Local golf results

0

Apple Valley

Wednesday, June 27 Ladies League results: First Flight: Net — Doris Martin 33; N-O-S-E (game of the day) — Jan Davis 27; Second Flight: Net — Jackie Goulet 30; N-O-S-E (game of the day) — Jackie Goulet 28; Third Flight: Net — Joan Laurendeau 24; N-O-S-E (game of the day) — Nancy Manley 30; Overall: Putts — Jackie Goulet 14; 50/50 — Kaitlin Gallagher.

Bridgton Highlands

June 29-30 MSGA results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS: Austin Legge 74, Keith Lefebvre 74, Tom Higgins 74, James Anderson 76, Jon Hardy 76, INDIVIDUAL NET: Bob Miles 67, Bill Gates 68, Mark Cloutier 68, Paul Adler 68, Paul Lindahl 68, SENIOR GROSS: Bill Donovan 75, Mike Doucette 77, Zibby Puleio 77, Bob Blais 82, Russ Sweet 82, SENIOR NET: Mike Dube 62, Rick Dyer 65, Jack Leclair 67, Vic Nunan 68; TEAM GROSS: Jon Hardy-Jim Raye-James Anderson-Nick Mazurek 64, Austin Legge-Conner MacDonald-Jeremy Baker-Tom Higgins 65, TEAM NET: Chris Bieber-Mike O’Brien-Mike Doucette-Mike Dube 55, Chris Stratos-Greg Sawyer-Skip Mierop-Willie Elliott 57, Kelly Boynton-Dave Verrier-Craig Geaumont-Mike Singleton 57; FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 – Keith Lefebvre 3, Gross No. 3 – Zibby Puleio 3, Gross No. 4 – Skip Mierop 3, Gross No. 7 – Matt Peck 3, Gross No. 14 – Matt Peck 3, Gross No. 17 – Kevin Toohey 3, Net No. 2 – Craig Geaumont 1, Net No. 5 – Dan Charron 2, Net No. 9 – Mike Napolitano 2, Net No. 12 – Willie Elliott 1, Net No. 13 – Dennis Dube 1, Net No. 16 – Dick Gammon 2, Net No. 18 – Bob Olbrias 3,SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 – Mike O’Brien 3, Gross No. 3 – Brad Pattershall 3, Gross No. 13 – Ted Jala 1, Gross No. 16 – Aiden Boyce 2, Net No. 5 – Mark Fillmore 2, Net No. 11 – Eric Strubbe 2, Net No. 14 – Mark Cloutier 2, Net No. 18 – Eric Strubbe 3,CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY No. 2 – Tony Towns 2-1, No. 8 – Aiden Boyce 2-2, No. 10 – Paul Cloutier 8-5, No. 13 – Ted Jala ACE, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY No. 2 – Ben Goodall 3’, No. 8 – Bill Donovan 10’5”, No. 10 – Kelly Boynton 1’5”, No. 13 – Bob Blais 2’.

Foxridge

Scott Jeffords aced the 126-yard 13th hole using a pitching wedge on Thursday, June 29. It was witnessed by Tim Dee and Pete Provencher.

Advertisement

Martindale

Sunday, July 1 Individual Points results: 1. Ethan Guerette +5 1. Andy Desgrosseilliers +5 3. Moe Morin +3; Skins: Gross — Moe Morin No. 3, Gary Goldberg No. 7, Andy Desgrosseilliers No. 8, Gary Goldberg No. 11, Andy Desgrosseilliers No. 16; Net — Ryan Brann No. 9.

