Local golf results

0

Augusta

Wednesday, October 17 MSGA results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – Regular Division: Ricky Jones 70, Chris King 73, Ryan Wingard 73, Aaron Clark 75; INDIVIDUAL NET – Regular Division: Jim Caron 66, Philip Barter 66, Michael Zak 68, Vance Pearson 70; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – Senior Division – Flight 1 (0 – 14): Tom Bean 72, Reid Birdsall 75, Mark Curtis 76, Mark Plummer 76; INDIVIDUAL NET – Senior Division – Flight 1 (0 – 14): John Downing 67, Zibby Puleio 67, Craig Lapierre 68; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – Senior Division – Flight 2 (15 and Up): Mer Doucette 78, Jack Leclair 84, Peter Davis 88; INDIVIDUAL NET – Senior Division – Flight 2 (15 and Up): Bill Willis 67, Ed Petterson 69, Ralph Mooers 70; TEAM GROSS: Aaron Clark, Tom Ellsworth, Scott Janco, Steve Lycette 64, Kevin Nickerson, Mike Arsenault, Craig Lapierre, Joe Ernst 65, Paul Pelletier, Jim Caron, John Downing, Fred Fasulo 65; TEAM NET: Mark Manzi, Bill Willis, Jason Willis, Mer Doucette 57, Reid Birdsall, Bill Donovan, Terry Bagley, Peter Bagg 58, Jerry Madore, Rick Dosedlo, Philip Barter, Mike White 59; GROSS SKINS: Hole #1 Craig Lapierre 3, Hole #4 Steve Lycette 3, Hole #9 Craig Chapman 3, Hole # 11 Brian Sherwood 3, Hole # 18 Scott Janco 3; NET SKINS: Hole #2 Mike Perreault 1, Hole #12 Jon Kent 2; CLOSEST TO THE PIN: #2 – Tony Polito 11′ 5″; #7 – Tom Bean 12′ 1″; #11 – Dennis Reynolds 6′ 5″; #17 Jim Raye 2′ 2″.

Fox Ridge

Sunday/October 14 four ball best two ball results: Gross — Craig Chapman/Rick Dostie/Colby Gilbert/Dan Lavoie -141; Net — Joe Lariviere/Mike Lessard/Bob Norton/Keith Proteau -136; Pins: No. 3 — Scott Grondin 9’3″  No. 5 — Jon Grant 6’6″ No. 13 — Craig Chapman 4’5″ No. 16 — Dan Lavoie 13’11”; Skins: Gross — Craig Chapman No. 1/Mike Lessard No. 3/Mike Mckew No. 4/Bob Norton No. 5 and No. 12/Keith Proteau No. 15; Net — Joe Lariviere No. 11/Matt Brooker No. 14/Dan Lavoie No. 17.

