New books listed at Dixfield library

0

DIXFIELD — New arrivals have been announced for February at the Ludden Memorial Library.

Fiction

“Worst Case,” Patterson; “The Brick Layer,” Boyd; “Secrets of Eden,” Bohjalian; “Winter Garden,” Hannah; “Ordinary Thunderstorms,” Boyd; “Rough Country,” Sandford; “Shutter Island,” LeHane; “Brava, Valentine,” Trigiani; “Horns,” Hill; “Altar of Eden,” Rollins; “Blood Ties,” Hooper; “Sizzle,” Garwood; “The Postmistress,” Blake; “The Wolf at the Door,” Higgins; “Kisser,” Woods; “The Swan Thieves,” Kostova; “Matthew’s Story,” LaHaye; “Death of a Valentine,” Beaton; “Fantasy in Death,” Robb; “Split Image,” Parker; “Ruby’s Spoon,” Pietroni; “The Last Surgeon,” Palmer; “Winter’s Awakening,” Gray; “Midnight Sons: Volume 3,” Macomber.

Nonfiction

Advertisement

“God is In the Small Stuff,” Bickel; “Illustrating Children’s Picture Books,” Withrow; “Game Change: Obama and the Clintons, McCain and Palin, and the Race of a Lifetime,” Heilemann; “Crossing the Gates of Alaska,” Metz; “Making Rounds with Oscar,” Dosa; “Top 100 Finger Foods,” Karmel; “Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies,” Rubin; “I Am Ozzy,” Osbourne; “The Raven’s Gift,” Turk; “The Everything Menopause Book,” Slupik; “The Oregon Trail,” Dary; “Willie Mays: The Life, The Legend,” Mayo; “Journey Into Power,” Baptiste.

Paperbacks

“The Princess and the Pea,” Alexander; “Believe,” Alexander; “Divorced, Desperate and Deceived,” Craig; “The Sweethearts’ Knitting Club,” Wilde; “Racing Hearts,” Thompson; “Untraceable,” Griffin; “The Gatekeeper,” Gagnon; “Chill,” Rowe; “A Lady of Persuasion,” Dare; “Cream Puff,” Murder Fluke; “Snake River Slaughter,” Johnstone; “Longarm and the Skull Mountain Gold,” Evans; “A Stitch in Crime,” Hechtman; “The Truth About Lord Stoneville,” Jeffries; “Hold On Tight,” Tyler; “Down River,” Harper.

Large print fiction

“The Independence of Miss Mary Bennet,” McCullough; “Hold Tight,” Coben; “The Woods,” Coben; “Queen of Broken Hearts,” King; “Promises of Change,” Medlicott; “13 ½, A Novel,” Barr; “Brava, Valentine,” Trigiani; “Morning Light,” Anderson; “The Disciple,” Coonts; “Under The Dome,” King.

Graphic novels

“Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Episode II, Vol. 1,” Gilroy; “Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Episode II, Vol. 2,” Gilroy; “Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Episode II, Vol. 3,” Gilroy; “Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Episode II, Vol. 4.” Gilroy.

Juvenile fiction

“I Spy Little Hearts,” Marzollo; “Transformers: Robot Roll Call,” Frantz; “February Friend,” Roy; “Major Mama Drama,” Mullarkey; “Fiona & Friends: Snow White and the Candy Apple,” Higgins; “I’m Number One,” Rosen; “Olivia Leaps!,” Shaw; “The Cricket Winter,” Holman; “Heidi,” Spyri; “Icecore,” Whyman; “Fox’s Best Trick Ever,” Ross; “Twinkle, Twinkle, Time for Bed”; “I Am A Backhoe,” Hines; “The Keys to the Kingdom: Superior Saturday,” Nix; “Ranger’s Apprentice: Erak’s Ransom,” Flanagan; “Num8ers,” Ward; “Little Cloud and Lady Wind,” Morrison; “While the World is Sleeping,” Edwards; “Boys, Girls & Other Hazardous Materials,” Wiseman; “Little Wheels,” Crow.

Juvenile paperbacks

“Maggie Bean in Love,” Rayburn; “Nancy Drew: Green Eyed Monster,” Keene; “Thomas Comes to Breakfast,” Awdry; “Jones: Double Take,” Schaberg.

Juvenile nonfiction

“Groundhog Day,” Becker; “Steve Jobs,” Job; “The Great Big Book of Mighty Machines,” Coppendale; “Obesity & Food Policing,” Lusted.

Audio CDs

“Shutter Island,” Lehane; “Home in Time for Christmas,” Graham; “Mrs. Miracle,” Macomber; “Days of Gold,” Deveraux; “A Decade of Laughs,” Engvall; “True Blue,” Baldacci; “Split Image,” Parker; “The Sound of Honor,” Stovall; “Deadly Gift,” Graham; “UR,” King.

Cassettes

“Living French: The Complete Living Language Course.”

DVDs

“Julie & Julia”; “Sticks and Stones”; “Ali”; “Tom & Thomas”; “Why Shakespeare?”; “Kansas”; “Cloud: Challenge of the Stallions”; “The Good Witch”; “It’s the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown”; “Sid the Science Kid: Feeling Good Inside and Out.”

Advertisement
SHARE