2017-18 High School Sports Winter Previews

Boys’ basketball

Spotlight

Writing on the Wol: EL's Maiwen much more than a viral dunking sensation

Edward Little High School basketball player Wol Maiwen dunks in the EL gym during a recent practice. (Russ Dillingham/Sun Journal)AUBURN — Anyone who thinks they can help Edward Little's Wol Maiwen with creative ideas for dunks this season can jam it.  We already have a winner...

Region previews

Class C South Boys: Ramblers begin long road back, but will have to play catch-up

Cam Wood of Winthrop High School looks to pass over Nick Morales, left, and Max...

Class AA North Boys: Edward Little hopes to end Portland's dominance

Portland has dominated Maine high school basketball's big-school class through reclassification (from Class A to...

Class A boys' preview: Hornets, Cougars hope stability will spark turnaround

Spruce Mountain guard Caulin Parker (10) dishes off the ball as Mt. Blue's Coop Hollingsworth...

Class B South Boys: Return of Spruce Mtn. may help MVC tip balance of power

AJ Tirrell of Leavitt Area High School looks to pass over Brett Frey of Spruce...

Class D South boys: Rangeley, others chasing Greenville

Jake Kraske from Buckfield blasts past Rangeley's Devon Clark during a game at Buckfield High...

School previews

Girls’ basketball

Spotlight

Ramblers' rise: Sophomore trio ready for next stage of Winthrop girls' basketball

Jillian Schmelzer, Kena Souza and Aaliyah WilsonFalcone are sophomores on the Winthrop basketball team. (Andree Kehn/Sun Journal)Winthrop found itself in a close game with Oak Hill in last year’s season opener. For the Ramblers, only two seasons removed from not even having a varsity girls’...

Region previews

Class AA Girls: Oxford Hills has plenty of teams chasing this season

Edward Little High School's Jade Perry, left, drives past Lewiston High School's Gabrielle Wilson during...

Class A Girls: Mt. Blue, Leavitt eyeing postseason berths

Mt. Blue's Kasadie Barker (22) and Leavitt's Allie Belaire, right, wrestle for the ball in...

Class B Girls: Agile Gray-New Gloucester hopes for encore, region up for grabs

The Gray New Goucester bench erupts after the final basket of the Class B girl's...

Class C Girls: Monmouth, Boothbay still a step ahead

Monmouth's Abbey Allen eyes the basket between Boothbay's Nicole Clarke and Page Brown during Saturday...

Class D Girls: Rangeley tough, but Vinalhaven the favorite

Sydney Royce of Rangeley looks for an open teammate while being pressured by Deja Bennett...

School previews

Boys’ hockey

Spotlight

Boys' hockey: Lewiston trio faces a friendly competition in net

Lewiston High School goalies who are in a tight battle for the starting spot on the defending state champion Devils are from left to right Conrad Albert, Shawn Michael Chabot and Jacob Smith. (Russ Dillingham/Sun Journal)LEWISTON — The goaltending position has been an afterthought...

School capsules

2017-18 Sun Journal boys' hockey team previews

Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale Rams Coach:  Chad Foye (18th year) Class: A North Last year's results: 14-6, lost in regional semifinals Returning athletes: Seniors — Dalton Bowie (G), Logan Leadbetter (D), Tyler Dostie (D), Cole...

Cheering

Spotlight

H.S. Cheering: Oak Hill hopes to tumble to the top

The Oak Hill competition cheering squad include, from left to right: Front row: Sidney Mills, Kiara Levesque, Peyton Wright, Isabelle Michaud, Autumn Byras. Middle row: Mykayla Greenleaf, Kenzie Parker, Meaddoe Brown, Kirstin Hahn. Back: Morgan Inman, Sarah Duchesneau, Noah Garnett.  (Russ Dillingham/Sun Journal)WALES —...

School capsules

2017-18 Sun Journal cheering capsules

Buckfield Bucks Coach: Jennifer Dobson (first year) and Vickie Dobson (first year) Class: D Last year's results: Sixth at Class D North/South regional championship, sixth at Class D state...

Indoor Track and Field

Spotlight

Poland indoor track and field building from within

Poland Regional High School indoor track coach Rick Kramer watches his team warm up during the first part of practice earlier this week. (Russ Dillingham/Sun Journal)POLAND — Poland indoor track assistant coach Dan Roy runs the Panther Track Club, Poland’s summer track program that...

School capsules

2017-18 indoor track and field team capsules

Edward Little Indoor Track Coach: Angela Jalbert (first year) Conference: KVAC Class: A Last year results: Boys — fifth in KVAC; 12th in state championship; Girls —...

Swimming

Spotlight

College course sparks McCorkle's coaching career

Saint Dominic Academy new swim coach William McCorkle is making a splash with his team at the YWCA in Lewiston Friday afternoon. (Russ Dillingham/Sun Journal)LEWISTON — William McCorkle always had a passion for swimming, but never saw himself coaching the sport he loved. Things changed...

School capsules

2017-18 Sun Journal swimming capsules

Edward Little Red Eddies Coach: Scott Morrison (16th year) Conference: KVAC; Class: A Last year's results: KVAC Girls 6th, Girls Class A states 19th, KVAC Boys 6th...

Wrestling

Spotlight

H.S. wrestling: Led by their cornerstones, Vikings continue to thrive

Dawson Stevens, Jeff Worster, and Zuka Mabior are three cornerstones of a strong Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School wrestling program. (Andree Kehn/Sun Journal)PARIS — As the numbers in Maine high school wrestling continue to decline, it has forced some programs to fold, others to...

School capsules

H.S. Wrestling team previews

Dirigo Co-coaches: Dana Whittemore and Gunnar Bradbury (first year) Conference: Mid-State; Class: B South Last year's results: 20-11 duals, 4th B South, 6th Class B. Returning athletes: Seniors — Jon Wainwright, Dalton Berry; Juniors...

Girls’ hockey

Spotlight

Berube takes over reins of Red Hornets program

First-year Red Hornets girls hockey coach Dana Berube watches a drill as players streak past during a recent practice at the Norway Savings Bank Arena in Auburn. (Russ Dillingham/Sun Journal)AUBURN — A familiar face but a different voice. That's what Dana Berube brings to the...

School capsules

2017-18 Sun Journal girls' hockey capsules

Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland Red Hornets Coach: Dana Berube (first year) Region: North Last year's results: 14-5-1 (lost in regional semifinals) Returning players: Senior — Sam Martineau (defense); Juniors — Taylor Cailler...

Alpine skiing

COMING 12/12/17

Nordic skiing

COMING 12/13/17