Concerts

May 29, June 5, 12: AUBURN, Mary Murphy will perform jazz and blues on the piano at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

May 29: CARTHAGE, Matt and Shannon Heaton will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

May 29: ELLSWORTH, Glen Phillips will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Shangri-La, 192 Main St. 667-2200

May 29: FARMINGTON, the SAD 9 Music Department spring concert will be held at 1:45 p.m. at Cascade Brook School. 778-3561

May 29: FARMINGTON,
the SAD 9 Music Department spring concert will be held at 7 p.m. at Mt. Blue Middle School. 778-3561

May 29, June 12: LIVERMORE FALLS,
Barry Wood will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

May 29: STONINGTON,
a community sing of traditional and reconstructed Shaker songs will be held at 7 p.m. at the Stonington Opera House. Free 367-2788

May 30: AUBURN, the Distributors will perform rock and blues at 8 p.m. at Gritty McDuff’s, 68 Main St. 376-2739

May 30: AUBURN, Mark “Guitar” Miller will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

May 30, 31: BAR MILLS,
the Downeast Fiddle Jamboree will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Saco River Grange Hall, 29 Salmon Falls Road. $14/$12 929-6472

May 30: BATH, Rick Marsters, trumpet/flugelhorn and Jeff Witherall, keyboard, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

May 30: BETHEL, the Hip Hop Handbook performance group will be featured at 6 p.m. at Telstar Complex auditorium, 284 Walkers Mills Road. $4 824-2136

May 30: LEWISTON,
the Lewiston High School Music Association second annual Blue Devil Pops will be held at 7 p.m. at Lewiston Middle School auditorium, Central Avenue. $10

May 30: LEWISTON, the Three Point Trio will perform jazz at 11 a.m. at Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

May 30: LEWISTON,
Frank Hopkins and the Line of Force will perform at 8 p.m. at Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

May 30: NEWRY,
Lynn Deeves will perform at 7 p.m. at Mahoosuc Mountain Lodge. $8 824-2073

May 30: PARIS, Androscoggin Chorale will perform songs by George Gershwin and Cole Porter at 7:30 p.m. at First Congregational Church in South Paris. 782-7228

May 30: PORTLAND, the Kate Schrock Trio will perform at 8 p.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. $12/$15 775-5568

May 30, 31: RANGELEY,
Rangeley Lakes Regional School Middle School/High School Choir will perform at a benefit concert at 7 p.m. at the Lakeside Theater. $8 864-3311

May 31: AUBURN,
Paul and Ellen will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

May 31: LEWISTON, Androscoggin Chorale will perform songs by George Gershwin and Cole Porter at 7:30 p.m. at the Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. 782-7228

May 31: LEWISTON, the Distributors will perform rock/blues at Warden’s, 703 Sabattus St. 786-6822

May 31: LEWISTON,
Mystic Outbop Review will perform jazz at 8 p.m. at Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

May 31: NAPLES,
Lindsey Montana will perform on the acoustic guitar at 7 p.m. at Freedom Cafe, on the causeway. 693-3700

May 31: WATERVILLE,
the Distributors will perform rock and blues at 9 p.m. at Midnight Blues, 2 Silver St. 877-8300

June 1: AUBURN, singer/songwriter Diane Muise will perform gospel music at 6 p.m. at Court Street Baptist Church, 129 Court St. Donations 784-6661

June 1: BRUNSWICK,
the Bayside Music Festival will be held from 2 to 9 p.m. at Thomas Point Beach. $12/$15 837-0608

June 1: FARMINGTON,
the Mt. Blue High School Syncopations will perform at 7 p.m. at UMF Nordica Auditorium. 778-3561

June 1: MECHANIC FALLS, the Dick Curless annual Memorial Scholarship Show will be held at 1 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $8/$7 490-1232

June 1: MEXICO,
musicians Timothy Blodgett II and Jennifer McPherson will perform gospel music at 6:30 p.m. at Mexico First Baptist Church, 20 Roxbury Road. Donations 364-8712

June 1: NAPLES, a benefit blues brunch will be held from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Freedom Cafe, on the Causeway. $35 795-9537

