Local golf results

0

Apple Valley

Wednesday, August 15 Ladies League results: A Flight: Net — Jan Davis 32; Three Blind Mice (game of the day) — Jan Davis 26; B Flight: Net — Kathy Pross 29; Three Blind Mice (game of the day) — Pauline Paradis 27; C Flight: Net — Ethel Landry 36; Three Blind Mice (game of the day) — Ethel Landry 39; Overall: Low Putts — Jan Davis 13; 50/50 — Diane Gagnier.

Fairlawn

Men’s League standings as of Wednesday, August 15: Dionne/R Cyr 223.5; T Cyr/Harnden 216; Briggs/E Cyr 203.5; Dubois/Charest 200.5; Lavoie/Jalbert 200; O’Connell/Haines 200; Bilodeau/McCurdy 195.5; VanBaars/Arnoldy 194; Olszynski/Ouellette 190; Tardif/Sawyer 182; Baril/McGuire 179.5; Caron/Caron 179.5; Bissonnette/Veillieux 179; Fennessy/Haley 177.5; Bowden/Downs 175.5; Dubuc/Kyajohnian 171.5; Emery/Johnson 168; Tabb/Williams 166.5.

Wednesday, August 15 Senior League three ball points results: 1. Dale Brown/Mike Bell/Les Sturtevant/Ken Austin 86 2. P.G. Cote/Ron Bilodeau/Ron Grant/Bob Bolduc 83 3. John Moreau/John Mathieu/Paul Spencer/Ron Cronin 81; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Russ Desjardins 3’7″ 2. John Mathieu 6’3.5″ 3. Ron Grant 9’7″ No. 13 — 1. Harold Churchill 8′ 2. Bill Kennedy 15’10” 3. Russ Desjardins 16’2″.

Fox Ridge

Advertisement

Provision standings as of Wednesday, August 15: 1. Gilbert/Cloutier 200 2. Caiani/Breton 199.5; 3. Fortin/Grant 198.5; 4. Gross/Godin 196.5; 5. Smith/Cates 195.5; 6. Cox/Coutts 194.5; 7. Tiner/Carroll 194 8. Cameron/Breau 191.5; 9. Grondin/Goody 189; 10. Rodrigue/Philbrook 186; 11. Roberge/Garey 183; 12. Camire/Whitney 182.5; 13. Provencher/Dee 182.5; 14. Ouellette/Fitzgerald 181.5; 15. Turcotte/Boulet 178.5; 16. Copp/Cox 170; Poins Game — 1. John Coutts +6 2. Peter Provencher +5 3. Carl Goody +4; Pins: No. 3 — Dan Boulet 12’6″ No. 5 — Colby Gilbert 5’9″ No. 7 (second shot) — John Coutts 7’5″.

Tuesday, August 14 Blanchard Men’s League results: 1. Tracy Cloutier/Bob Washburn 2. Rick Dostie/Glen Fillion 3. Mike Vanzandt/Dan Pomerleau; Gross — Cam Marquis 36; Pins: No. 3 — Rick Dostie 7’11” No. 5 — Cam Marquis 12’9″; Skins — Mark Fortin No. 1 and No. 2, Jim Gammon No. 3 and No. 4, Pete Provencher No. 7, Tim Dee No. 9.

The Meadows

Thursday, August 16 results: 1. Gene Reny +5 2. Lou Longtin -4; Pin: No. 17 — Gene Reny 17’4″.

Old Marsh

Tuesday, August 14 MSGA women’s results: Flight one: Gross —Lazenby, Kimberly 81, Bova, Diane 83, Babcock, Hannah 86; Net — Gravel, Susie 66, Emmi, Kathy-Rae 69, Wilson, Peggy 70; Flight two: Gross — Lano, Maureen 85, Applebee, Donna 90, Ray, Jo Ann 92; Net — Golter, Barbara 68, Audiffred, Margo 71, Harrington, Diantha 71; Flight three — GrossParadis, Connie 96, Jones, Dodie 97; Net — Knowles, Jill 73, Bryant, Eileen 73, Bourne, Shirley 74, Quintero, Janet 76, Bailey, Patricia 76; Flight four: Gross — McIvor, Susanne 101, Wallingford, Joy 104, Bureau, June 110; NET Collins, Maureen 70, Oliver, Lynn 79, Kelley, Barbara 79; Skins:Gross — Lazenby, Kimberly No. 9th 10th 14th Wilson, Peggy 8th 12th Wintle, Lisa 13th Paradis, Connie 1st Harrington, Diantha 16th Emmi, Kathy-Rae 2nd Net — Bither, Nancy 11th Lano, Maureen 15th Bailey, Patricia 7th.

Pine Acres

Monday, August 13 Seniors scramble results: Flight one — Mike Rabassa/Larry Thibeault/Bart Shipley/Dick Carón.  Flight two — Dwight Webb/Joe Morin/Lynn Polley/Anita Morin; Flight three — Ray Villani/Dorina Martín/Carolyn Robertson/Carmen Dufrene;  Closest to the pin — 1. Mike Rabassa 5’3″ 2. Pauline Quimby 13’3″;  50/50 Ralph Leach/Dick Asselin

Springbrook

Thursday, August 16 Pinehurst results: Gross — Debbie Murphy/Linda Mynahan 40; Net — 1. Laurie Gifford/Judy Corkum 27 2. Rita Howard/Samantha Howard 30; Pins: No. 13 — Claire Carpentier/Michelle Bellemare 1’7″ No. 15 — Patti Ayotte/Carmen Cohen 0″

Wednesday, August 16 Senior League Blind Draw results: Gross — John Gross/Keith Weatherbie 78; Net — John Anastasio/Bob Cochran 58; Pins: No. 2 — Dennis Purington 42’4″ No. 8 — Dave Kus 21’4″ No. 13 — John Murphy 10’11”; Skins: Gross — Dave Kus No. 2; Net — Bob Cochran No. 1 and No. 7, Norm Boulanger No. 12, Tom Wylie No. 14.

Tuesday, August 14 Men’s Twilight League results: First Flight — 1. Mike Burian +5 1. Jay Hopkins +5 3. J. Levasseur +4; Second Flight — 1. Matt Beckim +6.5 2. Scott Bubier +4 2. Ken Carver +4; Third Flight — 1. Jon Kent +7 2. Bob Sinclair +5.5 3. Kevin Bell +3 3. Dave Kus +3; Pins: No. 13: Blue — Bob Sinclair 16′, Black —Jay Hopkins 7’8″; No. 15: Blue — Ken Carver 14’6″ Black — Ryan Godin 28’7″.

Advertisement