Weekend Blitz and Top 10: Devils, Vikings face-off leads Week 2

0

Lewiston (1-0) at Oxford Hills (1-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Vikings made a statement with Week 1 win over Portland. Blue Devils made one of their own with a win over South Portland and could make another at Gouin Complex.

Advertisement

Portland (0-1) at Edward Little (1-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Red Eddies will be eager to show the Bulldogs that Oxford Hills isn’t the only team looking to challenge for defending champs’ A North supremacy.

Hampden (0-1) at Mt. Blue (0-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Home debut for new coach Nate Quirion a good time for Cougars to pick a W and some confidence as rebuild gains momentum.

Belfast (0-1) at Leavitt (1-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Fans shouldn’t expect 55 points every week like the Hornets put up in Week 1, but the offense should resemble the points factories of the past.

Morse (0-1) at Gray-New Gloucester (0-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Patriots welcome new C South rival in home opener.

Oceanside (1-0) at Mtn. Valley (0-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Frustrated Falcons hope to be more opportunistic on offense.

Old Orchard Beach (1-0) at Winthrop/Monmouth (0-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Injuries are piling up for the Ramblers, never a good sign in early September.

Dirigo (1-0) at Madison (1-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Coming off a huge win over Mtn. Valley, Cougars need to re-focus for Bulldogs, who still have many parts left from team that finished 7-2 in Class C last year.

Spruce Mtn. (1-0) at Wells (1-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Both teams threw a shutout while scoring in the 40s in Week 1.

Telstar (0-1) at Maranacook (1-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

All three Class E games in week one were shutouts. Rebels hope to erase the goose egg for the Black Bears, coached by former Spruce Mtn. coach Walter Polky.

Yarmouth (0-1) at Oak Hill (1-0)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Clippers going back to their Class D roots for this crossover will find the league is just as tough as ever.

Poland (0-1) at Lisbon (1-0)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

After making Class D debut against Oak Hill, things don’t get any easier for the Knights.

Sun Journal Top 10

1. Bonny Eagle (1-0)

Scots have back-to-back crossover games, starting with Windham Friday night, followed by Portland.

2. Scarborough (1-0)

Red Storm revving up for Week 3 marquee game against Thornton Academy with Sanford Friday night.

3. Thornton Academy (1-0)

Golden Trojans get ready for Week 3 showdown with Deering, who Scarborough beat, 43-0, last week.

4. Windham (1-0)

Eagles confront another traditional Class A power after blanking Cheverus, 24-0.

5. Oxford Hills (1-0)

Beating Portland in Week 1 as big a win as the Vikings have had in a long time.

6. Marshwood (1-0)

Hawks made long trip to Skowhegan worthwhile with a 55-12 romp.

7. Messalonskee (1-0)

Shutting out defending B champion Brunswick on the road immediately puts Eagles at top of B North favorites list.

8. Edward Little (1-0)

After overwhelming Bangor, Red Eddies get a chance to show Portland they belong with the big-city boys on Friday night.

9. Lewiston (1-0)

Move over Dominique Wilkins — Hunter Landry was a human highlight reel against South Portland.

10. Falmouth (1-0)

Yachtsmen were tough to stop once their running game got going against Cony.

Advertisement
SHARE