Local golf results

0

Fairlawn

Tuesday, July 3 Senior League results: 1. Russ Desjardins/John Mathieu/Richard Cote/Len Winsky 66 2. Richard Grant/Don Hawthorne/Bob Allten/Ron Grant 67; Pins: No. 11 — 1. John Mathieu 18’5″ 2. Dave Depot 19’6″ No. 13 — Russ Desjardins 21’4″ 2. Dale Brown 27’6″.

Fox Ridge

Lewiston Paint League standings as of Thurday, July 5: 1. Baker/J. Ouellette 107.5; 2. Gammon/Vachon 101.5; 3. Morin/J. Bolduc 100.5; 4. Pomerleau/Baum 97.5; 5. Bourgoin/Blauvelt 97; 6. Alexander/Dubois 95.5; 7. Bolduc/Cloutier 94.5; 8. Brousseau/Desjardins 94.5; 9. Ouellette/Ouellette 94; 10. Leary/Gagnon 93; 11. Houlihan/Houlihan 92.5; 12. Gilhooly/Gilhooly 88; 13. Brisette/Lebrun 85.5; 14. Rioux/Theberge 83; 15. Theriault/M. St. Pierre 77.5; 16. Buchanan/Roche 75; 17. Paquet/Saucier 75; 18. Saucier/Pelletier 62; Gross — Chris Cloutier 37; Pin: No. 13 — Dan Pomerleau 9′; Most Points — Morin/Bolduc 15.

Kezar Lake

Tuesday, July 3 MSGA Ladies League results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Wintle, Lisa 77 2. Colucci, Ruth 82 3. Koshliek, Vicki 83; Net — 1. Latini, Mary 68  2. Lage, Patricia 69 3. Cole, Cheryl 70; Flight Two: Gross — 1. Love, Lisa 92  2. Lano, Maureen 93 2. Cornelio, Jodi 93 2. Hillman, Margaret 93; Net — 1. Kostis, Cindi 70 2. VanReenen, Cathy 71 3. Borsa, Barbara 73; Flight Three: Gross — Bailey, Patricia 94 2. Vail, Phyllis 96 3. Quintero, Janet 107; Net — 1. Graffam, Susan 70 2. Snow, Diane 76 3. Allaire, Joanne 78 3. Lemieux, Debbie 78; Skins: Gross — Cole, Cheryl No. 1, Johnson, Melissa No. 15, Lage, Patricia No. 18, Latini, Mary No. 5, Waltz, Sue No. 6; Net — Graffam, Susan No. 11, Snow, Diane No. 10, Kostis, Cindi No. 14, McDonald, Patty No. 16.

Advertisement

Lakewood

Tuesday, July 3 MSGA Ladies League results: GROSS Flight 1: Prudence Hornberger 77, Carrie Langevin 78, Liz Wiltshire 82. Flight 2: Vicki Lindquist 88, Shelley Drillen 98, Birdie Pearse 100. Flight 3: Sharon Nelson 103, Nancy Sage 104, Anne Pooler 106. NET Flight 1: Jody Lyford 70, Nancy Hart 71, Liz Coffin 75. Flight 2: Gloria Attenweiler 71, Durice Washburn 71, Diane York 71. Flight 3: Rebecca Laliberte 69, Norma Michaud 69, Jean Bridges 73. GROSS SKINS: Hole 8 Shelley Drillen 4, Hole 12 Carrie Langevin 4, Hole 15 Prudence Hornberger 3, Hole 16 Carrie Langevin 3, Hole 18 Carrie Langevin 2. NET SKINS: Hole 14 Pearl St. Pierre 2, Hole 17 Laurie Pelletier 2. PINS: Hole 3 Liz Wiltshire 8-10, Hole 6 Prudence Hornberger 3-5, Hole 10 Carrie Langevin 5-7, Hole 18 Carrie Langevin 4-10.

Martindale

Neil Mayo recorded his third career ace as he had a hole-in-one on 152-yard 11th hole using a 6-iron on June 26. The witnesses were Maureen Mayo, Ron Blanchette and Bob Blanchette.

