Weekend Blitz and Top 10: Blue Devils await A North showdown with Eagles

0

Lewiston (2-0) at Windham (1-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Blue Devils can erase a lot of non-believers with a win, but the Eagles will be spitting nails after getting trounced by Bonny Eagle.

Advertisement

Oxford Hills (1-1) at Bangor (0-2)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Vikings can make the bus ride home a lot shorter not only with a win, but by eliminating the mistakes and penalties that are hindering their progress.

Edward Little (2-0) at Cheverus (1-1)

Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Red Eddies felt like they missed an opportunity last season in a 17-14 loss to the Stags. 

Brewer (1-1) at Mt. Blue (1-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

The Cougars have allowed the fewest points in B North through two weeks. 

Lake Region (1-1) at Gray-New Gloucester (0-2)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Overmatched by Morse last week, the Patriots should be more competitive against the Lakers.

Gardiner (1-1) at Leavitt (2-0)

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Nothing more a homecoming crowd would like to see than more offensive fireworks from the Hornets, who have scored 128 points in two games.

Lisbon (2-0) at Mountain Valley (1-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Two storied football programs finally meet in a game that counts.

Spruce Mountain (1-1) at Dirigo (1-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Two teams hoping to bounce back after last weeks’ long bus rides home made longer by lopsided defeats.

Oak Hill (2-0) at Old Orchard Beach (1-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Joe Regina Field is always a tough place to play, but the Raiders are looking tougher to beat each week.

Winthrop/Monmouth (1-1) at Madison (2-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Madison has a date with fellow Class C refugee Wells next week, but don’t expect the Bulldogs to look past their Mountain Valley Conference rivals.

Poland (0-2) at Fryeburg (2-0)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

After facing Class D powers Oak Hill and Lisbon, things don’t get any easier for the Knights against one of Class C’s top teams.

Camden Hills (0-2) at Telstar (0-2)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

Rebels had promising drives snuffed by fumbles in 19-0 loss to Boothbay last week. Finishing those drives could be the difference against the Windjammers. 

Sun Journal Top 10

1. Bonny Eagle (2-0)

The biggest challenge for coach Kevin Cooper may be figuring out how to utilize all of his weapons on offense.

2. Scarborough (2-0)

Red Storm gearing up for showdown with Thornton Academy on Friday night.

3. Thornton Academy (1-0)

Move over Maine’s American Ninja Warrior, there’s a new “Flex LaBreck.” C.J. LaBreck caught three touchdown passes and returned a kick for six against Deering last week.

4. Lewiston (2-0)

Blue Devils move ahead of rival Edward Little because they beat the team (Oxford Hills) that beat the team (Portland) and had a tougher Week 1 opponent.

5. Marshwood (2-0)

Class B South has four unbeaten teams. There will be two after this week. Hawks hope to stay perfect against 2-0 Biddeford.

6. Edward Little (2-0)

With 342 yards through the first two games, the Red Eddies’ run game is proving to be more than just complementary to its vaunted passing game.

7. Kennebunk (2-0)

Rams are hosting B South’s other battle of unbeatens against Falmouth.

8. Falmouth (2-0)

Showdown with Kennebunk is the start of a brutal four-week stretch for Yachtsmen, with Biddeford, Messalonskee and Marshwood to follow.

9. Biddeford (2-0)

Junior QB Carter Edgerton has seven touchdown passes.

10. Oxford Hills (1-1)

Defense can help cover for Vikings’ offensive mistakes, but for how long?

Advertisement
SHARE