Local golf results

0

Augusta 

INDIVIDUAL GROSS : Joe Hamilton 71/70, Steve Lycette 73/69, Thomas Bean 75/73, Aaron Clark 76/70, Jack Wyman 76/77, Jamie Donaldson 76/70; INDIVIDUAL NET: Jim Caron 78/67, Tom Ellsworth 72/67, Dennis Demmons Jr 81/68, Gene Carey 94/69, Michael Hayes 81/69, Zak Sclar 80/69; SENIOR GROSS: Mark Plummer 72/71, Mark Curtis 73/68, Fred Warner 78/71, Zibby Puleio 78/71; SENIOR NET: Jim Quinn 72/67, Richard Campbell 84/68, James Bither 87/70, Jim Chapman 87/70; TEAM GROSS: Joseph Collins, Jim Quinn, Mark Curtis, Thomas Bean, 65 / 60; Lowell Watson, Tom Ellsworth, David Luce, Jamie Donaldson, 66 / 62; TEAM NET: Michael Hayes, Steve Norton, Andy Spaulding, Zak Sclar, 66 / 56; Frank Smith, Tony Leslie, Dana Lambert, Vic Gaudreau, 74 / 59; Edward Schencks Jr, Richard Campbell, James Dillon, Mike Perreault, 77 / 60; SKINS: Net # 1 – Skip Mierop 2, Gross # 7 – Gary Andrew 2, Gross # 10 – Joe Hamilton 3, Gross # 13 – Tom Greer 3, Net # 18 – Gene Carey 2; CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 2 – Jim Caron 8-3, # 7 – Gene Carey 14-11, # 15 – Will Bartlett 3-4, # 17 – Jack Wyman 3-5

Fairlawn

Jil Dionne aced the 154-yard par-3 13th hole on Oct. 14 using a 7-wood. It was witnessed by Dan Briggs, Tim Fickett and Sean O’Connell.

Advertisement

Sunday, Oct. 15 ABCD two of four best ball Member Tournament results: 1. Rich Asselin/Sean O’Connell/Scott Garey/Susan Towns 2. Tim Bowe/Reco Arnoldy/Kyle Lukeski/Craig Davis 3. Dave Bailey/Fred Gibbings/Bob Johnson/Harold Jones; Pins: No. 2 — 1. Ralph Barkhouse, 4″ 2Jim Hutchinson 9’10” 3. Jil Dionne, 11’1″ No. 8 — 1. Mike Charest 17’3″ 2. Tim Lorrain 34’4″ 3. Keith Desjardins, 51’7″ No. 11 — 1. Mike Cloutier 9’6″ 2. George Bernier, 11’11” 3. Scott Downs, 12’5″ No. 13 — 1. Fred Gibbings 21″ 2.  Bill Gendron 3’7″ 3. Mike Charest, 10’4″.

Pine Acres

Monday, Oct. 16 results: Flight one — Dwight Webb/Dorina Morin/Richard Beaulieu; Flight two — Mike Rabassa/Dick Asselin/Carolyn Robinson; Flight three — Wayne Seeger/Jeanine Newcomb/Lou MacDonald; Pin — Irene Asselin 17’3″; 50/50 — Mike Rabassa/Diane Doyon.

Springbrook

Wednesday, Oct. 18 Senior League Blind Draw results: Gross — John Murphy/Norm Boulanger 77; Net —Dave Kus/Bob Cochran 61; Pins: No. 2 — Mike Adams 11’4″ No. 8 — Dave Kus 33’1″ No. 13 — Mike Adams 25’6″ No. 15 — Bob Cochran 42’1″; Skins: Gross — Dave Kus No. 1 and No. 10, John Murphy No. 3 and No. 15, Mike Adams No. 8, Roger Maloney No. 17; Net —  Dave Kus No. 10, John Murphy No. 3 and No. 15, Mike Adams No. 8, Bob Cochran No. 16, Roger Maloney No. 17.

Member/Guest Tournament results: Friday Two-Ball: Gross: Front — Jeff Kent/Kyle Evans 33; Back — Truman Libby/Cliff Bolster 34; Net: Front — Mike Mansir/Dan Dipompo 28; Back — Brian Henderson/Hank Wilson 27; Weekend: Gross — Truman Libby/Cliff Bolster 129; Net — Bob Cochran/Bobby Cochran 101; Pins: Saturday: Member: No. 2 — Dave Kus 0″ No. 8 — Truman Libby 4’4″ No. 13 — Carl Pratt 11’6″ No. 15 — Lou Maurice 19’4″ Guest: No. 2 — Greg Gravel 9’5″ No. 8 — Kelly Cates 3’9″ No. 13 — Aaron Wood 5’6″ No. 15 — Bob Convery 14’7″; Sunday: Memeber: No. 2 — Jon Kent 4′ 2″ No. 8 — Jim Hodgkin 16’2″ No. 13 — Bob Cochran I 15’3″ No. 15 — Truman Libby 6’11” Guest: No. 2 — Cliff Bolster 6’7″ No. 8 — Dan DiPompo 14’10” No. 13 — Bob Convery 8’3″ No. 15 — Judd Derbyshire 20′.5″ Long Drives: Saturday: Member: Black — Brad Pattershall Blue — Ray Convery; Guest: Black — Aaron Wood Blue — Rick Marco Sunday: Memeber: Black — Andy Carlton Blue — John Anatasio; Guest: Black — Erik Ogren Blue — Barry Crowell; Skins: Saturday: Gross — D.Kus/B.Crowell No. 2 B.Pattershall/J.Dow No. 16; Net — D.Kus/B.Crowell No. 2, J.Pietroski/L.Roberts No. 3, B.Cote/S.Cote No. 10, B.Kent/J.Derbyshire No. 13, B.Pattershall/J.Dow No. 16 Sunday: Gross — B. Cochran/B. Cochran II No. 5, B. Cochran/B. Cochran II No.6, B. Cote/ S.Cote No. 14 Net — B. Pattershall/ J. Dow No. 1, T. Libby/C. Bolster No. 2, A. Carlton/A. Dow No. 5, T. Brooks/ L. Fitzgerald No. 10, G. Bolduc/B. Marcotte No. 12.

Turner Highlands

Wednesday, Senior League results: 1. Bob Spencer/Ken Maxim +10 2. Tom Lowell /Randy Nichols +4; Pins: No. 3 (second shot) — Richard Beaudet 1’3″ No. 15 — Bob Spencer 6’9″.

Pumpkin Scramble results: 1. Marke Wilcox/Ruby Haylock/Bob Wilcox/Nicole Stevenson 9 pumpkins 2. Bert Cote/Scott Hall/Gerald Ellis/Dale Forest 8 pumpkins 3. Steve Davis/Tom Lowell/Rick Beaudette/Becca Davis 7 pumpkins 3. Paul Cutter/Jan Cutter/Cindy Place/Jim Place 7 pumpkins; Sportsmanship award — Eric Hawthorne/Melanie Gordan/Michelle St. Jean; Pins: No. 4 — Men — Mark Wilcox 4’10” Senior — Norm St. Pierre 5’10” No. 7 (second shot) — Men — Gus Fillebrown 7’3″ Women — Bambi Stevens 13’2″ Senior — Ken Merrill 8’10” No. 15 — Men — Randy Nichols 20’2″ Women — Bambi Stevens 13’10” Senior — Richard Beaudette 5’7″; No. 17 (second shot)  —Men — Eric Dutil 18’8″ Women — Barbara Moreau 16’1″ Senior — Kevin Mower 7’5″

Advertisement