Wednesday, July results: Individual: Gross — 1. Jace Pearson 70 1. Brian Bilodeau 70 3. Richard Paradis 72 4. Andrew Slattery 73; Net — 1. Ryan Thompson 76/63 2. Ian McCarthy 84/64 3. Cory Lagner 79/66 4. Chad Morin 94/67′ Fourball: One Best Gross and One Best Net — 1. Bob Bowie/Brandon Smith/Ryan Thompson/Eric Cutter 129 2. Jason Allen/CJ Bergeron/Richard Paradis/Corey Larue 132 2. Jace Pearson/Colby Gilbert/Glenn Tracey/Marc Vachon 132; Skins: Gross — Joe Burnham No. 15, Moe Morin No. 16; Net — Ian McCarthy No. 4, Ethan Guerette No. 5, Steve Costello No.6, Joe Burnham No. 10.

The Meadows

Thursday, July 5 points results: 1. Lou Morin +22 2. Ken Sharpe +16; Pins: No. 7 — Ken Sharpe 21’10” No. 15 — Ken Sharpe 9’7″.

Poland Spring

Thursday, July 5 Ladies League Fives results: A Flight — 1. Marilyn Durkin 35 1. Diana Poliquin 35; Pin: No. 6 — Jeanne Read 2’10”; B Flight — 1. Elaine Dube 39 2. Diane Gagnier 43; Pin: No. 6 — Mary McCarron 5’5″.

Thursday, July 5 results: Gross — Larry Ross 35; Net — 1. Dick McCann 29 2. Tyler Trenholme 30 3. Scott Belanger 31; Pin: No. 6 — Ken Luce.

Wednesday, July 4 Flag Tournament results: Michelle Bates In Hole No. 2, Stan Tetenman 130 Yds No. 2, Rick Meagher In Hole No. 1, Steve Berry In Hole No. 1, Gil Poliquin 2″ No. 1, Steve Gallagher 3″ No. 1, Mike Langelier 6″ No. 1, Topper West 6″ No. 1, John Mauro 10″ No. 1; Skins — Greg Gagnier No. 1, Joanne Conley No. 8, Bill Begert No. 10, Tom Schultz No. 12, Larry Bates No. 17.

Tuesday, July 3 Ladies League scramble results: 1. Margie Bickford/Maureen Heath/Karen Nichols 32 2. Sue Reny/Anne Printup/Roxy Dionne 41 3. Ruth Briggs/Gail Croteau/Dot Meagher 44 4. Karen Bazinet/Mary Brushwein 48; Closest to the Pin —  Anne Printup; Longest Drive — Maureen Heath; 50/50 — Margie Bickford.

Sunday, July 1 results: Gross — 1. Larry Ross 73 2. Gordon Ross 76 Net — 1. Pete Godin 67 1. Gordie Smith 67 3. Pete Leighton 68 3. Topper West 68; Pin: No. 8 — Gordon Ross 5’8″.

Saturday, June 30 results: Gross — Mark Laliberte 73; Net — 1. Lisa Laliberte 65 2. Leesa Smith 66 3. Rick Meagher 67; Pin: No. 13 — Dave Luce 16’9″.

Friday, June 29 Point Quota results: 1. Sharon Fasulo +10 2. Gordon Ross +9; Lasky Group —1. Dan Bouttenot +12 2. Claude Lesperance +6 2. Denis Bouttenot +6; Closest to the pin: No. 13 — Dave Luce 16’9″.

Prospect Hill

Thursday, July 5 Senior League results: Front Nine — 1. Nelson Beaudoin/Bob Valle/Lou Doucett/Bob Masse -4 2. Joe Rousseau/Don Morency/Sonny Bretton/Norm Anctil  -3; Closest to Pin — Joe Rousseau 11″; Back Nine — Ron Maheux/Bob Harnois/Bob Melaragno/Bob Desbian -2 2. Tim Ricker/Roland Daigle/Bob Adkisson/Dave Nadeau -2; Closest to Pin — Jim Ames 11’6″; 50/50 — Joe Landry.

