POLAND – Play It Again Sports, May 31 standings: Malia-Bureau, 98; Tardif-Sawyer, 93.5; Mercier-Letourneau, 93.5; Dumont-Lafontaine, 89.5; Roy-Deblois, 84.5; Marchesseault-Lebrun, 84.5; Morneau-Lacasse, 79.5; Houle-Jalbert, 79.5; Labbe-Gendreau, 76.5; Cote-Henry, 76; Farrington-Breau, 72.5; Lever-White, 72; Langelier-Anctil, 71; Anctil-Therrien, 70.5; Vincent-Olehowski, 69; Giberti-Bourgault, 67. Low gross, A, John Lever, Rick Cote, 41; B, Tim Malia, 41; net, A, Tom Giberti, 33; B, Pete Lacasse, 31. Closest to the pin #11, Dan Lebrun, 6’8″.

Wednesday Seniors: 1. Marcel Mathieu, Norm Bilodeau, Larry Rioux, Dave Spencer, 148 points; 2. Norm Fortin, Bob Sherburne, Ray Leclair, Paul Spencer, 143; 3. Bob Bolduc, Cap Coombs, Ray Parry, Paul Spencer, 139. Closest to the pin #11, John Moreau, 5’3.5″; Bob Metz, 10’1″; #13, Dick Sylvain, 22′; Len Winsky, 26’10”; 50-50, Jack MacHardy.

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Holy Family League, May 30 standings: Royals, 99; Pinnacle, 95 Pro Staff, 76; K-28, 64; Wilson, 58; Titleist, 49. Low gross, A, Chuck Drinkwater, Ray Villani, 45; B, Dick Palman, 51; net, C, Tom Malia, 50-35; closest to the pin #9, Leon Levesque, 13’9″; 50-50, LP Couture; weekly cash, Paul Dubreuil.

Agren Appliance League, May 30 standings: Bilodeau-Desbiens, 35.5; Rosen-Dennison, 32.5; Sirois-Melaragno, 32.5; Raymond-St. Pierre, 30.5; Saucier-Saucier, 27.5; Poulin-Gravel, 27; Arnoldy-Jones, 26.5; Good-Miller, 26; Lessard-Bureau, 25.5; Annear-Courtemanche, 23.5; Scott-Mathews, 23.5; Duchette-Vaughan, 23.5; Landry-Kennelly, 23; Maheux-Boulet, 22.5; Duchette-Vaughan, 22.5. Low net, Bob Melaragno, 35. Closest to the pin #15, Herb Saucier, 10’1″; Rene Sirois, 12’8″.

WMSGA tourney

PALMYRA – Results from the Women’s Maine State Golf Association tourney held May 30:

Flight A-1: gross, Pennie Cummings, 78; net, Denise Hennessey, 73. A-2: gross, Darby Vigue, 89; Sheila Marriner, Liz Russell, 96; net, Janet Drouin, 75; Terry Hamm-Morris, 78. B-1: gross, Linda Cyr, 98; Diana Cyr, Diane Herring, Jeannette McCurdy, Norma Michaud, 102; net, Rona Backstrom, 74; Virginia Goeke, 78. B-2: gross, Claudia Niles, 106; net, Victoria Wilson, 78. SSA: gross, Jane Diplock, 96; net, Anita Thayer, 77. SSB: gross, Sue Kaluzynski, 119; net, Gerry Lounsbury, 89. Pins: #4, Denise Hennessey, Terry Hamm-Morris; #8, Jean Sweetser, Karen Higgins; #11, Sheila Marriner, Linda Holmes; #17, Liz Coffin.

The Meadows

LITCHFIELD – Tuesday Points League, May 30: A Flight: Tony Cyr, Steve McGuire, 4; Kevin Fletcher, Mike Gragen, 3. B Flight: Dennis Bailey, 6; Larry Baril, 5; Jim Daigle, 4. C Flight: Gerry Lajoie, 6; Dan Pelletier, Ron Pinard, 2 each. D Flight: Marc Berube, Roger Laliberte, 4; Rick Nelson, 3. Closest to the pin #15, A-B, Jim Daigle, 21.5; C-D, Gerry Lajoie, 26’4″; #17, Andy Parker, 12’8″ raffle winner, Marc Berube.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Senior Point Quota League: Tom Rudder, +8; Norm Colter, +4; Charles Fitzgerald, +2; Lou Lepage, Dick McCrossin, Carl Pratt, +1.

Central Maine Seniors

BELGRADE – Results from the Central Maine Senior Golf Association tourney held May 30:

4-Ball: gross, J. Carr, D. Harris, S. Litchfield, B. Perkins, 68 (MC); R. Arnold, D. Littlefield, R. Weston, J.Williams, 68; net, L. Anderson, L. Brown, D. Flaherty, D. Laverrier, 54. Flight 55-64: gross, Dave Ames, 77; S. Litchfield, 78 (MC); D. Willette, 78; net, P. Labbe, 63; K. Curtis, 64; J. Cunningham, 65. Flight 65-69: gross, T. Rowe, 80; R. Uecker, 83 (MC); J. Adams, 83; net, B. Davis, 64; J. Williams, 65 (MC); R. Robinson, 65. Flight 70-74: gross, J. Small, 79; E. Kent, 81 (MC); F. Seger, 81; net, D. Child, 64; D. Brown, 65; H. Fortier, 66 (MC). Flight 75+: gross, H. Jones, 85 (MC); P. White, 85 (MC); D. Redmond, 85; net, S. Miller, 63; L. Ashland, 65; R. Snider, 68. Super Senior: Smiley Miller, 85. Pins: #2, John Nichols, 3′.5″; #5, Ron Uecker, 6’5″; #8, Ralph Weston, 5’3.5″; #13, Tom Rowe, 1′ 3/4″; #17, Al McCarthy, 1’7″.

Amateur starters

FALMOUTH – Following are starting times for the Maine State Golf Association New England Amateur Qualifier to be held June 7 at Falmouth CC:

7:30 a.m., Anthony Ardito, Dane Hutchins; 7:39, Chris Tucker, Jason Loranger; 7:48, Tony Towns, Robert Roylance, Mack Duke; 7:57, Dan McCarron, Erik Fitch, Ryan Flaherty; 8:06, Bruce Fearon, Scott Stone, Tobey Buteau; 8:15, David Roberge, Kevin Smith, Ronald W. Kelton; 8:24, William Faucher, Dale Bragg, Brandon Wohl; 8:33, Jace Pearson, Jesse Speirs, Jason Gall; 8:42, Dan Hourihan, Cash Wiseman, Joe Elwell; 8:51, James Quinn, Scott Newell, Andrew Vamvakias.

9:00, Lowell Watson, Chris Marco, James Frost, Jr.; 9:09, Alan Bouchard, Joseph Alvarez, Scott Dewitt; 9:18, Patrick Taber, Wayne Johnson, Ben Estabrook; 9:27, Vance Gray, Jr., Truman Libby, Patrick Keeley; 9:36, Toby Spector, Michael Nowak, Tim Flaherty; 9:45, Keegan Fennessy, Ron Brown, Joe Flowers; 9:54, Matthew Bernstein, Ryne Varney, Thomas Bean; 10:03, Blake Eldridge, Bradley Allen, John Whiteman; 10:12, Stephen Coopersmith, Chuck McKenzie, Garik Thiboutot.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.