darlene Soboleski 76, Nancy Carlson & Sue Wootton 76. NET: Liz Coffin & Karen Bamford 63, Diane Herring & Nancy Hart 66, Sheila Brocki & Maddie Kilmister 67, Donna Hanson & Karen Stuart 68, Maggie Black & Sharon Houle 68, Barb Scott & Brenda Rouillard 68, Sherrie Thomas & Sue Coffin 68. PINS: Hole 2 Nancy Hart 7-11, Hole 6 Jean Cassidy 13-9, Hole 13 Marilyn Rice 4-7, Hole 16 Sue Coffin 3-5. 50.50 RAFFLE: Sue Waltz.

Advertisement