AUBURN – Maine Seniors Golf Association, May 19: Overall low gross, Peter Beal 75. Overall low net, Marlowe LeBarge 68, Bill Lagerson 68. Class AAA (80+), Gross, Miles Baker 82, Charles Leveroni 83; Net, Arthur Greco 70, Joe Wilson 71, Nick Poulos 74. Class AA (75-79), Gross, Randy Deming 86, Ray Patenaude 87; Net, Woody Greenier 69, Peter White 71, Emile Cloutier 73. Class A (70-74), Gross, Dick Sheldon 79, Jim Costello 82; Net, Burt Epstein 69, Len Taylor 70, Jack Linnell 71, Dave Horne 71. Class B (65-59), Gross, Jerry Applebee 84, Bob Turner 85; Net, Larry Baldiga 71, Terry Brooks 72, Ted Noyes III 74. Class C (55-64), Gross, Andre Plette 83, John Collins 83, Chan Bearce 83; Net, Tom Keefer 71, Ted Caouette 73, Paul Connolly 73. Four-ball, Gross, Joe Morse/Burt Epstein/Pete Beal/Arnie Clark 69, Al Noyes/Frank Langlois/Gordon Curry/Butch Reilly 70; Net, Rick Hargreaves/Emile Cloutier/Marlowe LeBarge/John Collins 59, Bruce Reynolds/Dave Collins/Larry Baldiga/Bill Lagerson 59, Bruce Livingston/Ted Caouette/Paul Connolly/Charles Leveroni 59.

B.I.W. Tuesday Twilight: Team season standings, Six 18.5, Five 17.5, Nine 17, Ten 16.5, Two 16, Three 14.5, One 14.5, Four 13.5, Eight 12.5, Seven 12. Low rounds, A Flight, Jace Pearson 38, Mike Fortin 38; B, Mike Blais 44; C, Bruce Hunter 48; D, Roland Daigle 49, Pins, No. 3, A/B, Gary Blair 5-6; C/D, Jere Waterman 11-6. 50.50, Steve Fleck.

Norway

NORWAY – Thursday Scramble: Kevin Toohey/Don Pruyne/Paul Coville/Pat Frye/Robin Downing 30, Corey Sumner/Tim Coore/Rocky Croswell/Rita Perreault/Mike Hassis 31.

Ladies Day, fewest putts: Shirley Huff 12, Rita Perreault 15, Lee Barth 15, Ladena Seger 15.

Wiley Memorial Scramble: Gross, Daren Keaton/Don Pruyne 67, Greg Roberts/Lloyd Williams 70; Net, Dick Onofrio/Evan Roberts 61, Tony Criscitelli/Mike Phillips 63. Ladies, Gross, Barb Deschenes/Lee Barth 71; Net, Gail Mazzeo/Marci Bowman 64. Upcoming events: May 24-26, flag tournament May is also free PGA lesson month. Contact Dave Mazzeo at 743-9840 for more information.

Wilson Lake

WILTON – Kickoff Scramble, May 18: Mike Johnson/Stan Cilley/Ron Greco/Neil Stinneford -14, Jim Kidder/Dave Henry/Warren Rollins/Tim Schanz -9, Rob Donald/Dec LeClerc/Bob Ring/Joe Rapp -8, Jim Bouffard/Peter Bemson/Brandon Johnson/Rick Wells -8, Paul Soucie/Tom Weigle/John Wentzell/Jim Witt -7, Tom Cornelio/Erlon Rand/Mike Tibbetts/Ken Jones -7, Dick Nile/Randy Oliver/Dick Austin/Jacob Farrington -6, Steve Hamilton/Ryan Wilkins/Ron McAllister/Harold Huff -5, Jack Lambert/Nancy Pratt/Joel Pomeroy/Mike Lawson -5. Pins, No. 2, Tom Cornelio 9-7; No. 7, Steve Hamilton 10-11; No. 11, Joel Pomeroy; No. 16, Ron Greco 11-10. Closest to pin, second shot, No. 5, Rick Wells 2-2; No. 14, Tom Weigle 13-11.

May 17, Pins: No. 2, Neil Stinneford 28-8; No. 7, Ryan Wilkins 11-3.

May 16, two-man blind draw, points: Jim Alexander/Dick Nile 6, Norm LeClair/Dave Henry 3. Pins, No. 2, Stewart Durrell 6-1; No. 7, Tom Cornelio 3-1; No. 11, Rick Wells 23-4; No. 16, Dick Nile 6-9.

Lakewood

MADISON – Area Golf Travel League, May 14: 1. Ron McAllister/Cliff Harris, 2. Dick Heald/Frank Picard, 3. (tie) Ray Bryant/Dave Beisaw, John Chouinard/Bob Miller. Pins, Frank Picard, Bob Miller. High plus, Ray Lagasse, Don Oakes, John Chouinard, Burchard Morrell.

The Meadows

LITCHFIELD – Friday Skins Game: Gross, Bob Field (10, 15), Ken Lizotte (11), Lou Longtin (13), Jeff Freeman (16, 17). Net, Lou Longtin (10), Hubert Nadeau (12, 15, 17), Ken Lizotte (13). Pins, No. 15, Bob Field 8-3; No. 17, Jeff Freeman 7-10.

Springbrook

LEEDS – May 17, best one of four: Gross, Rick Shea/Jim Fennessy/Tim Mynahan/Pat Murphy 71; Net, Sid Cohen/Rick Carleton/Rick St. Laurent/Matt Beckim 56. Pins, No. 2, Cohen 10-11; No. 8, Mynahan 10-0; No. 13, Shea 39-0; No. 15, Cohen 17-0. Skins, Gross, Rick Shea (4, 16), Mike Goulet (7, 15), Mike Goulet (7), Dan Thibodeau (14). Net, Rick Shea (4), Bob Tremblay (12).

