New titles added to Mexico library shelves

0

MEXICO — The Mexico Public Library has added the following titles:

Fiction

“The Paris Vendetta,” Steve Berry; “The Postmistress,” Sarah Blake; “Secrets of Eden,” Chris Bohjalian; “The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie,” Allan Bradley; “Rainwater,” Sandra Brown; “Breaking the Silence,” Diane Chamberlain; “Remarkable Creatures,” Tracy Chevalier; “Echo Burning,” Lee Child; “Cursed,” Carol Higgins Clark; “Abomination,” Colleen Coble; “Cry in the Night,” Colleen Coble; “The Scarpetta Factor,” Patricia Cornwell; “First Rule,” Robert Crais; “Pirate Latitudes,” Michael Crichton; “Not my Daughter,” Barbara Delinsky.

Also, “Days of Gold,” Jude Deveraux; “Sizzle,” Julie Garwood; “Unfinished Desires,” Gail Godwin; “The Reliable Wife,” Robert Goolrick; “U is for Undertow,” Sue Grafton; “The White Queen,” Philippa Gregory; “Ford County,” John Grisham; “The Winter Garden,” Kristin Hannah; “From Dead to Worse,” Charlaine Harris; “Someone Knows my Name,” Lawrence Hill; “Deeper than the Dead,” Tami Hoag; “Ice,” Linda Howard; “A Simple Christmas,” Mike Huckabee; “Last Night in Twisted River,” John Irving.

Advertisement

Also, “The Christmas Blizzard,” Garrison Keillor; “Under the Dome,” Stephen King; “Lacuna,” Barbara Kingsolver; “Perfect Christmas,” Debbie Macomber; “Razor Sharp,” Fern Michaels; “Vanishing Act,” Fern Michaels; “Split Image,” Robert Parker; “I, Alex Cross,” James Patterson; “Worst Case,” James Patterson; “Whistlin’ Dixie in a Nor’easter,” Lisa Patton; “Wench,” Dolen Perkins-Valdez; “House Rules,” Jodi Picoult; “206 Bones,” Kathy Reichs.

Also, “Angel Time,” Anne Rice; “Bed of Roses,” Nora Roberts; “The Last Full Measure,” Jeff Shaara; “No Less than Victory,” Jeff Shaara; “Big Girl,” Danielle Steel; “Brooklyn,” Colm Toibin; “Noah’s Compass,” Anne Tyler; “Asta in the Wings,” Jan E. Watson; “The Prodigal Wife,” Marcia Willett; “Kisser,” Stuart Woods.

Nonfiction

“Ina May’s Guide to Childbirth,” Ina May Gaskin; “Committed,” by Elizabeth Gilbert; “Guinness World Records 2010”; “A Simple Christmas,” Mike Huckabee; “What to Expect When You’re Expected,” David Javerbaum; “Where Men Win Glory,” Jon Krakauer; “Hypnobirthing,” Marie Mongan; “Going Rogue,” Sarah Palin; “Louisa May Alcott,” Harriet Reisen; “Delicious Maine Desserts,” Cynthia Simonds; “Highest Duty,” Chesley “Sully” Sullenberger; “The Time of my Life,” Patrick Swayze; “There’s a Porcupine in my Outhouse,” Michael Tougias; “World Almanac and Book of Facts 2010.”

Young adult

“Catching Fire,” Suzanne Collins; “Health Care Reform,” Lillian Forman; “Season of Ice,” Diane Les Becquets; “Brett McCarthy: Work in Progress,” Maria Padian; “Trouble,” Gary Schmidt.

Juvenile

“Michelle Obama,” Valerie Bodden; “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Roald Dahl; “Card Tricks,” Joe Fullman; “Coin and Rope Tricks,” Joe Fullman; “Sleight of Hand,” Joe Fullman; “Clone Wars: Shipyards of Doom,” Henry Gilroy; “Rebecca and Ana (American Girl),” Jacqueline Greene; “Lanie (American Girl),” Jane Kurtz; “Lanie’s Real Adventures (American Girl),” Jane Kurtz; “Blizzard of the Blue Moon,” Mary P. Osborne; “Carnival at Candlelight,” Mary P. Osborne; “Dragon of the Red Dawn,” Mary P. Osborne; “Lepreuchans and Irish Folklore,” Mary P. Osborne; “Woods Runner,” Gary Paulsen; “Clone Wars: Ambush,” Zachary Rau; “Clone Wars: Battle for Ryloth,” Zachary Rau.

Children’s

“Biscuit Takes a Walk,” Alyssa Capucilli; “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer,” Kristen Depken; “The Littlest Pilgrim,” Brandi Dougherty; “Queen of Hearts,” Mary Engelbreit; “The Best Pet of All,” David LaRochelle; “Tacky and the Winter Games,” Helen Lester; “Hot Rod Hamster,” Cynthia Lord; “The Truly, Terribly, Horrible Sweater that Grandma Made,” Debbie Macomber; “Fancy Nancy and the Dazzling Book Report,” Jane O’Connor; “Fancy Nancy’s Easter Eggs,” Jane O’Connor.

Also, “Fancy Nancy’s Heart to Heart,” Jane O’Connor; “Fancy Nancy and Pajama Day,” Jane O’Connor; “Fancy Nancy’s Splendiforous Christmas,” Jane O’Connor; “Jingle Bells, Batman Smells,” Barbara Park; “Penelope and the Preposterous Birthday Party,” Sheri Radford; “Minerva Louise on Christmas Eve,” Janet M. Stoeke; “Minerva Louise and the Colorful Easter Eggs,” Janet M. Stoeke; “The Circus Ship,” Chris Van Dusen; “Snow Dogs!,” Ian Whitelaw.

Audiobooks

“The Paris Vendetta,” Steve Berry; “Rainwater,” Sandra Brown; “U is for Undertow,” Sue Grafton; “The Professional,” Robert Parker; “Split Image,” Robert Parker.

DVDs

“Amelia”; “Angels & Demons”; “The Dog Who Saved Christmas”; “Franklin’s Valentines”; “Grey Gardens”; “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”; “I Love You, Beth Cooper”; “Inglourious Basterds”; “Julie & Julia”; “Max & Ruby: Fireman Max”; “Max & Ruby: Max’s Birthday”; “Max & Ruby: Playtime”; “My Sister’s Keeper”; “Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian”; “Precious”; “Scooby Doo: Abracadabra Doo”; “Spongebob Squarepants: Viking-Sized Adventures”; “Star Trek”; “The Taking of Pelham 123”; “Taking Woodstock”; “Thomas & Friends: The Great Discovery”; “The Time Traveler’s Wife”; “Up”; “Up in the Air”; “Veggie Tales: Pistachio, the Little Boy who Woodn’t”; “Where the Wild Things Are.”

Advertisement
SHARE