Saturday, June 30 results: Individual: 0-9 Handicap: Gross — 1. Kyle Bourassa 67 2. Nate Gould 72 2. Jace Pearson 72; Net — 1. Eric Fillion 73/67 2. Kelly Cates 76/69; 10+ Handicap: Gross — 1. Jim Hood 78 2. Mike Doucette 81; Net — 1. Cory Lagner 79/64 2. Luke Bourassa 88/69; Whie Tees: Gross — Chip Morrison 77; Net — Claude Heutz 77/60; Fourball: One Gross and One Net — 1. Jason Ward/Cory Lagner/Nate Gould/Matt Myrick 128 2. Chris Carrier/Mark Carrier/Rick Vail/Kyle Bourassa 130 2. Jace Pearson/Vance Pearson/Andrew Slattery/Craig Chapman 130 Skins: Gross — Chris Carrier No. 3, Craig Chapman No. 4, Nate Gould No. 16; Net — Ray Bedette No. 5, Jim Hood No. 6, Terri Leclair No. 17.

Friday, June 29 results: Individual: Green Tees: Gross — 1. Andrew Slattery 70 2. Mat Myrick 77; Net — 1. Peter Ashton 71-65 1. Jason Ward 86-68; White Tees: Gross — Bob Stone 83; Net — Claude Heutz 83/66; Two-Ball: Gross — Kyle Bouffard/Andrew Slattery 66; Net — 1. Bob Blanchette/Ron Blanchette 66 1. Doug Craib/Neil Mayo 66; Skins: Bob Blanchette No. 1, Andrew Slattery No. 2 and No. 13, Vance Pearson No. 7, Matt Myrick No. 11, Corey Lagner No. 12; Net — Maureen Mayo No. 6 and No. 14, Claude Heutz No. 18.

The Meadows

Jean Blanchette had a hole-in-one on Monday, June 25 on the 111-yard seventh hole using a 5-wood.

Monday, July 2 results: 1. Gerry Landry +10 2. Ken Sharpe +9; Pins: No. 7 — Ken Lizotte 13’5″ No. 16 — Lou Longtin 16′.

Friday, June 29 results: Pins: No. 3 — Gerry Epperson 6’3″ No. 7 — Mary O’Mara 2’4″ No. 15 — Gerry Epperson 2’4″ No. 17 — Jean Blanchette 4’8″; Skins: Gross — Dana Crocker No. 5, No. 6 and No. 11, Brian Dunn No. 9, Gerry Epperson No. 15, Jean Blanchette No. 17; Net — Diane Freeman No. 11, Lin Mathieu No. 15, Paul Landry No. 16.

Oakdale

Friday, June 29 Men’s League two-man team blind draw points results: 1. Todd Papalegis/Greg Gallant +7 2. Tim Chambers/Fred Kent +4 3. Basil Patterson/Richard Tibbetts; Pin: No. 13 — 7’6″.

Wednesday, June 27 Men’s League two-man team blind draw points results: 1. Basil Pattersson/Don Johnson +9 2. Bill Papsadora/Greg Gallant +5 2. Mike Mickeriz/Wayne Dyment +5 4. Norm Charleston/Fred Kent +3; Pin: No. 4 — Don Johnson 20′.

Tuesday, June 26 Ladies League results: 1. Elaine Michaud 1. Ann McCluskey; Three Blind Mice — 1. Sis Haynes 14 1. Jane Mickeriz 14; Chip-In — Elaine Michaud.

Thursday, June 21 Ladies League points results: 1. Marian Goff 2. Laurie Dyment; Odd Hole — 1. Sis Haynes 14 1. Mary Anne Todd 14.

Pine Acres

Monday, July 2 Seniors scramble results: Flight One — Maurice Sampson/Richard Beaulieu/Diane Doyon/Polley Parker; Flight Two — Wayne Seger/Jean Cote/Don Doyon/Janet Chapman; Flight Three — Dorina Martin/Norm Polley/Bart Shipley/Ida Grondin;  Closest to the pin — 1. Maurice Sampson 3’7″ 2. Wayne Seger NA; 50/50 — Don Doyon.

