Local golf results

0

Apple Valley

Roopers Barn Swallow Golf League standings through Wednesday, June 13: 1. Derek Lamb/Randy Ridley 52.5 2. Matt Ahlquist/Chris Beaucage 50  3. Chad Hopkins/Robbie Babb 48 4. Mark Bragdon/Matt Moore 46.5 4. Jason Sirois/Dean Prindle 46.5 6. Brent Grenier/Noreen Moy 46 7. Dave Gregoire/Ray Ouellette 45.5  8. Paul Morin/Gerry Letourneau 44 8. Joe Grenier/Dave Grenier 44 10. Bob Dubois/Al Stimpson 43.5 5 11. Jason Livernois/Neil Larochelle Jr. 43 12. Dan Berube/Hannah Berube 42. 13. Mike LeClaire/Rob Laverdiere 41 13. Dave Greenleaf/Lisa Osgood 41 15. Dave Frahm/Mike Anderson 40 16. Kait Gallagher/Neil Douglas 36.5 17. Rhonda Webber/Martine Roy 33.5 18. Melissa Ayres/Michael Ayres 30; 19. Larry Rossa/Jane Rossa 29 20. Ricky Blouin/Cooper Easter 28.5.

Augusta

Maine Senior results: Individual: Gross — Mark Plummer 69; Net — Mike Caron 59; Flight C: Gross — Wally Gorman 73; Net — Brian Walsh 64/Jon Steinman 64/Al Noyes/Jr. 65; Flight B: Gross — Steve O’Donnell 76; Net — Greg Farris 62/Gary Chapin 64/Tom Newman 64. Flight A Gross — James Quinn 74; Net — Mike Ryan 60/Jeff Deblois 63 Winston Kipp 64. Flight AA: Gross — Nelson Gosline 75; Net — Paul Thompson 62/Pete Curry 62/Robert Hintze 62. Flight AAA Gross — John Palmer 81; Net — Sam Parkhill 63/Al Noyes 64/Robert Hood 64. Teams Gross — Bragg/Day/Tartre/Latini 64; C. Jones/Hintze/Graffam/Webster 64; Net — Meeker/Caron/Parkhill/Prudenzano (bl) 52; Barnes/Westfall/Malett/Smith 54;  Pins — No. 2 — Langlois/Holmes/No. 7 — Plummer/Thompson/C Jones (tie) No. 15 — Caouette/Norman No. 17 — Low/Curry.

Fox Ridge

Thursday, June 14 Lewiston Pain League results: Baker/J. Ouellette 87.5; Bourgoin/Blauvelt 80.5; Gammon/Vachon 77.5; Morin/J. Bolduc 77; Ouellette/Ouellette 75.5; Pomerleau/Baum 75; Brousseau/Desjardins 75; Gilhooly/Gilhooly 74.5; Alexander/Dubois 74; Bolduc/Cloutier 73.5; Houlihan/Houlihan 70.5; Leary/Gagnon 69.5; Rioux/Theberge 64.5; Buchanan/Roche 63; Brisette/Lebrun 63; Theriault/M. St. Pierre 57.5; Paquet/Saucier 57; Saucier/Pelletier 45; Gross — Paul Carpenter (sub)  41; Most Points — Greg Bourgoin/Ken Blauvelt 14.5.

Advertisement

Standings of the Provision Golf League as of Wednesday, June 13: 1. Tiner/Carroll 110; 2. Gross/Godin 108; 3. Fortin/Grant 106; 4. Rodrigue/Philbrook 103.5; 5. Gilbert/Cloutier 99; 6. Cox/Coutts 96.5; 7. Smith/Cates 96.5; 8. Caiani/Breton 94; 9. Ouellette/Fitzgerald 93; 10. Turcotte/Boulet 91; 11. Cameron/Breau 90; 12. Roberge/Garey 89.5; 13. Copp/Cox 86; 14. Grondin/Goody 86; 15. Provencher/Dee 82.5; 16. Camire/Whitney 79.5; Most Points — 1. Larry Godin +10 2. Tracy Cloutier +8  3. Matt Carroll +4; Pins: No. 3 — Colby Gilbert 30’7″ No. 5 — Mike Geary 25’5″; No. 8 (second shot) — Colby Gilbert 9’2″.

Martindale

Friday, June 15 Couples Night Scramble results: Gross — 1. Brian Bilodeau/Danielle Rock/Rich Tremblay/Kelly McMahan-29 2. Jace Pearson/Denise Pearson/Kelly Cates/Samantha Merrill -30; Net — 1. CJ Bergeron/Jill Bergeron/Dick Paradis/Kate Paradis -24 2. Zach Tyburski/Amanda Tyburski/Dylan Michaud/Brianna Michaud; Pins: No. 4 — Kelly Cates 7’7″ No. 9 — Amanda Tyburski 4’8″.

