Local golf results

0

Fairlawn

Wednesday, August 23 Senior League two ball results: 1. P.G. Cote/John Mathieu/Dick Cote/Norm Bilodeau 120 2. Dennis Fox/Bob Bolduc/Ron Grant/Ron Cronin 123 2. Dale Brown/Rick Gardiner/Vic Labrecque/Dave Depot 123; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Dennis Fox 24’9″ 2. Norm Bilodeau 25’11” 3. Ron Bilodeau 39′ No. 13 — 1. Dale Brown 25’8″ 2. Bob Bolduc 29’10”  3. Russ Desjardins 40’3″.

Martindale

Friday, August 24 Couple Scramble results: Gross — 1. Zac Davis/Janette Davis/Brian Bilodeau/Danielle Rock 28 2. Neil Mayo/Maureen Mayo/David Collins/MJ King 30 3. Dylan Michaud/Brianna Michaud/Ethan Guerette/Amanda Sasseville 31; Net — 1. Matt New/Heidi Richards/Kyle Bourassa/Melissa Coulombe 30/23.5 2. Scott Coulombe/Kandice Poirier/Tim Veilleux/Karen Veilleux 31/24.5 3. Chip Morrison/Jane Morrison/Tom Platz/Paula Platz 34/25; Pin: No. 4: Men — Neil Mayo 9’7″ Women — Janette Davis 4′.

The Meadows

Tuesday, August 21 MSGA Ladies Tournament: GROSS: Lori Frost & Pennie Cummings 71, Nancy Hart & Diane Herring 77, Dawn Bellamo & Diane Bova 78, Jean Sweetser & Helen Plourd 79, Sherrie Thomas & Sue Coffin 83. NET: Dana Swanson & Darlene Soboleski 62, Marsha Cottrell & Suzanne Colwill 62, Sheila Brocki & Sunita Raynes 64, Madolin Fogarty & Donni Witham 66, Bobbie Andrus & Becky Gamage 66. GROSS SKINS: Hole 2 Sherrie Thomas 3, Hole 3 Laurie Pelletier 2, Hole 8 Sheila Brocki 4, Hole 13 Faith Vautour 3, Hole 17 Dana Swanson 2. NET SKINS: Hole 1 Sharon Houle 1.

Pine Acres

Monday, August 20, Seniors scramble results: Flight One — Mike Rabassa/Jim Crawford/Pat Lachance;  Flight two — Chuck Drinkwater/Don Doyon /Jim Cherry/Carmen Dufrene; Flight three — Dwight Webb/Dick Caron/Jean Cote/Carolyn Robertson; 50/50 — Richard Beaulieu/Ralph Leach. 

Point Sebago

Tuesday,August 21 MSGA Better ball tournament: Flight 1:  GROSS — 1. Kannegieser/Kristin/Guenther Leslie 68 2. Hornberger/Mia/Hornberger/Prudence 72 3. Haylock/Heidi/Haylock/Ruby 74 3. Brandes/Mary/Whiting/Cecily 74 5. Vadnais/Bernice/Ropke/Barbara 76; NET — Ray/Jo Ann/Lederer/Caren 58 2. Landes/Allison/Cole/Cheryl 59 3. Babcock/Hannah/Lano/Maureen 61  4. Viger/Marlene/Blake/Marcia 62 4. Wintle/Lisa/Bither/Nancy 62; Flight two: GROSS — McDonald/Patty /Kostis/Cindi 77 2. Gelinas/Cindy/Kincaid/Annette 84 3. Emmi/Kathy-Rae/May/Ann 84 4. Lindquist/Vicki/Shaw/Cindy 85 5. Lipman/Laura/Geis/Lila 86; NET — 1/Lachance/Moira/Porter/Debbie 55 2. St. Pierre/Pearl/Gunning/Kathie 58 3. Washburn/Heidi/Johnson/Tracy 59  3. Sullivan/Terry/Allaire/Joanne 59 3. Cotsifas/Joan/Goodwin/Elizabeth 59 3. Padget/Pam/Collins/Maureen 59 Overall: SKINS: GROSS — Kannegieser/Kristin 15th/18th/Wintle/Lisa 12th/Johnson/Melissa/14th NET — Kostis/Cindi 11th/Sweet/Meriby 16th/Geis/Lila 4th/Gunning/Kathie 9th.

