PARIS – The Paris Public Library recently added the following books to its collection:

Adult fiction

“Harbor,” Lorraine Adams; “Rosie Dunne,” Cecelia Ahern; “March,” Geraldine Brooks; “Led Away,” Sandra Brown; “Bay at Midnight,” Diane Chamberlain; “Misfortune’s Daughter,” Joan Collins; “Sympathy Between Humans,” Jodi Compton.

Also, “The Last Kingdom,” Bernard Cornwell; “Blood Father,” Peter Craig; “Season of the Snake,” Claire Davis; “Ireland,” Frank Delaney; “Torpedo Juice,” Tim Dorsey; “The Sign of the Book,” John Dunning; “The Mayday,” Bill Eidson; “Phantom Nights,” John Farris.

Also, “The Geographer’s Library,” Jon Fasman; “Snobs,” Julia Fellowes; “Me and Emma,” Elizabeth Flock; “Run the Risk,” Scott Frost; “Joshua in a Troubled World,” Joseph Girzone; “Killing Kelly,” Heather Graham; “Irish Cream,” Andrew Greeley; “Cast of Shadows,” Kevin Guilfoile.

Also, “We Are All Fine Here,” Mary Guterson; “The President’s Assassin,” Brian Haig; “Baker Towers,” Jennifer Haigh; “The Emancipator’s Wife,” Barbara Hambly; “Executioner’s Game,” Gary Hardwick; “The Narcissist’s Daughter,” Craig Holden; “Line of Beauty,” Alan Hollinghurst.

Also, “Blood Memory,” Greg Iles; “Cold Dish,” Craig Johnson; “I’ll Be Watching You,” Andrea Kane; “Empire Rising,” Thomas Kelly; “Remember,” Karen Kingsbury; “Return,” Karen Kingsbury; “Reunion,” Karen Kingsbury; “Come Spring,” Tim LaHaye; “Sightseeing,” Rattawut Lapcharoensap; “1972,” Morgan Llywelyn.

Also, “Bachelorette Party,” Karen Lutz; “Lost Lake,” John Margolin; “Real Mother,” Judith Michael; “Shades of Red,” Doris Mortman; “Saving Cascadia,” John J. Nance; “Tea House on Mulberry Street,” Sharon Owens; “Honeymoon,” James Patterson; “Seven Types of Ambiguity,” Elliot Perlman; “The Butterfly House,” Marcia Preston.

Also, “The Ivy Chronicles,” Karen Quinn; “Rosa,” Jonathan Rabb; “Best-kept Secret,” Kimberly Roby; “Thread of Grace,” Mary Russell; “Lady Luck’s Map of Vegas,” Barbara Samuel; “Secrets of Sant’ Angelo,” Jeff Shapiro; “The Collected Stories,” Carol Shields; “Prince of Fire,” Daniel Silva.

Also, “Prep,” Curtis Sittenfeld; “Los Angeles,” Peter Moore Smith; “The Illuminator,” Brenda Vantrease; “The Chrysanthemum Palace,” Bruce Wagner; “Rock Orchard,” Paula Wall; “Secrets of the Jedi,” Jude Watson; “Missing Persons,” Stephen White; “The Secret History of the Pink Carnation,” Lauren Willig; “The Position,” Meg Wolitzer; “Secret Language,” Monica Wood.

Mysteries

“Aunt Dimity and the Next of Kin,” Nancy Atherton; “Death of a Bore,” M.C. Beaton; “Suspense and Sensibility,” Carrie Bebris; “All the Flowers are Dying,” Lawrence Block; “The Forgotten Man,” Robert Crais; “Killing a Unicorn,” Marjorie Eccles; “The Peach Cobbler Murder,” Joanne Fluke.

Also, “That Way Murder Lies,” Ann Granger; “Before the Frost,” Henning Mankell; “St. Dale,” Sharyn McCrumb; “Assault and Pepper,” Tamar Myers; “Suspicion of Rage,” Barbara Parker; “Fleshmarket Alley,” Ian Rankin; “Strange Affair,” Peter Robinson; “Cold Treachery,” Charles Todd; “The Killing Club,” Marcie Walsh.

Paperbacks

“My Sunshine,” Catherine Anderson; “The Devil to Pay,” Liz Carlyle; “Dark Secret,” Christine Feehan; “Deep Freeze,” Lisa Jackson; “Much Ado about You,” Eloisa James; “Dean Koontz’s Frankenstein: Prodigal Son,” Dean Koontz.

Also, “Death in a Strange Country,” Donna Leon; “Highlander in Disguise,” Julia London; “Picture Perfect,” Fern Michaels; “Wait Until Midnight,” Amanda Quick; “With Red Hands,” Stephen Woodworth.

Young adult

“Lord of Snow and Shadows,” Sarah Ash; “Prisoner of the Iron Tower,” Sarah Ash; “Faerie Wars,” Herbie Brennan; “Purple Emperor,” Herbie Brennan; “Twilight,” Meg Cabot; “The Prophecy,” Lynne Ewing; “Last Shot: A Final Four Mystery,” John Feinstein.

