Local golf results

0

Fairlawn

Men’s League standings as of Wednesday, August 1: Dionne/R Cyr 195; T Cyr/Harnden 177; Briggs/E Cyr 176; Dubois/Charest 175.5; Lavoie/Jalbert 175; O’Connell/Haines 171; VanBaars/Arnoldy 168.5; Bilodeau/McCurdy 166; Olszynski/Ouellette 163.5; Bissonnette/Veillieux 158.5; Tardif/Sawyer 154.5; Dubuc/Kyajohnian 153; Bowden/Downs 152; Caron/Caron 152; Fennessy/Haley 150; Baril/McGuire 149.5; Emery/Johnson 141; Tabb/Williams 138.

Wednesday, August 1 Senior Flight Championships: A Flight: Net — Dennis Fox 65; B Flight: Net — Don Hawthorne 67; C Flight: Net — Mike Bell 63; D Flight: Net — Ron Cronin 60; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Harold Churchill 9’5″ 2. John Moreau 14’5″ 3. Rick Grant 19’10” No. 13 — 1. Dale Brown 9’1″ 2. Rick Grant 11’4″ 3. Chanel LeBlanc 20’9″ No. 14 — Pastor Vail 14’2″.

Fox Ridge

Tuesday, July 31 Blanchard Men’s League results: 1. Tracy Cloutier/Bob Washburn 2. Mike Vanzandt/Dan Pomerleau 3. Rick Dostie/Glen Fillion; Gross — Cam Marquis 39; Pin: No. 3 — Mike Fortin 16’8″ No. 5 — Joe Lariviere 10’9″; Skins — Norm Marquis No. 2 and No. 5, Pete Provencher No. 3 and No. 7, Mark Fortin No. 9.

Lake Kezar

Thursday, August 2 MSGA Senior Tour results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 55-64: Daniel Falcone 70, Len Cole 71, Paul Nichols 73, Tom Foley 73; INDIVIDUAL NET – 55-64: Gary Auger 65, Richard Boutin 66, Steve McCarn 66, Tom Greer 66; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 65-69: Reid Birdsall 71, Roland Cote 73, Mark Cuneo 76; INDIVIDUAL NET – 65-69: Tom Bachelder 64, Vic Gaudreau 65, David Ertz 67, Steve Mitchell 67; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 70+: Fred J. Fasulo 73, Darrell Herbert 77, David Day 78; INDIVIDUAL NET – 70+: Dick Gammon 64, Frederick Kent 65, Steve Norton 66; TEAM GROSS: Daniel Falcone, Tom Chard, Tom Foley, Phil Ohearn 62, Len Cole, Tom Ellsworth, David Day, Tom Bean 64; TEAM NET: Jack Milo, Vic Gaudreau, Rick Fortier, Chip Larlee 56, Mark Hampton, Steve Norton, Skip Waltz, Tom Greer 57, Paul Robinson, Steve Shugars, Gary Auger, Paul Robinson 58; GROSS SKINS: None; NET SKINS: Hole #1, John Driscoll 2; Hole #3, Bob Blais 2; Hole #9, Mark Hampton 2; Hole #11, Jack Milo 2, Hole #12, Michael Caron 1; CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 5 – Cy Thompson 4-10; # 7 – Tom Chard 2-4; # 12 – Reid Birdsall 8-3; # 16 – Michael Caron 3-0

Martindale

Brent Cary of Mechanic Falls recorded his first career ace on the 232 yard par-3 nineth hole using a 5-iron. Justin Woodbrey, Anthony Jolicoeur and Matt Jolicoeur witnessed the shot.

The Meadows

Thursday, August 2 Men’s League results: 1. Lou Morin +3 2. Dick Blanchette +1.

Pine Acres

Monday, July, 30 Seniors scramble results: Flight one — Bob Allen/Joe Morin/Jeannette Cote/Irene Asselin; Flight two — Maurice Sampson/Norm Polley/Lou MacDonald/Jerry Stiffler; Flight three — Ralph Leach/Jim Crawford/Pat Lachance; Closest to the pin — Joe Morin 9′ 8″, Maurice Sampson 10′; 50/50 — Lynn Polley/Maurice Sampson.

