Local golf results

0

Fairlawn

On Monday Sept. 3, Herb Saucier of Lewiston, score an aced  the 132-yard 11th hole using a 9-iron. Witness to the shot was his son Andrew Saucier.

Wednesday, September 5 Fairlawn Seniors’ Play results: First Place — Steve Bergeron, Ron Bilodeau, Ron Cronin, Dave Depot 92; Second place — Dennis Fox, Les Sturtevant, Mike Bell, Norm Bilodeau 88; Closest to the pin: No. 11 — Don Wilson 4’ 8”, Rick Grant 9’ 10”, Les Sturtevant 11’1”; Closest to the pin No. 13 — Rick Gardiner 3’ 9”, Dale Brown 11’5”, Ron Bilodeau 13’.

The Meadows

Jim Bouchard aced the par-3 162 yar 11th hole using a 8-iron on Sunday, September 2.  Ann Bouchard witnessed the shot.

Norway

August 31-September 1 MSGA results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL: Mike Brennan 68, Ricky Jones 69, Jon Hardy 69, Mark Wallace 69, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL: Dave Verrier 61, Nick Curit 62, Tony Cyr 62, Jim Caron 63, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR: Reid Birdsall 71,Rick Plummer 72, Ron Dery 74, John Allen 75, Ray Fickett 75, Tom Greer 75, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR : Gary Lamberth 64, Jim Dillon 64, Peter Bagg 64, Wayne Lauzier 64, Mark Hampton 65, Tom Kennison 65; TEAM GROSS: Jim Raye-Ricky Jones-Jon Hardy-Mark Wallace 61, Heath Cowan-Michael Salisbury-Stephen Bodge-Ty Cowan 62. TEAM NET: Andrew Richards-Dave Verrier-Craig Geaumont-Kelly Boynton 52, Chris Stratos-Willie Elliott-Robert Libby-Skip Mierop 54, Bill Fenderson-John T Allen-Kevin Nickerson-Mike Arsenault 55, Bob Mann-Dan Wentworth-Nick Curit-Ed Emerson 55. FRIDAY SKINS: Gross #2 – Zibby Puleio 2, Gross #7 – Keith Lefebvre 3, Gross #9 – Cyrus Whitney 2, Gross #11 – John Allen 2, Gross #12 – Norm Russell 3,Net #13 – Bob Surette 2, Net #17 – Willie Elliott 2. SATURDAY SKINS: Gross #2 – Mike Brennan 2, Gross #5 Andrew Richards 3, Gross #9 – Mike Salisbury 2, Net #6 – Dave Littlefield 1, Net #12 Kevin Coyne 2. FRIDAY CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 2 – Zibby Puleio 5-1, # 6 – Ron Brown 10-6, # 11 – Cy Thompson 7-6, # 15 – Reid Birdsall 5-9, SATURDAY CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 2 – Jim Caron 14-3, # 6 – Andrew Richards 1-10, # 11 – Mark Hampton 7-5, # 15 – Mike Salisbury 1-4,

Poland Spring

Monday, September 3 Couples Culcatta results: 1. Ballard Nash/Janet Nelson 77 1. Marc Lasky/Joanne Conley 77; Net — 1. Gary Bazinet/Susan Poulin 62.7 2. Rick Meagher/Caroline Hall 64.2; Closest to the pin: Women — Luvon Nash 24’6″; Men — Ballard Nash 47’2″.

Sunday, September 2 individual results: Gross — 1. Rafael Barajas 71; Net — 1. Phil Fasulo 65 1. Carmen Evard 65 3. Michael Bartley 66 3. Dave Venn 66 3. Tom Schultz 66 3. Sam Evrard 66; Pin: No. 13 — Sam Evrard 16’2″.

Saturday, September 1 results: Gross — 1. Mark Laliberte 70 2. Larry Ross 71; Net — 1. Steve Noble 63 2. Brian Briggs 66 2. Dick McCann 66 2. Rick Meagher 66; Pin: No. 6 — Mark Laliberte 7’4″.

2018 Member Tournament results: Ladies Presidents Cup — 1. Danielle Murphy 2. Diana Poliquin; Men’s Presidents Cup — 1. Ray Callahan 2. Bob Wood 3. Gary Fecteau 3. Brian Briggs; Senior Club Championship — 1. Roger Bernier 2. Pete Godin 3. Gordie Smith 3. Dave Conley.