Pedro O’Hara standing as of July 3: Samson/Morency 97.5, Robbins/Liming 84.0, Berry/Melaragno 80.5, Leeman/Malpass 79.5, Sherry/Emery 76.0, Duphily/Dumont 76.0, Rousseau/Lajoie 74.5, Mathews/Scott 74.0, Bergeron/Blanchette 73.5, R. Maheux/Boulet 73.0, Hurd/Favreau 69.5, Pugh/Bjork 68.0, Lowell/Jones 67.5, Lamore/Daigle 67.0, Warner/Chouinard 67.0, Annear/Rosen 64.0, Charron/Haines 61.5, Dauphinett/Masse 59.0, Racine/Vaillancourt 54.5; Closest to Pin — Scott Emery; 50/50 — Russ Hurd.

Sable Oakes

Thursday, July 5 MSGA Senior Tour results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 55-63: Len Cole 70, Mike Doucette 73, Paul Nichols 73, Tom Ellsworth 73; INDIVIDUAL NET – 55-63: Zibby Puleio 64, Dan Garvey 66, Michael Labbe 66; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 64-68: Mark Fillmore 75, John Morin 79, Dennis Amell 80; INDIVIDUAL NET – 64-68: Paul Young 65, Richard Lane 66, Vic Gaudreau 66; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 69+: Darrell Herbert 78, Truman Libby 78, Ron Brown 79; INDIVIDUAL NET – 69+: Charles Smith 65, Randall Smith 70, Joe Foley 72, Mike Napolitano 72; TEAM GROSS: Darrell Herbert, Dennis Amell, Mike Doucette, Ronald Dery 60; Roland Cote, Patrick LaRoche, Raymond Robichaud, Paul Nichols 64; Tom Ellsworth, Len Cole, Cash Wiseman, Gary Manoogian 64; TEAM NET: James Bither, Jim Curls, Fred Andrews, Paul Young 56; David Littlefield, Bob Miles, Mark Fillmore, Rick Dyer 57; David Ordway, Charles Smith, Randall Smith, Frank Defrancesco 58; Zibby Puleio, Fred Fasulo, Ron Gagnon, John Gilbert 58; GROSS SKINS: Hole #1, Gregory McCormack 3; Hole #4, Ronald Dery 3; NET SKINS: Hole #7, Kevin Bell 2; Hole #16, John Gilbert 2; Hole #17, Jim McConnon 1; Hole #18, Russ Sweet 2; CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 6 – Tom Ellsworth 8-3; # 8 – Reid Birdsall 1-6; # 11 – Paul Nichols 2-2; # 13 – Ron Gagnon 0-1, # 17 – Jerome Gravel 3-11.

Springbrook

Thursday, July 5 Flag Tournament results: 1. Linda Mynahan 2. Lauriane Elwell 3. Jo Albert 4. Carmen Cohen 4. Earlene Jackson 4. Nancy Sage; Pins: No. 2 — Lauriane Elwell 33’9″ No. 8 — Deb Murphy 8’9″.

Wednesday, July 4 Flag Tournament results: Net — 1. Keith Ross 2. Mike Burian 3. Ron Leeman 4. Ken Carver 4. Leo Bellemare 4. Matt Beckim 4. Brian Henderson 8. Bong Adil 9. Tyler Tyburski; Pins: No. 2 — Mike Burian 4’5″ No. 8 — Roger Maloney 2’3″ No. 13 — Ashley Golden 11’6″ No. 15 — Tyler Tyburski 10’3″; Long Drive: Green — Rachel Newman Blue — Ken Carver Black — Brian Henderson.

Turner Highlands

Men’s League Scramble results: 1. Marke Wilcox/Will Simmons/Roger Deschaine/Tim Robitaille -7 2. George Chiasson/Phil Nickey/Joe Belanger/Bill Harlow -5 2. Randy Nichols/Mick Naylor/James St. Jean/Stan Waite -5; Pins: No. 4 — Andy Conant 2’2″ No. 9 (second shot) — Tim Robitaille 8’3″; Long Drive: A Player — Josh Tainter B Player — Steve Nickey C Player — Tom Perkins D Player — Don Trask.

Advertisement