Local golf results

0

Augusta

Tuesday, August 20 MSGA Senior Tour results: NDIVIDUAL GROSS – 55-63: Mike Doucette 70, George Hogan 72, Tom Bean 72, Patrick LaRoche 73, INDIVIDUAL NET – 55-63: David Littlefield 63, Bob Miles 65, Jim Macklin 66, Paul Ippedico 67, Steven Shugars 67, Tom Smith 67, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 64-68: Mark Plummer 65, Bill Holly 72, Mark Curtis 72, Dan Bellemare 75, INDIVIDUAL NET – 64-68: Bob Blais 65, Larry Kirste 65, Ed Juhl 66, Wally Martin 66, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 69+: Joe Collins 73, Ron Brown 75, Chip Morrison 76, Lowell Watson 77, Neil Mayo 77, INDIVIDUAL NET – 69+: Bill Freedman 63, James Bither 63, Carroll McMillan 64, Paul Connolly 64, TEAM GROSS: Roland Cote, Steve McCarn, Paul Nichols, Patrick LaRoche 62, Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, Peter Davis, Stephen O’Donnell 63, Darell Herbert, John Bouchard, Mike Doucette, Ronald Dery 64, TEAM NET: John Hart, Mike Napolitano, William McGuire, Dick Gammon 51, Bob Miles, David Littlefield, Mark Fillmore, Rick Dyer 54, Dan Garvey, Larry Kirste, Ed Hickey, Rick Boardman 54, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet, Jim Macklin, Bob Blais 54, GROSS SKINS: Hole #3, Bob Miles 3, Hole #5 Patrick LaRoche 3, NET SKINS: Hole #11 Dan Garvey 2, Hole #17 Dick Gammon 1, Hole #6 Jeff Beach 2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: #2 – Clifford Larlee 0-7; Leo Bellemare 3-3, #7 – Paul Nichols 3-3, Josh Katz 3-7, #15 – Bob Blais 0-6, Carleton Demmons 1-9, #17 Mark Plummer 0-7, Jocko Emerson 2-3.

Fox Ridge

August 18-19 Senior Club Championship results: 1. Gary Chapman 154 2. Rick Dostie 157 3. Rocky Copp 160; Sunday: Pins: No. 3 — Rick Dostie 5’7″ No. 5 — Steve Brooker 4’6″ No. 13 — Mike Mckew 11’7″ No. 16 — Bob Baum 14’5″; Skins — Bruce Cox No. 2, Mike McKew No. 3 and No. 13, Rocky Copp No. 4, Scott Brooker No. 5 and 11, Tom Tiner No. 6, Robert Norton No. 7, Gary Rousseau No. 12; Saturday: Pins: No. 3 — Dan Pomerleau 2′ No. 5 — Matt Brooker 4’11 No. 13 — Bob Baum 4’2″ No. 16 — Dan Pomerleau 14’3″ Skins — Dan Pomerleau No. 3 and No. 16, Robert Norton No. 4 and No. 12, Steve Prue No. 5, Tom Tiner No. 7, Bruce Cox No. 8, Gary Tourcotte No. 10, Bob Baum No. 15, Rocky Copp No. 17, Mike Fortin No. 18.

Lewiston Paint standings as of Thursday, August 16: 1. Bourgoin/Blauvelt 162; 2. Baker/J. Ouellette 158; 3. Morin/J. Bolduc 156. 5; 4. Pomerleau/Baum 150.5; 5. Bolduc/Cloutier 150.5; 6. Ouellette/Ouellette 149.5; 7. Gammon/Vachon 149; 8. Alexander/Dubois 148.5; 9. Leary/Gagnon145; 10. Houlihan/Houlihan145 11. Gilhooly/Gilhooly 144. 5; 12. Brousseau/Desjardins 144; 13. Brisette/Lebrun 134. 5; 14. Rioux/Theberge 128; 15. Theriault/M. St. Pierre 126; 16. Paquet/Saucier 116. 5; 17. Buchanan/Roche 116.5; 18. Saucier/Pelletier 89. 5; Gross — Chris Cloutier 35; Most Points — 1. KevinGilhooly/Kris Gilhooly 1. Ken Brousseau/Rich Desjardins 14 Pin: No. 13 — Devan Houlihan 6’10”