Poland Spring

Friday, August 24 Ladies Day results: A Flight: Gross — Janet Nelson 86; Net — Joanne Conley 69; Closest to the pin — Sandi Piper; Low Putt — Diana Poliquin 30; B Flight: Gross — Jackie Legere 104; Net — Elaine Dube 67; Closest to the pin — Marie Wood; Low Putt — Janis Astle 30; Overall: Chip-ins — Diana Poliquin, Dot Meagher; 50/50 — Charlene LaCasse.

Friday, August 24 results: Gross — Dan Bouttenot 70; Net — 1. Gary Fecteau 65 1. Greg Gagnier 65 3. Tom Schultz 66; Pin: No. 6 — Greg Gagnier 44’7″

Thursday, August 23 Men’s Twilight League results: Gross — 1. Cy Thompson 38 2. Bob Wood 39; Net — 1. Dennis Verrill 34 1. Roger Bernier 34; Pin: No. 13 — Cy Thompson 7’1″

Tuesday, August 21 Women Twilight League results: 1. Ann Martel/Alicia LaRoche/Brooke Grygiel/Sonja Theriault +1  2. Pat Maines/Sharon Campbell/Andrea Ciarni/Georgia Pratt E 3. Jacque Ward/Ruth Briggs/Gail Croteau +11 4. Jill Starbird/Paula Sullivan/Sue Peters +17 5. Pauline Winterbottom/Mona Bergeron/Pam Larose/Joanne Martel +18 6. Anne Printup/Roxy Dionne +18 7. Carol Miller/Shelly Grady +22; Back Nine Scramble — 1. Mary Nablo/Margie Bickford/Karen Nichols/Maureen Heath  -1 2. Terrry Girouard/Brenda Michelson/Gail Charpentier/Carlene Fassett +12; Overall: Pin: No. 6 — Kathy Bartley; 50/50 — Jill Starbird.

Prospect Hill

Pedro O’Hara Standings as of Tuesday/August 21: Samson/Morency 150.0; Sherry/Emery 130.5; Bobbins/Liming 125.5; Mathews/Scott 125.0; Rousseau/Lajoie 124.0; R. Maheux/Boulet 123.5; Berry/Melaragno 122.0; Leeman/Malpass 120.5; Duphily/Dumont 120.0; Bergeron/Blanchette 118.0; Warner/Chouinard 116.5; Hurd/Favreau 113.0; Lowell/Jones 111.0; Pugh/Bjork 110.5; Annear/Rosen 110.0; Barnett/P. Maheux 108.5; Charron/Haines 108.0; Lamore/Daigle 104.5; Racine/Vaillancourt 94.5; Dauphinett/Masse 88.0; Close to Pin — Joe Berry 7’4″ 50/50 Winner — John Lajoie.

Springbrook

Thursday, Aug. 23 results: Two person scramble: First net: Rita Howard; First gross: Ashley Golden; Second net: Earlene Jackson; Closest to pin: No. 2 — Kathy Boggan 0”; No. 8 — Kathy Boggan 3’7”.

Wednesday, August 22 Senior Point quota results: 1. Joe Mertzel +12 2. Ray Fletcher +10 2. John Murphy +10.