Also, “Things Left Unsaid,” Stephanie Hemphill; “Travel Team,” Mike Lupica; “Drowned Wednesday,” Garth Nix; “Grim Tuesday,” Garth Nix; “Mister Monday,” Garth Nix; “Sexy,” Joyce Carol Oates; “Tiger’s Blood,” Laurence Yep.

Adult nonfiction

“Start Late, Finish Rich,” David Bach; “Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal,” Peter Bernstein; “Electric Universe,” David Bodanis; “Secrets and Mysteries of the World,” Sylvia Browne; “Mr. Everit’s Secret,” Alan Cohen; “Creating the Inspired House,” John Connell; “Survive: My Fight for Life in the High Sierras,” Peter Deleo.

Also, “102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive in the World Trade Center,” Jim Dwyer; “The New Complete Home Landscaping,” Catriona Erler; “A Great and Noble Scheme: The Tragic Story of the French Acadians,” John Faragher; “China, Inc.,” Ted Fishman; “Witness: for the Prosecution of Scott Peterson,” Amber Frey.

Also, “Winning the Future,” Newt Gingrich; “Animals in Translation,” Temple Grandin; “Good Debt, Bad Debt,” Jon Hanson; “Change One for Diabetes,” Pat Harper; “Mayo Clinic Guide to Women’s Cancers,” Lynn Hartmann; “Not Your Mother’s Slow Cooker Cookbook,” Betty Hensperger; “Suburban Safari,” Hannah Holmes.

Also “Ultraprevention,” Mark Hyman; “The Happiest Baby on the Block,” Harvey Karp; “Ready or Not, Here Life Comes,” Mel Levine; “Mother Daughter Wisdom,” Christiane Northrup; “A Brother’s Journey,” Richard Pelzer; “The Pennington Plan,” Andrea Pennington; “The Road to Reality,” Roger Penrose.

Also, “Confessions of an Economic Hitman,” John Perkins; “The Hip Chicks’ Guide to Macrobiotics,” Jessica Porter; “Songs of the Gorilla Nation” Dawn Prince-Hughes; “Stiff: the Curious Lives of Human Cadavers,” Mary Roach; “New Mediterranean Cookbook,” Jeannette Seaver; “Spices of Life,” Nina Simonds.

Also, “The Big Bang: The Origin of the Universe,” Simon Singh; “Parenting Your Asperger Child,” Alan Sohn; “Disney War,” James Stewart; “What’s the Matter with Kansas,” Frank Thomas; “Gods Politics,” Jim Wallis; “Iron Tears: America’s Battle for Freedom,” Stanley Weintraub; “It’s My Party Too,” Christine Todd Whitman.

Picture books

“Ready or Not, Dawdle Duckling,” Toni Buzzeo; “Ten Little Rubber Ducks,” Eric Carle; “The Sea, the Storm and the Mangrove,” Lynne Cherry; “So Happy!,” Kevin Henkes; “Potty for Me,” Karen Katz; “Pearl’s New Skates,” Holly Keller; “Snow Dude,” Daniel Kirk; “Froggy’s Sleepover,” Jonathan London.

Also, “James the Dancing Dog,” Linda Maybarduk; “Precious and the Boo Hag,” Patricia McKissack; “Pajama Day,” Lynn Plourde; “Hard Hat Area,” Susan Roth; “Goodnight My Duckling,” Nancy Tafuri; “The Story of the Easter Bunny,” Katherine Tegen; “Tails,” Matthew Van Fleet; “My Friend Grandpa,” Harriet Ziefert.

Juvenile fiction

“The Xanadu Adventure,” Lloyd Alexander; “Al Capone Does My Shirts,” Gennifer Choldenko; “The Legend of Spud Murphy,” Eoin Colfer; “House of the Scorpion,” Nancy Farmer; “Trolls,” Polly Horvath; “The Curse of the Glomglozer,” Paul Stewart; “Attack of the Tagger: Shredderman,” Wendelin Van Draanen; “Shedderman: Secret Identity,” Wendelin Van Draanen; “The Shedderman Meets the Gecko,” Wendelin Van Draanen.

Juvenile nonfiction

“Our Country’s Presidents,” Ann Bausum; “Children Just Like Me,” Susan Copsey; “Genius: A Photobiography of Albert Einstein,” Marfe Delano; “Shadow Life: A Portrait of Anne Frank and Her Family,” Barry Denenberg; “How People Live,” Dena Freeman.

Also, “A Mouse in a Meadow,” John Himmelman; “Days to Celebrate,” Lee Bennett Hopkins; “O Say Can You See: America’s Symbols,” Shelia Keenan; “Ready, Set, Grow,” Lynda Madaras; “Scholastic Atlas of Space.”

For more information or to reserve a title, patrons should call the library at 743-6994 or e-mail [email protected] The library’s collection may be searched on the Web at www.paris.lib.me.us. Volunteers may also deliver materials to those unable to use the library.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.