The Meadows

0

LITCHFIELD – Thursday Couples, July 12: gross, 1. Anthony Bittues-Terry Tracy; 2. Bob-Suki Thompson; net, Richard-Brenda Foster; 2. Mike-Martha Mansir. Closest to the pin #15, women, Judy Edgecomb, 6’8″; men, Jeff Freeman, 19’8″; raffle winner, Brian Callahan.

Friday Skins Game, July 13: gross, Kyle Anderson, 13 and 17; Doug Read, 14; Roger Bertrand, 16; net, George Lee, 11 and 15; Al Edgecomb, 12; Dennis Bailey, 13; Lou Longtin, 17. Closest to the pin #15, Dennis Bailey, 8’1″; #17, Eric Muslawski, 33’3″.

Apple Valley

LEWISTON –Slovak Cathbolic Association League, July 12 standings: Ralph Thompson-Chris Ridley, 21; Mike Bowie-Scott Goodenow, 19.5; Marty Roop-Red Lachance, 19.5; Bob Lally-Karl King, 18; Stan Doughty-Bob Wilcox, 16.5; Paul Eastman-Paul Brunelle, 16; Randy Ferrence-Dan Martin, 14; Chris Hinkley-George Woods, 14. Low scores, A Flight, Paul Eastman, 41; Mike Bowie, Marty Roop, 42; B Flight, Scott Goodenow, 48; Chris Ridley, 51; net, Chris Ridley, 33; Karl King, 34. Low team scores: Bowie-Goodenow, 90; Eastman-Brunelle, 96; Roop-Lachance, 96; net, Bowie-Goodenow, 73; Lally-King, 74; Roop-Lachance, 75.

Poland Spring

Advertisement

POLAND – Play It Again Sports League standings: Malia-Rogers, 133; Kordalski-Henry, 122; Labbe-Gendreau, 118.5; Mercier-Webber, 116.5; Roy-Deblois, 111; Lacasse-Dan Mercier, 110.5; Langelier-S.Anctil, 106.5; Therrien-N.Anctil, 105.5; Farrington-Breau, 100; Bourgault-Giberti, 98.5; Bumford-Legere, 87; Dumais-Leblanc, 84.5; Cote-Vampatella, 82.5; Levesque-Vincent, 74.5. Low gross, A, Don Langelier, 40; net, Langelier, 29; B, Al Gendreau, 40; net, Ray Cote, 44-26. Closest to the pin #6, Josh Legere, 18’10”; Super bagger of Week, Don Langelier, Ray Cote.

Breast Cancer Tournament, July 12: women, net, Charlene Lacasse, 67; Leesa Smith, 69; Jackie Legare, 71; men, net, Doug Flute, 66. Putts: Marc and Elaine Lasky, 28; closest to the pin, women. Laura Young, 26′ 3 1/4″; men, Marc Lasky , 12’1″.

Martindale

AUBURN – 26-hole Special, July 14: skins game, Lou Fortunato, net 1 on #1; Nina Bartlett, net 1 on #3; Fred Bishop, gross 2 on #4; Bob Brickel, gross 3 on #5; Curt Jordan, gross 2 on #9; Dennis Lee, gross 3 on #10; John Haynes, gross 4 on #12; Ron Blanchette, greoss 3 on #13; Sam Evrard, gross 3 on #18. Pins: #4, Reggie Mailhot, 10’8″; #9, Maureen Mayo, 26’4″; #11, Bob Dion, 2’2″; #17, Pat Kordalski, 14’6″.

Martindale Couples: July 12 scramble: gross, 1. Brenda-Bill Welch, 34; 2. Pat-Dave Kordalski, Linda-Brian Gallagher, 35; net, 1. Anne Craigs-Dennis Lee; 2. MJ King-Dave Collins, 35-28. Pins: #4, Bill Welch, 12’11”; #9, Marjorie Fillion, 13’9″. July 12 Couples: gross, 1. Pat-Dave Kordalski, 41; 2. Brenda-Bill Welch, Janet-Dave Nelson, 42; net, 1. Margie-Gary Goldberg, Natalie-Keith Sanborn, 34. Pins: #4, Bill Welch, 12’11”; #9, Marjorie Fillion, 13’9″. June 7 Couples, combined net: 1. Maureen-Rick Hargreaves, 67; 2. Janet-Dave Nelson, Marie-George Roberge, 72; 4. Audrey-Glen Fillion, 74; 5. Gail-Dan Cailler, 75. Pins: #11, Michelle Rouleau, 15′; #17, Steve Tucker, 19’4″.

Paris Hill

PARIS – Tuesday Men’s League standings: Team Three, 11.5; Seven, 11; Four, 9.5; Five, 8.5; One, 8; Two, 7; Six, 4.5. Pins: #15, Terry Campbell; #17, Charlie McAllister.

Thursday Senior Point Quota: 1. Walt Curtis; 2. Al Barth; 3. Morris Tucker; 4. Carl Foster.

Thursday Nite Cash Back Scramble: 1. Sam Wilkenson, Charlie McAllister, 29; 2. Bill Curtis, 30.

July 4 Flag Tournament: men: 1. Dick Decato; 2. Jim Riede; 3. Terry Campbell; 4. Roger Akers; 5. Bob Moorehead; 6. Eric Johnson; 7. Carl Swanton. Women: 1. Phyllis Farrington; 2. Claire Akers; 3. Carol Whitman; 4. Barbara Deschenes. Pins: men, Charlie McAllister; women, Nancy Sutton.