June 1: ROCKPORT, the Odeon orchestras will perform at 2:30 p.m. at the Rockport Opera House, 6 Central St. 236-2823

Dance

May 29, 30, June 1, 5, 6, 8, 12, 13, 15: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

May 29, June 5, 12: PORTLAND, salsa and swing dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

May 30: AUBURN, Roadhouse will play at a dance at Club Texas, 150 Center St. 784-7785

May 30: MECHANIC FALLS, Linwood Cash and the Country Ridge Riders will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, 272 Lewiston St. $10 345-3211

May 30: PARIS, Jaci’s Jazzettes senior team of dancers will present their spring recital at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School auditorium.

May 30: PARIS, the Jones Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

May 30: PARIS, the teen Art Moves Dance Group will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gouin Complex. 743-5569

May 30, June 6, 13: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

May 30, 31: RUMFORD, Expressive Movement PAC will perform “Chicago” at 6 p.m. at Mountain Valley High School auditorium. 364-2543

May 31: AUBURN, a dance, with music by Shake, Rattle and Roll, with Malinda Liberte, will be held at 7 p.m. at the New Auburn American Legion Hall, 71 S. Main St. 782-1118

May 31: MECHANIC FALLS, Don Nickerson and Country Mist will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, 272 Lewiston St. $10 345-3211

May 31, June 7, 14: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. every Saturday at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $6 773-0002

June 1: LEWISTON, Wild Horse will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Kids

May 31: BANGOR, Sally Michaud of Vassalboro will present a “woolie” demonstration for children at 11 a.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Special

May 29: AUBURN, the third annual English Tea and Style Show will be held at 3 p.m. at Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St. $12/$5 333-6640

May 29: AUBURN, the eighth annual Walk for Wishes will be held at 6 p.m. starting at Festival Plaza, Main Street. 221-2306

May 29: NORWAY, the Don Butters baseball field dedication will be held at 5:30 p.m. at Lovejoy Farm Sports Complex.

May 29: PORTLAND, the Maine Chapter for the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention will host a wine and hors d’oeuvres reception and silent auction from 6 to 9 p.m. at USM Glickman Family Library. $25 822-9989

May 30-June 7: AUBURN, a Benefit Spring Festival, with rides, games, food and fun, will be held at Great Falls Plaza.

May 30: DENMARK, a gala evening of arts events will be held at 7 p.m. at the Denmark Arts Center, 50 West Main St. 607-4016

May 30: FARMINGTON, the third annual Small Business Showcase will be held from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. at UMF Student Center. 778-6016

May 30: LEWISTON, “Alive in Lewiston,” a celebration of local foods, music and visual art, will be held at 6 p.m. at Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. $5 755-3002

May 30: NORWAY, an open mic night will be held at 7 p.m. at First Universalist Church, 479 Main St. $3 935-4505

May 30: PORTLAND, comedian Quin Collins will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

May 30: RUMFORD, Relay for Life will be held at 5:30 p.m. at Hosmer Field Complex. 364-8358

May 31: BANGOR, the annual “Voices Be Heard” benefit yard sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Warren Center for Communication and Learning, 175 Union St. 941-2850

May 31: BATH, Comedy Blast 2008 will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $18-$13 442-8455

May 31: BOWDOIN, the second annual plant sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at West Bowdoin Baptist Church, 54 West Road. 353-9447

May 31: BUCKFIELD, the Maine Hysterical Society will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Oddfellow Theater, Route 117. $15 336-3306

May 31: FARMINGTON, a Fine Arts Auction will be held at 5 p.m. at Franklin Memorial Hospital in the Bass Room, Routes 2 and 4. 778-3808

May 31: FARMINGTON, a benefit craft, yard and bake sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. in the parking lot off Front Street.