Prospect Hill

Pedro O’Hara standings as of Tuesday, June 26: Samson/Morency 82.0; Robbins/Liming 72.5; Berry/Melaragno 70.0; Mathews/Scott 68.0; Sherry/Emery 68.0; Leeman/Malpass 65.5; R. Maheux/Boulet 65.5; Duphily/Dumont 65.5; Bergeron/Blanchette 64.5; Barnett/P. Maheux 63.5; Rousseau/Lajoie 62.5; Hurd/Favreau 61.0; Lowell/Jones 60.0; Pugh/Bjork 58.5; Lamore/Daigle 58.0; Charron/Haines 57.5; Warner/Chouinard 55.0; Annear/Rosen 54.0; Dauphinett/Masse 53.0; Racine/Vaillancourt 48.0; Closest to Pin — Don Malpass 50/50 Winner — Rick Jones.

Springbrook

Tom Crocker of Monmouth had his first hole-in-one on the 145-yard par-3 13th hole using a 6-hybrid on Friday, June 29. Playing with Tom was Lonnie Steeves of Winthrop and Mark Kent of Mt. Vernon.

Monday, July 1 Better Ball results: Gross — Ashley Golden/Ken Carver; Net — 1. Claire Carpentier/Bill Crane 29 1. Patti Ayotte/Jeff Kent 29; Pin: No. 8 — Trent Murphy 11’10”.

Sunday, July 1 Firecracker results: Gross — Brian Henderson/Aaron Burke/Ken Carver/Mark Susi 147; Net — 1. Mark Kent/Ray Convery/Jeff Kent/Keith Ross 113 2. Dick Therrien/Joe Mertzel/Linda Mynahan/Tim Mynahan; Skins: Gross — Keith Ross No. 3, Brad Pattershall No. 4, Mark Susi No. 8, Trent Murphy No. 9, Tyler Tyburski No. 10, Ray Roy No. 12, Rick St.Laurent No. 16, Ken Carver No. 18; Net — Keith Ross No. 3, Brad Pattershall No. 4, Linda Mynahan No. 8, Trent Murphy No. 9, Tyler Tyburski No. 10, Mark Susi No. 11, Ray Roy No. 12, Rick St.Laurent No. 16

Saturday, June 30 Cut-Throat Blind Draw Points results: 1. Fred Warner/John Gross +15 2. Claire Carpentier/Ken Carver +12 3. Daryl Cote/Keith Ross +11 4. Mark Susi/John Murphy +9 5. Keith Weatherbie/Jay Hopkins +7 6. Aaron Burke/J Levasseur +6 6. Rick Carleton/Dick Metivier +6 6. Sid Cohen/Ray Provencher +6 6. Ron Leeman/Joe Mertzel +6; Pins: No. 2 — Andy Carlton 2’7″ No. 8 — Truman Libby 10’2″ No. 13 — Fred Warner 4’6″ No. 15 — Sid Cohen 11″; Skins: Gross — Truman Libby No. 1, J Levasseur No. 5, Claire Carpentier No. 6, Fred Warner No. 7, Ken Carver No. 8, Daryl Cote No. 9, Fred Warner No. 13; Net — Truman Libby No. 1, Dick Metivier No. 2, J Levasseur No. 5, Claire Carpentier No. 6, Fred Warner No. 7, Daryl Cote No. 9, John Murphy No. 12, Pat Murphy No. 16, Daryl Cote No. 17.

Turner Highlands

2-Man Best Ball results: 1. R.Stretton/B.Smith -22 2.  T.Doyle Sr./T.Doyle Jr. -22 3. D.Cutter/R.Thompson -21

Sunday, June 24 results: Skins — Chiasson/Campbell No. 2, Wilkins/Haylock No. 9, Doyle Sr./Doyle Jr. No. 13, Lalemand/Camic No. 16, Chiasson/Campbell No. 18.

Saturday, June 23 results: Skins — Turcotte/Morin No. 4, Stewart/Poulin No. 7, Haylock/Wilkins No. 14, Doyle Sr./Doyle Jr. No. 17.

Advertisement