Local golf results

0

Apple Valley

Wednesday, August 1 “Three Chicks and a Rooster” sidestep results: Net — 1. Chad Hopkins/Kaitlin Gallagher/Meghan Barriault/Claudette Stewart 59 2. Bill Pepin/Elaine Dube/Jill Longstaff/Ethel Landry 66; Fewest Team Putts — Chad Hopkins/Kaitlin Gallagher/Meghan Barriault/Claudette Stewart 22; 50/50 — Jill Longstaff.

Fox Ridge

Standings of the Provision Golf League as of Wednesday, August 2: 1 . Tiner/Carroll 177 2 . Gross/Godin 173.5 3 . Fortin/Grant 173 4 . Caiani/Breton 169.5 5 . Gilbert/Cloutier 169 6 . Cameron/Breau 165 7 . Cox/Coutts 165 8 . Smith/Cates 165 9 . Rodrigue/Philbrook 164.5 10 . Ouellette/Fitzgerald 161 11 . Grondin/Goody 157 12 . Camire/Whitney 156.5 13 . Roberge/Garey 154 14 . Turcotte/Boulet 151.5 15 . Provencher/Dee 148 16 . Copp/Cox 141.5; Individual Points on August 2 — 1. Tim Dee +6 2. Mike Geary+4 3. Tracy Cloutier even; Pins: No. 3 — Jon Grant 6’2″ No. 5 — Colby Gilbert 6′ No. 7 (second shot) — Colby Gilbert 13’2″.

Gorham

August 3-4 MSGA Weekend results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 1: Ryan Wingard 65, Keith Lefebvre 68, Chris King 69, Joe Hamilton 69, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 1: Tom Ellsworth 64, Joe Lariviere 65, Matt Latham 65, Zack Champagne 65, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 2: Carl Poirier 78, Bob Miles 80, Greg Sawyer 80, Mike Harnden 80,Mike MacKinnon 80, Paul Lindahl 80, Skip Mierop 80, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 2: Justin Conant 65, Tim Dow 65, Ben Holmes 66, Kurt Thompson 67, Tom W Cloutier 67, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 1: Zibby Puleio 70, Mike Doucette 74, Darrell Herbert 75, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 1: Jim Macklin 65, Rich Campbell 67, Dave Day 68, Tom Plante 68, , INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 2: Jack Leclair 80, Bob Gray 83, Mike Fitton 88, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 2: Mike Napolitano 64, Dan Charron 66, David Littlefield 66; TEAM GROSS: Peter Wright-Jack Wyman-Joe Hamilton-Brian Angis 61, Chris King-Greg Palmacci-Ryan Wingard-Zach Luce 61, Zibby Puleio-Jack Leclair-Tom Plante-Keith Lefebvre 63; TEAM NET: Darren Jensen-Mark Fillmore-David Littlefield-Bob Miles 54; Chris Willard-Dave Kahill-Matt Latham-Randy Inosencio 56, Bob Gray-Darrell Herbert-Richard Flowers-Scott Guimond 57, Mike Cleary-Justin Stewart-Justin Conant-Ben Holmes 57; FRIDAY SKINS: Gross #14 – Dave Kahill 3,Net #7 – Richard Flowers 2, Net #8 – Dave Luce 2, Net #10 – Justin Conant 3, Net #15 – Dave Kahill 1, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross #2 – Mike Hayes 3, Gross # 15 – Mike Hayes 2, Net #5 Kurt Thompson 1,Net #6 – Dave Littlefield 1, Net #7 – Bob Miles 2, Net #10 – Tony Cyr 3, Net #11 – Bill Cloutier 2, , CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY # 4 – Zibby Puleio 5-8, # 6 – Darrell Herbert 3-7, # 13 – Jack Wyman 2-8, # 15 – Zach Luce 3-8, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY # 4 – Mark Wallace 4-6, # 6 – Ron Dery 2-1, # 13 – Ed Berry 4-9, # 15 – Mike Hayes 7-10.

Advertisement

Martindale

Sunday, August 5 Bendtsen Cup results: 1. Kelly Cates/Jace Pearson 91 2. CJ Bergeron/Reggie Bouffard 96 2. Dave Busch/Rich Tremblay 96 2. Ethan Guerette/Jason Ward 96 2. Vance Pearson/Andrew Slattery 96; Best Ball — Kelly Cates/Jace Pearson 30; Scramble — 1. Kelly Cates/Jace Pearson 27 1. Brian Bilodeau/Jim Sperl 27 1. David Busch/Rich Tremblay 27; Alternate Shot — David Busch/Rich Tremblay 31; Pins: No. 4 — 1. Jace Pearson/Kelly Cates 2’5″ 2. Kyle Bourassa/Matt New 3’8″ No. 9 — 1. Brent Cary/Justin Woodbrey 13′ 2. Rick Miles/Dan Cailler 23’9″ No. 11 — 1. Neil Mayo/Eric Fillion 2’10” 2. Jace Pearson/Kelly Cates 8’8″No. 17 — 1. Andrew Slattery/Vance Pearson 5’1″ 2. Kyle Bourassa/Matt New 6’9″; Team Skins — Ron Lessard Sr./Ron Lessard Jr. No. 2, Dave Busch/Rich Tremblay No. 4, Kelly Cates/Jace Pearson No. 6, Jason Agren/Corey Woodhead No. 7, Mark Ballard/Cory Lagner No. 8, Brent Cary/Justin Woodbrey No. 18.

