RUMFORD -Rumford Public Library announces new books added to the shelves during December.

Fiction

“How I Paid for College,” Marc Acito; “Crouching Buzzard, Leaping Loon,” Donna Andrews; “Words of Silk,” Sandra Brown; “The Siren Queen,” Fiona Buckley; “The Murder Artist,” John Case; “Wiring a House,” Rex Cauldwell; “The Children’s War,” Monique Charlesworth; “The Christmas Thief,” Mary Higgins Clark; “Buddy Cooper Finds a Way,” Neil Connelly; “The Glass Virgin,” Catherine Cookson; “Black Wind,” Clive Cussler.

Also, “Winter of Discontent,” Jeanne M. Dams; “The Irish Cairn Murder,” Dicey Deere; “The Irish Village Murder,” Dicey Deere; “Night Fall,” Nelson Demille; “The Witch’s Tongue,” James D. Doss; “Metro Girl,” Janet Evanovich; “A Redbird Christmas,” Fannie Flagg; “Whiteout,” Ken Follett; “Sammy’s Hill,” Kristin Gore; “A Ghost in the Machine,” Caroline Graham; “Skeleton Man,” Tony Hillerman.

Also, “The Line of Beauty,” Alan Hollinghurst; “Any Place I Hang My Hat,” Susan Isaacs; “Woman, Thou Art Loosed,” T.D. Jakes; “The Last Dark Place,” Stuart Kaminsky; “Twisted,” Jonathan Kellerman; “The Dark Tower,” Stephen King; “Shotgun Alley,” Andrew Klavan; “A Nantucket Christmas,” Leslie Linsley; “High Country Fall,” Margaret Maron; “Peaches and Screams,” G.A. McKavett.

Also, “Falling Awake,” Jayne Ann Krentz; “Ghost Rider,” Neil Peart; “The Fearless Man,” Donald Pfarrer; “The Retreat,” Patrick Rambaud; “Saints at the River,” Ron Rash; “Silver Bells,” Luanne Rice; “The Gift,” Nora Roberts; “Gilead,” Marilynn Robinson; “Wolves Eat Dogs,” Martin Cruz Smith.

Also, “The Finishing School,” Muriel Spark; “Nobody Runs Forever,” Richard Stark; “Echoes,” Danielle Steel; “In the Night Room,” Peter Straub; “The Blighted Cliffs,” Edwin Thomas; “Liberating Paris,” Linda Bloodworth-Thomas; “Thief in Retreat,” Aimee and David Thurlo.

Nonfiction

“Extraordinary Chickens,” Stephen Armytage; “The Book of U.S. Postal Exams,” Veltisezar B. Bautista; “Edouard Boubat: The Mongraph,” Bernard Boubat; “Sylvia Browne’s Lessons for Life,” Sylvia Browne; “Nina Campbell’s Decorating Secrets,” Alexandra Campbell; “High Above Courtside: the Lost Memories of Johnny Most,” Mike Carey.

Also, “Pay It Down,” Jean Chatzky; “Buddhism for Beginners,” Thubten Chodrun; “Communing with the Spirit of Your Unborn Child,” Dawson Church; “How To Talk To A Liberal (if you must),” Ann Coulter; “New French Country,” Linda Dannenberg; “Chronicles/ Volume One,” Bob Dylan; “Making the Alphabet Dance,” Ross Eckler; “Mary Engelbreit’s Home Sweet Home,” Mary Engelbreit.

Also, “Roman Candle,” David Evanier; “Selling Woman Short,” Liza Featherstone; “Barefoot in Paris,” Ina Gartem; “The Exception to the Rulers,” Amy Goodman; “In Every Pew Sits a Broken Heart,” Ruth Graham; “The End of Faith: Religion, Terror and the Future of Reason,” Sam Harris; “I’m Too Young to Have Breast Cancer,” Beth Leibson-Hawkins.

Also, “Hell or High Water,” Peter Heller; “Ortho’s All About Roofing and Siding Basics,” Larry Johnston; “One Man’s Wilderness,” Richard Proenneke; “Emeril’s There’s a Chef in My Soup,” Emeril Lagasse; “The Grand Masters of Maine Gardening and Some of Their Disciples,” Jane Lamb; “Microsoft Windows XP Professional,” Kenneth Laudon.

Also, “Feast Food that Celebrates Life,” Niella Lawson; “Birnbaum’s Walt Disney World,” Wendy Lefkon; “Christopher Lowell’s You Can Do It!,” Christopher Lowell; “77 Habits of Highly Creative Designers,” Sara Lynch; “Cooking New American,” Fine Cooking; “The Family Butterfly Book,” Rick Mikula; “Faithful,” Stewart O’Nan; “Your Best Life Now,” Joel Osteen; “Natural Home Heating,” Greg Pahl; “Banana Republicans,” Sheldon Rampton.

Also, “The European Dream,” Jeremy Rifkin; “Dream State: Eight Generation of Swamp Lawyers, Conquistadors,” Diane Roberts; “Himalaya,” Anne de Sales; “Sensible Chic: Smart Style on Any Budget,” Sensible Chic; “Decorating With Architectural Trimwork,” Jay Silber.

Also, “Castles,” Donald Sommerville; “The Opposite of Fate,” Amy Tan; “Design on a Dime,” Tincher-Durik, ed.; “Origins,” Neil DeGrasse Tyson; “The Godfather Returns,” Mark Winegardner; “Martin Yan Quick and Easy,” Martin Yan.

Paperbacks

“Heard It Throught the Grapevine,” Pamela Browning; “Double the Thrill,” Susan Kearney; “On a Snowy Night,” Debbie Macomber; “Second Hand Bride,” Linda Lael Miller; “Black Water,” T. Jefferson Parker; “A Heroe’s Kiss,” Diana Palmer; “The Amulet of Samarkand,” Jonathan Stroud; “The Subtle Serpent,” Peter Tremayne; “Orchid Blues,” Stuart Woods.

DVDs

“Cadfael: Morbid Taste for Bones”; “Emperor’s New Groove”; “Jonny Quest: Season One”; “The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”; “Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”; “Pilates Conditioning for Weight Loss”; “Rose Red”; “Winged Migration.”

Large print

“Key of Valor,” Nora Roberts.

Cassettes

“Hour Game,” David Baldacci; “The Third Twin,” Ken Follett; “Murder List,” Julie Garwood; “Mr. Paradise,” Elmore Leonard; “Jarhead,” Anthony Swofford.

CDs

“Are You Afraid of the Dark?”; “Beach Parties”; “Beat Cafe”; “Das Klagenda Lied”; “The Essential Johnny Cash”; “Le Nozze Di Figaro”; “Lenny.”


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.