Friday’s June 15 results: Individual: Green Tees: Gross — 1. Kyle Bourassa 66 2. Matt Greenleaf 73; Net — 1. Ron Blanchette 78-69 1. Kyle Bouffard 76-69 1. Eric Eddy 78-69; White Tees: Gross — Jim Ouellette 79; Net —Wayne Hackett 85-69; Two-ball: Gross — Kyle Bourassa/Matt Greenleaf 63; Net —Kyle Bouffard/Billy Brewster 64 ; Skins: Gross — Kyle Bourassa No. 3, No. 5, No. 12, Eric Eddy No. 4, Ron Blanchette No. 11, Matt Greenleaf No. 13; Net — Tim Veilleux No. 7, Ron Blanchette No. 8.

The Meadows

Friday, June 15 results: Pins: No. 3 — Fred Wingate 10’6″ No. 7 — Bill M 18’1″ No. 15 — Derf 9’10 No. 17 — Rick R 11’10”; Skins: Gross — Gene Reny No. 4, Al Stimpson No. 5, Fred Wingate No. 7, Lou Longtin No. 8, Gerry Epperson No. 11, Jeff Freeman No. 12, Bill Mousseau No. 14; Net — Fred Wingate No. 3, Mike Dunn No. 5 and No. 6, Diane Freeman No. 13.

Natanis

Norm Russell from Buxton Scored a hole-in-one on the 135-yard 10th hole on the Tomahawk course at Natanis. He used an 8-iron. It was witnessed by Matt Peck, Paul Grant and Al Ouellette.

MSGA June 15-16 weekend results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 1: Craig Chapman 70, Jeff Cole 71, Mike Doran 72, Ricky Jones 73 INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 1: Tony Towns 67, Andy Cloutier 68, Heath Cowan 68, Tad Woolsey 68, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 2: Skip Mierop 78, Mike Harnden 81, Paul Adler 82, Dana Lambert 83, Jon Christopher 83, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 2: Paul Lindahl 63, Bruce Bristow 67, Frank Reynolds 67, Mike Brissette 67, SENIOR GROSS FLIGHT 1: Mark Plummer 72, Mark Jordan 76, Zibby Puleio 78, Tim Estabrook 79, SENIOR NET – FLIGHT 1: Ray Roux 64, Bob Blais66, Mark Fillmore 67, Bill Fenderson 68, Peter Davis 68, SENIOR GROSS – FLIGHT 2: Chris Stratos 86, Everett Stewart 90, Jerry Mansfield 91, Dave Dunham 92, Greg Palmer 92, Mike Napolitano 92, Paul L’Heureux 92SENIOR NET – FLIGHT2: Bill Cloutier 66, Dick Gammon 69, Ed Juhl 69, Ralph Mooers 69; TEAM GROSS: Mike Doran-Zach Rossignol-Ashley Fifield-Jeff Cole – 62, Andy Nickerson-Mark Barthelemy-Peter Hughes-Tom Frey – 65, Peter Davis-Mark Plummer-Bob Allen-Steve O’Donnell – 66 TEAM NET: Barry Bernard-Tony Towns-Gene Pecoraro-Ron Looman – 56, Bill Donovan-Rick Simonds-Terry Bagley 57, Eric Strubbe-Mike Zak-Paul Lindahl-Scott Collins 57, Jason Willis-LeonVanHorn-Mark Manzi-James Anderson 57, Adam Cowan-Heath Cowan-Bruce Bristow-Jon Christopher – 58, Al Ouellette-Norm Russell-Matt Peck-Paul Grant – 58, Andy Carlton-Sean Foye-Tom Seekins-Rick Green – 58,Chris Stratos-Skip Mierop-Greg Sawyer-Robert Libby 58; FRIDAY SKINS: Gross – #10 – Norm Russell-1, Gross – #12 – Scott Collins-3, Gross #17 – Dennis McDonald-3, Gross #18 – Tom Frey-3, Net #2 – Al Ouellette-2, Net #5 – Al Ouellette-2,Net #11 – Bob Olbrias-1 SATURDAY SKINS: Gross #9 – Jeff Cole-2, Gross #17 – Jamie Donaldson-3, Net #8 – Wes McGinnis-2, Net #10 – Ken Belcher-1, Net #16 – Mark Fillmore-2, Net #17 – Mark Glidden-2, Net #18 – Gene Pecoraro-2.CLOSEST TO THE PIN FRIDAY: #4 – Rick Simonds 4’ 4”, #7 – Chris Stratos 4’ 3”, #10 – Norm Russell ACE!, #13 – Matt Peck 6’ 3”.CLOSEST TO PIN SATURDAY: #4 – Mike Hayes 4’, #7 – Bob Miles 3’ 1”, #10 – Tom Murray 5’ 3”, #13 – Nick Hunneman 6’10”.

Pine Acres

On Saturday, June 16 Maurice Sampson aced the par-3 120-yard fourth hole which was witnessed by José Leiva.

