Weekend Blitz and Top 10: Key matchups highlight season's mid-point

0

Oxford Hills (2-1) at Edward Little (3-0)

Friday, 7 p.m.

AKA “The Jeff Benson Bowl.”

Advertisement

Bangor  (0-3) at Lewiston (2-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Another reminder that Class A North is missing something when Bangor isn’t in the hunt.

Mt. Blue (1-2) at Cony (1-2)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Cony WR Jordan Roddy is the best player the Cougars will face all year.

Leavitt (3-0) at Fryeburg (3-0)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Biggest game yet for the resurgent Hornets, and the fans won’t have to deal with fair traffic.

Gray-New Gloucester (0-3) at Freeport (0-3)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Perhaps the Patriots’ best chance to get in the win column this season.

Mountain Valley (1-2) at Mattanawcook (2-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

A three-hour bus ride either makes you sleepy or angry. Bet on the Falcons being the latter.

Winthrop/Monmouth (1-2) at Spruce Mountain (2-1)

Friday, 7 p.m.

The schedule has its faults (see above), but having the “Battle of Route 133” back essentially makes up for them.

Old Orchard Beach (2-1) at Poland (0-3)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Knights have a chance to set a trap with Seagulls coming off a big win over Oak Hill and facing a trip to Madison next week.

Oak Hill (2-1) at Oceanside (1-2)

Friday, 7 p.m.

Raiders can pick up a lot of valuable Heal points with a win over a crossover Class C opponent.

Dirigo (1-2) at Dexter (2-1)

Saturday, 1 p.m.

Cougars’ defense remains steady while offense navigates through key injuries.

Lisbon (3-0) at Sacopee Valley (2-1)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Greyhounds may seem ripe for a letdown going on the road to face a Class E team after winning a thriller in Rumford, but don’t count on it.

Washington Academy (2-1) at Telstar (0-3)

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Rebels lost an Oct. 7 home game when Traip announced it was forfeiting the rest of the season.

Sun Journal Top 10

1. Bonny Eagle (3-0)

Scots are unbeatable at Fitzpatrick Stadium, as last week’s 68-14 drubbing of Portland reminded everyone.

2. Thornton Academy (3-0)

Golden Trojans earned a measure of revenge for 2016 semifinals by rallying from 14-point deficit to defeat Scarborough, 32-28.

3. Scarborough (2-1)

Lessons from last week’s lost could prove valuable to Red Storm in November.

4. Edward Little (3-0)

Red Eddies proved mettle rallying from 20-7 deficit for 26-20 win at Cheverus.

5. Marshwood (3-0)

Hawks held high-powered Biddeford to 21 points despite missing four defensive starters.

6. Kennebunk (3-0)

Rams must have worn themselves out putting up 45 points in the first half against Falmouth.

7. Windham (2-1)

Eagles special teams made things alot easier for the offense facing a stubborn Lewiston defense.

8. Lewiston (2-1)

Blue Devils have a chance to clean up special teams miscues and build some momentum for the offense against Bangor.

9. Oxford Hills (2-1)

Vikings have reached the iron of their schedule, starting with Edward Little.

10. Falmouth (2-1)

Defense will need to tighten up for important meeting with Biddeford.

Advertisement
SHARE