Cape Arundel

October 12-13 MSGA weekend results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS —FLIGHT 1: Dustin Freeman 65/Scott Dewitt 69/Mike O’Brien 69/Craig Chapman 70/Chris King 70/INDIVIDUAL NET —FLIGHT 1: Brian Angis 65/Zach Rossignol 65/Kevin Nickerson 67/Jared Kremin 67/Bob Libby 67/INDIVIDUAL GROSS —FLIGHT 2: Mike Cleary 77/Tom Cyr 79/Kevin Coyne 80/Ryan Godin 80/Scott Jones 80/Pat Perreault 80/INDIVIDUAL NET —FLIGHT 2: Kevin Champagne 65/Harry Center 66/Tom Smith 66/Butch Kennedy 67/Darren Nelson 67/INDIVIDUAL GROSS —SENIOR 1: Tom Bean 71/Reid Birdsall 72/Mike Doucette 73/Ronald Dery 76/Mark Plummer 76/INDIVIDUAL NET —SENIOR 1: Zibby Puleio 65/Mark Fillmore 67/Skip Mierop 67/Stephen O’Donnell 68/INDIVIDUAL GROSS —SENIOR 2: Fred Andrews 82/Jim Blais 84/Mer Doucette/Jack Leclair 84/Tom Plante 84/INDIVIDUAL NET —SENIOR 2: Mark Hampton 65/Chris Stratos 67/Rick Zemla 69/Bill McGuire 70; TEAM GROSS: Joe Hamilton-Dustin Freeman-Brian Angis-Shawn Picard 60/Aaron Clark-Jamie Donaldson-Nick Hunneman-Steve Lycette 61/Ian Doumas-Joe Ernst-Justin Irish-Zach Rossignol 63; TEAM NET: Fred Andrews-Jim Bither-Bourke O’Brien-John Zappia 55/Mike Cleary-Justin Conant-Justin Stewart-Ryan Brewer 56/Mike Harnden-Bruce Pelletier-Tom Cyr-Tony Cyr 56/Rick Plummer-Charlie Swett-Tom Smith-Joe Lariviere 56/Ray Ross-Mike Nappi-Pat Perreault-Dave Perreault 56; FRIDAY SKINS: Gross #7 – Skip Mierop 3/Gross #13 – Gary Lamberth 2/Net #3 – Harry Center 1/Net #12 – Craig Geaumont 2/SATURDAY SKINS: Gross #1 – Justin Irish 3/Gross #4 – Andy Cloutier 3/Gross #7 – Mike Harnden 3/Gross #9 – Kevin Nickerson 3/Gross #16 – Ricky Jones 2/Net #3 – Mike Zak 1/Net #6 – Dan Wentworth 1/Net #17 – Joe Lariviere 2 /CLOSEST TO THE PIN FRIDAY: # 3 – Joe Hamilton – 5’/# 6 – Butch Kennedy 4-6/# 13 – Gary Chapman 6-4/# 16 – Tim Mariano 14-0/CLOSEST TO THE PIN SATURDAY: # 3 – Dave Littlefield 8’/# 6 – Randy Sawyer 1-0/# 13 – Tony Cyr 6-3/# 16 – Paul Adler 9-4.

Kebo Valley

Tuesday/October 16 MSGA women’s results: GROSS Flight 1: Kathi O’Grady 93/Micki Meggison 94/Prudence Hornberger 102. Flight 2: Pearl St. Pierre 115/Gloria Attenweiler 115/Faith Vautour 119/Karen Lee Moody 119/Irene Schultz 119. NET Flight 1: Kathy-Rae Emmi 82/Hannah Babcock 84/Ruth Appleyard 87/Sue Coffin 87. Flight 2: Lauriane Elwell 87/Patricia Bailey 90/Jean Bridges 92. GROSS SKINS: Hole 5 Micki Meggison 5/Hole 7 Kathy-Rae Emmi 3/Hole 10 Hannah Babcock 4. NET SKINS: Hole 2 Faith Vautour 3/Hole 7 Jill Longstaff 2/Hole 8 Shelley Drillen 3/Hole 9 Jean Bridges 1/Hole 15 Nancy Storey 1/Hole 16 Lauriane Elwell 3/Hole 18 Irene Schultz 3. PINS: Hole 4 Linda Varrell 6-4/Hole 6 Faith Vautour 11-6.

Prospect Hill

Final league standings and playoffs were recently held for the Pedro O’Hara league held on Tuesday/October 16. Regular Season Champions — Ray Samson/Don Morency; Regular Season Runnerup — Todd Sherry/Scott Emery; Division I Playoff Champions —Rob Robbins/George Liming; Division I Playoff Runnerup —Ron Maheux/Dick Boulet Division II Playoff Champions —John Lowell/Rick Jones; Division II Playoff Runnerup —Norm Duphily/Louis Dumont