May 18, best one of four: Gross, Ron Leeman/Dan Thibodeau/Ken Carver/Lester Wood 68; Net, Steve Dyer/Dave Morin/Dick Therrien/George Ames 56. Pins, No. 2, Therrien 22-9; No. 8, Morin 7-8; No. 13, Therrien 11-3; No. 15, Morin 4-1. Skins, Gross, Ron Leeman (10), Lester Wood (11), Dave Morin (12), Dan Parent (17); Net, Lester Wood (7, 11), Ron Leeman (10), Dan Parent (17), Joe Mertzel (18).

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Ladies, game of the week, odd holes: A, Sandy Tukey 20, Jeannette Cote 20; B, Irene Asselin 19, Martha Cielinski 20; C, Shirley Jordan 22, Claire Biron 24. Net, A, Vera Marcotte 39.5; B, Camille Booker 37.5, Evelyn Sinclair 37.5; C, Joan Villani 38, Jeanne Blanchette 42. 50/50, Martha Cielinski. Pins, Phyllis Greim, Martha Cielinski.

Seniors, May 15: Mike Cielinski/Ray Morin/Roger Maheux -6, Ron Jacques/Fern Cloutier/Bob Gibson/Paul Jacques -5, Dan Doucette/Moe Bolduc/Leslie Taylor/Roland Morin -4. Pins, Roger Maheux 10 inches, Bob Gibson 12-10. 50/50, Richard Beaudin.

Apple Valley

LEWISTON – Slovak Catholic Association League, May 15: Team standings, Bob Lally/George Woods 8, Stan Doughty/Scott Goodenow 7, Jack Gamache/Dan Martin 6, Marty Roop/Bruce Beaulieu 5.5, Jim Lavallee/Karl King 5.5, Nick Benoit/Ralph Thompson 5, Chipper Doughty/Ken Withers 5, Jeff Fournier/Glen Gamrat 5. Pin, No. 3, Jack Gamache 13-10. Gross, A, Jack Gamache 39, Mike Bowie 39, Tom Brunelle 41; B, George Woods 44, Scott Goodenow 45, Chris Ridley 45. Net, Dan Martin 26, Chris Ridley 27. Team, Gross, Mike Bowie/Chris Ridley 84, Jack Gamache/Dan Martin 85, Bob Lally/George Woods 86; Net, Jack Gamache/Dan Martin 58, Bob Lally/George Woods 60, Chipper Doughty/Ken Withers 60.

Belgrade Lakes

BELGRADE – MSGA Club Team Championship: Gross, Jason Gall/Jim Quinn/Tom Bean/Mark Plummer (Augusta) 133, Charles Tartre/James Wescott/Stephen Jensen/Ted McNamara (Falmouth) 138, Mike Knox/Randy Berry/Doug Martens/Jamie Place (Northport) 139, Jeff Harris/Jason K. Harris/Ryan Gay/Chris Marco (Bath) 139. Net, Scott Stone/Jim StoneStephen Quigley/Jay Burrell (Val Halla) 123, Zibby Puleio/Keith Lefebvre/Jeff Hevey/Frank Libby (Dutch Elm) 125, Bob Libby/Phil Dube/Gervais Dube/Dennis McDonald (Dutch Elm) 127, Shawn Casey/Tom Kennison/Bob Handville/Dave Whitman (Norway) 127.

Central Maine Seniors: Team, Gross, Paul Jackson/Spike Herrick/Keith Weatherbie/Bill Weatherbie 65, Fred Palmer/Guy Vigue/Peter Chapman/John Lincoln 66; Net, Terry Beane/John Cunningham/Ron Chenard/Neil Peaslee 53, Bob Coates/Galen Perkins/Leo Lever/Dick McAuslin 53. Individual, Gross, John Rizzo 73, Bruce Bubier 76; Net, Lucien Longtin 57, Bob Menerey 61, Bob Coates 61. 55-61, Gross, John Cunningham 77, Fred Palmer 78, Dwight Littlefield 79; Net, Ben Doody 61, Ron Chenard 64, Dave Kus 64. 65-69, Gross, Terry Beane 77, Dave Dorion 78, Al Graceffa 80; Net, Gerry Landry 63, Ric Arnold 66, Robert Robinson 66. 70-74, Gross, Paul Jackson 76, Don Maxim 78. Guy Vigue 80; Net, Bunk Davis 61, Warren Kenney 62, Don Brown 64. 75-up, Gross, Frank Allain 80, Kermit Knowles 80, Emile Benner 83; Net, Ted Borkstrom 62, Al Reed 63, Lew Anderson 64. Super Senior, Maurice Clark 84. Pins, Mike McGuire, Dick McAuslin, Roy Blood, Gerry Landry, Dave Kus.

Paris Hill

PARIS – Wednesday Ladies Association, two-woman scramble: Jan Curtis/Gladys Foster 41, Carol Whitman/Irene Maberry 42.

Thursday Seniors, point quota: Harold Foster 4, Neil Elder 3, Roger Akers 3.

Thursday Night Scramble: Mike Cloutier/Perry Baker/Seth Wilson/Jo Steeves/Curtis Cole -6.

Sunday Afternoon Scramble: Charlie Huff/Roger Akers/Claire Akers/Bob Freitas/Oran Young.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.