Spotlight

Girls’ basketball: Monmouth races past St. Dom’s in C South quarterfinal

AUGUSTA — Monmouth Academy has an inside track to another regional final as the No. 2 seed in the Class C South girls' basketball playoff bracket.

Latest news

C South girls' quarter: Boothbay eases past Traip

AUGUSTA — The Boothbay Region High School girls basketball team’s tournament run started slower than the Seahawks expected. They quickly made up for lost time. Page...

No. 4 Madison takes charge, downs No. 12 Mt. Abram

Madison Area Memorial High School's Kathryn Worthen blocks Mt. Abram High School's Ashlyn Sorel on Tuesday during their Class C quarterfinal game in Augusta....

#Tourney18 Video

Windham stuns, ousts defending champion Portland

Nazari Henderson celebrates after Windham beat Portland 55-53 in a Class AA North boys’ basketball...

B South girls' quarter: Lake Region takes out Oak Hill

Lake Region's Melissa Bonenfant battles for a rebound with Oak Hill's Audrey Dillman left and...

C South girls' quarter: No. 6 Richmond surprises No. 3 OOB

Old Orchard Beach's Meghan Niedzwiecki and Richmond's Lindsie Irish chase a loose ball during a...

Girls’ basketball: Monmouth races past St. Dom’s in C South quarterfinal

AUGUSTA — Monmouth Academy has an inside track to another regional final as the No. 2 seed in the Class C South girls' basketball playoff bracket.

B South girls’ quarterfinal: Gray-NG passes Spruce Mountain test, reaches semis

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=97FEUa75FBU&w=560&h=315]   Gray New-Gloucester's Bri Jordan, center, leaps for a rebound during the first half of...

AA North semifinals: Red Eddies sink Vikings

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M5Pv78ZDK9M&w=560&h=315]   PORTLAND — Edward Little and Oxford Hills split their two regular-season meetings, but Tuesday's...

Poland rolls into B South semifinal with win over Mountain Valley

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ceLEgTu6WvI]   PORTLAND — Poland pulled ahead in the second quarter and pulled away in the...

Freeport topples Wells in B South quarterfinal

PORTLAND — As a freshman, Johanna Bogue Marlow played on a Freeport girls’ basketball team...

Bobcats' supporting cast shocks Cougars

Richmond's Zach Small, left, defends against Dirigo's Cooper Chiasson as the Cougar gets a pass...

Winthrop holds off Madison in a Class C South quarterfinal

Winthrop's Jared Maclaughlin, center, is fouled by Madison's Matt Oliver as he goes up for...

Boothbay stuns Waynflete in C South quarterfinal

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MOWMJSv-aOs] AUGUSTA — Boothbay struggled through the first half and it seemed Waynflete was well...

D South girls’ quarterfinal: Haley, Rangeley handle Pine Tree

AUGUSTA — Once Natasha Haley got going, her Rangeley teammates followed along, and the Lakers...

And One: Mountain Valley boys in position to soar next year

Mountain Valley's Cameron Godbois shoots the ball as Cape Elizabeth's Tanner Carpenter and Andrew Hartel...

B South boys' quarterfinal: Gray-NG stuns, overpowers Spruce Mountain

Spruce Mountain's Brett Frey shoots at the basket past Gray-New Gloucester's Ryan Lachance during Saturday's...

B South boys' quarterfinal: Top-seeded Wells survives Freeport

PORTLAND — Poor free throw shooting by top-seeded Wells through most of Saturday's Class B...

D South boys' quarterfinal: Seacoast Christian survives scrappy Forest Hills

AUGUSTA — The Forest Hills boys basketball team played the game the way it has...

D South boys' quarterfinal: No. 1 Greenville cruises past No. 8 Rangeley

AUGUSTA — The Rangeley boys' basketball team needed a perfect game. And a sluggish showing...

B South boys' quarterfinal: Capers cruise past Falcons in second half

Mountain Valley's Jacob Blanchard pushes past Cape Elizabeth's David Hare during Saturday's 2018 Maine State...

B South boys' quarterfinal: No. 3 Yarmouth grinds it out against No. 6 Maranacook

PORTLAND — When Maranacook’s perimeter shooting dried up, the drought opened the door to Yarmouth’s...

B South boys' basketball playoff preview: Region is wide open

  Players to watch: Sr. F Cam Cousins, Wells; Jr. G Matt Sherburne, Wells; Sr. G...

D South boys' basketball playoff preview: Greenville the team to beat

Players to watch: Sr. G Nick Foley, Greenville; Sr. F Connor DiAngelo, Greenville; Sr. G...

C South boys' basketball playoff preview: Dark horse could emerge from region

Players to watch: Sr. G Tyler Nadeau, Hall-Dale; Jr. F/C Ashtyn Abbott, Hall-Dale; Jr. G...

Class A girls' basketball playoff preview: Brunswick, Hampden earned top seeds

Players to watch: Jr. G Anna DeWolfe, Greely; Sr. F Sophia Gilbert, Leavitt; Sr. F...

Class C South girls' basketball playoff preview: Boothbay, Monmouth on collision course

Players to watch: Jr. F Faith Blethen, Boothbay; Sr. F Page Brown, Boothbay; Sr. G...

Tournament brackets and pages

Class AA
Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D