Springbrook

0

AUBURN – Two area golfers registered a hole-in-one Monday at Fox Ridge Golf Club.

Loren Cayer collected an ace on the #13 hole, 113-yards, using a 9-iron. Witnenessing the feat were Jace Pearson, Mike McKew and Steve Brooker.

Derek Davidson aced the same hole using a sand wedge. Playing partners were Caleb Laberge, Scott Laberge, J.P. Melanson and Jamie Godin.

Other news from Fox Ridge:

B.I.W. League, May 23: Team Seven, 35; Three, 34; Five, 32.5; Nine, 31.5; Two, 29.5; Eight, 29.5; Four, 28.5; Ten, 28; One, 25; Six, 24.5. Low rounds, A, Jace Pearson, 37; B, Dan Pomerleau, 42; C, Rocky Stevens, Steve Levesque, 45; D, Don Vachon, 49. Closest to the pin #13, A-B, Dan Pomerleau, 4’3″; C-D, Dennis Livernois, 10’9″; 50-50, Lynn Dostie; skins, Lee Laliberte, Jace Pearson (2), Dan Pomerleau (2), Tracy Cloutier (2).

Fox Ridge Ladies, May 23, least putts: A Flight, Patti Griggs, 16; B, Sharon Buckley, 14; C, Betsey Sibley, 17; D, Kay Theberge, Theresa Nadeau, 16; E, Pat Roy, 18. First place team, #11, (Therrien-Gross); second, #2 (Basso-Knoll) and #8 (Buckley-Gordon).

Formsource League, week 5 standings: Labonte-Tiner, 83; Caiani-Breton, 76; Towns-Goss, 75; S. Grondin-Goody, 74.5; Turcotte-Boulet, 74; Smith-Hall, 72; Cox-Coutts, 71; M. Grondin-Cloutier, 70.5; Baker-Hagen, 65.5; Cameron-Breau, 64.5; Roberge-Garey, 64; Fortin-Camire, 62.5; Copp-Cox, 62.5; Ouellette-St. Laurent, 59; Basso-Morin, 59; Hartnett-Philbrook, 46. Low net, Mark Grondin, 33; Scott Grondin, Gary Caiani, 34; gross, Kirk Hall, 33; Dan Cox, 34. Closest to the pin #13, Mark Grondin, 22″; #16, Mike Labonte, 12’6″.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Monday, May 29, skins: gross, #2 Scott Eldridge; #3, Joe Mertzel; #7, Dave Kus; #8, Bob Cochran; #11, Ray Brochu; net, #1, Pat Murphy; #3, Joe Mertzel; #8, Bob Cochran; #11, Ray Brochu; #12, Dave Kus; #17, Jeff Hinds.

Poland Spring

Advertisement

POLAND – Memorial Day Blind Draw: 1. Ralph Maines-Jim Wilder, 55; 2. Jon Ray-Jackie Wilder, 59; 3. Brian Briggs-Marc Laskey, 60; 4. Marv Ewing-Gary Bazinet, 61.

Saturday Sweeps: gross, Rick Cote, 78; Jack Conway, 79; net, Brian Briggs, 63; Tom Schultz, 70. Closest to the pin #6, Dick Record, 9’7″.

Sunday Sweeps: gross, Sonny Merrill, 75; Duane Ross, Roger Farrar, 79; net, Mike Bartley, 63; Tom Thompson, 69; Frank Hotham, 71. Closest to the pin, Elaine Lasky, 9’8″.

Paris Hill

PARIS – May 27 Shootout: 1. Joe Baker, John Toutant, Shawn Breton, Seth Wilson.

May 28 Point Quota: 1. Don Whitman; 2. Chris Johnson; 3. Seth Wilson; 4. Harvey Lamontagne; 5. Bobbi Bickford; 6. Charles McAllister; 7. Darrell Yeomans; 8. Oran Young.

Memorial Day 2-Person Best Ball: Gross: 1. Doug Kurtz-Dave Sutton, 63; 2. Harvey LaMontagne-Stu Loveridge, 73; 3. Bill Gates-Ace Hazeltine, 77. Net: 1. Jon Deschenes-Charlie Huff, 58; 2. Charlie McAllister-Phil Sawyer, 59; 3. Don Rogers-Seth Wilson, 59. Pins: #8, Phil Sawyer; #15, Dave Sutton; skins, Doug Kurtz (5), Harvey LaMontagne (2), Ken Brown, Jon Deschenes.

Martindale

AUBURN – Saturday’s Reverse Complainers 4-Ball: gross, 1. Terry Ricker, John Masters, Tim Jordan, Steve Jordan, +3 (draw); net, 1. Dale Brown, Steve Berry, Scott Lever, Dave Brewster, -8 (draw). Individual: gross, 0-9, Bob Blanchette, 74 (draw); net, Steve Jordan, 68; 10-17, gross, Dave Norcross, 70 (draw); net, Fred Bishop, 77; 18+, gross, Donna Browne, 91; net, Dave Bosse, 77. Pins: #4, Dave Brewster, 5’2″; #9, John Masters, 32′; #11, Reggie Pratt, 7’11”; #17, Paul Labbe, 5’5″. Skins: gross, Steve Jordan, Paul Leclair, Paul Pelletier, Jeff Gosselin; net, 0-15, Lance Browne, Fred Bishop, Reggie Pratt, Gary Goldberg; 16+, Bud Willer, Tom Ray, Don Fagan, Butch LeBlanc, Audrey Fillion.

Sunday’s Blind Draw Points: 1. Neila Nelke-Mona Morin, +12; 2. Steve Closson-Fran Blanchette, +5; 3. Tom Bolduc-Donna Browne, +4. Individual points: 1. Donna Brewster, +9; 2. Mona Morin-Neila Nelke, +6. Net skins: Bud Willer, Sam Evrard, Donna Browne (2), Steve Closson, Andy Brooker.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Fairlawn Ladies, May 25, shamble: 1. Mickey Bolduc, Irene Mathieu, Jeannette Barriault, Dee Schaefer; 2. Maxine Folsom, Dottie Cooper, Carol Griggs, Jeanne Hutchinson; 3. Lu Dube, Germaine Martel, Marge Cormier, Jeannette Martineau; 50-50, Jeannette Barriault.

Advertisement
SHARE