Samoset

Monday/October 15 MSGA Women’s results: Flight one: Gross — Swanson/Dana ,84 Meggison/Micki 89/O’Grady/Kathi 89/Comstock/Kimberly 89; Net — Varrell/Linda 77/Beier/Traci 78/Dalfonso/Melissa 78/Hornberger/Prudence 80/Wootton/Susan 80; Flight two: Gross — Lindquist/Vicki 93/Gelinas/Cindy 100/Cole/Cheryl 101/Janes/Karen 101; Net — Jones/Dodie 73/Eon/Joy 78/Sweet/Meriby 79/Kelley/Theresa 80; Flight three: Gross — Shaw/Cindy 98/Rizzo/Karyn 102/Edgecomb/Judy 105/Ashe/Robin 107; Net — Gordon/Sue 70/Jones/Martha 74/May/Ann 74/Conover/Vicki 80; Skins: Gross — Beier/Traci No. 13/ O’Grady/Kathi No. 16/Comstock/Kimberly No. 12/Swanson/Dana No. 4/Gelinas/Cindy No. 7; Net — Sweet/Meriby No. 10/Eon/Joy No. 15/Witherell/Paulette  No. 2/Storey/Nancy No. 6.

Springbrook

Sunday/October 14 ABCD Points results: 1. Brad Pattershall/Tom Tiner/Sid Cohen/Fred Warner +9 2. Ken Carver/Mark Susi/Rick St.Laurent/John Murphy -6; Pins: No. 2 — Ken Carver 13’3″ No. 8 — Sid Cohen 11’8″ No. 13 — Gerry Laroche 21’2″ No. 15 — Fred Warner 36′; Skins: Gross — Tom Tiner No. 2/Fred Warner No. 4/Sid Cohen No. 7/Brad Pattershall No. 8/Tom Crocker No. 9; Net — Sid Cohen No. 7/Tom Crocker No. 9/John Murphy No. 13/Jim Fennessy No. 15.

Saturday/October 13 ABCD one of four results: Gross — Joe Mertzel/Dave Kus/Jim Fennessy/Bob English 72; Net — Dick Therrien/Gerry Laroche/Aaron Burke/Rich Howard; Pins: No. 8 — Aaron Burke 22’3″ No. 13 — Dick Therrien 23’2″ No. 15 — Eric Medina 8′; Skins: Gross — Eric Medina No. 1 and No. 5/Fred Warner No. 9/Joe Mertzel No. 13/Lou Maurice No. 18; Net — Nancy Sage No. 4/Rich Howard No. 6/Fred Warner No. 9.

Turner Highlands

Pumpkin Scramble results: 1. Harry Haylock/Karen Richardson/Jade Haylock and Billy 11 pumpkins 2. Mark Wilcox/Eric Dutil/Duane Nichols & Nicole Stevenson 10 pumpkins 2. Ruby Haylock/Morghan Dutil/Steven Parshall/Eli Lind 4. Heidi Haylock/Mark McCabe/Ed Roy/Deb Lemieux eight pumpkins 5. Tim Doyle Sr./Kevin Mower/Peter Mercier/Jeff Olum six pumpkins 5. Ken Maxim/Kevin Grover/Rich Polsinello/Barbara Moreau six pumpkins; Pins: No. 4: Men — Harold Hutchinson/Women — Morghan Dutil/Senior — Rich Polsinello; No. 12 (second shot): Men — Kevin Grover 10’11″/Women — Karen Richardson “11/ Senior — Kenny Merrill 3’5″ No. 15: Men — Bob Spencer 5’7″/Women — Heidi Haylock 8’/ Senior — Bill Hunter 11’6″ No. 17 (second shot): Men — Thatchers 11’5″ Women — Heidi Haylock 8’/Senior —Bill Harlow 5’6”.

Senior League results: 1. Kevin Mower/Mac MacDormand +18 2. Ken Maxim/Bob Fitzgerald + 13; Pins: No. 3 (third shot) — Tom MaWhinney 5’1″ No. 4 — Rick Carlton 20’4″.

Advertisement