Poland Spring

Tuesday, July 31 Ladies League Twilight League results: Pat Maines/Georgia Pratt/Sharon Campbell/Betsy Mayo 16; Maureen Heath/Karen Nichols/Kathy Bartley/Luvon Nash 16; Louise Lapointe/Jill Starbird/Susan Peters 17; Anne Martel/Brooke Grygiel/Sonja Theriaullt/Jen Banker/Angie Ray 18; Cindy Hotham/Jaime Michaud/Mary Brushwein/Karen Bazinet 19; Sue Provost/Roxanne Dionne/Brenda Michelson/Carlene Fassett 21; Margie Bickford/Nancy Richard/Gail Charpentier /Rose Vinig 21; Mona Bergeron/Pam Larose/Pauline Winterbottom 22; Carol Miller/Mauri DuFour 20-something; Longest Drive — Luvon Nash; 50/50 — Ruth Briggs. 

Portland Country Club

Maine Senior Championship Individual: Gross — Mark Plummer 67; Net — Peter Chapman -8; Flight A: Gross — James Quinn 76; Net — 1. Carl Pendelton -7 1. Bob Harmon -7 3. Peter Brisette -7; Flight B: Gross — Charlie Tartre 75; Net — 1. Bob Taylor -5 2. Al Widor -4 2. Dave Collins -4 ; Flight C: Gross — Glen Furth 74; Net — 1. Al Noyes -3 2. Dale Burnham -2 2. Kevin Leconte -2; Flight AA: Gross — Jack Sutton 78; Net — 1. Richard Ramage -7 2. Bob Tarbox -5 3. Dave Day -4; Flight AAA: Gross — Bruce Kirn 82; Net — 1. Charlie Swanson -2 2. John Sullivan -1 3. Bob Timothy -1; Team: Gross — 1. Schmidt/Burnham/Brown/Kirn 67 2. Collins/Collins/Larlee/Tarpinian 67; Net —1. Hancock/Curry/Geiger/Goettel -18 2. Roscoe/T Noyes/Harmon/Bruno -14.

Prospect Hill

Standings for the Pedro O’Hara Golf League as of Tuesday, July 31: Samson/Morency 131.0; Robbins/Liming 108.5; Berry/Melaragno 106.5; Leeman/Malpass 106.5; Sherry/Emery 106.0; R. Maheux/Boulet 105.0; Rousseau/Lajoie 104.5; Mathews/Scott 101.5; Duphily/Dumont 98.5; Warner/Chouinard 98.5; Bergeron/Blanchette 98.0; Hurd/Favreau 98.0; Pugh/Bjork 95.0; Barnett/P. Maheux 93.5; Lowell/Jones 93.0; Annear/Rosen 90.0; Lamore/Daigle 89.5; Racine/Vaillancourt 86.0; Charron/Haines 84.5; Dauphinett/Masse 77.5; Closest to Pin: Chris Pugh 4’3″; 50/50 Winner: Dan Charron.

Springbrook

Tuesday, July 31 Men’s Twilight League results: First Flight — 1. Jay Hopkins +8 2. Gerry Laroche +7 3. Mike Mansir +4; Second Flight — 1. Rick Shea +8.5 2. Don Rahmlow +8 2. Matt Howard +8; Third Flight — 1. Jim Murphy +7 2. Joe Pietroski +6 3. George Hopkins +5.5; Pins: No. 13: Blue — Joe Pietroski 10″, Black — Matt Howard 8’4″; No. 15: Blue — Ray Fletcher 7’7″.

Tuesday, July 31 MSGA Senior Women’s Championship: Championship Flight: Gross — 1. Kristin Kannegieser 68 2. Lori Frost 69; GROSS Flight A: Liz Coffin 72. Flight B: Traci Beier 75, Kathi O’Grady 75, Cecily Whiting 75. Flight C: Sheila Brocki 77, Liz Wiltshire 77, Mary Brandes 77, Diane Bova 78. Flight D: Susie Gravel 78, Linda Cameron 79, Peggy Wilson 81, Marlene Viger 81. Flight E: Margo Audiffred 84, Martha Soule 84, Marcia Chute 85, Bobbie Andrus 89. Flight F: Neila Nelke 81, Viola Kemp 85, Marcia Blake 87. NET Flight A: Durice Washburn 60. Flight B: Bambi Stevens 62, Melissa Dalfonso 63, Darlene Davison 64. Flight C: Holly Cooper 61, Judy Ducharme 62, Trudy Dorval 64, Barb Deschenes 64. Flight D: Betty Goodwin 60, Jean Bridges 60, Debbie Porter 64, Annette Kincaid 64, Vicki Lindquist 64. Flight E: Carole Chick 57, Linda Morin-Pasco 58, Robin Ashe 61, Jean Pratt 63. Flight F: Judy Edgecomb 59, Diantha Harrington 64, Doris Borkstrom 65, Nancy Stewart 65. GROSS SKINS: Hole 3 Meredith Koerner 3, Hole 8 Debbie Murphy 2, Hole 13 Melissa Johnson 2, Hole 15 Jeanne LaPlante 2, Hole 16 Carrie Langevin 4. NET SKINS: Hole 12 Debbie Lemieux 2, Hole 13 Holly Cooper 1. PINS: Hole 2 Susie Gravel 16-5, Prudence Hornberger 19-7; Hole 8 Debbie Murphy 8-6, Linda Holmes 8-10; Hole 13 Kathi O’Grady 7-0, Michele Davis 9-0; Hole 15 Debbie Murphy 9-9, Judy Ducharme 15-11.