Monday, June 18, Senior Scramble results: Flight one — Mike Rabass/Don Doyon/Lynn Polley/Ida Grondin/Polley Parker; Flight two — Chuck Drinkwater/ Joe Morin/Lou McDonald/Jeanine Newcomb/Carolyn Robertson; Flight three — Jan Davis/Anita Morin/ Bruce Parker/Diane Doyon/Elaine Asselin; Closest to the pin — 1. Dorina Martín 6′  2. Chuck Drinkwater 23’7″; 50/50 — Elaine Asselin /Jan Davis.

Poland Spring

Sunday, June 17 results: Gross — 1. Topper West 76 1. Joe Bruno 76 3. Dan Bouttenot 78 3. Ed Piirainen 78; Net — 1. Steve Noble 67 1. Phil Fasulo 67 3. Tom Schultz 68 3. Lisa Laliberte 68; Pin: No. 13 — Ed Piirainen.

Saturday, June 16 results: Gross — 1. Larry Ross 71 2. Rafael Barajas 75; Net — 1. Ray Callahan 64 2. Steve Noble 66 3. Steve Berry 67; Pin: No. 6 — Butch Drake 7’11”.

Prospect Hill

Thursday, June 14 Senior League results: Front Nine — 1. Ray Samson/Paul Doyon/Bert Boucher -7 2. Marcel Matheiu/Bob Harnois/Jack Morrissey/Ray Jackson -6; Closest to the pin — Paul Landry; Back Nine — 1. Don Poulin/Bob Cielinski/Dave Nadeau/Ray Morin -3 1.  Paul Jacques/Don Theriault/Mike Bolduc/Jack Ray -3

Springbrook

Monday, June 18 Mixed two-ball better ball results: 1. Ashley Golden/Ken Carver 30 2. Patti Ayotte/Jeff Kent 31 3. Debbie Murphy/Trent Murphy 34; Pins: No. 2 — Deb Murphy 23′ No. 8. — Ken Carver 14′.

Sunday, June 17 Father’s Day/US Open two player results: Gross — 1. Brooks Koepka/Bong Adil 146 2. Henrik Stenson/Tyler Tyburski 150 3. Justin Rose/J Levasseur 152 4. Justin Thomas/Brian Henderson 153; Net — 1. Henrik Stenson/Ron Leeman 131 1. Brooks Koepka/John Murphy 131 3. Tony Finau/Matt Beckim 133 4. Jim Furiyk/Sid Cohen 135 5. Rick Fowler/Ray Provencher 136 6. Dustin Johnson/Steve Greenlaw 137 6. Rick Fowler/Trent Murphy; Pins — No. 2 Rich Howard 14′.5″; No. 8 Tyler Tyburski 3′ No. 13 — Ron Leeman 7’9″ No. 15 — Fred Warner 7’7″ Skins: Gross — Ken Carver No. 2, John Murphy No. 3, Patti Ayotte No. 6, Brian Henderson No. 10, Don Rahmlow No. 11, Ron Leeman No. 14, Ray Provencher No. 15, Matt Beckim No. 17; Net — Patti Ayotte No. 1, John Murphy No. 3, Aaron Burke No. 7, Brian Henderson No. 10, Don Rahmlow No. 11, Ray Provencher No. 13, Ron Leeman No. 14, Matt Beckim No. 17, John Murphy No. 18.

Saturday, June 16 Fox Ridge vs. Springbrook Ryder Cup results: Ron Leeman/Tyler Tyburski (S) d. Jay Stone/Mike Fortin 13-5; Trent Murphy/J Lavasseur (S) d. Gary Chapman/Tracy Cloutier 11.5-6.5; Bong Adil/Ray Roy 9.0 (S) halved Bob Baum/Dan Pomerleau 9-9; Mark Susi/Lou Maurice (S) d. Jon Grant/Scott Cote 8.5; Tom Tiner/Dan Parent (S) d. John Coutts/John Breton 10.5-7.5; Steve Prue/Carl Goody (FR) d. Keith Ross/Eric Medina 10-8; Glenn Fillion/Justin Murphy (FG) d. Mike Godin/Ryan Godin 12-6; Jon Kent/Matt Hopkins (S) d. Mike Van Zandt/Mike Ouellette; Scott Pinard/Daryl Cote (S) d. Mike McKew/Scott Laberge 9.5-8.5; Ray Provencher/Rick Shea d. Ray Provencher/Rick Shea 14-4; Pins: No. 2 Scott Pinard 6′ No. 8 J Levasseur 11’5″ No. 13 Glen Fillion 6’5″ No. 15 Tyler Tyburski 24’5″; Most Points — 1. Bong Adil/Tyler Tyburski 1. John Breton/Lou Maurice  3. Ryan Godin/Rick Shea3. Ron Leeman/Tom Tiner 5. Scott Pinard/Jay Stone 6. Matt Carroll/John Coutts 6. Rick Lashua/Mike Van Zandt; Skins: Gross — Trent Murphy No. 5, Tyler Tyburski No. 15, Lou Maurice No. 16, Carl Goody No. 17, John Breton No. 18; Net — Scott Pinard No. 2, Trent Murphy No. 5, John Coutts No. 9, Glen Fillion No. 13, Carl Goody No. 17, John Breton No. 18.

Advertisement