Poland Spring

0

POLAND – Men’s Twilight League: low gross, Ray Ross, 36 (MC); net, Bryan Saunders, 30; Dick McCann, 31 (MC). Third shot #11, Rafael Barajas, 4′. Sweeps: gross, 1. Ray Ross, 36 (MC); 2. Rafael Barajas, 36; 3. Bob Wood, 40; net, 1. Brian Briggs, 30 (MC); 2. Bryan Saudners, 30; 3. Dick McCann, 31.

Play It Again Sports, July 18 standings: Malia-Rogers, 151; Kordalski-Henry, 139.5; Mercier-Webber, 136.5; Labbe-Gendreau, 133.5; Lacasse-Dan Mercier, 125; Roy-Deblois, 123.5; Langelier-S. Anctil, 118.5; Bourgault-Giberti, 117.5; Farrington-Breau, 116.5; Therrien-N. Anctil, 114.5; Bumford-Legere, 94; Cote-Vampatella, 89; Dumais-Leblanc, 84.5; Levesque-Vincent, 84. A Flight, gross, Don Mercier, 38; net, Brian Farrington, 42-32; B, Gross, Al Gendreau, Pat Henry, 43; net, Henry, 43-31. Closest to the pin #13, Rick Cote, 22’2″; Super Baggers of Week, P. Henry, B. Farrington.

Fox Ridge

AUBURN – Lewiston Paint League, July 20 standings: Gagnier-Blais, 209.5; Bauer-Leblanc, 192.5; Lecompete-Duval, 183; Baum-Pomerleau, 181; Buchanan-Brown, 180; Paquette-Gilbert, 179; Morin-Bolduc, 178.5; Geiger-Nadeau, 177; T. Tiner-Brisette, 175; Salterio-Van Gagnon, 174.5; Theriault-M. St. Pierre, 173; McDonough-Costello, 171.5; Houlihan-Rodrigue, 171; Witonis-Turgeon, 168.5; Theberge-Ouellette, 167.5; R. St. Pierre-Dufour, 151.5; Vallee-Vachon, 151; Vigue-Rioux, 148.

Fairlawn

Advertisement

POLAND – Tom Pontbriand Memorial Golf League, July 19 results: Titleist 29-24 over Ping; Taylor Made 22-17.5 over Nike; Cleveland 24-16 over Hogan. Low gross, Scott McCurdy, 37; net Mike Mathieu, 32; closest to the pin, Jil, 1’6″; Moe, 9’8″; Bart, 14’7″; 50-50 winner, Clark Bell. Standings: Taylor Made, 242.5; Cleveland, 225.5; Nike, 221.5; Hogan, 215; Ping, 210.5; Titleist, 210.

MSGA tourney

Following are results from the Maine State Golf Association tourney held July 20-21 at Mere Creek GC:

CLASS A: Gross: Ricky Jones, 67; Marc Siewertsen, 68; Mike Norris, 70; Kip Skibiski, 72 (MC). Net: Mark Boivin, 74-64; Ralph Noel, 70-65; Brian Bilodeau, 73-65; Rob Roylance, 72-66.

CLASS B: Gross: Jeff Chapman, 75; John Johnson, 78; Zibby Puleio, 79; Hal Stewart, 79 (MC). Net: Greg Black, 78-64; Paul Pinette, 80-65; Greg McCormack, 80-65; Dave Soule, 79-66.

CLASS C: Gross: Doug Prevost, 80; John Cunningham, 83; Jack Harris, Vic Gaudreau, 84. Net: Bill Adamson, 82-64; Tom Blake, 89-64; Bob Farthing, 96-66; John Babb, 97-66.

SUPER SENIORS: Gross: Paul Renaud, Eric Hayward, 75. Net: Darrell Smith, 96-68; Craig Pride, 90-68.

4-BALL: Gross: Ron Brown, Jr., Denny Siewertsen, Marc Siewertsen, Eric Hayward, 63; Ricky Jones, Joe Alvarez, Jeff Wass, Tom Caron, 63; Paul Renaud, Ralph Noel, John Emerson, Jim Hadlock, 64. Net: Craig Pride, Pete Peterson, Dan Dalfonso, Mike Comer, 55; Greg Black, Mike Norris, Roy Leighton, Mike Demonaco, 56; Wade Trudel, Jon Ray, Reggie Gammon, Walt Ridlon, 56; Bob Farthing, Greg McCormack, Darrell Smith, John Driscoll, 57; Matt Cary, Jon Stinson, Matt Enman, Derek Loupin, 57.

SKINS: Friday: Drigg Fournier, Brian Bilodeau, Dick McLain, Jim Hadlock, Paul Renaud; net, Craig Pride, Roy Loux. Saturday: gross, Rob Roylance, Mike Norris; net, Dennis Verrill, Mark Pontbriand, Tom Blake, Tom Smith.

