2012 WINTER SPORTS

12:00am

Mountain Valley Cheering

Coach: Linda Burns (12 years) Assistant coach: Kassie Elliott (seven years) Seniors: Kori Thomas, Chandler Gallant, Christa Vattes, Renee Knox, Kaitlyn Burgess, Samantha Cummings; Juniors: Saramae Parlin, Kelsey Bla...

12:00am

Hebron Alpine Skiing

Coach: David Stonebraker (37th year), Moose Curtis (38th year) Last year's record: Boys:  2nd at Maine Prep Championships;  6th New England Class B Championships;  Girls:  2nd at Maine Prep Championships;  8th New England Class B Championship.

12:00am

Gray-New Gloucester Nordic Skiing

Coach: Chris Carpentier (second year) Last year's record: Boys: 5th at Class B states; Girls: 6th at Class B states. Returning skiers: Boys: Senior — Jeremy McGrath-Holmquist, Garrett Wilbur, Cam Harmer; Girls: Senior — ...

12:00am

Oxford Hills Girls' Basketball

Coach: Nate Pelletier (eighth year) Last year's record: 8-10 Returning players: Seniors — Abbie Eastman (5-4 guard), Alex Rowe (5-8 forward), Molly Johnson (6-0 center), Kelsey DeBlois (5-9 forward);  Juniors — Brooke ...

12:00am

Telstar boys' basketball

Coach: Mark Thurlow (13th year) Last year's record: 7-12, lost in Western Class C preliminary Returning players: Seniors — Rick James (6-1 senior), Nick Mills (6-1 senior), Mike DelDuca (6-1 senior). Key losses:...

12:00am

Rangeley boys' basketball

Coach: Matt Clark (fourth year) Last year's record: 7-10 Returning players: Senior — A. J. Elmes (5-9 guard); Juniors — Mike Haley (6-1 forward), David Bachelder (6-1 forward). Key losses: Alex Mo...

12:00am

Edward Little indoor track

Coach:Calvin Hunter (first year) Returning athletes: Girls: Seniors —Avery Chisholm (hurdles, sprint, 4X200), Katie Hummes (jumps), Ayumi Ranucci (sprints, 4x200), Lexi Clavet: (jumps, 4x200). Boys: Seniors &...

12:00am

Mt. Abram Nordic Skiing

Coach: Buzz and Sally Bean (26th year) Last year's record: Boys: 6th at Class B states, MVC champions; Girls: Third at Class B states, MVC champions.

12:00am

Rangeley cheering

Coach: Tracy Cavalier (seven years) Seniors: Ariel Clinch, Megan Crosson; Juniors: Tala Ferguson, Brianna Hall; Freshmen: Jordan Eckardt, Shannon Wahlstrom.

12:00am

Poland indoor track

Coach: Kristin Ross (three years) Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Brandon Drottar (throws/sprints), Tony Whalen (sprints/jumps), Sammy Scales (throws), Dakota Wyne (distance). Junior — Austin Davis (Sprints). Sophomores —&nb...