Guys & Dolls Championship: 1. Terry Campbell-Mary Smith; low gross, Jon and Barbara Deschenes.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Marchesseault Heating League, July 11 standings: J. lever-D. Lever, 121; Tardif-Sawyer, 97.5; Lesperance-Godin, 95; Letourneau-Lebrun, 93.5; Dodge-Rametta, 93.5; Marchesseault-Girardin, 89.5; Jalbert-Dumont, 86.5; Spencer-Jutras, 83; Parker-Ayer, 80; Williams-Marston, 78.5. Low gross, A, John Lever, 40; B, Wes Sawyer and Pete Godin, 44; net, A, Jack Rametta, 37; B, David Lever, 33. Closest to the pin #9, second shot, David Lever, 1’10”.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Quality Glass League, week 11 standings: Dave Timberlake-Jim Timberlake, 192; Bill Gendron-Jeff St. Hilaire, 174; Dale Kreitzer-Ron Begin, 160; Marc St. Hilaire-Ray Doherty, 159; Rene Parker-Ray Masse, 159; Ernie Gagne-Andy Gagne, 152.5; Mark Bissonnette-Fred Gibbons, 149.5; Steve Timberlake-Ray Morin, 148; Paul Gagne-Ed Rabasco, 145.5; Larry Hewett-Gerry Rioux, 142.5; Peter Fickett-Jeff Tetreault, 135; Don Levesque-Scott Levesque, 132; Dan Dajongh-Dave Arnold, 130.5; Craig McCabe-Harry Simones, 129.5; Zack Delehanty-Jason Grousse, 122.

Women’s League, July 12: sweeps, gross, Rachel Newman, 47; net, Barbara Pray, 35; Joan Pratt, 37; Judy Corkum, Sharon Fitzgerald, Nancy Zogrofos, 38. Pins, second shot, #13, Barbara Pray, 18″; #15, Judy Corkum, 30″.

SMWGA tourneys

Following are results of the Southern Maine Women’s Golf Association Senior Championship played at Val Halla, July 10:

Champion: Cindy Choate. Runner-up: Bernice Vadnais. Group A, 55-59: gross, Heidi Fitz, 86; Barbara Rondeau, 87; Kathy Comeau, June Gyger, Peggy Wilson, 89; net, Helen Treadwell, 93-69; Nancy Bourque, 89-71; Jenifer Stewart, 98-72; Donna Browne, 95-73; Nancy Field, 90-73. Group B, 60-64: gross, Pauline Raymond, 87; Ellen Mueller, 89; Meriby Sweet, 94; Carol Taylor, 95. Net: Jean Smith, 94-71; Barbara Hintze, 105-71; Janet Stewart, 105-72; Sally Dearborn, 102-74; Debbie Thompson, 104-74. Group C, 65-69: gross, Neila Nelke, 87; Karen Spanglo, 88; Nancy Williams, 89. Net: Chris Jackson, 100-69; Shriley Jones, 103-70; Debbie Viasuso, 102-71. Group D, ages 70-74: gross, Shirley Higby, 87; Phyllis Greim, 89; Anne Barnes, 95; net, Linda Tobey, 86-68; Barbara Stevens, 107-73; Margaret Jean Taylor, 108-74. Group E, ages 75 plus: gross, Marilyn Blackburn, 89; net, Pam Stayer, 103-75; Nancy Fitzsimmons, 108-75. Pins: #2, Nancy Bourque, 7’6″; #8, Peggy Wilson, 12’3″; #12, Cindy Choate, 22’5″;’ #17, Lyn Roberts, 19’4″. Under 55 Tournament: gross, Nancy Bither, 87; net, Debbie Williams, 88-73.

Bethel Inn

BETHEL-Men’s League, red, white, blue: 1. Allen Connors, Chip Siemens, Mike Fraser, Kevin Finley, +9; 2. Joe Gallagher, Mark Mallory, Alan Carr, Dick Brome, +6. Nearest the pin, Bob Marchildon, 8’3″.

Ladies League rained out:

Member-Guest Weekend: gross, Bobby Myers-Ryan Wilkins, 136; Jim Lunney, Bruce Buckland, 153. First Division, net, Allen Connors-Rocky Myers, 125; Mike Pelletier-David Dill, 131. Second Division, net, Steve Pelletier-Tony Martin, 129; Kevin Finley-Greg Hardy, 132. Ladies Division: Susan Duplessis-Kathy Myers, 137.

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Friday Night Scramble: 1. Nate Gould, Ed Newcomb, Jeannine Newcomb, Sue Charron, 32; Ron Bilodeau, Gerry Picard, Paula Giguere, Pauline Fraser, 33; 3. Dave Reed, Phyllis Greim, Mike Bolduc, Paul Raymond, 33. Closest to the pin, women, Paula Dubois, 27’3″; men, Dick Asselin, 9’5″; 50-50, Ed Newcomb. Next scramble is July 20. Register by July 19.

Gritty’s Brew Crew

July 11 standings: Four, 132; Five, 125.5; Eight, 123.5; Six, 119.5; Seven, 116.5; One, 113.5; Two, 112.5; Three, 102.5. Low gross, Nate Gould, 39; net, Chuck Pollock, 26. Gross, A, Gould, 39; B, Pollock, 40; C, Bill Bauer, 46; D, Jim Lebrun, 45; net, A, Bob Grenier, 30.3; B. Pollock, 26; C, Bauer, 30.5; D, Lebrun, 27.9. Pins: A, Steve Fleck, 3’8″; B. Mike Dearborn, 8’10”; C, Ryan Wilson, 16′.

Advertisement
SHARE