PINS: Friday: Shawn McKague, Paul Robinson, #4, 10’6″; Clay Graybeal, #8, 6’7″; Marcel Mathieu, #13, 3’2″; Matt Greenleaf, #17, 4’1″. Saturday: Chad Allen, #4, 5’1″; Rob McDonough, #8, 3’5″; Matt Cary, #13, 3’5″; Marc Siewertsen, #17, 2’1″.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Men’s Club Championship, July 21-22: Championship Flight: gross, Ron Leeman, 151; Erik Laroche, 151; Matt Simard, 153; net, Ray Roy, 133; Tom Tiner, 139; Jeff Mertzel, 139. A Flight: gross, Steve Foss, 161; Lonney Steeves, 162; Jeff Kent, 162; net, Dan Parent, 136; Mike Starn, 137; Joe Mertzel, 140. B Flight: gross, Kevin Bell, 166; Scott Eldridge, 166; Gerry Laroche, 169; net, Gary Bourisk, 137; David St. Andre, 140; Jeff Marcotte, 142. C Flight: gross, Scott Bubier, 175; Gaetan Bolduc, 184; David Cowan, 184; net, Peter Provencher, Dick Metivier, John Gross, 139. Saturday skins: gross, Mike Starn, Jim Fennessy, Warren Burnham, Alan Pattershall, Leo Bellemare, Erik Laroche; net, Dave Kus, Tom Tiner, Scott Eldridge, Ray, Sid Cohen, Ray Covery, Ray Provencher, Ken Carver. Saturday pins: #2, Scott Eldridge, 5’10”; #8, Frank Whittier, 7’5″; #13, Bob Kent, Leo Bellemare, 15′; #15, Bill Crane, 26′. Sunday skins: gross, John Gross, Dan Parent; net, Peter Provencher, Jeff Marcotte, John Gross, Dan Parent, Dick McCrossin. Sunday pins: #2, Peter Provencher, 7.5″; #8, Andy Emery, 5’8″; #13, Tim Mynahan, 5’4″; #15, Dave Morin, 16’6″.

Apple Valley

LEWISTON – Slovak Catholic Association League, July 19 standings: Marty Roop-Red Lachance, 22.5; Mike Bowie-Scott Goodenow, 21.5; Ralph Thompson-Chris Ridley, 21; Bob Lally-Karl King, 21; Randy Ferrence-Dan Martin, 17; Stan Doughty-Bob Wilcox, 16.5; Paul Eastman-Paul Brunelle, 16.5; Chris Hinkley-George Woods, 15. Closest to the pin #3, Mike Bowie, 5’4″.

Low gross, A Flight, Mike Bowie, 39; Paul Eastman, 40; Randy Ferrence, 41; B Flight, Glen Gamrat, 45; Paul Brunelle, 48; Jim Lavallee, 49; net, Glen Gamrat, 30; Randy Ferrence, 32; team gross, Marcouiller- Gamrat, 88; Eastman-Brunelle, and Bowie-Goodenow, 90; net, Marcouiller-Gamrat, 63; Ferrence-Martin, 65; Eastman-Brunelle, 70.

Wilson Lake

WILTON – Monday Night Ladies League, July 16 scramble: 1. 36, Ann Nemi, Karen Bor, Michelle Pratt; 2. tie, 37, Michelle St. Jean, Suzanne Mosher, Jessica Brown; and Nancy Pratt, Ann Wehrman, Nancy Quinn, Janet Colpitts. Closest to the pin #7, Suzanne Mosher, 8’2″; long drive #4, Michelle St. Jean; closest to the line #1, Jessica Brown.

Martindale

AUBURN – July 20 Individual Points: Deb Leighton, +9; Dave Norcross, +6; Bill Hird, Larry Baldiga, Reggie Pratt, +4; Ron Blanchette, Jim Hood, John Coutts, Mitch Sweetser, Steve Bartlett, Mona Morin, +3. Pins: #4, Dave Norcross, 5’3″; Paul Labbe, 21’6″; #9, Rich Tremblay, 4’10”; Mona Morin, 21’9″; #11, Ernie Ashton, 5’1″; Paul Pelletier, 9′; #17, Mike Wolfe, 14′; Dan Cailler, 18’4″.

July 21: Individual, Class A, gross, Terry Ricker, Bob Blanchette, 75; Dale Brown, 76; net, Tim Jordan, 76-67; Neil Mayo, 77-71; Bob Brickel, 79-71; John Turner, 80-71. Class B: gross, Jim Day, 81; Reggie Pratt, 82; John Haynes, Bob Dion, 83; net, Dan Mynahan, 83-69; Rick Miles, 83-70; Jim Bennett, Tom Ray, 88-71. Class C: gross, Lennie Asselin, 82; Sandi Piper, 85; Mona Morin, 89; net, Deb Leighton, 85-66; Jeanette Downing, 95-68; Fran Blanchette, 95-70. 4-Ball: gross, Dale Brown, Bob Brickel, Mark Furbush, Mike Wolf, 66; Bob Blanchette, Ron Blanchette, Dave Kordalski, Mike Tiner, 68; net, Pete Conley, Tony Ferguson, Sherm Arnold, GW Lever, 62 (MC); Bruce Reynolds, Larry Baldiga, Greg Curtis, Ernie Ashton (blind draw) (MC). Skins: gross, Bob Blanchette (2), Karen Thompson, Ron Blanchette, John Turner, Bob Brickel, Tom Fournier; net, MJ King, Denise Asselin, Jim Bennett, Glen Fillion, Nina Bartlett.

Advertisement
SHARE