Martindale

Advertisement

August 18-19 Club Championship results: Championship Flight — 1. Brian Bilodeau 146 2. Joe Baker 148 3. Jace Pearson 149; Men: Gross — 1. Glenn Tracey 171 2. Rich Tremblay 176; Net — 1. Pete Bilodeau 182/148 2. Zac Davis 188/152; Senior: Gross — 1. Peter Ashton 143 2. Doug Craib 147; Net — 1. Chip Morrison 156/134 2. Bob Blanchette 150/136; Women: Gross — 1. Melissa Johnson 166.

Mere Creek

August 17-18 MSGA men’s results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL: Keith Lefebvre 73, Mike O’Brien 73,Phil Barter 79, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL: Steve Andreasen 63, Matt Peck 66, Bob Mann 67, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR: Zibby Puleio 77, Reid Birdsall 77, Bill Donovan 81, Jim Stevens 83, Jocko Emerson 83, Mike Dube 83, Rick Dyer 83, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR: Dave Littlefield 68, Everett Stewart 68, Jon Fillmore 68, Mike Perreault 68; TEAM GROSS: ; Bill Donovan-Gary Lamberth-Reid Birdsall-Rick Simonds 66, Eric Andreasen-Tom W Cloutier-Mike O’Brien-Mike Dube 68. TEAM NET: Mike Perreault-Rich Campbell-James Dillon-Bill McGuire 56, Dave Littlefield-Jon Fillmore-Mark Fillmore 58, Norm Russell-Al Ouellette-Matt Peck-Arnie Benner 59, Mike Nappi-Ray Ross-Ted Jala 59;SKINS: Gross #1 – Mike O’Brien 3,Gross #6 – Matt Peck 3, Gross #8 – Bob Blais 2, Gross #9 – Mike O’Brien 3, Gross #12 – Paul Connolly 3, Gross #18 – Reid Birdsall 3, Net #2 – Bill McGuire 2, Net #4 – Bob Coffman 1, Net #5 – Everett Horrocks 2, Net #11 – James Dillon 1, Net #13 – Jon Fillmore 1. CLOSEST TO THE PIN: #4 – Bob Coffman 4-2, #8 – Bob Blais 4-1, #13 – Jon Fillmore 10-0, #17 – Reid Birdsall 2-8.

 Poland Spring

Sunday, August 19 results: Gross — 1. Mike Langelier 75 2.  Topper West 77; Net — 1. Jim Bowden 67 2. Larry Bates 68 2. Phil Fasulo 68 4. Jack Conway 69 4. Bob Wood 69 4. Tom Schultz 69; Pin: No. 13 — Jim Bowden 10’2″.

Friday’s August 17 results: Gross — 1. Duane Ross 73 2. Gordie Ross 74; Net — 1. Steve Berry 63 2. Dave Conley 65 3. Bob Wood 66; Pin: No. 13 — Greg Gagnier 3’6″.

Thursday, August 16 Men’s Twilight results: Gross — 1. Bob Wood 36 2. Larry Ross 37; Net — 1. Scott Tiner 29 2. Tyler Trenholme 31 3. Tom Thompson 32 3. Loren Hall 32; Pins: No. 6 — Ron Herbert 4’2″ No. 13 — Scott Tiner 18’1″.

Thursday, August 16 Women’s Member-Guest results: Gross — 1. Sylvia Leblanc/ Leslie Guenther/Therese Kelley/Carmen Evrard 68 2. Leesa Smith/Sue McLain/Shelia Colby/Jill Ross 74 3. Mary McCarron/Jackie Rybeck/Eliza Robinson/Carol Driscoll 75; Net — 1. Karen Nichols/Maureen Heath/Mary Nablo/Sandra Ross 52 2. Joanne Conley/Anne Ollman/Caroline Hall/Barbara Stevens 52 3. Janis Astle/Sharon Fasulo/Cindy Halliday/Brenda Michelson 54; Pins: No. 6: Member — Leesa Smith 13’5″ Guest — Sue McLain 8’10” No. 8: Member — Sharon Fasulo 4′.25″ Guest — June Bureau 13’7″ No. 13: Member — Jill Ross 17’7″ Guest — Leslie Guenther 5’10” No. 16: Member — Sharon Fasulo Guest — Leslie Guenther.

