AUBURN – Auburn Parks and Recreation Department youth basketball results:

Girls, Grade 3-4

Austin’s 32, Jim’s Auto Sales 23 – Austin’s: Abby Roy 14, Norma Williams 6; Jim’s: Emma Byrne 13, Chloe Dwinnell 4.

B&B Catering 28, American Engraving & Awards 16 – B&B: B&B: Key baskets by Brooke Bray, Kirstyn Kranier and Maggie Chirayeth; American: Allie Veinote 4, Atia Lafontaine 2, Kaylie Jipson 2.

Boys, Grade 3-4

Coyne’s Construction 37, Euro Motors 17 – Coyne’s: Aiden Oliveto-Pollen 12, Brady Gosselin 10; Euro: Koby Fulgham-Humason 6, Steven Sinclair 6, Brandon Case 3, great defense by Joshua Strong.

CLH & Son 24, Ben Alpren Machine Tool & Supply 13 – CLH: Bryce Lebel 18, great defense by Amdre Coachman and Ross Poulin; Alpren: key baskets by Suleben Ennew and Patric Cooley, excellent defense by Bryce Moody and Isaac Elliot.

Andy’s Baked Beans 26, A.P. Masonry 22 – Andy’s: Ganan Mancini 4, Mark Libby 4, great defense by Cooper Mowry; Masonry: key hoop by Alex Breten, tough defense by Zion Gurney and Patrick Ivers.

Girls, Grade 5-6

Auburn Firefighters 19, Play It Again 13 – Firefighters: Isabella Earle 6, Breanna Bray 6; Play It Again: Mercedes Johnson 4, Carrie Bickford 4, splendid defense by Casey Lacasse,

Rent It 27, Auburn Police Union 18 – Rent: Paige Landry 10, Kelly Hackett 2; Police: Kersey Anne Goyette 12, Cassidy Cloutier 6.

The UPS Store 22, Gee & Bee Sporting Goods 9 – UPS: Caitlyn Williams 10, Brittany Williams 9, Madison Roy 3; Gee & Bee: Alexis Dwinell 3, Kim Campbell 2, terrific defense by Katie Philbrick.

Boys, Grade 5-6

Center Street Auto 36, Morin’s Auto Center 30 – Center Street: Nate Alexander 18, Issac Lane 3; Morin’s: Caleb Spruill 12, Ibraham Ennaw 2.

Hammond Lumber 49, Dead River Oil 32 – Hammond: Brady Innes 20, great defense by Conner Crawford and Tate Howe; Dead River: Tyler Cabral 12, Johnny Boyd III 2, Jeremiah Edwards 2.

Austin Associates 25, Auburn Police Union 15 – Austin: Mickey Lawrence 5, Evan Mancini 2; Police: Corey Henderson 9, Austin Culleton 2, Chris Poisson 2.

Coed, Grade 7-8

Photo Finish 36, Lee Auto Mall 25 – Photo: Cody Childs 12, Lucas Bourget 4, Alphonso Belnavis 4; Lee: Garrett Sanborn 10, big free throw by Richard Grondin.

Lake City Exports 31, Eastern Sprinkler Services 25 – Lake City: McKenzie Roy 15, Jon Caiani 10, Bryan Uwaechia 4; Eastern: Trevor Baillargeon 11, Tyler Goyette 7, Dylan Hamilton 7.

Boys, Grade 9-12

R&R Construction 59, Karen’s Driving Schools 46 – R&R: Craig Chamberlain 18, Mike Chisholm 14, Matt Denning 10; Karen’s: Cody Goddard 18, Zach Lutick 8, Shawn O’Toole 5.

Pontes Marine Services won by forfeit over Pat’s Pizza.

Auburn Parks and Rec also wishes to announce its Grade 1-2 team rosters:

Bill Davis – Christian Beliveau, Leila Chiriyath, Reese Farrell, Patrick Fogarty, Jacob Kyajohnian, Jacob Lupher, Benjamin McCann, Justin Theriault, Ryan Theriault, Angelica Thurlow.

Auburn Firefighters – Russell Allen, Ryan Allen, Nicholas Foss, Benjamin Foss, Nicolas Hartley, Kyle Herald, Vanessa Johnson, Nicholas Martinez, Melissa Pawlina.

Friends of East Auburn – Alivia Storer-Blouin, Kasee Childs, Kathryn Childs, Stephen Gray, Eli Mowry, Mikayla Scott, Devaunt’e Rembert, Daymon Rossignol, Jaryn Wilson, Caleb Yarnavich.

Rowe Auburn – Nathan Bartshe, Andrew Dostie, Joshua Hamel, Tyler Libby, Autumn Ouellette, Michael Potvin, Dillon Rowe, Rachel Stubbs, Jayson Taylor, Owen Thurm.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.