Thursday, August 2 Women’s Scramble results: 1. Kaitlyn Moreau/Danielle Rock/Danielle Lavoie/Allison Cary 36; Pin: No. 17 — Sonia Parisi 12’8″.

Tuesday, July 31 results: Pin: No. 11 — Ethan Guerette 9’3″ Skins — Ethan Guerette No. 11, Joe Drew No. 13, Scott Lever No. 18.

Poland Spring

Sunday, August 5 results: Gross — 1. Larry Ross 73 2. Mark Laliberte 75; Net — 1. Phil Fasulo 66 1.  Steve Noble 66 3. Brian Briggs 67 4. Linda Charpentier 68 4. Ballard Nash 68 6. Gary Fecteau 69; Pin: No. 8 — Tom Schultz 5′.

Friday, August 3 results: Gross — Rafael Barajas 76; Net — 1. Jerry Legere 65 2. Bill Durkin 67 3. Steve Noble 68; Pin: No. 13 — Claude Lesperance 9’3″.

Thursday, August 2 Men’s Twilight League results: Gross — Larry Ross 35; Net — 1. Ken Luce 30 2. Jack Conway 33 3. Tyler Trenholme 34 4. Cy Thompson 35 4. Ron Herbert 35; Pin: No. 8 — Steve Roy 12’5.5″.

Thursday, August 2 Ladies League results: A Flight: Gross — Janet Nelson 81; Net — 1. Diana Poliquin 69 2. Sandi Piper 70 2. Joanne Conley 70; Closest to the pin — Sharon Fasulo 12’9″; Fewest Putts — Diana Poliquin 28; B Flight: Gross — 1. Sylvia Leblanc 104; Net — 1. Janis Astle 70 2. Kathy Bartley 75; Closest to the pin — Janis Astle 4″; Fewest Putts — Janis Astle 30.

Prospect Hill

Thursday, August 2 Senior League Friends Week results: Front Nine — Paul Forgues/Jim Ames/Paul Doyon/Ed Mushlit -4 2. Don Poulin/George O’Connell/Don Theriault/Pat Laplante -3; Closest to the pin — Tom Wilson 8’11”; Back Nine — 1. Joe Berry/George Liming,/Bob Melaragno/Jim Sullivan -5 2. Roger Dupre/Bert Boucher/Norm Anctil/Bob Desbians -2; Closest to the pin: Norm Duphily 14’6″; Overall: 50/50 — Don Morency.

Springbrook

Mark Bouchard of Cumberland recorded his first hole-in-one on Saturday, August 4 on the 145-yard 15th hole using a 6-iron. He was playing in the Bouchard/Dearnley Family Cup playing alongside Christina Bouchard and Delia Dearnley.

Sunday, August 5 6-6-6 results: Gross — 1. Fred Warner/Truman Libby 64 2. Rick Shea/Tim Mynahn 70; Net — 1. Tyler Tyburski/Scott Bubier 51.5 2. Sid Cohen/Tom Tiner 57 2. Gary Wichenbach/Steve Greenlaw 57 2. Ken Carver/Eric Medina 57; Pins: No. 2 — Matt Beckim 22’1″ No. 8 — Steve Bodge 11’8″ No. 13 — Scott Bubier 23′ No. 15 — Jim Murphy 7’10”; Team Skins: Gross — Tyler Tyburski/Scott Bubier No. 9, Matt Beckim/Don Rahmlow No. 15; Net — 1. Lonney Steeves/Dale Williams, Bong Adil/Daryl Cote No. 17.

Saturday, August 4 AB Best two of four results: Gross — 1. Bong Adil/Eric Medina/Rachel Newman/Brad Pattershall 140 2. Ron Leeman/Ed Balboni/Keith Ross/Rita Howard 149; Net — 1. Daryl Cote/Dan Lake/Jay Hopkins/Ray Convery 115 1. Gerry Laroche/Rick St.Laurent/Rick St.Laurent/George Hopkins 115; Pins: No. 2 — Ray Convery 18″ No. 8 — Brad Pattershall 7’4″ No. 13 — Gerry Laroche 18’2″ No. 15 — Tyler Tyburski 12’3″; Skins: Gross — Ray Convery No. 2 and No. 4, Sid Cohen No. 8; Net — Rick St.Laurent No. 1, Trent Murphy No. 9.

Turner Highlands

Par-3 results: Gross — 1. Tim Doyle Jr./Karen Richardson 25 2. George Chiasson/Donna Chiasson 27; Net — 1. Stan Timberlake/Ricky Christenson 16 2. Paul Cutter/Jan Cutter 18; Pins: No. 8 — Bob Spencer 3’4″ No. 10 — Harry Haylock 37’6″.

Senior League Points results: 1. John Richey/Wes Sawyer +22 2. Paul Cutter/Ken Maxim +18 3. Rich Polsinello/Charlie Bonney +10 3. Wayne Sherman/Ken Merrill +10; Pins: No. 3 (second shot) — Bob Spencer 5’1″ No. 15 — Bill Timberlake 3’6″.

Tuesday night results: Flight one: Gross — Tim Doyle Jr. 37; Net — Ron Blake 30.5; Pins: No. 12 (second shot) — Ryan Wilkins 11′; No. 15 — John Cole 7’10”; Second Flight: Gross — Mark Holt 40; Net — Tom Perkins 29; Pins: No. 4 — Rainey Fongemie 3’9″ No. 7 — Beau Blais 18’2″.

Monday Night Men’s League results: Gross — Harry Ricker 41; Net — 1. Bill Harlow 34 1. Brian Bessey 34 1. Greg Heikkinen 34; Pin: No. 15 — John Brown 6′.

Advertisement