Tuesday, August 14 Women’s Twilight League Fibonacci holes results: Terry Girouard/Carlene Fassett/Brenda Michelson Luvon Nash 11; Maureen Heath/Karen Nichols/Mary Nablo 11; Jill Starbird/Paula Sullivan/Sue Peters 12; Ann Martel/Brooke Grygiel 14; Terri Cook/Margie Bickford /Nancy Richard 15; Yvette Washburn/Dot Meagher/Gail Croteau/Ruth Briggs 15; Pat Maines/Georgia Pratt/Jane Stone 15; Sue Provost/Anne Printup/Roxy Dionne 17; Mona Bergeron/Pauline Winterbottom 18; Jaime Michaud /Cindy Hotham 18.

Purpoodock

Maine Seniors results: Maine Senior results from Purpoodock: Individual: Gross — Cole Kelly 72; Net — Terry Murray -5; Flight A: Gross — Hugh Farrington 81; Net — 1. Ted Caouette -5 2. Bruce Livingston -4 3. Paul Connolly -3; Flight B: Gross — Dale Bragg 77; Net — 1. Mark Jordan -3 2. Ron Morin -1 3. Jeff Downing -1; Flight C: Gross — Gene Ardito 73; Net — 1. Dan Honan E 2. Dave Wedge +1 3. Eric Smith +3; Flight AA: Gross — Dave Day 77; Net — 1. Paul Auger -1 2.Bob Geiger -1 3. Bruce Hamlin E; Flight AAA: Gross — Len Taylor 86; Net — 1. Irv Meeker -2 2. Jerry Cassidy +1 3. Charlie Swanson +1; Team: Gross — 1. Bragg/Tartre/Latini/Day 68 2. Burnham/Wedge/Ardito/Lowry 68; Net —1. Gravel/Weaver (bl)/Palmer/Haley -14 2. Livingston/Boyink/Caouette/Connolly -13.

Springbrook

Monday, August 20 blind draw results: Gross — Ashley Golden/Ken Carver; Net — 1. Alice Brooks/Don Rahmlow 1. Rachel Newman/Terry Brooks; Pins: No. 13 — Patti Ayotte 3’11” No. 15 —Don Rahmlow 21’11”.

Sunday, August 19 ABCD two of four results: Gross — Truman Libby/Don Rahmlow/Dan Lake/George Ames 145; Net — 1. Joe Mertzel/Gerry Laroche/Ray Provencher/Jim Fennessy 110 1. Jeff Mertzel/Ken Carver/Dave Kus/Bob English 110; Pins: No. 2 — Jeff Mertzel 6’8″ No. 8 — John Gross 6’8″ No. 13 — Ray Provencher 18’6″ No. 15 — Tom Wylie 8’8″; Skins: Gross — Jeff Mertzel No. 2, Lou Maurice No. 4 and No. 11, Brian Henderson No. 5, Patti Ayotte No. 6, John Gross No. 8; Net — Mike Godin No. 1, Rich Howard No. 5, Ken Carver No. 9, Bob English No. 15.

Saturday, August 18 Cut-Throat Team Points results: 1. Matt Beckim/Ron Leeman/Fred Warner/Don Rahmlow +15 2. Jim Murphy/Dave Cowan/Mark Susi/Kevin Baack +12 3. Tyler Tyburski/J Levasseur/George Hopkins/Matt Hopkins +8; Pins: No. 2 — Kevin Baack 11’1″ No. 8 — Mark Susi 11’4″ No. 13 — Don Rahmlow 5’7″ No. 15 — Dave Cowan 23’10”; Skins: Gross — Ron Leeman No. 1 and No. 6, John Murphy No. 7; Net — Ron Leeman No. 1 and No. 6, Mark Susi No. 5, John Murphy No. 7 and No. 16, Dave Kus No. 18.

Advertisement