May 31: GRAY, the Streaked Mountain Wood Carvers display will be held from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Maine Wildlife Park, Route 26. 657-4977

May 31: GRAY, a Spring Discovery Day, with activities for children and adults, will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Libby Hill. 657-2114

May 31: HARTFORD, the “Loving Hearts Tea Party” will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at Hartford Town Hall, Route 140. $3 224-7355

May 31: HEBRON, the East Hebron Extension Homemakers yard sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at McCaffety’s Greenhouse, Townsend Road. 966-3076

May 31: JAY, a food sale will be held from 8:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. at the North Jay Methodist Parish House.

May 31: LIVERMORE, the Livermore Public Library will hold its second annual perennial plant sale from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Livermore Community Building, Church Street. 897-7173

May 31: LIVERMORE, a benefit yard/bake sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the North Livermore Baptist Church, 555 Federal Road. 897-6951

May 31: LIVERMORE, a yard sale will be held from 8 a.m. to noon at Livermore United Methodist Church, Church Street.

May 31: NEW GLOUCESTER, a Spring Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at t the Congregational Church. 926-3260

May 31: NEWRY, the Family Fishing Festival will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Sunday River Ski Resort Grand Summit Hotel Pond. 824-3000

May 31: NORWAY, Karaoke Night will be held at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. $6

May 31: PARIS, an open house of the 10th anniversary of the Jeanette Merrill Soule addition, with children’s workshop, guitar performance and more, will be held from 1 to 3 p.m. at Paris Public Library. 743-6994

May 31: POLAND, a plant, pie and yard sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Poland Town Office parking lot. 998-4391

May 31: PORTLAND, Frank Santos Jr., R-rated comedy hypnotist, will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

May 31: SACO, the Saco River benefit “Canoe-a-Thon” will be held at 9 a.m. on Front Street. 283-9951

May 31, June 1: THOMASTON, the Thomaston Place Auction Galleries spring sale and auto exhibit will be held on U.S. Route 1. 354-8141

May 31: UNITY, the annual Small Farm Field Day will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Common Ground Education Center, 294 Crosby Brook Road. 568-4142

June 1: BIDDEFORD, a healing service will be held at 2 p.m. at the Little House of Prayer, 8 Little House of Prayer Drive. 284-6286

June 1, 8, 15: BRIDGTON, an open mic night will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. every Sunday at Cafe DeCarlo. 647-4596

June 1: BUCKFIELD, Mike Miclon and Buckfield High School Project Graduation committee will hold a benefit auction at 1 p.m. at Buckfield High School. 336-2610

June 1: NORWAY, a park celebration will be held from 2 to 4 p.m. at Lake Pennesseewassee Park.

June 1: PORTLAND, the Old Port Festival, with family activities, parade, music, entertainment and more, will be held from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. in the Old Port District in downtown Portland.

Theater

May 29-June 8: BANGOR, Penobscot Theatre Company’s second annual “New Play Festival” will be held at the Bangor Opera House, 131 Main St. 942-3333

May 29-June 21: OGUNQUIT, “Fiddler on the Roof” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse, 10 Main St. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 8:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $58/$39 646-5511

May 29: PORTLAND, Good Theater will hold auditions, by appointment only, for the 2008-09 season from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. 885-5883

May 29: SEBAGO, Schoolhouse Arts Center will perform “Stories for a Park Bench” at 7 p.m. at the Black Box Theater. 642-3743

May 30, 31: AUBURN, the Drama Society at St. Dominic Regional High School will perform “School House Rock Live” at 7 p.m. at the school, Gracelawn Road. $8/$5 240-2690

May 30-June 1: PORTLAND, the Portland Players will perform “Pippin” at the theater, 420 Cottage Road. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday. $20-$15 799-7337

May 30: SEBAGO, Obsessive Comedy Disorder will perform “The Three Aliens Radio Show” at 8 p.m. at Schoolhouse Arts Center, Route 114. $10/$5 642-3743

May 31, June 1: BETHEL, the Telstar High School Drama Department will perform “Lumberjacks and Weddingbelles” at 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at the high school. Donations 824-2136

June 1, 2: AUBURN, auditions for “Looking for Normal” will be held at noon Sunday and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Monday at First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. 783-0461

Films

May 30: DENMARK, Mollyockett students will present their film about artists at 7 p.m. at Denmark Arts Center. 647-3638

