Mt. Blue Cougars

Roundup: Edward Little girls stun Oxford Hills in opener

PARIS — Hannah Chaput led a high-flying Edward Little offense with 22 points Friday to pace the Red Eddies to a 49-42 season-opening win...

Mt. Blue Cougars 2016-17 girls' basketball preview

The way second-year coach Fred Conlogue figures it, Mt. Blue needs to be five points better in each direction. The Cougars scored about 35 points...

Mt. Blue Boys' Basketball

The Cougars continue rebuilding with their fifth coach in the last seven years in Charlie Castonguay, and less varsity experience than they've had at...

Class A boys' preview: Hornets, Cougars hope stability will spark turnaround

Spruce Mountain guard Caulin Parker (10) dishes off the ball as Mt. Blue's Coop Hollingsworth (34) and Caleb Hall (23) close in during a...

2017-18 Sun Journal cheering capsules

Buckfield Bucks Coach: Jennifer Dobson (first year) and Vickie Dobson (first year) Class: D Last year's results: Sixth at Class D North/South regional championship, sixth at Class D state...

H.S. Wrestling team previews

Dirigo Co-coaches: Dana Whittemore and Gunnar Bradbury (first year) Conference: Mid-State; Class: B South Last year's results: 20-11 duals, 4th B South, 6th Class B. Returning athletes: Seniors — Jon Wainwright, Dalton Berry; Juniors...

2017 Sun Journal Girls' Soccer All-Region Team

Player of the year: Tia Day First Team F   Tia Day, Monmouth F   Audrey Fletcher, Monmouth F   Avery Lutrzykowski, St. Dom’s M   Emily Grandahl, Monmouth M   Cecelia Dieterich, Oxford Hills M   Hannah...

2017 Sun Journal Field Hockey All-Region Team

Player of the year: Hannah Trottier-Braun First team F  Hannah Trottier-Braun, St. Dom’s F  Alexis Beardsley, Spruce Mountain F  Paige Cote, St. Dom’s F  Hannah Minns, Mt. Blue M  Grace McBride,...

2017 Sun Journal All-Region Boys' Cross Country Team

First team Dominic Sclafani   Oxford Hills Abbas Muktar   Lewiston Russell Allen   Edward Little Zeke Robinson   Mt. Blue Sam Stinson   Mt. Blue Mark D’Alessandro   St. Dom’s Gaelan Boyle-Wight   Telstar Second Team William Levasseur   St....

2017 Sun Journal Girls' Cross Country All-Region Team

First team Jillian Richardson   Edward Little Kahryn Culenberg   Mt. Blue Zaid Teklu   Lewiston Olivia Ouellette   Poland Samantha Halmos   Poland Alexandra Hammerton   St. Dom’s Caroline Gastonguay   St. Dom’s Second Team Sarah Brown   St. Dom’s Alison...