Local golf results

0

Apple Valley

Wednesday, August 29 Ladies League results: Step Aside — Jeanne Read/Pauline Paradis/Kaitlin Gallagher 38; Fewest Putts — Janice Davis/Elaine Dube/Diane Nadeau 12; 50/50 — Kaitlin Gallagher.

Bangor 

Tuesday, August 28 MSGA Women’s Tournament results: GROSS Flight 1: Liz Coffin 75, Liz Wiltshire 77, Debby Gardner 79. Flight 2: Robin Ashe 94, Jean Young 94, Shelley Drillen 95, Laura Lipman 97. Flight 3: Barb Scott 101, Maddie Kilmister 102, Laurie Pelletier 103. NET Flight 1: Sue Coffin 62, Kathy Constantine 64, Sherrie Thomas 67, Marilyn Rice 67. Flight 2: Kathy Anderson 72, Donna Hanson 73, Janet White 73. Flight 3: Claudette Amoroso 69, Patricia MacDonald 71, Jeanne LaPlante 74, Marty Jones 74. GROSS SKINS: Hole 1 Liz Wiltshire 3, Hole 2 Jean Cassidy 3, Hole 3 Kathy Constantine 2, Hole 13 Sue Coffin 3. NET SKINS: Hole 6 Patricia MacDonald 1, Hole 15 Sue Coffin 3. PINS: Hole 3 Sue Coffin 21-10, Hole 6 Liz Wiltshire 11-2, Hole 11 Debby Gardner 16-10, Hole 16 Debby Gardner 14-1.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, August 29 Senior League Scramble results: 1. Rick Grant/Rick Gardiner/Norm Bilodeau/Dick Cote 64 2. Don Wilson/Ron Bilodeau/Bob Bolduc/Richard Cooper 65 3. Dennis Fox/John Mathieu/Paul Spencer 66; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Rick Gardiner 7’3″ 2. Rick Grant 15′ 3. Russ Desjardins 11’4.5″ No. 13 — 1. Don Wilson 11’9″ 2. Mike Bell 18′ 3. Dave Depot 23’7″.

Fox Ridge

Wednesday, August 29 Senior Point Quota results: 1. Roger Maloney +14 1. Rick Shea +14.

Tuesday, August 28 Blanchard Men’s League results: Points — 1. Mike Vanzandt/Ron Giroux 2. Scott Jeffords/Rick Dostie 2. Scott Laberge/Bill Nolin; Pins: No. 13 — Scott Jeffords 10’7″ No. 16 — Rick Dostie 7’9″ Skins — Dan Lecompte No. 12, Jim Gammon No. 16.

Martindale

Red Sox vs. Yankees Challenge results: Gross — 1. Mike Brennan/Dave Whitman 64 1. Andrew Slattery/Kyle Gilman 64 3. Jordan Yanni/Chris Doughty 65; Net — 1. Kevin Hackett/Ryan Brown 56 2. Kyle Stretton/Ryan Stretton 59 2. Tim McCarthy/Eric Shorey 59; Pins: No. 4 — Bill Souter 8’7″ No. 9 — Tim Mitchell 14’2″ No. 11 — Bill Webber 1’9″ No. 17 — Dave O’Brien 3’5″; Long Drive: Under 65 — Mike Reed; Over 65 — Ryan Attwood; Women — Lisa Osgood; Skins — Tom Cyr/James Richards No. 7, Evan Dube/Mike Desimone No. 9.

Prospect Hills

Wednesday, August 29 Ladies League results: First Division: Net — 1. Camille Booker 42, 2. Candace Sanborn 47; Least Putts (Game of the Week) — 1. Pat Carr 15 2. Wanda Brown 17; Second Division: Net — 1. Debra Charest 42 2. Christine Sirois 49; Least Putts (Game of the Week) — 1. Pauline Blais 18 2. Martha Cielinski 19; Third Division: Net — 1. Anne Dumont 42 2. Nancy Dube 46; Least Putts (Game of the Week) — 1. Jolene Girouard 17 2. Janet Webster 18; Overall: Closest to the pin — 1. Christine Sirois 7″ 2. Janet Webster 2’1″; 50/50 — Pauline Blais. 

Poland Spring

Friday, August 31 results: Gross — Rafael Barajas 75; Net — 1. Hal Leighton 63 2. Greg Gagnier 65 3. Jim Bowden 67; Pin: No. 13 — Bill Begert 6’10”.