Tuesday, August 21 Men’s Twilight League results: Flight one — 1. Jay Hopkins +8 2. Ray Roy +4 3. Brian Henderson +3 Flight two — 1. Gerry Laroche +5 2. Mike Godin +4.5 2. Jon Kent +4.5 Flight three — 1. George Ames +8 2. George Hopkins +7 3. Ray Fletcher +6; Pins: No. 2: Blue — Jon Kent 14’2″ Black — Tyler Tyburski 10’5″ No. 8: Blue — Ken Carver 10’11” Black — Scott Pinard 14’2″

Spring Meadow

Friday, August 24 results: Overall Gross: Reid Birdsall 72/Bruce Bubier 73/Al Graceffa 74; Net: Bob menerey 62M/Gerry Durgin 62/Bill Blakemore 64M; Flight 1 Gross: Dennis leaver 81M/Tom Downs 81/Gene Reny 82; Net: Gary Winchenbach 69M/Pat Kelley 69/Dave Sawyer 73M; Flight 2 Gross: Tom Kus 75/Paul Pooler 80M/Bill Fairchild 80; NET: John Deetjen 69/Jim Ouellette 70M/Phil McCabe 70; Flight 3 Gross: Mike McGuire 78M/Ray Brochu 78/John Rizzo 79; Net: Dave Kus 69/Alan Turner 71M/Spike Herrick 71; Flight 4 Gross: Cy Thompson 82/Eddie Scholz 83/Dick McAuslin 87M; Net: Dou Chai 69/Bill Weatherbie 70/Dave Clifford 73M; Super Senior Gross: Dana McCurdy 84; Net: Jim Murphy 72; Best Ball Gross: Al Graceffa/Paul McClay/Dick Stowell/John Rizzo 66/Bruce Bubier/Mert Dearnley/Bill Fairchild/Colin Roy 67M; Best Ball Net: Spike Herrick/Gerry Durgin/Bill Weatherbie/Keith Weatherbie 54M/Joe Adams/Paul OHara/Craig Lord/George Rahaim 54; Pins: No. 4 Ray Brochu 3′ 11” Bob Ray 4′ 2” No. 6 Al Graceffa 6′ 1” Dick Stowell 7′ 9”No. 13 Jim Murphy 5′ 8” Dave Sawyer 5′ 11” No. 16 Pat Kelley 4′ 9” Dick Stowell 4′ 10” SKINS: Gross: No. 1 Gerry Durgin (3) No. 18 Bob Wood (3)  Net: No. 6 Dou Chai (1) No. 10 George Rahaim (2) No. 12 Joe Adams (2).

Turner Highlands

Ladies Senior League results: 1. Sherry Deschaine +3 2. Polly Gardner +2 2. Joan Boynton + 2

Monday Men’s League results: Gross — Derek Castonguay 39; Net — Wayne Sherman 30; Pin: No. 4 — Reggie Forsythe 4’4″

Tuesday Twilight League results: Flight one: Gross — Wes Sawyer 33; Net — Ron Blake 30; Pins: No. 1 (second shot) — Marke Wilcox 3’8″No. 4 — Scott Hornberger 8′; Second Flight: Gross — Beau Blais 41; Net — Chad Rombalski 31; Pin: No. 10 — John Chouinard 7’4″.

Senior League results: 1. Bob Fitzgerald/Bill Hunter +9 1. George Dragonetti/Mac MacDormand +9 3. Bob Spencer/Kenny Merrill +7; Pins: No. 4 — Marcel Goulette 26’5″ No. 12 (second shot) — Bill Hunter 25’10”

Thursday night Couples League four person scramble results: Gross — 1. Karen Richardson/Paul Soracco/Wes Sawyer/Jade Haylock -6 2. Ken Shaw/Darcy Shaw/Chuck Sarchi/Joyce Sarchi -5; Net — 1. Marke Wilcox/Nicole Stevenson/Ike Goodwin/Jody Goodwin -18 2. Dave Iannotti/Kim Readon/Jimmy Timberlake/Linda Timberlake -17; Pins: No. 4 — Karen Richardson 7’6″ No. 8 — Diana Sargent 15’5″; Blind Draw — Herb Jordan/Jodi Cornelio

Advertisement