Books

May 31: PARIS, Pat Gott, author of “Cowgirl Days,” will sign copies of her book from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Paris Public Library, 37 Market Square. 743-6994

Lectures

June 1: BANGOR, Prof. Asher Susser, Crown Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Brandeis University, will speak on “The Holocaust, the Mufti and the Jewish Past: Competing Narratives and Arab-Israeli Peacemaking” at 1 p.m. at Congregation Beth Abraham, 145 York St. Free 651-3532

June 1: ROCKPORT, artists Friederike Hamann and Colin Sullivan-Stevens will speak about their exhibition “Light Plant,” at 2 p.m. at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. 236-2875

Exhibits

Auburn: Student Artwork will be featured through June 15 at Auburn City Hall, Court Street.

Augusta: Exhibits of Maine’s natural environment, prehistory, social history and manufacturing heritage are featured year-round; “Cabinet of Curiosities, the Museum Science Collections and You” continues at the Maine State Museum, State House Complex. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.

Bangor: “Todd Webb: Joy Without Measure,” works by Sean Beavers and “Staff Selects: Works From the Permanent Collection,” will be featured through July 5 at University of Maine Museum of Art, 40 Harlow St. 561-3350

Bangor: A “Juried Show” will be featured through May 31; and works by art students at Bangor High School will be shown through June 30, both at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Bath: Ongoing exhibits “A Maritime History of Maine,” “Lobstering and the Maine Coast” and “Percy and Small Shipyard” are showing at Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily except major holidays. 443-1316

Bath: “Charles Goodhue Remembered: Charlie Goodhue” will be displayed through May 31 at the Chocolate Church Arts Center Art Gallery, 798 Washington St. 442-8637

Bath: “Scenes From Maine and Away,” featuring the photography of Cathy Newson, will be featured June 1 through Sept. 7 at Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St. 442-8577

Belgrade Lakes: “Bronze Sculpture Exhibit” will be featured through Oct. 12 at Spring Gallery and Sculpture Garden, 81 Maine St., Route 27. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Sunday through Labor Day and Saturday and Sunday through Columbus Day or by appointment. 495-3113

Boothbay Harbor: Works by Jean Swan Gordon will be featured through June 25 at Gold/Smith Gallery, 41 Commercial St. 633-6252

Bowdoinham: “Young at Art,” an exhibit of young artists, will be shown through July 12 at Merrymeeting Arts Center Cathance Landing, 9 Maine St. The hours are noon to 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 666-8907

Bridgton: Works by Jamie Walker will be featured June 1 through June 28 at Gallery 302, 38 Main St. 647-2787

Brunswick: “Pejepscot Past Times: Objects from the Original Collection” is ongoing at Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and until 8 p.m. Thursday. 729-6606

Brunswick: “The American Scene: Part II” will be shown through Aug. 31; “The American Scene: Part II” will be displayed through June 8; “Glimpses Into the Floating World: The History of Ukiyo-e” will be featured through June 22; and “Beauty and Duty: The Art and Business of Renaissance Marriage” will be shown through July 27, all at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Japanese Prints” will be featured through June 22 at Bowdoin College Focus Gallery. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Northward Over the Great Ice: Robert E. Peary and the Quest for the North Pole” is continuous at Bowdoin College Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 2 to 5 p.m. Sunday. Free 725-3416

Brunswick: “Garry Mitchell: New Paintings” will be featured through May 31 at ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. weekdays and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 725-8157

Brunswick: “Dance of Two Cultures: The Studies” will be featured through May 31 at Bayview Gallery, 58 Maine St. 729-5500

Damariscotta: “Wildlife in the Abstract” will be featured through June 30 at the Pemaquid Watershed Association, 15 Courtyard St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays. 563-2192

Farmington: Works by Fred O. Smith II will be featured through May 31; and watercolors by Peter Dumont and Megan Roberts will be on display June 6 through June 30, both at Heirlooms of Tomorrow, 710 Wilton Road. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 778-5315