Thursday, August 30 Ladies Day and Pretty in Pink Breast Cancer Tournament results: A Flight: Gross — Sharon Fasulo 87; Net — Caroline Hall 69; Par-3 and 5 score: Gross — 1. Sue Poulin 30 1. Sharon Fasulo 30; Net — Lynne Durkin 22; Closest to the pin — Adrienne Lasky 8’4″ Putts — Sue Poulin 30; B Flight: Gross — Ann May 105 Net — Diane Gagnier 74; Par-3 and 5 score: Gross — Ann May 35; Net — 1. Janis Astle 24 1. Diane Gagnier 24; Closest to the pin — Diane Gagnier 5’5″; Putts — Janis Astle 30; Overall: Chipins —  Janis Astle No. 4; 50/50 — Pauline Paradis.

Springbrook

Thursday, August 30 Women’s Best Ball results: Gross — 1. Rachel Newman 21 2. Debbie Murphy 22 2. Claire Carpentier 22 2. Rita Howard 2; Net — 1. Lauriane Elwell 15.25 2. Cheryl Harrington 16.25 3. Holly Cooper 16.75; Pins: No. 13 — Jean Pratt 26’8″ No. 15 — Rachel Newman 8’7″.

Tuesday, August 28 Men’s Twilight League results: First Flight — 1. Mike Mansir +7 2. Bob Kent +6 3. Ron Leeman +5.5; Second Flight — 1. Gerry Laroche +6 2. Gerry Laroche +6 3. Jon Kent +3 3. Ken Carver +3 3. Matt Howard +3; Third Flight — 1. Rich Howard +8 1. George Hopkins +8 1. Dave Kus +8; Pins: No 13: Blue — George Hopkins 3’2″ Black — Matt Hopkins 9’2″ No. 15: Blue — Ray Convery 8’10” Black — Tyler Tyburski 21’9″.

Sunday River

Tuesday, August 28 MSGA Women’s Tournament results: Flight One: GROSS  —Colucci, Ruth 80, Kannegieser, Kristin 82, Haylock, Heidi 85; NET — Wilson, Peggy 71, Haylock, Ruby 71, Lombardo, Jarine 72; Flight Two: GROSS — Hillman, Margaret 91, Lano, Maureen 96, Ropke, Barbara 99, Gelinas, Cindy 99; NET — Moody, Sue 73, Martin, Kirsten 75, McDonald, Patty 77 Flight Three: GROSS —Pearse, Birdie 98, Borsa, Barbara 99, Anthony, Ann 101; NET — Eaton, Melinda 71, Love, Lisa 76, Kostis, Cindi 79; Flight Four: GROSS — McLain, Susan 105, Paradis, Connie 106, Hoffman, Polly 108; NET — Geis, Lila 76, May, Ann 77, Sage, Nancy 78; SKINS: GROSS — Davis, Michele 3rd,  Colucci, Ruth 8th, Nelke, Neila 14th, Brocki, Sheila 15th, Deschenes, Barbara 16th; NET — Wilson, Peggy 6th, Laliberte, Rebecca 13th.

Turner Highlands

Ladies League Seniors Results: 1. Ricky Christenson +7 2. Joan Goulette E.

Monday Night Men’s League results: Gross — Josh Tainter 39 Net — Eli Thone 30; Pin: No. 15 — John Brown 15’1″.

Tuesday Men’s League results: Flight One: Gross — Tim Doyle 32 Net — Chuck Sarchi 31; Pins: No. 12 (second shot) — Marke Wilcox 6’5″ No. 15 — Bob Spencer 1’11”; Second Flight: Gross — John Chouinard 37 Net — Darin Hodgkins 28; Pins: No. 4 — Mark Holt 22’2″ No. 18 (second shot) — John Chouinard 19’8″

Senior League results: 1. Wayne Sherman/Bill Hunter +2 2. Norm St. Pierre/Ken Maxim +1 2. Tom Mawhinney/Rick Carlton +1 Pins: No. 9 (second shot) — Tom Longley 11’2″ No. 15 — Bob Spencer 11’9″.

Two man best ball results: 1. Harry Haylock/Adam Poulin -20 2. George Chiasson/Rainey Fongemie -18 3. Russell Lalemand/Eric Dutil -16 4. Alex Cutter/Derek Cutter -15

Advertisement