Shiretown Bowlers League results

0

WILTON — Bowling results at Meadow Lanes Bowling were as follows.

Shiretown, Oct. 1

Team standings: F & E Builders 73, 52; North Builders 68, 57, Pinsetters 67 1/2, 57 1/2, Rif Raf 65, 60; Powerade 61, 64; Jack’s Plumbing 61, 64; Webster Heating 59 1/2, 65 1/2; DRS 45, 80.

Men’s high series scratch, Bob Nile 685, Pat Wheeler 609, Everett Conkey 603, Eugene Hyde 598, Paul Haley 590; high series handicap, Arlo White 814, Dennis Oliver 787, Chris Hyde 764, Bob Nile 760, Eugene Hyde 748; high game scratch, Bob Nile 257, Mike Collins 226, Eugene Hyde 224, Paul Haley 224, Chris Hyde 221; high game handicap, Arlo White 287, Bob Nile 282, Chris Hyde 281, Ron Goodhart 280, Dennis Oliver 279.

Advertisement

Friday Night Live, Oct. 3

Team standings: The Roost 31, 9; Alley Oops 28, 12; Bowling Buddies 26, 14; Really 26, 14; Temple Townies 24, 16; The Last Hurrah 22, 18; Bouncing Balls 19, 21; Honorary Bunch 18, 22; Hamlin Electric 18, 22; Wasted Knights 14, 26; Wanna Bee’s 14, 26; Gutter Dusters 14, 26; Lucky Four 12, 28; Two Bags & 4 Balls 12, 28.

Women’s high series scratch, Peggy Needham 587, Ruth Archer 532, Belinda Barden 508, Lynn Chellis 503, Eunice Shurtleff 479; high series handicap, Amanda Marchetti 793, Amanda Wheeler 760, Peggy Needham 728, Belinda Barden 727, Patti Toothaker 726; high game scratch, Peggy Needham 213, Amanda Marchetti 212, Belinda Barden 201, Ruth Archer 192, Lynn Chellis 179; high game handicap, Amanda Marchetti 319, Belinda Barden 274, Amanda Wheeler 271, Peggy Needham 260, Patti Toothaker 257.

Men’s high series scratch, Rick Tyler 660, John Archer 634, Bob Nile 595, Ron Hargreaves 593, Pete Tilton 581; high series handicap, John Archer 817, Ricker Tyler 774, Frank Harris 756, Ron Hargreaves 755, Arlo White 744; high game scratch, Rick Tyler 277, Ron Hargreaves 222, John Archer 215, Bob Nile 214, Lenny Storer 212; high game handicap, Rick Tyler 315, John Archer 276, Ron Hargreaves 276, Frank Harris 274, Arlo White 274.

Shiretown Mens, Oct. 8

Team standings: North Builders 84, 66; F & E Builders 82, 68; Pinsetters 81 1/2, 68 1/2; Powerade 78, 72; Webster Heating 75 1/2, 74 1/2; Rif Raf 73, 77; Jack’s Plumbing 70, 80; DRS 56, 94.

Men’s high series scratch, Everett Conkey 626, Ernie Steward 612, Bob Nile 608, Bob Holbrook 597, Paul Haley 585; high series handicap, Matt Malchisky 782, Relland O’Donal 782, Calvin Tyler 779, Butch Riggs 756, Ron Ridley 751; high game scratch, Bob Nile 226, Everett Conkey 226, Ron Ridley 216, Ernie Steward 213, Wayne Doyon 212; high game handicap, Calvin Tyler 280, Relland O’Donal 277, Ron Ridley 277, Matt Malchisky 276, Butch Riggs 270.

Wednesday Night Ladies, Oct. 15

Teams: One 4 the Team 40-16; Whatever 32-24; Bowling Belles 30-26; Better than Absent 28-28; Windswept 22-34.

High games: Lynn Chellis 214; Gloria Nile 185; Trish Davis 155; Karen Toothaker 148; Rena Nichols 146; Kay Seefeldt 146; Jessica Tyler 146.

High series: Lynn Chellis 526; Trish Davis 429; Gloria Nile 419; Rena Nichols 398; Melanie Farmer 394; Kay Seefeldt 392.

Advertisement