Monday, July 30 Alternate Shot results: Gross — Ashley Golden/Ken Carver 36; Net — Patti Ayotte/Gaeton Bolduc 29; Pins: No. 2 — Trent Murphy 11’10” No. 8 — Lauriane Elwell 37’9″.

CMSGA results: Overall Gross: Truman Libby 72M, Tom Kus 72; Net: Bill Bachofner 61M Paul Sherman 61M Dick McAuslin 61; FLIGHT 1 Gross: J. Levasseur 73, Eric Lowell 75, Paul McClay Jr 76; Net: Ken Lajoie 62, Mike Cook 63M, Todd Gifford 63; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Bob Sommers 73, Larry Goldsmith 76M Forrest Dillon 76; NET: Dan Cosgrove 62, Leo Nellemare 63, Charles Pike 65M; FLIGHT 3 Gross: Jack Wallace 76M, Ed McKay 76, Dave Curtis 84M; Net: Reggie Gammon 64M, Hank Aho 64M, Keith Weatherbie 64M ; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Dave Kus 80M, Cy Thompson 82, Spike Herrick 85M; Net:, Paul McClay 62, James Curtis 64,Dave Clifford 66M; Super Senior: Gross: Jim Murphy 83; NET: Chandler Woodman 64; Best Ball Gross: Leo Bellemare, Jim Curtis, Truman Libby 67M, Ray Brochu, Tom Kus, Dave Kus, Ed McKay 67M; Best Ball Net: , Gary Cooper, Charles Gallant, Ken Lajoie, Steve Lajoie 51M, Sandy Day, Wick Johnson, Paul McClay, Paul McClay Jr 51 Pins: #2 Paul Greenwood 8′ 10” Bill Fairchild 11′ 10” #8 Jay Levasseur 4′ 10” Paul McClay Sr 6′ 2” #13 Ray Brochu 3′ Ken Lajoie 6′ 3” #15 Dave Clifford 6′ 9” Tom Kus 10′ 2” Tom Downs 10′ 2” SKINS: Gross: #3 Forrest Dillon (3) #5 Rick MacDonald (3) #11 Forrest Dillon (3) #14 Jack Wallace (3) #15 Dave Clifford (2) #16 Bob Sommers (3) NET #3 Bill Ross (2) #8 Paul McClay (0) #9 Paul McClay (1).

Toddy Brook

Tuesday, July 31 MSGA Women’s results: Flight 1: Gross — Colucci, Ruth 73, Tiger, Mara 78, Latini, Mary 87; Net — Lano, Maureen 65, Waltz, Sue 68, McDonald, Patty 68; Flight Two: Gross — Bailey, Patricia 92, Hanson, Donna 99, Everest, Lisa 101, Forest, Bobbie 101; Net — Bourne, Shirley 71, Payeur, Suzanne 75, Hall, Charlotte 77; Flight Three: Gross — Farrell, Jean 104, Pelletier, Laurie 105  ,Noyes, Nancy 108; Net — Legacy, Linda 74, Scott, Barb 79, Geis, Lila 79; Skins: Gross — Colucci, Ruth No. 2, No. 3, No. 5, No. 12 and No. 17, Lano, Maureen No. 11, Latini, Mary No. 16, Ropke, Barbara No. 14; Net — Legacy, Linda No. 3 and No. 10, Kostis, Cindi No. 7, Bailey, Patricia No. 8.

Advertisement