LEEDS – Following are results from the Maine State Golf Association Mixed Championship held August 19 at Springbrook: Gross: Steve Bouthot-Pennie Cummings, 69; David Stonebraker-Leslie Guenther and Keith Patterson-Martha White, 72; Tom-Wendy Bean, 73. Net: Sid-Carmen Cohen, 78-62; Randy-Jean Smith, 76-63; David Labbe-Lorraine Caron, 86-64; Peter-Sandy Bethanis, 82-65. Couples Flight: gross, Bill-Micki Meggison, 75; net, Gordon-Leesa Smith, 84-68.

MSGA tourney

LITCHFIELD – Following are results from the MSGA weekly tourney held August 17-18 at The Meadows:

CLASS A: Gross: Rob McDonough, Marc Siewertsen, 66; Matt Greenleaf, Mike Norris, 68; Keith Patterson, 69. Net: Chuck McKenzie, 71-63; Dan McCarron, 68-64; Zibby Puleio, 72-64; Chad Allen, 72-65; Shawn McKague, 70-65.

CLASS B: Gross: Brad Robinson, Jim Macklin, 74; Joe Norton, Jason Lauzier, 77; Tommy Thompson, 78 (MC). Net: Steve Fleck, 77-64; Bob Flynn, 78-66; Jack Leclair, 80-66; Peter Swinchatt, 79-67; Greg Black, 79-67 (MC).

CLASS C: Gross: Jon Kent, 77; George Bourgeois, 81; Mike Fitton, Walter Burnell, 84; Kevin Bell, 85 (MC). Net: Mark Richardson, 82-64; Jon Fillmore, 81-64; Ray Poulin, 85-66; Joe Jala, 89-66; Tom Blake, 88-67 (MC).

SUPER SENIORS: Gross: Eric Hayward, 71; Paul Renaud, 73; Ralph Noel, 75. Net: Tom Donovan, 74-66; Hal Stewart, 76-67; Peter Swinchett, 79-67.

4-BALL: Gross: Shawn McKague, Gary Manoogian, Matt Greenleaf, Nick Sansone, 59; Ron Brown, Jr., Eric Hayward, Denny Siewertsen, Marc Siewertsen, 60; Scott Barnicle, Rob McDonough, Colton Martin, Andrew Fournier, 61. Net: Bob Kent, Jeff Kent, Jon Kent, Roland Perkins, 67-54; Jerry Mansfield, Chad Crosskill, Mike Crosskill, Chuck McKenzie, 65-55; Norm Russell, Terry Landry, Steve Mitchell, Matt Peck, 67-55; Dick McCann, Rick McCann, Ken Luce, Cy Thompson, 67-56; Craig Pride, Mike Comer, Ray Poulin, Mike Dubois, 70-56.

SKINS: Friday: gross, Ron Greco, Tom Skelton, Norm Russell, Mert Dearnley; net, Paul Connolly, Carroll Noyes. Saturday: gross, Rob McDonough; net, Gary McGrane (2), Roy Leighton, Bob Tweedie, Chad Millett.

PINS: Friday: Cash Wiseman, #3, 2’10”; Frank Libby, #5, 3’3″; Mike McGuire, #7, 5’9″; John Collins, #11, 9’6″; Dave Chipman, #15, 1’7″; Marty Roop, #17, .5″. Saturday: Chad Allen, #3, 3’8″; Brad Robinson, #5, 9’10”; Chad Allen, #7, 11″; Andy York, #11, 2’8″; Colton Martin, #15, 6′; Dan McCarron and Greg Roberts, #17, 4’3″.

Oakdale CC

MEXICO – 2007 Club Championship: First Flight, Andy Labrecque, 153; Don Johnson, 159; Second Flight, Mark Burton, 159; Jeff Mayo, 167; Third Flight, Joe Balducci, Jr., 174; Jack Dorr, 175; Fourth Flight, Dan Thurston, 175; Rodney Daoust, 178; Fifth Flight (women), gross, Mary Ann Todd, 172; net, Ginny Todd, 149.

Ladies League, August 16, points: Mary Ann Todd, +6,5; Marlene Viger, +4. Low net, Jackie Kilbreth, 32; Sheila Meader, 38.

Men’s Night, August 17, 2 of 3 net points: Joe Gorham, Grant Tapley, Len Greaney, +7; Tim Hanson, Brad Gallant, Dan Mitchell, +5; most over quota, Gorham, +7.

Newpage Maintenance Tournament, August 16: 1. John Bickford, Tim Rinaldo, Kevin Stanley, Judy Lee Whittemore, -1; 2. Rob Fergola, Matt Bean, Jeff Gurney, Butch McKenna, even.

Men’s Night, August 15, 3 net per person: 1. Carroll Noyes, Alan Patterson, Junior Martin, 27; 2. Joe Gorham, Don Johnson, Butch McKenna, 28; 3. tie, Greg Dawson, Mark Burton, Ralph Partridge; Marshall Todd, Tim Hanson, Chuck Welch; Don Sillars, Jamie Corriveau, Tim Chambers, 29.

Martindale

AUBURN – 2007 Couples Calcutta, August 19: 1. Reggie-Ellen Pratt, 60; 2. Jim Day-Neila Nelke, 61; 3. tie, Kevin-Cookie Dean, Matt-Karen Nicole, 62. Closest to the pin: #4, Matt Nicole, 12’6″; Brenda Welch, 18′; #11, Neila Nelke, 3′; Lennie Asselin, 5’8″; #17, Anne Craigs, 5’8.5″; Ron Morin, 12’2.5″. Skins: gross, Sam Evrard, Karen Nicole, Matt Nicole, Steve Jordan, Ron Morin; net, Glen Fillion, Ellen Pratt, Anne Craigs, Karen Nicole.

Saturday’s results: Individual, Class A: gross, Bill Welch, 74; Andy Stonehouse, 75; Curt Jordan, 79; net, Peter Ashton, 75-71; Dan Cailler, 79-72; Steve Berry and Bob Brickel, 79-73. Class B: gross, Cliff Greim, 80; Gary Curtis, 81; Dave Norcross, 86; net, Chip Larlee, 81-67; Eric Hathorne, 82-67; Glen Fillion, 85-72. Class C: gross, Scott Brooker, 83; Steve Bartlett, 92; net, Charlie Witonis, 95-69; Gary Hall, 91-71. Best 2 of 4 Best Ball: gross, John Masters, Steve Jordan, Tim Jordan, Terry Ricker, 144; Curt Jordan, Gary Curtis, John Emerson, Chris Curtis; and Bill Welch, Neil Mayo, Glen Fillion, Corey New, 145; net, Eric Hathorne, Dave Norcross, Mitch Sweetser, Rich Tremblay, 149-124; Dave Collins, Cliff Larlee, Bill Lagerson, Bruce Reynolds, 70-59. Skins: gross, Mark Furbush, Gary Curtis; net, Scott Brooker, Eric Hathorne, Mike Morin, Gary Hall.

Paris Hill

PARIS – Terry Campbell shot a blistering 34 to defeat Roger Akers 4 and 3 and capture the Men’s Senior President’s Cup championship.

The Dandy Granny crown goes to Bobbi Bickford who shot a 58 to beat Phyllis Farrington (63).

Campbell was also crowned Grumpy Gramp with a score of 64. Runner-up Steve Place shot a 65.

Wednesday Morning Ladies: Judy Knight, 30 net.

Thursday Senior Point Quota: 1. Russ Perham, +6; 2. Harold Foster, +3; 3. Bill Walsh, +3; 4. Charlie Williams +2.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.