Freeport: Maine landscapes and seascapes, paintings and limited edition prints by Maine artists Eric Hopkins, Neil Welliver, Connie Hayes, Tom Curry, David Little, Wendy Turner, and Jeff Colquhoun are featured continuously; and “Luminous Maine: Reflections of Coastal Life,” oil paintings by Philip Frey, will be displayed June 5 through Sept. 1, all at Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. 865-4519

Freeport: Original works created by artists with multiple sclerosis will be featured from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. May 31 at the Old Town Hall, Park Street. Free 781-7960

Georgetown: New paintings by J.Day Mason of Westport Island will be featured through June 7 at West Island Gallery, 37 Bay Point Road. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday. 371-9090

Hallowell: “Seeking Stories: Paintings in Oil, Wax and Water,” by Helene Farrar, will be featured through June 6 at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery, 202 Water St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and by appointment. 626-9009

Hallowell: “Experiments in Tradition,” ceramics by Martha Briana, Tim Cichocki and John Morrill Read, will be featured June 6 through June 29 at Harlow Gallery, 160 Water St. 622-3813

Harpswell: “Winter’s Work,” by gallery artists, will be featured through June 26 at Gallery at Widgeon Cove, 31 Widgeon Cove Lane, Route 123. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday and by appointment. 833-6081

Hinckley: “Some Homes” will be featured through Oct. 15 at L.C. Bates Museum, Route 201. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 238-4250

Lewiston: A kimono exhibit will be on display through July 19 at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6329

Lewiston: “Reading, Writing and Defining: USM Book Arts at Stone House Faculty Exhibition” will be featured through June 14 at USM L-A College, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday. 753-6500

Lewiston: The Capital Area Camera Club’s Annual Invitational Photography Exhibit will be featured through June 13 at L/A Arts, 221 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday, except until noon Wednesdays. 782-7228

Lewiston: Works by Kathy Cain of Auburn and Deb Emery of New Gloucester will be featured through May 31; and works by Melinda Campbell will be on display June 1 through June 30, both at Central Maine Medical Center Rotating Art Gallery, 300 Main St. 346-3462

Lewiston: The photography and poetry of Lillian Baker Kennedy will be featured through June 19 at Willy Beans Cafe and Bistro, 70 Lincoln St. 782-7228

Lewiston: Students at Casco Bay High School in Portland will present the exhibit “Le Maine Francophone: Hier et Aujourd’hui” at 12:30 p.m. June 6 at the Franco American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. 874-8160

Lewiston: Works by Shannon Bilodeau will be featured through June 30 at Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Liberty: An exhibit of Early American hand tools, Native American artifacts and the work of more than 75 contemporary Maine artists and craftspeople is ongoing at the Davistown Museum, 58 Main St. Summer gallery hours, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. 288-5126

Litchfield: An ongoing, changing art exhibit by Aleta Manchester of New England landscapes is featured at the Country Café, Route. 126. The café is open seven days a week. 268-4003

New Harbor: “Guns, Politics and Furs: Pemaquid and the Defense of the Eastern Frontier 1667-1761” will be featured continuously at Colonial Pemaquid State Historic Site, Pemaquid Point. 677-2752

New Portland: Ongoing exhibits, featured year round, include Indian art from the U.S., Canada and South America, with special focus on Maine’s Abenaki, also with an extensive early Indian basket collection, at Nowetah’s American Indian Museum, Route 27. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Free 628-4981

Norway: “Food in Art,” with works by the Western Maine Art Group, will be featured through May 31 at Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St. 743-5309

Norway: The works of Waterford artist Nancy Engdahl will be featured through May 31 at Cafe Nomad, 450 Main St. 739-2249

Norway: Works by members of SAD 17 Art Department will be featured May 29 at Lajos Matolcsy Arts Center, 580 Main St. 739-6161

Norway: Photography, rustic framing and bent twig furniture by Donald Gouin will be featured June 6 through June 28 at Frost Farm Gallery, 272 Pikes Hill. 743-8041

Norway: “Members Retrospective Show: Remembrance” will be featured June 6 through June 28 at Commons Art Gallery, 447 Main St. Gallery hours: 3 to 6 p.m. Thursday and Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday. 743-9044