Springbrook

Monday, September 3 Mixed League Finale Scramble results: Gross — 1. Rita Howard/Deb Murphy/Rich Howard Trent Murphy 61; Net — 1. Ashley Golden/Ken Carver/Patti Ayotte/Gaeton Bolduc 52. 2 2. Claire Carpentier/Bill Crane/Cathy Roy/Ray Roy; Pins: No. 2 — Tom Tiner 9’4″ No. 8 — Kathryn Ross 8’5″ No. 13 — Patti Ayotte 6’3″ No. 15 — Ken Carver 16’11”; Long Drives: Green — Deb Murphy; Blue — Ken Carver Black — Ray Roy.

Monday, September 3Blind Draw Team Points results: Net — 1. Dick Metivier/George Ames +19 2. Trent Murphy/Dick Therrien +12 3. Matt Beckim/Rick Shea +8; Skins: Gross — John Pleau No. 1, Jay Hopkins No. 7, John Murphy No. 9, Dick Therrien No. 10 and No. 11, Bong Adil No. 14, George Ames No. 15, Mike Burian No. 17; Net — George Ames No. 2, Dick Metivier No. 6, Jay Hopkins No. 7, John Murphy No. 9, Dick Therrien No. 10 and No. 11, Bong Adil No. 14, George Ames No. 15, Mike Burian No. 17.

Monday, September 3 Folds of Honor Week End results: Pins: No. 2 — 1. Joe Mertzel 2’3″ 2. Jay Hopkins 8’11” No. 8 — 1. Dick Therrien 2’7″ 2. Dan Parent 6’8″ No. 13 — 1. Dick Therrien 2’8″ Bong Adil 11’8″ No. 15 — 1. Joe Mertzel 1’8″ 2. George Ames 3’10”.

Sunday, September 2 Points results: 1. Patti Ayotte +12 1. Jim Fennessy +12 3. Rick Shea +10 4. Matt Hopkins ++9; Skins: Gross — Gaeton Bolduc No. 1 and No. 2, Rick Shea No. 6, Patti Ayotte No. 7, Rick Shea No. 11, Bong Adil No. 13; Net — Gaeton Bolduc No. 3, Patti Ayotte No. 7, Rick Shea No. 11, Matt Hopkins No. 16.

Saturday, September 1 Blind Draw results: Gross — 1. Sid Cohen/Rick Carleton 69 2. Dick Therrien/Tim Mynahan 70; Net — 1. Bill Crane/Rick St.Laurent 58 1. Ray Provencher/George Hopkins 58; Skins: Gross —Tyler Tyburski No. 1, Sid Cohen No. 2, No. 9 and No. 10; Rick St.Laurent No. 5, J Levasseur No. 12, Dick Therrien No. 13, Matt Hopkins No. 16, Ray Provencher No. 18; Net — Kevin Baack No. 3, Rick St.Laurent No. 5, J Levasseur No. 12, Ray Provencher No. 18.

Saturday, September 1 Women’s League Final results: Gross — Ashly Golden/Marie Stone/Patti Ayotte/Holly Cooper 64; Net — 1. Deb Murphy/Ashley Hayes/Linda Mynahan 58.7; Pins: No. 2 — Deb Murphy/Ashley Hayes/Linda Mynahan 13’10” No. 8 — 1. Laurie Gifford/Judy Corkum/Earlene Jackson/Jean Pratt 0″ 1. Ashly Golden/Marie Stone/Patti Ayotte/Holly Cooper 0″ No. 13 — Ashly Golden/Marie Stone/Patti Ayotte/Holly Cooper 2′ No. 15 — Ashly Golden/Marie Stone/Patti Ayotte/Holly Cooper 1′

2018 Ladies League Ringer Board/Birdie Tree/Chip ins results: Ringer Board: Front — 1. Barb Gabri -20 2. Linda Mynahan -19; Back — 1. Ashley Golden -23 2. Lauriane Elwell -21; Birdie Tree — 1. Ashley Golden 5 2. Deb Murphy 4 2. Jo Albert 4 (One Eagle) 2. Rita Howard 4; Chipins — 1. Jo Albert 2. Ashley Golden 2. Carmen Cohen.

2018 Presidents Cup results: Men — 1. Dale Williams 2. Keith Ross; Senior — 1. Dave St.Andre 2. Dick Therrien 3. Dale Williams 3. Jim Murphy 3. Joe Mertzel; Women —1. Rita Howard 2. Jean Pratt 3. Carmen Cohen 3. Ashley Golden.

Advertisement