Paris: Carrie Tribou’s turn-of-the-century artwork will be featured through June 30 at McLaughlin Garden Center, 97 Main St. 743-8820

Peaks Island: “For the Love of Peaks: Island Portraits and Stories, featuring a collection of photographic portraits and stories, will be shown June 6 through June 15 at Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave. Gallery hours: 4 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday and noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 766-2286

Portland: “Masterpieces From the Currier Museum of Art” and “Selected N.C. Wyeth Masterworks” are ongoing; “The Powerful Hand of George Bellows: Drawings From the Boston Public Library” will be featured through June 1; “Moving Landscapes: Short Films by Larry Gottheim and JJ Murphy” will be on display through June 8; Urban Seen” will be shown through Aug. 17; and “Contemporary Collaborations: Artist and Master Printer” is displayed through Aug. 10, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday. 775-6148

Portland: “We Are Maine,” a multicultural exhibit and a fire truck exhibit, is ongoing at the Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and after Memorial Day, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. $6 828-1234

Portland: “Gallery Artists: New Work – Realism to Abstraction” will be on display through May 31 at Susan Maasch Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 699-2966

Portland: “Maine College of Art Senior Thesis Exhibit” will be featured through May 31; and “Lost and Found: Mildred Johnson and others, will be displayed June 4 through July 5, both at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. 879-5742

Portland: A spring art show “Nature in Art” will be featured through May 30 at Southern Maine Community College Library, 86 Fort Road. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday. 741-5574

Portland: “Four Stories: Inside the Portland Harbor Museum Collection” will be featured through Nov. 30 at Portland Harbor Museum on the waterfront. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. $4 799-6337

Portland: “Works on Paper,” with drawings, prints, paintings and photographs, will be featured through May 31 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. 772-1961

Portland: “New Works by Ed Douglas” will be featured through May 31; and “Kathleen Galligan: Updraft,” will be shown June 5 through June 28, both at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday. 772-2693

Portland: “The Art of Message: Posters New and Old” will be featured through July 6; and “Seventh Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational” will be shown June 6 through Oct. 31, both at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499

Portland: The “Ninth Annual Employee Art Show” will be featured through June 16 at Casco Bay Frames, 295 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday. 774-1260

Portland: “Nature: Subtle, Sublime, Surreal – Plus,” featuring the photographs of David Wade, Fran Vita-Taylor and Dan Dow, will be on display through May 31; and “Uses of the Camera: in Photographs, in Paintings” will be shown June 4 through June 28, both at Addison Woolley Gallery, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday by chance. 775-0678

Portland: “Woodcuts: American and European Masters” will be featured through June 28 at Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. 699-2919

Portland: “Artists Pick Artists” will be featured through June 21 at Jameson Art Group, 305 Commercial St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and by appointment. 772-5522

Portland: Photographs by Noah Krell will be featured through May 30 at Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St. 772-2108

Rockland: “The Wyeth Collection” and “Alex Katz: Early Paintings” are featured continuously; “The Farnsworth and the Art of our Time” will be featured through June 15; and “Uncommon Treasures: Folk Art From the Farnsworth” will be shown through Nov. 30, all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457

Rockport: “Light Plant” and “Harold Garde: Strappo Landscapes” will be shown through June 14; “Lois Dodd: Directly Considered” will be on display through July 19; and “The Gleaners” will be featured through July 19, all at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. $5 Sunday. 236-2875

Waterville: “The Works of Alex Katz” and “Ancient Art” are ongoing; “Highlights From the Lunder Collection” will be featured through June 15; “Whistler at Work: The Process of Printmaking” will be on display through June 15; “Joan Whitney Payson Collection” will be up through June 1; and “Chuck Close: Self Portrait – Scribble, Etching, Portfolio, 2000” will be shown through Sept. 21, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549

Waterville: Works by Mary Beth Morrison will be featured through July 31 at Thomas College Art Gallery, 180 West River Road. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Friday. 859-1318

Yarmouth: “Yarmouth at the Turn of the Century” is ongoing at Yarmouth Historical Society, Main Street. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday. 846-6259


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.